AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388

CORE STATE Strix Halo
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.6 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 32 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 7 255HX

CORE STATE Arrow Lake-HX
CORE SPECS 20 Cores / 20 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.4 Base / 5.2 GHz Turbo
CACHE 30 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
2,872
4,916
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
298
327
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
18,759
32,612
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
1,960
2,163
passmark_data_compression
400,887
515,143
passmark_data_encryption
20,092
39,499
passmark_extended_instructions
32,719
41,247
passmark_find_prime_numbers
145
400
passmark_floating_point_math
72,722
160,624
passmark_integer_math
109,588
127,126
passmark_multithread
33,486
48,234
passmark_physics
1,843
2,926
passmark_random_string_sorting
43,196
62,591
passmark_single_thread
4,185
4,562
passmark_singlethread
4,185
4,562
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
17,187
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
2,426

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX

The Verdict

The benchmark data delivers a clear, unambiguous outcome: the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX wins every single recorded comparison against the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388. Out of 15 head-to-head tests, Intel takes all 15. The closest margin is in single-threaded PassMark, where Intel leads by only 8.3%, while the largest gap appears in prime number finding, where Intel is 63.7% ahead. The Intel part also holds a higher overall rating: it sits in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, versus the AMD chip's 90th percentile, and its average benchmark score of 62738 exceeds AMD's 49796.

For a user prioritizing raw multi-threaded throughput, the choice is straightforward. The Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX delivers a 42.5% advantage in Cinebench R23 multi-core and a 41.6% edge in Cinebench R15 multi-core. These are substantial margins that translate directly into faster rendering, compilation, and heavy productivity workloads. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388, despite its Zen 5 architecture and 32 MB of shared L3 cache, simply cannot keep pace in any measured category.

The AMD part is not without merit, but its strengths lie outside the recorded benchmarks. It uses a 4 nm process, supports ECC memory, and features a Radeon 8060S integrated GPU. However, none of those attributes appear in the performance data, and the database shows zero wins for AMD across all 15 tests. For anyone evaluating purely on the numbers presented here, the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX is the only rational pick.

Architecture Differences

The two processors diverge sharply in their fundamental design. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 uses the Zen 5 architecture on a 4 nm process from TSMC, with a die size listed as 2x 70.6 mm². It packs 8 cores and 16 threads, which means simultaneous multithreading is enabled. The Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX uses Arrow Lake architecture on a 3 nm process, also from TSMC, with a larger 243 mm² die and 17,800 million transistors. It has 20 cores and 20 threads, indicating no SMT, but the sheer core count gives it a massive parallel advantage.

Cache configurations differ as well. AMD provides 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3. Intel offers 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3. While Intel has less L3, its per-core L2 is three times larger, which helps with local data access. The clock speeds tell a similar story: AMD's base clock is 3.60 GHz with a 5.00 GHz boost, while Intel runs at 2.40 GHz base and 5.20 GHz boost. Intel's higher boost clock contributes to its single-core wins, while the core count drives multi-core dominance.

Memory architecture is another major split. AMD supports LPDDR5X over a quad-channel bus with 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, plus ECC memory support. Intel uses DDR5 over a dual-channel bus with 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth and no ECC. Despite AMD's superior memory bandwidth, it does not translate into a benchmark win. PCIe connectivity also differs: AMD uses Gen 4 with 16 lanes, while Intel uses Gen 5 with 20 lanes. The integrated GPUs are different as well: AMD has the Radeon 8060S, Intel has Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU. Intel's CPU is multiplier-unlocked, AMD's is not. Sockets are incompatible: AMD uses Socket FP11, Intel uses BGA 2114.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The Cinebench results establish the overall pattern. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, Intel scores 32612 against AMD's 18759, a 42.5% advantage. The R15 multi-core test shows Intel at 4916 versus 2872, a 41.6% lead. Single-core results are closer but still favor Intel: R23 single-core has Intel at 2163 versus 1960 (9.4% ahead), and R15 single-core has Intel at 327 versus 298 (8.9% ahead). These single-core margins are modest, but they compound across all tests.

PassMark results widen the gap in specific workloads. The most extreme difference is in prime number finding: Intel scores 400 while AMD manages only 145, a 63.7% deficit for AMD. Floating point math shows Intel at 160624 versus 72722, a 54.7% lead. Data encryption favors Intel heavily: 39499 versus 20092, a 49.1% margin. Physics simulation shows Intel at 2926 versus 1843, a 37% advantage. Multithreaded PassMark has Intel at 48234 versus 33486, a 30.6% gap. Random string sorting: Intel 62591 versus 43196, 31% ahead. Data compression: Intel 515143 versus 400887, 22.2% ahead. Extended instructions: Intel 41247 versus 32719, 20.7% ahead. Integer math: Intel 127126 versus 109588, 13.8% ahead. The smallest margin is single-threaded PassMark, where Intel scores 4562 versus 4185, an 8.3% edge.

The pattern is consistent. Intel wins every category, and the margins range from moderate (single-thread) to overwhelming (prime numbers, floating point, encryption). AMD's best relative showing is in single-threaded tasks, but even there it trails by roughly 8 to 9 percent.

FAQ

Q: Which CPU has more cores and threads?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX has 20 cores and 20 threads. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 has 8 cores and 16 threads.

Q: What is the largest benchmark margin between the two?

