AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 vs Intel Core i5-14600 Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470
Core i5-14600
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 vs Intel Core i5-14600
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded data splits the 15 shared benchmark tests into 6 wins for the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 and 9 wins for the Intel Core i5-14600. The margins, however, are not uniform, and the pattern reveals a clear division of labor between the two processors.
The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470's largest victory comes in the PassMark extended instructions test, where it scores 34,365 against Intel's 25,674, a 33.9% advantage. This is the single biggest delta in either direction across the entire comparison. The AMD chip also delivers a strong 14.6% win in Cinebench R15 multi-core, scoring 3,518 versus 3,070. In PassMark data compression, the AMD part posts 484,584 against 434,620, an 11.5% edge. Integer math goes to AMD at 130,171 versus 117,078, a margin of 11.2%. The remaining AMD wins are narrower: PassMark multi-thread shows 37,010 against 35,848 (3.2%), and random string sorting lands at 51,576 versus 48,043 (7.4%).
The Intel Core i5-14600 counters with decisive wins in the Cinebench suite. The single-core R23 result is particularly stark: Intel scores 4,300 compared to AMD's 2,066, a 52% advantage. Cinebench R23 multi-core also favors Intel substantially, with 30,464 versus 23,491.5, a 22.9% margin. In Cinebench R15 single-core, Intel leads 433 to 317 (26.8%). PassMark physics shows Intel ahead at 2,330 versus 1,851 (20.6%), and find prime numbers goes to Intel at 155 versus 125 (19.4%). Smaller Intel wins include floating point math (85,759 vs 81,320, 5.2%), data encryption (25,082 vs 23,746, 5.3%), and single-thread (4,167 vs 4,124, 1%).
The overall picture is that Intel dominates in single-core and classic render workloads, while AMD excels in instruction-heavy and compression tasks. The average benchmark score for the database places the AMD chip at 58,826, which sits at the 92nd percentile of all CPUs. Intel's average is 44,889, at the 89th percentile. The nearest rival for AMD is the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 9645 at 58,916 (-0.2%), followed by the Intel Xeon w5-2545 at 58,504 (+0.5%). For Intel, the closest competitor is the Intel Core i9-12900KS at 45,094 (-0.5%), with the AMD EPYC 4344P at 45,122 (-0.5%).
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher multi-core score in Cinebench R23?
A: The Intel Core i5-14600 leads with 30,464 points, which is 22.9% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470's 23,491.5 points.
Q: How large is the single-core performance gap between the two?
A: In Cinebench R23, Intel scores 4,300 versus AMD's 2,066, a 52% advantage. PassMark single-thread shows a much smaller gap: Intel at 4,167 and AMD at 4,124, a 1% difference.
Q: Which processor is better at data compression?
A: AMD holds the edge in PassMark data compression, scoring 484,584 against Intel's 434,620, an 11.5% lead.
Q: What is the difference in extended instruction performance?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 scores 34,365 in PassMark extended instructions, which is 33.9% higher than Intel's 25,674.
Q: Which chip has more cores and threads?
A: Intel has 14 cores and 20 threads, while AMD has 12 cores and 24 threads.
Q: What is the TDP difference between the two parts?
A: The AMD chip is rated at 28 W, while the Intel chip is rated at 65 W.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 uses the Zen 5 architecture on a 4 nm TSMC process, with a die size of 233 mm². It belongs to the Ryzen AI 400 generation with the codename Gorgon Point. The Intel Core i5-14600 is built on Raptor Lake (Raptor Lake-R refresh) using a 10 nm Intel process, with a die size of 257 mm². Both are current active production parts.
Cache layout differs notably. Both allocate 80 KB of L1 per core. AMD uses 1 MB of L2 per core, while Intel uses 2 MB per core. For L3, AMD has 16 MB, while Intel has 24 MB shared. The Intel part therefore holds a larger total cache pool, even with fewer threads.
Memory support diverges as well. AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X with a dual-channel bus and a measured bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. Intel supports both DDR4 and DDR5 on a dual-channel bus, but the database does not list a bandwidth figure for it. Intel also supports ECC memory, a feature the AMD chip lacks. On the PCIe front, Intel provides Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only), while AMD provides Gen 4 with the same 16 lane count.
Integrated graphics differ substantially: AMD pairs the CPU with a Radeon 890M, while Intel uses UHD Graphics 770. The AMD part targets the mobile segment with an AMD Socket FP8, while Intel is a desktop part on Socket 1700. The AMD chip has a release date of 2025-12-31T17:00:00.000Z, whereas Intel launched on 2024-01-07T17:00:00.000Z.
