Intel Arc G3 EXTREME vs Intel Core Ultra 5 336H Comparison

Intel
INTEL

Intel Arc G3 EXTREME

CORE STATE Panther Lake
CORE SPECS 14 Cores / 14 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 1.9 Base / 4.7 GHz Turbo
CACHE 18 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 25W
ARCHITECTURE Panther Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 5 336H

CORE STATE Panther Lake
CORE SPECS 16 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 1.9 Base / 4.6 GHz Turbo
CACHE 18 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 25W
ARCHITECTURE Panther Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
2,192
2,418
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
267
341
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
10,945
10,076
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
1,545
1,422
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
14,655
23,991
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
1,862
3,387
passmark_data_compression
307,094
280,340
passmark_data_encryption
23,881
21,291
passmark_extended_instructions
24,017
24,542
passmark_find_prime_numbers
248
299
passmark_floating_point_math
86,929
82,415
passmark_integer_math
71,164
62,070
passmark_multithread
30,659
28,545
passmark_physics
2,515
2,682
passmark_random_string_sorting
37,331
34,402
passmark_single_thread
4,293
4,013
passmark_singlethread
4,293
4,013

Analysis: Intel Arc G3 EXTREME vs Intel Core Ultra 5 336H

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The database records 17 head-to-head comparisons between the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME and the Intel Core Ultra 5 336H. The Arc G3 EXTREME wins 10 of those tests, while the Ultra 5 336H takes 7. The overall average benchmark score favors the Arc G3 EXTREME at 36699, compared to 34485 for the Ultra 5 336H, a difference of roughly 6 percent. However, the single most dramatic result in the entire comparison belongs to the Ultra 5 336H in Cinebench R23 multi-core, where it scores 23991 against 14655 for the Arc G3 EXTREME, a 38.9 percent advantage. This is the largest delta in either direction across all recorded tests.

The Cinebench R23 single-core test shows an even steeper proportional gap. The Ultra 5 336H scores 3387, while the Arc G3 EXTREME manages 1862, placing the Ultra 5 336H 45 percent ahead. These two R23 results dominate the Ultra 5 336H's winning set. In Cinebench R15, the Ultra 5 336H also leads in both multi-core and single-core, scoring 2418 versus 2192 (9.3 percent ahead) and 341 versus 267 (21.7 percent ahead), respectively. The Ultra 5 336H additionally wins PassMark extended instructions by a narrow 2.1 percent margin (24542 versus 24017), PassMark find prime numbers by 17.1 percent (299 versus 248), and PassMark physics by 6.2 percent (2682 versus 2515).

The Arc G3 EXTREME counters with a strong showing in the PassMark suite. Its largest win is in integer math, where it scores 71164 against 62070, a 14.7 percent advantage. Data encryption shows a 12.2 percent lead for the Arc G3 EXTREME (23881 versus 21291). Data compression follows at 9.5 percent ahead (307094 versus 280340). The Arc G3 EXTREME also wins PassMark multi-thread by 7.4 percent (30659 versus 28545), PassMark single-thread by 7 percent (4293 versus 4013), and PassMark floating-point math by 5.5 percent (86929 versus 82415). In Cinebench R20, the Arc G3 EXTREME wins both tests by 8.6 percent: multi-core at 10945 versus 10076, and single-core at 1545 versus 1422. Random string sorting goes to the Arc G3 EXTREME by 8.5 percent (37331 versus 34402).

The split between the two processors is clean. The Ultra 5 336H dominates the Cinebench R23 workloads and the older R15 tests, while the Arc G3 EXTREME wins every PassMark test except extended instructions, find prime numbers, and physics. The Arc G3 EXTREME also holds the R20 tests. Notably, the Arc G3 EXTREME's PassMark single-thread score of 4293 exceeds the Ultra 5 336H's 4013, even though the Ultra 5 336H wins the Cinebench single-core tests by wide margins. This suggests the two suites weight different aspects of single-thread performance.

Architecture Differences

Both processors share the Panther Lake codename, the 3 nm process node, and the Intel foundry. Both use the Intel BGA 2540 socket, have a 25 W TDP, and lack an unlocked multiplier. The Arc G3 EXTREME is explicitly labeled as Panther Lake, while the Ultra 5 336H is listed as Panther Lake-H, indicating a variant within the same family. The Arc G3 EXTREME's generation field reads "Arc G3 (Panther Lake)", while the Ultra 5 336H's generation reads "Ultra 5 (Panther Lake-H)".

