Intel Core 5 315 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 265F Comparison
Intel Core 5 315
Core Ultra 7 265F
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core 5 315 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 265F
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark data shows a decisive performance gap between these two processors. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F wins all 17 recorded head-to-head comparisons, with the Intel Core 5 315 trailing significantly in every single test. The largest margin appears in the PassMark integer math test, where the Core Ultra 7 265F scores 138078 against 31690, a difference of 77%. Floating point math shows a similar pattern: 173855 versus 42441, a 75.6% gap. These results indicate the Core Ultra 7 265F delivers roughly three to four times the raw computational throughput in heavily threaded workloads.
Multi-core rendering benchmarks reinforce this trend. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Core Ultra 7 265F posts 41980 points while the Core 5 315 manages 12981, a 69.1% deficit. The R20 multi-core test shows 17631 versus 5452, and the R15 multi-core test shows 4231 versus 1308, both with the same 69.1% delta. The consistency of that percentage across all three Cinebench versions suggests the performance ratio scales predictably with core count and thread count rather than being workload-specific.
Single-core performance tells a similar but less extreme story. The Core Ultra 7 265F leads by 69.1% in Cinebench R23 single-core (5926 versus 1832) and by 69.2% in R15 single-core (597 versus 184). However, the PassMark single-thread test shows a much narrower gap: 4750 versus 4021, a 15.3% advantage for the Core Ultra 7 265F. This discrepancy indicates the Core Ultra 7 265F has a higher peak clock speed that helps in short, bursty single-threaded tasks, but the architectural efficiency difference is smaller than the multi-core gap.
Data-intensive workloads also favor the Core Ultra 7 265F heavily. Data compression scores 507018 versus 146143, a 71.2% difference. Data encryption shows 39468 versus 11119, a 71.8% gap. Random string sorting delivers 62439 versus 17551, a 71.9% margin. Extended instruction throughput scores 39235 versus 13143, a 66.5% difference. The physics test from PassMark shows 3172 versus 1163, a 63.3% gap, which is the smallest multi-threaded margin recorded.
The overall average benchmark scores confirm the hierarchy. The Core Ultra 7 265F averages 64438 across all recorded tests, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs in the database. The Core 5 315 averages 18188, placing it in the 72nd percentile. The nearest rivals for the Core Ultra 7 265F include the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 at 64640 (0.3% ahead), the AMD EPYC 7343 at 64202 (0.4% behind), and the Intel Core i9-13900KS at 64051 (0.6% behind). The Core 5 315 sits near the AMD EPYC 9274F at 18189, the Intel Core i7-9700 at 18180, and the Intel Core i7-1365U at 18177, all within 0.1% of its score.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F has 20 cores and 20 threads. The Intel Core 5 315 has 6 cores and 6 threads. Neither processor supports Hyper-Threading, so core count equals thread count for both.
Q: How much faster is the Core Ultra 7 265F in multi-core rendering?
A: In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Core Ultra 7 265F scores 41980 versus 12981 for the Core 5 315, a 69.1% advantage. The same 69.1% delta appears in both R20 and R15 multi-core tests.
Q: Is the single-thread performance gap as large as the multi-thread gap?
A: No. The Cinebench single-core tests show a 69.1% to 69.2% gap in favor of the Core Ultra 7 265F, but the PassMark single-thread test shows only a 15.3% difference (4750 versus 4021). The Core Ultra 7 265F still wins, but by a much smaller margin in that specific test.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?
A: The Core Ultra 7 265F uses a dual-channel memory bus with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth. The Core 5 315 uses a single-channel bus with 59.7 GB/s bandwidth. Both support DDR5 memory, but the Core 5 315 also supports LPDDR5X.
Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?
A: The Core Ultra 7 265F boosts to 5.30 GHz, while the Core 5 315 boosts to 4.40 GHz. The base clocks are 2.40 GHz and 1.50 GHz respectively.
Q: How do the processors compare in terms of overall benchmark percentile?
A: The Core Ultra 7 265F sits in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs in the database with an average score of 64438. The Core 5 315 sits in the 72nd percentile with an average score of 18188.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different Intel lineups. The Core Ultra 7 265F belongs to the Core Ultra Series 2, built on the Arrow Lake architecture with the codename Arrow Lake-S. The Core 5 315 uses the Wildcat Lake codename and belongs to the Core 5 generation. Both are manufactured on a 3 nm process node, but Intel fabricates the Core 5 315 at its own foundry while TSMC fabricates the Core Ultra 7 265F.
The Core Ultra 7 265F has a transistor count of 17,800 million and a die size of 243 mm². The Core 5 315 does not have recorded transistor or die size data. The Core Ultra 7 265F uses the Intel Socket 1851, while the Core 5 315 uses Intel BGA 1516, indicating the former is a desktop socketed part and the latter is a mobile BGA package. This aligns with their market segments: the Core Ultra 7 265F is listed as Desktop, the Core 5 315 as Mobile.
Cache hierarchies differ substantially. The Core Ultra 7 265F has 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. The Core 5 315 has 192 KB of L1 cache total, 2.5 MB of L2 cache total, and 6 MB of shared L3 cache. The integrated graphics also differ: the Core 5 315 includes Intel Xe3 Graphics with 2 Xe cores, while the Core Ultra 7 265F has no integrated graphics at all.
