AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 vs Intel Core Ultra 5 235T Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388

CORE STATE Strix Halo
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.6 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 32 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 5 235T

CORE STATE Arrow Lake-S
CORE SPECS 14 Cores / 14 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.2 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 24 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
2,872
2,644
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
298
373
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
18,759
26,232
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
1,960
3,703
passmark_data_compression
400,887
295,100
passmark_data_encryption
20,092
23,457
passmark_extended_instructions
32,719
23,212
passmark_find_prime_numbers
145
318
passmark_floating_point_math
72,722
106,546
passmark_integer_math
109,588
84,244
passmark_multithread
33,486
30,918
passmark_physics
1,843
2,157
passmark_random_string_sorting
43,196
35,377
passmark_single_thread
4,185
4,339
passmark_singlethread
4,185
4,339
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
11,017
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,555

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 vs Intel Core Ultra 5 235T

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 and Intel Core Ultra 5 235T are two very different processors, one a mobile-focused part with a powerful integrated GPU and the other a desktop chip aimed at mainstream workloads. The benchmark data reveals a clear split: Intel wins the majority of tests with 9 wins to AMD's 6, but AMD's victories are often by large margins in specialized tasks. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235T delivers significantly higher single-thread performance and dominates in rendering, while the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 excels in data compression, integer math, and extended instruction workloads. The average benchmark score for the AMD part is 49,796, placing it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, while the Intel chip scores 38,561 on average, sitting in the 86th percentile. This overall gap, however, masks the fact that each processor has distinct strengths that make it suitable for different use cases.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The largest single-thread performance gap is found in Cinebench R23 single-core testing. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235T scores 3,703 points, while the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 manages 1,960 points, giving Intel a commanding 47.1% advantage. This is a massive margin that will translate directly into responsiveness for lightly-threaded applications. The same pattern appears in Cinebench R15 single-core, where Intel wins 373 to 298, a 20.1% difference. Even in PassMark's single-thread test, Intel leads, scoring 4,339 versus AMD's 4,185, though the margin is much smaller at 3.5%.

Multi-threaded rendering tells a more nuanced story. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Intel Core Ultra 5 235T takes a decisive win with 26,232 points against AMD's 18,759, a 28.5% lead. However, in Cinebench R15 multi-core, the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 comes out ahead, scoring 2,872 versus Intel's 2,644, an 8.6% advantage. This discrepancy suggests that the Intel chip scales better with the longer, more sustained workload of Cinebench R23, while AMD's shorter-burst performance in R15 is superior.

PassMark's integer math test shows AMD's strength, with the Ryzen AI Max+ 388 scoring 109,588 against Intel's 84,244, a 30.1% lead. Data compression is another AMD stronghold, with a score of 400,887 versus Intel's 295,100, a 35.8% margin. Extended instructions also favor AMD heavily, 32,719 to 23,212, a 41% difference. Random string sorting sees AMD win 43,196 to 35,377, a 22.1% edge. In the PassMark multithread test, AMD wins 33,486 to 30,918, an 8.3% advantage.

Intel's wins in the remaining tests are notable. Floating point math strongly favors Intel, with 106,546 points versus AMD's 72,722, a 31.7% margin. Prime number finding is also Intel's domain, 318 to 145, a 54.4% lead. Data encryption sees Intel win 23,457 to 20,092, a 14.3% edge, and physics testing gives Intel a 2,157 to 1,843 win, a 14.6% difference.

The Verdict

The data shows that the Intel Core Ultra 5 235T is the better choice for users prioritizing raw single-thread performance and sustained multi-core rendering. Its 47.1% lead in Cinebench R23 single-core and 28.5% lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core make it the clear pick for content creation workloads that rely heavily on these benchmarks, such as video encoding or 3D scene rendering. The Intel chip also delivers superior floating point math and prime number calculations, which are relevant for scientific computing and financial modeling.

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388, despite its lower average benchmark score, is the stronger option for tasks involving data compression, integer math, and extended instruction sets. Its 35.8% lead in data compression and 30.1% lead in integer math indicate that it handles database operations and general arithmetic workloads more efficiently. The AMD part also wins the Cinebench R15 multi-core test, showing that it can deliver strong burst performance.

For a desktop user who needs a balanced processor for everyday tasks, office work, and occasional gaming, the Intel Core Ultra 5 235T offers better single-thread performance, which is the more important metric for most consumer software. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388, being a mobile processor with a 55 watt TDP, appears optimized for a different set of priorities, particularly in scenarios where its integrated graphics and specialized compute capabilities are beneficial.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 uses the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Strix Halo, built on a 4 nm process from TSMC. It is a mobile processor designed for AMD Socket FP11. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235T uses the Arrow Lake architecture, codenamed Arrow Lake-S, built on a 3 nm process, also from TSMC. Intel's chip is a desktop processor using Intel Socket 1851.

The core configurations differ significantly. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 has 8 cores and 16 threads, meaning each core supports two threads via simultaneous multithreading. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235T has 14 cores but only 14 threads, indicating that it does not use hyper-threading in this configuration. This explains why Intel can win multi-core tests despite having fewer threads, as its individual cores are substantially faster.

Cache hierarchies also diverge. AMD provides 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. Intel provides 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The larger per-core L2 cache on the Intel chip likely contributes to its superior single-thread performance.

The integrated graphics differ greatly. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 includes a Radeon 8060S, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 235T includes Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 24 execution units. The AMD part is designed with a much more powerful integrated GPU, as indicated by its use of LPDDR5X memory with a quad-channel bus and 256.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The Intel chip uses DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and 102.4 GB/s of memory bandwidth.

