AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 vs Intel Core Ultra 9 288V Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465

CORE STATE Gorgon Point
CORE SPECS 10 Cores / 20 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 16 MB
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 9 288V

CORE STATE Lunar Lake
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 8 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.3 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 12 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 30W
ARCHITECTURE Lunar Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

passmark_data_compression
385,174
186,521
passmark_data_encryption
19,308
14,141
passmark_extended_instructions
26,441
15,613
passmark_find_prime_numbers
126
195
passmark_floating_point_math
66,824
59,536
passmark_integer_math
107,173
44,019
passmark_multithread
31,485
19,810
passmark_physics
1,747
1,637
passmark_random_string_sorting
40,860
22,622
passmark_single_thread
4,168
4,274
passmark_singlethread
4,168
4,274
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
1,583
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
301.5
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
7,069
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
997
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
10,178
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
1,950

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 vs Intel Core Ultra 9 288V

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The recorded PassMark data shows a decisive overall victory for the AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465, which wins 8 of the 11 head-to-head comparisons. The single most lopsided result is integer math, where the AMD part scores 107,173 against 44,019 for the Intel Core Ultra 9 288V, a delta of 143.5%. This indicates a massive advantage in workloads that rely heavily on integer arithmetic, such as general productivity applications and code compilation.

Data compression follows a similar pattern. The AMD processor delivers a score of 385,174 compared to 186,521 for Intel, a 106.5% advantage. This more than doubles the throughput for compression and decompression tasks. Random string sorting also heavily favors AMD, with a score of 40,860 versus 22,622, representing an 80.6% delta. Extended instructions show a 69.4% lead for AMD, with scores of 26,441 and 15,613 respectively.

The multithreaded benchmark, a broad indicator of overall parallel performance, gives AMD a 58.9% edge, scoring 31,485 against 19,810. This is consistent with the core and thread count disparity between the two processors. Data encryption shows a 36.5% advantage for AMD, with scores of 19,308 and 14,141. Floating point math is closer but still favors AMD, with a 12.2% delta (66,824 versus 59,536). The physics benchmark shows the narrowest AMD win at 6.7%, with scores of 1,747 and 1,637.

The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V claims three wins, all in focused single-thread or specialized tests. The clearest victory is in find prime numbers, where Intel scores 195 against AMD's 126, a delta of -35.4% from AMD's perspective. This suggests Intel's architecture has a specific advantage in this particular workload. In the single-thread benchmark, Intel leads with 4,274 versus 4,168, a slim 2.5% margin. The identical singlethread test confirms the same result. While Intel wins these tests, the magnitude of these wins is small compared to AMD's dominant margins in integer math and data compression, making the overall average benchmark score heavily favor AMD.

The aggregate average benchmark score for the AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 is 62,498, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs in the database. The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V averages 23,219, which lands in the 76th percentile. The nearest rivals for the AMD chip include the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX at 62,738 (-0.4% delta) and the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 at 62,839 (-0.5%), showing the AMD part is highly competitive even within its own performance tier. The Intel chip's closest competitors are the Intel Core i9-11900F at 23,254 (-0.2%) and the AMD Ryzen 7 5800H at 23,277 (-0.2%), indicating it sits in a much lower performance class.

Architecture Differences

The two processors are built on fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 uses the Zen 5 architecture, specifically the Gorgon Point codename from the Ryzen AI PRO 400 generation, which combines Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. It is fabricated on a 4 nm process by TSMC. The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V uses the Lunar Lake architecture from the Core Ultra Series 2 generation, built on a more advanced 3 nm process, also by TSMC.

Core configuration is a major differentiator. The AMD chip has 10 cores and 20 threads, while the Intel chip has 8 cores and 8 threads. The Intel part has no hyperthreading, which explains its lower multithreaded scores despite having a higher boost clock. The AMD processor's base clock is 2.00 GHz with a boost of 5.00 GHz. The Intel processor has a higher base clock of 3.30 GHz and a slightly higher boost of 5.10 GHz.

Cache hierarchy also differs substantially. The AMD processor allocates 80 KB of L1 cache per core and 1 MB of L2 per core, with a 16 MB L3 cache. The Intel processor has a larger per-core allocation in L1 and L2, 192 KB and 2.5 MB respectively, but a smaller 12 MB shared L3 cache. This gives AMD a larger total L3 footprint, which can benefit workloads with large working sets.

Memory support is another point of divergence. The AMD chip supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory, while the Intel chip supports LPDDR5X only. Both use a dual-channel memory bus. However, Intel has a significant memory bandwidth advantage, rated at 136.5 GB/s versus 89.6 GB/s for AMD. This is notable because Intel's higher bandwidth does not translate into a win in most memory-sensitive benchmarks like data compression, where AMD dominates.

PCIe connectivity differs in generation and lane count. The AMD processor uses Gen 4 with 16 CPU lanes, while the Intel processor uses Gen 5 with 4 CPU lanes. The Intel part offers a newer PCIe standard but far fewer lanes, which may limit expansion options for multiple high-throughput devices.