Core counts differ. The Arc G3 EXTREME has 14 cores and 14 threads, while the Ultra 5 336H has 16 cores and 16 threads. Neither processor uses simultaneous multithreading, as core and thread counts match. Base clocks are identical at 1.90 GHz for both. Boost clocks differ slightly: the Arc G3 EXTREME reaches 4.70 GHz, while the Ultra 5 336H tops out at 4.60 GHz.

Cache structures are identical on paper. Both have 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. Memory support differs: the Arc G3 EXTREME supports only LPDDR5X, while the Ultra 5 336H supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Both use a dual-channel memory bus. The Arc G3 EXTREME records a memory bandwidth of 136.5 GB/s, whereas the Ultra 5 336H records 115.2 GB/s, a 21.3 GB/s gap in favor of the Arc G3 EXTREME. Neither supports ECC memory.

PCIe connectivity differs substantially. The Arc G3 EXTREME provides Gen 5 with 4 lanes (CPU only), while the Ultra 5 336H provides Gen 5 with 12 lanes (CPU only). The Ultra 5 336H offers three times the PCIe lane count. Integrated graphics also differ: the Arc G3 EXTREME uses Arc B390, while the Ultra 5 336H uses Intel Xe3 Graphics. Both target the mobile market segment and remain in active production. The Ultra 5 336H has an earlier release date of 2026-01-04, while the Arc G3 EXTREME follows on 2026-05-27. Part numbers are SA4R3 for the Arc G3 EXTREME and SA4RD for the Ultra 5 336H.

The Verdict

Benchmark data indicates the Arc G3 EXTREME is the stronger overall processor, with an average score of 36699 versus 34485 for the Ultra 5 336H. The Arc G3 EXTREME also sits at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, one point above the Ultra 5 336H's 84th percentile. The Arc G3 EXTREME wins 10 of 17 direct comparisons, including every PassMark test in its winning set except for the three noted earlier. Its wins in integer math, encryption, and data compression are decisive, ranging from 9.5 percent to 14.7 percent.

The Ultra 5 336H, however, delivers a far stronger result in Cinebench R23, the modern multi-threaded workload in the database. Its 23991 multi-core score is 63.7 percent higher than the Arc G3 EXTREME's 14655. This is not a marginal difference. The R23 single-core result is similarly lopsided, with the Ultra 5 336H scoring 3387 versus 1862, a 45 percent gap. For users prioritizing Cinebench R23 performance, the Ultra 5 336H is the clear choice.

The Arc G3 EXTREME's higher memory bandwidth (136.5 GB/s versus 115.2 GB/s) and higher boost clock (4.70 GHz versus 4.60 GHz) align with its PassMark strengths. The Ultra 5 336H's two additional cores and wider PCIe allocation (12 lanes versus 4 lanes) support its R23 dominance. The data does not show a single superior processor across all workloads. The Arc G3 EXTREME excels in integer-heavy and encryption workloads, while the Ultra 5 336H excels in rendering and single-core Cinebench tasks.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?

A: The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has an average benchmark score of 36699, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 336H has 34485, a difference of 2214 points in favor of the Arc G3 EXTREME.

Q: What is the largest single-test margin between the two processors?

A: The largest margin is in Cinebench R23 multi-core, where the Intel Core Ultra 5 336H scores 23991 versus 14655 for the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME, a 38.9 percent advantage for the Ultra 5 336H.

Q: How do their core counts compare?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 336H has 16 cores and 16 threads, while the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has 14 cores and 14 threads. Neither processor has extra threads beyond its core count.

Q: Do both processors use the same socket and process node?

A: Yes, both use the Intel BGA 2540 socket and are built on the 3 nm process node at Intel. Both also share the Panther Lake codename, with the Ultra 5 336H specifically listed as Panther Lake-H.

Q: Which processor has higher memory bandwidth?

A: The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME records 136.5 GB/s, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 336H records 115.2 GB/s. The Arc G3 EXTREME also supports only LPDDR5X, whereas the Ultra 5 336H supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X.

Q: How many direct benchmark wins does each processor hold?

