Intel Core 7 150UL vs Intel Core 9 273PE Comparison

Intel
INTEL

Intel Core 7 150UL

CORE STATE Raptor Lake-PS
CORE SPECS 10 Cores / 12 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 1.7 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 12 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 15W
ARCHITECTURE Raptor Lake
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core 9 273PE

CORE STATE Bartlett Lake
CORE SPECS 12 Cores / 24 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.3 Base / 5.7 GHz Turbo
CACHE 36 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Bartlett Lake
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
3,153
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
445
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
13,140
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,855
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
31,288
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
4,417
passmark_data_compression
N/A
405,885
passmark_data_encryption
N/A
22,719
passmark_extended_instructions
N/A
24,630
passmark_find_prime_numbers
N/A
203
passmark_floating_point_math
N/A
107,884
passmark_integer_math
N/A
139,410
passmark_multithread
N/A
36,810
passmark_physics
N/A
3,120
passmark_random_string_sorting
N/A
45,098
passmark_single_thread
N/A
3,650
passmark_singlethread
N/A
3,650

Analysis: Intel Core 7 150UL vs Intel Core 9 273PE

FAQ

Q: What are the core and thread counts for the Intel Core 7 150UL and the Intel Core 9 273PE?

A: The Intel Core 7 150UL has 10 cores and 12 threads. The Intel Core 9 273PE has 12 cores and 24 threads.

Q: How do the boost clock speeds compare between the two processors?

A: The Intel Core 7 150UL boosts up to 5.00 GHz, while the Intel Core 9 273PE reaches a higher 5.70 GHz.

Q: What are the TDP ratings for these two CPUs?

A: The Intel Core 7 150UL is rated at 15 W TDP, whereas the Intel Core 9 273PE carries a 65 W TDP.

Q: Which processor supports ECC memory?

A: The Intel Core 9 273PE supports ECC memory, while the Intel Core 7 150UL does not.

Q: What is the difference in L3 cache capacity?

A: The Intel Core 7 150UL has 12 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel Core 9 273PE has 36 MB of shared L3 cache, three times the capacity.

Q: How does the database rank these two CPUs against all other processors?

A: The Intel Core 7 150UL sits at the 50th percentile. The Intel Core 9 273PE ranks at the 90th percentile.

The Verdict

The benchmark data indicates a clear separation in capability. The Intel Core 9 273PE outperforms the Intel Core 7 150UL across every recorded benchmark. Its higher core count, doubled thread count, larger cache, and faster boost clock all point to a processor designed for demanding multi-threaded workloads. The Core 7 150UL, with its 15 W TDP and lower core count, is positioned for efficiency-conscious systems where raw throughput is secondary. The Core 9 273PE is the choice for users who need maximum compute performance in a desktop environment. The Core 7 150UL suits configurations prioritizing low power consumption over performance.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The recorded data shows a decisive performance advantage for the Intel Core 9 273PE in every test category. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Core 9 273PE scores 31288. The Core 7 150UL has no recorded benchmark score in the database, so the comparison relies on the Core 9 273PE's absolute results. This score places it firmly in high-performance territory.

The Core 9 273PE's single-core results are equally strong. It posts a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4417 and a Cinebench R20 single-core score of 1855. The PassMark single-thread score of 3650 confirms consistent single-thread performance. These numbers indicate strong responsiveness in lightly-threaded applications.

Multi-threaded workloads show the Core 9 273PE's full capability. Its Cinebench R20 multi-core score reaches 13140, and the Cinebench R15 multi-core score is 3153. The PassMark multi-thread score of 36810 reinforces this pattern. The data suggests the 24 threads of the Core 9 273PE are effectively utilized across rendering and compute tasks.

The Core 9 273PE also delivers specialized workload results. The PassMark data compression score is 405885, while data encryption scores 22719. Extended instructions score 24630, and floating point math reaches 107884. Integer math scores 139410. The physics test yields 3120, and random string sorting produces 45098. The find prime numbers test returns 203. These figures give the Core 9 273PE an average benchmark score of 49845.

The database places the Core 9 273PE at the 90th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 with an average score of 49796, which is 0.1% lower. The Intel Core i5-14600KF scores 49394, 0.9% behind. The Intel Core i9-13980HX scores 50398, putting it 1.1% ahead of the Core 9 273PE. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 scores 50448, 1.2% ahead. These tight margins indicate the Core 9 273PE competes directly with top-tier desktop and mobile processors.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ across several key specifications. The Intel Core 7 150UL has 10 cores and 12 threads. The Intel Core 9 273PE has 12 cores and 24 threads, meaning it offers double the thread count for the same core count increase of just two.

Base clocks differ notably. The Core 7 150UL runs at 1.70 GHz, while the Core 9 273PE starts at 2.30 GHz. Boost clocks also favor the Core 9 273PE, reaching 5.70 GHz versus 5.00 GHz on the Core 7 150UL.

TDP is a major differentiator. The Core 7 150UL draws only 15 W, while the Core 9 273PE consumes 65 W. This four-fold difference in power envelope explains the performance gap and dictates cooling requirements.

Cache configurations differ substantially. Both CPUs use 80 KB of L1 cache per core. The L2 cache is 1.25 MB per core on the Core 7 150UL, while the Core 9 273PE has 2 MB per core. The L3 cache is 12 MB shared on the Core 7 150UL versus 36 MB shared on the Core 9 273PE.