The integrated graphics are also different. AMD pairs the CPU with a Radeon 890M, while Intel uses the Arc 140V. Both are mobile processors, with the AMD part using an AMD Socket FP8 and the Intel part using Intel BGA 2833. Both are active production parts with locked multipliers. The AMD chip has a TDP of 28 watts, while the Intel chip has a TDP of 30 watts. The AMD processor's release date is recorded as 2026-01-04, while the Intel processor was released earlier on 2024-09-23.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has a higher single-thread score?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V leads in the PassMark single-thread test with a score of 4,274, compared to 4,168 for the AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465, a margin of 2.5%.

Q: How big is the performance gap in multithreaded workloads?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 scores 31,485 in the PassMark multithread test, which is 58.9% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 9 288V's score of 19,810.

Q: Which chip has more cores and threads?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 has 10 cores and 20 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 288V has 8 cores and 8 threads.

Q: What is the difference in memory bandwidth?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V has a memory bandwidth of 136.5 GB/s, which is higher than the 89.6 GB/s of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465. Both use dual-channel memory.

Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V has a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, slightly higher than the 5.00 GHz boost clock of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465.

Q: How do the average benchmark scores compare?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 has an average benchmark score of 62,498, placing it in the 93rd percentile, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 288V has an average score of 23,219, placing it in the 76th percentile.

Specification Differences

The following table lists only the fields where the two processors differ in the database records.

| Field | AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 | Intel Core Ultra 9 288V |

| :--- | :--- | :--- |

| Series | null | Core Ultra Series 2 |

| Cores | 10 | 8 |

| Threads | 20 | 8 |

| Base Clock | 2.00 GHz | 3.30 GHz |

| Boost Clock | 5.00 GHz | 5.10 GHz |

| TDP | 28 W | 30 W |

| Socket | AMD Socket FP8 | Intel BGA 2833 |

| Architecture | Zen 5 | Lunar Lake |

| Codename | Gorgon Point | Lunar Lake |

| Generation | Ryzen AI PRO 400 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c) | Ultra 9 (Lunar Lake) |

| Process Node | 4 nm | 3 nm |

| Die Size | 233 mm² | null |

| L1 Cache | 80 KB (per core) | 192 KB (per core) |

| L2 Cache | 1 MB (per core) | 2.5 MB (per core) |

| L3 Cache | 16 MB | 12 MB (shared) |

| Memory Support | DDR5, LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |

| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 136.5 GB/s |

| PCIe | Gen 4, 16 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 4 Lanes (CPU only) |

| Integrated Graphics | Radeon 890M | Arc 140V |

| Release Date | 2026-01-04 | 2024-09-23 |

| Part Number | 100-000001862 | SRPMSSRPMWQ5JTQ5JUQ5KW |

| Average Benchmark Score | 62,498 | 23,219 |

| Percentile vs All CPUs | 93 | 76 |

| Wins in Head-to-Head | 8 | 3 |

The Verdict

The benchmark data indicates two processors aimed at different performance tiers within the mobile market. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 is the clear choice for compute-intensive workloads that scale with core count and thread count. Its 20 threads, compared to 8 for the Intel part, deliver a 58.9% lead in multithreaded performance and a 143.5% lead in integer math. For users running data compression, encryption, or parallel processing tasks, the AMD chip provides substantially higher throughput. Its 93rd percentile ranking versus 76th for Intel confirms its higher standing in the overall database.

The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V is competitive in single-threaded scenarios, holding a 2.5% edge in the single-thread test and a 35.4% advantage in find prime numbers. Its higher memory bandwidth of 136.5 GB/s and newer 3 nm process node are advantages on paper, but they do not overcome the raw core and thread deficit in most PassMark workloads. The Intel chip's higher base clock of 3.30 GHz and boost of 5.10 GHz also fail to compensate for the AMD part's superior parallel throughput.

The data suggests a straightforward selection based on workload. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 is the stronger overall processor for multithreaded and integer-heavy tasks. The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V is the better option only where single-thread performance or the specific prime number workload is the primary concern. The 8 to 3 win count in head-to-head comparisons, along with the large deltas in AMD's favor, makes the AMD part the higher-performing processor in this pair.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI 9 PRO 465
Ultra 9 288V
Core Specs
Cores
10
8 -20.0%
Threads
20
8 -60.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
2
3.3 +65.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5
5.1 +2.0%
Frequency (GHz)
2
3.3 +65.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5
5.1 +2.0%
Multiplier
20
33 +65.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
2.5 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
16 MB
12 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
28
30 +7.1%
Configurable TDP
15-54 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Lunar Lake
Codename
Gorgon Point
Lunar Lake
Generation
Ryzen AI PRO 400 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)
Ultra 9 (Lunar Lake)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Die Size
233 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5, LPDDR5X
LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
136.5 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP8
Intel BGA 2833
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 4 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
4 + 6
P-Cores: 4 E-Cores: 4
E-Core Frequency
1400 MHz up to 3.2 GHz
3.3 GHz up to 3.7 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
Yes / 48 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 890M
Arc 140V
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001862
SRPMSSRPMWQ5JTQ5JUQ5KW
Package
FP8
FC-BGAEXX
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
View Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 Details View Core Ultra 9 288V Details