Specification Differences

The base clock speeds differ substantially. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 runs at 3.60 GHz base, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 235T runs at 2.20 GHz base. Both processors share the same 5.00 GHz boost clock. The higher base clock on the AMD part helps it in burst workloads, while the Intel chip relies on its higher per-core performance to overcome its lower base clock.

Thermal design power also differs. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 has a 55 watt TDP, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 235T has a 65 watt TDP. This makes the AMD part more power-efficient on paper, though it is a mobile chip while Intel is a desktop chip.

Memory support and bandwidth are major differentiators. The AMD part supports LPDDR5X memory with ECC support, while the Intel chip supports DDR5 without ECC. AMD has a quad-channel memory bus delivering 256.0 GB/s, while Intel has a dual-channel bus delivering 102.4 GB/s. This gives AMD a 2.5x advantage in theoretical memory bandwidth, which is critical for its integrated GPU performance.

PCIe support differs, with AMD providing Gen 4 with 16 lanes, while Intel provides Gen 5 with 20 lanes. The Intel chip offers a more modern and faster PCIe interface. The Intel processor has a die size of 243 mm² and contains 17,800 million transistors, while the AMD processor has a die size of 2x 70.6 mm², with no transistor count listed.

The release dates show the Intel Core Ultra 5 235T launched on January 6, 2025, while the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 launched on January 5, 2026. The Intel part has a launch MSRP of $247, while the AMD part has no listed launch MSRP.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has better single-thread performance?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 235T wins all single-thread tests. In Cinebench R23 single-core, Intel scores 3,703 against AMD's 1,960, a 47.1% lead. In PassMark single-thread, Intel scores 4,339 versus 4,185, a 3.5% margin.

Q: How do the two processors compare in multi-core rendering?

A: The results are mixed. Intel wins Cinebench R23 multi-core with 26,232 points versus 18,759, a 28.5% lead. AMD wins Cinebench R15 multi-core with 2,872 versus 2,644, an 8.6% edge.

Q: Which processor offers better memory bandwidth?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 has a quad-channel LPDDR5X memory bus delivering 256.0 GB/s. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235T has a dual-channel DDR5 bus delivering 102.4 GB/s.

Q: What is the difference in core count and threads?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 has 8 cores and 16 threads. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235T has 14 cores and 14 threads, lacking simultaneous multithreading.

Q: Which chip wins in data compression tasks?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 wins decisively, scoring 400,887 in PassMark data compression versus Intel's 295,100, a 35.8% advantage.

Q: Do the processors support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 supports ECC memory. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235T does not support ECC memory.

Where Each One Wins

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 wins in data compression, integer math, extended instructions, random string sorting, and the Cinebench R15 multi-core test. It also wins the PassMark multithread test. These wins indicate that the AMD chip is better suited for workloads that involve heavy arithmetic processing, data manipulation, and compression algorithms. Its high memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s, enabled by the quad-channel LPDDR5X interface, likely contributes to these wins, particularly in data-heavy tasks. The 8.6% win in Cinebench R15 multi-core suggests that it can handle short, bursty multi-threaded workloads with high efficiency.

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235T wins in all single-thread tests, including Cinebench R15, Cinebench R23, and PassMark single-thread. It also wins in Cinebench R23 multi-core, floating point math, prime number finding, data encryption, and physics. The 47.1% lead in Cinebench R23 single-core is the largest margin of any test, confirming that this chip is purpose-built for high clock speed and per-core efficiency. The 28.5% win in Cinebench R23 multi-core, despite having only 14 threads versus AMD's 16, shows that its individual cores are much more capable. Its 31.7% lead in floating point math and 54.4% lead in prime number finding make it the better option for scientific simulations and cryptographic applications.

For a user building a desktop system focused on general productivity, web browsing, office applications, and software that is not heavily multi-threaded, the Intel Core Ultra 5 235T is the better choice. Its superior single-thread performance will be noticeable in everyday responsiveness. For a user working with large datasets, database operations, or compression-heavy tasks, the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 offers clear advantages. The AMD chip also provides a much higher memory bandwidth, which is essential for its more powerful integrated graphics, making it a better choice for a compact mobile system where a discrete GPU is not available. The Intel chip's higher TDP of 65 watts versus AMD's 55 watts also suggests the AMD part may be more suited to thermally constrained environments.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI Max+ 388
Ultra 5 235T
Core Specs
Cores
8
14 +75.0%
Threads
16
14 -12.5%
Base Clock (GHz)
3.6
2.2 -38.9%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5
5 0.0%
Frequency (GHz)
3.6
2.2 -38.9%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5
5 0.0%
Multiplier
36
22 -38.9%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
3 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
32 MB (shared)
24 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
55
65 +18.2%
PL1
—
35 W
PL2
—
114 W
Configurable TDP
45-120 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Arrow Lake
Codename
Strix Halo
Arrow Lake-S
Generation
Ryzen AI Max (Zen 5 (Strix Halo))
Ultra 5 (Arrow Lake)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Transistors
—
17,800 million
Die Size
2x 70.6 mm²
243 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
LPDDR5X
DDR5
Memory Bus
Quad-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
256.0 GB/s
102.4 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP11
Intel Socket 1851
Chipsets
—
Z890, B860, W880, Q870, H810
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 6 E-Cores: 8
E-Core Frequency
—
1600 MHz up to 4.4 GHz
P-Core Turbo
—
4.8 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
—
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 8060S
Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 24EU
Other
Market
Mobile
Desktop
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
—
$247
Part Number
100-000001980
SRQES
Package
FC-BGA
FC-LGA18W
Tj Max
100°C
105°C
View Ryzen AI Max+ 388 Details View Core Ultra 5 235T Details