PCIe support differs by generation and lane count. The Core Ultra 7 265F provides Gen 5 with 20 lanes (CPU only). The Core 5 315 provides Gen 4 with 6 lanes (CPU only). This gives the desktop part significantly more expansion bandwidth for discrete GPUs and NVMe storage. Memory support also differs: the Core Ultra 7 265F supports DDR5 only, while the Core 5 315 supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X.
Specification Differences
The core and thread counts differ by a factor of more than three. The Core Ultra 7 265F has 20 cores and 20 threads; the Core 5 315 has 6 cores and 6 threads. Base clocks are 2.40 GHz versus 1.50 GHz, and boost clocks are 5.30 GHz versus 4.40 GHz.
Thermal design power differs by more than a factor of four. The Core Ultra 7 265F has a TDP of 65 watts, while the Core 5 315 has a TDP of 15 watts. This reflects the mobile orientation of the Core 5 315 and the desktop orientation of the Core Ultra 7 265F.
Memory bandwidth shows a similar ratio. The Core Ultra 7 265F delivers 102.4 GB/s through a dual-channel bus. The Core 5 315 delivers 59.7 GB/s through a single-channel bus. The Core Ultra 7 265F supports DDR5 only; the Core 5 315 adds LPDDR5X support.
Cache allocations are dramatically different. The Core Ultra 7 265F has 30 MB of shared L3 cache, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 192 KB of L1 per core. The Core 5 315 has 6 MB of shared L3 cache, 2.5 MB of L2 total, and 192 KB of L1 total.
The socket, market segment, and part numbers all differ. The Core Ultra 7 265F uses Intel Socket 1851, is a desktop part, and carries part number SRQCV. The Core 5 315 uses Intel BGA 1516, is a mobile part, and carries part number SAEFC. The Core Ultra 7 265F has a launch MSRP of $379, while the Core 5 315 has a launch MSRP of $340. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier.
The Core Ultra 7 265F has no integrated graphics, requiring a discrete GPU. The Core 5 315 includes Intel Xe3 Graphics with 2 Xe cores. Neither processor supports ECC memory. Both are currently in active production.
The Verdict
The recorded data points to a clear split by use case and platform. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F is the stronger processor in every measured benchmark, with an average score of 64438 versus 18188 for the Core 5 315. Its 93rd percentile ranking versus the 72nd percentile for the Core 5 315 confirms that the Core Ultra 7 265F competes at a much higher performance tier.
The Core Ultra 7 265F suits desktop builders who need maximum multi-threaded throughput for rendering, data compression, encryption, and physics calculations. Its 20 cores, 30 MB of L3 cache, dual-channel memory at 102.4 GB/s, and Gen 5 PCIe with 20 lanes provide a strong foundation for heavy workloads. The lack of integrated graphics means a discrete GPU is mandatory, but the platform supports high-bandwidth expansion.
The Core 5 315 suits mobile systems where power efficiency and integrated graphics matter more than raw performance. Its 15 watt TDP, 6 cores, and Intel Xe3 Graphics with 2 Xe cores allow compact designs without a discrete GPU. The single-channel memory bus and Gen 4 PCIe with 6 lanes limit bandwidth, but the LPDDR5X support adds flexibility for thin-and-light laptops.
The single-thread PassMark result (15.3% gap) shows the Core 5 315 is not far behind in lightly threaded desktop tasks. However, the 69.1% multi-core Cinebench deficit means any workload that scales across cores will strongly favor the Core Ultra 7 265F. The data does not support using the Core 5 315 for sustained high-performance computing.
Where Each One Wins
The Core Ultra 7 265F wins every recorded benchmark category. Its largest margins come in integer math (77% ahead), floating point math (75.6% ahead), and prime number finding (73.1% ahead). These are compute-heavy, multi-threaded workloads that benefit from the 20-core configuration and 30 MB of shared L3 cache.
The Core Ultra 7 265F also dominates data-intensive tasks. Data compression shows a 71.2% margin, data encryption shows 71.8%, and random string sorting shows 71.9%. Extended instructions run 66.5% faster. Physics simulation runs 63.3% faster. All Cinebench multi-core tests show the same 69.1% margin, indicating consistent scaling across rendering workloads.
The Core Ultra 7 265F wins single-threaded tests as well, but by a smaller margin. Cinebench R23 single-core shows 5926 versus 1832 (69.1%), while PassMark single-thread shows 4750 versus 4021 (15.3%). The PassMark result suggests that for lightly threaded everyday tasks, the Core 5 315 is closer in performance than the core count difference would imply.
The Core 5 315 has no benchmark wins in the recorded data. Its strengths lie outside raw performance: a 15 watt TDP versus 65 watts, integrated graphics versus none, and LPDDR5X support for mobile memory configurations. These are platform advantages rather than performance advantages. The data shows the Core 5 315 as a capable low-power mobile processor, while the Core Ultra 7 265F is a high-performance desktop part with no integrated graphics requirement.