Specification Differences
The table below summarizes only the fields where the two CPUs differ:
| Field | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 | Intel Core i5-14600 |
|-------|----------------------|---------------------|
| Series | null | Core 14th Gen |
| Cores | 12 | 14 |
| Threads | 24 | 20 |
| Base clock | 2.00 GHz | 2.70 GHz |
| Boost clock | 5.20 GHz | 5.20 GHz |
| TDP | 28 W | 65 W |
| Socket | AMD Socket FP8 | Intel Socket 1700 |
| Architecture | Zen 5 | Raptor Lake |
| Codename | Gorgon Point | Raptor Lake-R |
| Generation | Ryzen AI 400 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c) | Core i5 (Raptor Lake Refresh) |
| Process node | 4 nm (TSMC) | 10 nm (Intel) |
| Die size | 233 mm² | 257 mm² |
| L2 cache | 1 MB per core | 2 MB per core |
| L3 cache | 16 MB | 24 MB (shared) |
| Memory support | DDR5, LPDDR5X | DDR4, DDR5 |
| Memory bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | null |
| ECC memory | false | true |
| PCIe | Gen 4, 16 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 16 Lanes (CPU only) |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon 890M | UHD Graphics 770 |
| Market segment | Mobile | Desktop |
| Release date | 2025-12-31T17:00:00.000Z | 2024-01-07T17:00:00.000Z |
| Launch MSRP | null | $255 |
| Part number | 100-000001936 | SRN44 |
Both chips share the same boost clock of 5.20 GHz, the same L1 cache per core, and both are multiplier-unlocked. Neither has a listed transistor count or 3D V-Cache.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 claims wins in tasks that stress instruction handling and data manipulation. The extended instructions result (33.9% ahead) indicates strong SIMD and cryptography-related throughput. Data compression at 11.5% ahead suggests the chip handles archive and storage workloads well. Integer math at 11.2% ahead points to general arithmetic-heavy applications. The multi-thread PassMark score (3.2% ahead) and random string sorting (7.4% ahead) round out a profile suited to data processing and parallel integer tasks. Given its 24 threads versus Intel's 20, the AMD part leverages thread count effectively in these workloads.
The Intel Core i5-14600 wins decisively in single-core performance. The 52% margin in Cinebench R23 single-core is the largest single gap in the dataset, and the 26.8% edge in R15 single-core confirms the trend. Multi-core Cinebench also favors Intel by 22.9%, which suggests the Intel architecture handles render-style workloads with higher per-core efficiency despite fewer threads. Physics simulation (20.6% ahead) and prime number finding (19.4% ahead) show Intel's strength in scalar and branch-heavy code. Floating point math (5.2% ahead) and data encryption (5.3% ahead) are closer, but still Intel wins.
The PassMark single-thread result is nearly identical (Intel at 4,167, AMD at 4,124), which tempers the Cinebench single-core story. The large Cinebench R23 single-core gap may reflect specific instruction scheduling, while the PassMark score shows parity in general single-threaded throughput. In practical terms, the Intel chip would feel faster in applications that rely on high clock-sensitive single-thread execution, while the AMD chip would be preferable for data-centric parallel workloads.
The Verdict
The benchmark data does not crown a single winner; instead, it defines two distinct use cases. The Intel Core i5-14600 is the choice for workloads where single-core speed and render performance dominate. Its 52% lead in Cinebench R23 single-core and 22.9% lead in multi-core render make it the stronger CPU for 3D modeling, video encoding, and other Cinebench-style tasks. The physics simulation and prime number results reinforce this position. Its 14 cores and 20 threads, combined with 24 MB of L3 cache, support this profile.
The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 serves a different role. Its 33.9% advantage in extended instructions and 11.5% lead in data compression make it the better fit for database work, compression tools, and instruction-intensive processing. The 24 threads provide a throughput advantage in parallel integer workloads, as shown by the 11.2% integer math win and the 3.2% multi-thread PassMark lead. Its 28 W TDP, compared to Intel's 65 W, also positions it for power-sensitive mobile environments, given its Socket FP8 and mobile market segment.
For a desktop build where single-thread responsiveness and render performance are priorities, the data points to the Intel part. For a mobile platform focused on data processing and instruction-heavy tasks, the AMD part holds the advantage. The average benchmark scores (AMD at 58,826 vs Intel at 44,889) put AMD at the 92nd percentile and Intel at the 89th, but the per-test breakdown shows that aggregate scores mask the stark trade-offs. Users should match the chip to the workload, not the other way around.