Memory support shows another split. Both support DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode. The Core 9 273PE lists a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, a figure absent for the Core 7 150UL. ECC memory is supported only on the Core 9 273PE.

PCIe capabilities differ. The Core 7 150UL provides Gen 4 with 8 lanes from the CPU. The Core 9 273PE provides Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU, doubling both the lane count and the interface generation.

Integrated graphics differ as well. The Core 7 150UL uses Iris Xe Graphics with 96 execution units. The Core 9 273PE uses UHD Graphics 730. Both processors use Intel Socket 1700 and are built on a 10 nm process node by Intel.

The Core 9 273PE has a launch MSRP of $549. The Core 7 150UL has no recorded launch MSRP.

Architecture Differences

The Intel Core 7 150UL belongs to the Raptor Lake family, specifically the Raptor Lake-PS codename. The Intel Core 9 273PE uses the Bartlett Lake codename. These are distinct architectural lineages despite both using the 10 nm process node from Intel.

The Core 7 150UL is a Raptor Lake generation part, released in April 2024. The Core 9 273PE belongs to the Bartlett Lake generation, with a release date in March 2026. This two-year gap in release timing corresponds with architectural refinements and feature additions.

The cache hierarchy differences point to architectural evolution. The Core 9 273PE increases L2 cache from 1.25 MB per core to 2 MB per core, and L3 cache from 12 MB to 36 MB. These larger pools of fast memory help feed the additional cores and threads.

The 24-thread count on the Core 9 273PE, double that of the Core 7 150UL, indicates a different core topology. The Core 7 150UL has 10 cores and 12 threads, suggesting a mix of performance and efficiency cores where some cores do not support hyper-threading. The Core 9 273PE achieves 24 threads from 12 cores, indicating full hyper-threading across all cores.

The PCIe generation jump from Gen 4 to Gen 5 on the Core 9 273PE represents a significant architectural upgrade. The doubling of CPU-attached lanes from 8 to 16 enables greater bandwidth for GPUs and NVMe storage devices.

ECC memory support on the Core 9 273PE suggests a target market requiring data integrity, such as workstation or server environments. The Core 7 150UL lacks this feature, aligning with mainstream consumer use.

The integrated GPU difference is notable. Iris Xe Graphics with 96 execution units on the Core 7 150UL offers more graphics compute units than the UHD Graphics 730 on the Core 9 273PE. This suggests the Core 7 150UL may handle lighter graphics workloads more gracefully, despite its lower overall CPU performance.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core 9 273PE wins in every recorded benchmark category. Its multi-threaded performance, demonstrated by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31288 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 36810, makes it suitable for rendering, video encoding, scientific computation, and other parallel workloads. The 24 threads and 36 MB of L3 cache provide ample resources for heavily threaded applications.

The Core 9 273PE also leads in single-thread performance with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4417 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3650. This indicates strong performance in applications that rely on few threads, such as many games and legacy software.

The Core 9 273PE's memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s and PCIe Gen 5 support make it better suited for memory-intensive workloads and high-speed peripheral connectivity. Its ECC memory support extends its utility to environments where data integrity is critical.

The Core 7 150UL has no recorded benchmark scores in the database. Its advantages are structural rather than performance-based. The 15 W TDP makes it attractive for power-constrained systems where thermal output and energy consumption are primary concerns. The Iris Xe Graphics with 96 execution units provides more integrated graphics compute capability than the Core 9 273PE's UHD Graphics 730, which could benefit systems without a discrete GPU.

The Core 7 150UL's lower core count and clock speeds, combined with its reduced power envelope, position it for basic productivity, light multitasking, and media consumption. Its Gen 4 PCIe with 8 lanes supports standard expansion cards and storage devices without the bandwidth requirements of the Core 9 273PE.

The data indicates the Core 9 273PE is the dominant processor for compute-heavy tasks. The Core 7 150UL suits scenarios prioritizing efficiency and modest graphics capability over raw processing power. The 50th percentile ranking of the Core 7 150UL versus the 90th percentile of the Core 9 273PE summarizes the performance gap between these two desktop processors.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
7 150UL
9 273PE
Core Specs
Cores
10
12 +20.0%
Threads
12
24 +100.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
1.7
2.3 +35.3%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5
5.7 +14.0%
Frequency (GHz)
1.7
2.3 +35.3%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5
5.7 +14.0%
Multiplier
17
23 +35.3%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1.25 MB (per core)
2 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
12 MB (shared)
36 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
15
65 +333.3%
PL1
15 W
65 W
PL2
55 W
219 W
Architecture
Architecture
Raptor Lake
Codename
Raptor Lake-PS
Bartlett Lake
Generation
Core 7 (Raptor Lake-PS)
Core 9 (Bartlett Lake)
Process Size
10 nm
10 nm
Foundry
Intel
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR4, DDR5
DDR4, DDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
Yes
DDR4 Speed
3200 MT/s
3200 MT/s
DDR5 Speed
5200 MT/s
Platform
Socket
Intel Socket 1700
Intel Socket 1700
Chipsets
W680, R680E, Q670e, Q670, H610E, H610
PCIe
Gen 4, 8 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
P-Cores: 2 E-Cores: 8
E-Core Frequency
1200 MHz up to 3.7 GHz
P-Core Turbo
5.4 GHz
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Iris Xe Graphics 96EU
UHD Graphics 730
Other
Market
Desktop
Desktop
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
$549
Part Number
unknown
SA4QD
Package
FC-LGA16A
FC-LGA16A
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
View Core 7 150UL Details View Core 9 273PE Details