A: The biggest gap is in PassMark's find prime numbers test, where Intel leads by 63.7% (400 versus 145).

Q: Does AMD win any benchmark in the database?

A: No. The recorded head-to-head data shows Intel winning all 15 benchmark comparisons, with zero wins for AMD.

Q: Which CPU has higher single-threaded performance?

A: Intel is ahead in all single-threaded tests. PassMark single-thread shows 4562 versus 4185 (8.3% lead), and Cinebench R23 single-core shows 2163 versus 1960 (9.4% lead).

Q: What memory types do these CPUs support?

A: AMD supports LPDDR5X with a quad-channel bus and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth. Intel supports DDR5 with a dual-channel bus and 102.4 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: Which CPU supports ECC memory?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 supports ECC memory. The Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX does not.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX wins in every measured workload, but the degree of advantage varies by task type. For multi-threaded productivity, rendering, and compilation, Intel is the clear leader. Cinebench R23 multi-core shows a 42.5% advantage, and Cinebench R15 multi-core shows a 41.6% lead. PassMark multithread confirms this with a 30.6% edge (48234 versus 33486). Any workload that scales across cores will favor Intel substantially, given its 20 cores versus AMD's 8.

For heavily parallel math and encryption tasks, Intel's lead grows even larger. Floating point math shows a 54.7% advantage, data encryption shows 49.1%, and prime number finding shows 63.7%. These tasks benefit from both core count and the Arrow Lake architecture's execution units. Users running scientific simulations, cryptographic workloads, or heavy number crunching will see the largest relative gains from Intel.

For single-threaded responsiveness, Intel still wins, but by a smaller margin. Cinebench R23 single-core is 9.4% ahead, and PassMark single-thread is 8.3% ahead. This suggests everyday application responsiveness will be slightly better on Intel, though the difference is less dramatic than the multi-core gap. The higher boost clock of 5.20 GHz versus 5.00 GHz likely contributes here.

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 does not win any benchmark, but its architecture offers advantages not captured in the recorded scores. It supports ECC memory, which matters for data integrity in professional workloads. Its quad-channel LPDDR5X memory provides 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, more than double Intel's 102.4 GB/s, though this does not translate into a performance win in the tested benchmarks. The Radeon 8060S integrated GPU may be relevant for users who rely on iGPU compute, but the database does not include graphics benchmarks. For CPU-only performance, the data is unambiguous: Intel wins every test, with margins ranging from 8.3% to 63.7%.

Specification Differences

The two CPUs differ on nearly every specification of note. Core count: AMD has 8 cores, Intel has 20. Thread count: AMD has 16, Intel has 20. Base clock: AMD at 3.60 GHz, Intel at 2.40 GHz. Boost clock: AMD at 5.00 GHz, Intel at 5.20 GHz. Process node: AMD on 4 nm, Intel on 3 nm. Transistors: AMD has no listed count, Intel has 17,800 million. Die size: AMD at 2x 70.6 mm², Intel at 243 mm². L1 cache: AMD 80 KB per core, Intel 192 KB per core. L2 cache: AMD 1 MB per core, Intel 3 MB per core. L3 cache: AMD 32 MB shared, Intel 30 MB shared.

Memory support: AMD uses LPDDR5X, Intel uses DDR5. Memory bus: AMD quad-channel, Intel dual-channel. Memory bandwidth: AMD 256.0 GB/s, Intel 102.4 GB/s. ECC support: AMD yes, Intel no. PCIe: AMD Gen 4 with 16 lanes, Intel Gen 5 with 20 lanes. Integrated graphics: AMD Radeon 8060S, Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU. Socket: AMD FP11, Intel BGA 2114. Multiplier: AMD locked, Intel unlocked. Release date: AMD January 5, 2026, Intel January 12, 2025. Part number: AMD 100-000001980, Intel SRVFG.

The Intel part is newer by roughly a year, uses a more advanced 3 nm node, and has a significantly larger die with more transistors. It also has more than double the core count and a higher boost clock. AMD counters with a smaller die, more L3 cache per core (4 MB per core versus 1.5 MB per core for Intel), ECC support, and higher memory bandwidth. However, none of those advantages produce a benchmark win in the recorded data. The Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX is the faster processor across every measured metric.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI Max+ 388
Ultra 7 255HX
Core Specs
Cores
8
20 +150.0%
Threads
16
20 +25.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
3.6
2.4 -33.3%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5
5.2 +4.0%
Frequency (GHz)
3.6
2.4 -33.3%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5
5.2 +4.0%
Multiplier
36
24 -33.3%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
3 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
32 MB (shared)
30 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
55
55 0.0%
PL1
—
55 W
PL2
—
160 W
Configurable TDP
45-120 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Arrow Lake
Codename
Strix Halo
Arrow Lake-HX
Generation
Ryzen AI Max (Zen 5 (Strix Halo))
Ultra 7 (Arrow Lake-HX)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Transistors
—
17,800 million
Die Size
2x 70.6 mm²
243 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
LPDDR5X
DDR5
Memory Bus
Quad-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
256.0 GB/s
102.4 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP11
Intel BGA 2114
Chipsets
—
WM880, HM870
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 8 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
—
1800 MHz up to 4.5 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
Yes / 13 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 8060S
Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001980
SRVFG
Package
FC-BGA
FC-BGA
Tj Max
100°C
105°C
View Ryzen AI Max+ 388 Details View Core Ultra 7 255HX Details