A: The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME wins 10 of the 17 head-to-head tests, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 336H wins 7.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME wins in PassMark integer math, scoring 71164 against 62070, a 14.7 percent lead that makes it the stronger choice for integer-heavy computation. Data encryption favors the Arc G3 EXTREME by 12.2 percent (23881 versus 21291), and data compression by 9.5 percent (307094 versus 280340). The Arc G3 EXTREME also wins PassMark multi-thread (30659 versus 28545), PassMark single-thread (4293 versus 4013), PassMark floating-point math (86929 versus 82415), and PassMark random string sorting (37331 versus 34402). In Cinebench R20, the Arc G3 EXTREME takes both tests by 8.6 percent. These results indicate strengths in encryption, compression, and general integer workloads.

The Intel Core Ultra 5 336H wins in Cinebench R23 multi-core by 38.9 percent (23991 versus 14655) and R23 single-core by 45 percent (3387 versus 1862). It also wins Cinebench R15 multi-core by 9.3 percent (2418 versus 2192) and R15 single-core by 21.7 percent (341 versus 267). Additional wins come in PassMark extended instructions by 2.1 percent (24542 versus 24017), PassMark find prime numbers by 17.1 percent (299 versus 248), and PassMark physics by 6.2 percent (2682 versus 2515). The Ultra 5 336H's Cinebench results, particularly R23, point to strong rendering and multi-threaded content creation performance, while its physics win suggests an edge in simulation-style workloads.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ in core count, boost clock, memory support, memory bandwidth, PCIe lanes, integrated graphics, generation label, release date, and part number. The Intel Core Ultra 5 336H has 16 cores and 16 threads, while the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has 14 cores and 14 threads. The Arc G3 EXTREME boosts to 4.70 GHz, while the Ultra 5 336H boosts to 4.60 GHz. Memory support is LPDDR5X only for the Arc G3 EXTREME, versus DDR5 and LPDDR5X for the Ultra 5 336H. Memory bandwidth is 136.5 GB/s for the Arc G3 EXTREME and 115.2 GB/s for the Ultra 5 336H. PCIe connectivity is Gen 5 with 4 lanes for the Arc G3 EXTREME and Gen 5 with 12 lanes for the Ultra 5 336H. Integrated graphics are Arc B390 for the Arc G3 EXTREME and Intel Xe3 Graphics for the Ultra 5 336H. The generation field lists "Arc G3 (Panther Lake)" versus "Ultra 5 (Panther Lake-H)". Release dates are 2026-05-27 for the Arc G3 EXTREME and 2026-01-04 for the Ultra 5 336H. Part numbers are SA4R3 and SA4RD, respectively. All other recorded specifications, including base clock (1.90 GHz), TDP (25 W), socket (Intel BGA 2540), process node (3 nm), foundry (Intel), L1 cache (192 KB per core), L2 cache (2.5 MB per core), L3 cache (18 MB shared), memory bus (dual-channel), ECC support (false), market segment (Mobile), production status (Active), and multiplier unlock (false), are identical.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
G3 EXTREME
Ultra 5 336H
Core Specs
Cores
14
16 +14.3%
Threads
14
16 +14.3%
Base Clock (GHz)
1.9
1.9 0.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.7
4.6 -2.1%
Frequency (GHz)
1.9
1.9 0.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.7
4.6 -2.1%
Multiplier
19
19 0.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
192 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
2.5 MB (per core)
2.5 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
18 MB (shared)
18 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
25
25 0.0%
Configurable TDP
15-45 W
45 W
Architecture
Architecture
—
Panther Lake
Codename
Panther Lake
Panther Lake
Generation
Arc G3 (Panther Lake)
Ultra 5 (Panther Lake-H)
Process Size
3 nm
3 nm
Foundry
Intel
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
LPDDR5X
DDR5, LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
136.5 GB/s
115.2 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
No
Platform
Socket
Intel BGA 2540
Intel BGA 2540
PCIe
Gen 5, 4 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 12 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
P-Cores: 2 E-Cores: 12
P-Cores: 4 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
1500 MHz up to 3.4 GHz
1500 MHz up to 3.4 GHz
LP E-Cores
4
4 0.0%
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 46 TOPS
Yes / 50 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Arc B390
Intel Xe3 Graphics
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
SA4R3
SA4RD
Package
FC-BGA
FC-BGA
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
View Arc G3 EXTREME Details View Core Ultra 5 336H Details