AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 366H Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375
Core Ultra 7 366H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 366H
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded data shows a clear split between the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 and the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H. Across 15 shared benchmark tests, the Intel processor wins 10, while the AMD claims 5. The average scores reinforce this divide: the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 posts an average benchmark score of 46030 against the Intel’s 41263, a gap of roughly 11.5 percent. However, the per-test results reveal that this is not a simple case of one chip dominating every workload.
The most decisive Intel wins come in single-thread and floating-point workloads. In Cinebench R23 single-core, the Core Ultra 7 366H scores 4020 against the Ryzen’s 1988, a 50.5 percent advantage. The R15 single-core test tells a similar story: Intel leads 405 to 301, a 25.7 percent margin. The PassMark single-thread test also favors Intel, with 4043 versus 3867, a 4.4 percent edge. These results indicate that the Intel design has a substantial per-core performance lead, likely stemming from its newer Panther Lake architecture and higher per-core cache allocation.
Floating-point math is another Intel stronghold. The PassMark floating point test shows Intel scoring 103615 against AMD’s 75153, a 27.5 percent advantage. The physics test, which often relies on floating-point throughput, also goes to Intel by a wide margin: 2880 versus 1819, a 36.8 percent gap. Prime number finding, a heavily integer-oriented workload, is even more lopsided: Intel scores 326 against AMD’s 122, a 62.6 percent margin. This suggests Intel’s execution resources handle both floating-point and certain integer patterns more efficiently.
The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 counters with its own set of wins, primarily in integer-heavy and data-processing tasks. The largest AMD victory is in PassMark integer math, where it scores 121754 against Intel’s 83695, a 45.5 percent advantage. Data compression also favors AMD decisively: 404918 versus 327455, a 23.7 percent lead. Random string sorting, another data-movement workload, goes to AMD with 44552 versus 39814, an 11.9 percent margin. Extended instructions, which measure SIMD and specialized instruction throughput, also favor AMD: 29269 versus 26901, an 8.8 percent win.
The multi-core Cinebench results are mixed. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, Intel wins with 28477 against AMD’s 21812, a 23.4 percent margin. However, in the older Cinebench R15 multi-core test, AMD wins with 3334 versus 2870, a 16.2 percent edge. This discrepancy likely reflects differences in how the two processors scale with thread count and thermal behavior under sustained loads. The PassMark multithread test is nearly a tie: Intel scores 33429, AMD scores 32916, a 1.5 percent Intel lead. Data encryption is the final Intel win, with 25845 versus 20802, a 19.5 percent margin.
Overall, the benchmark data paints a picture of two different performance philosophies. Intel dominates single-core, floating-point, and physics-based workloads, while AMD leads in integer math, compression, and sorting tasks. The two chips trade blows in multi-threaded scenarios, with Intel ahead in the newer Cinebench version and AMD ahead in the older one.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 has an average benchmark score of 46030, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H has an average of 41263. The AMD chip sits at the 89th percentile among all CPUs, compared to Intel’s 87th percentile.
Q: How do the two chips compare in single-core performance?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H wins every single-core test in the database. In Cinebench R23 single-core, it leads by 50.5 percent (4020 versus 1988). In R15 single-core, it leads by 25.7 percent (405 versus 301). The PassMark single-thread test shows a narrower 4.4 percent lead (4043 versus 3867).
Q: Which processor is better for integer-heavy workloads?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 leads in integer math, scoring 121754 versus Intel’s 83695, a 45.5 percent margin. It also wins data compression by 23.7 percent and random string sorting by 11.9 percent. Intel only wins the prime number finding test, which is a specific integer pattern, by 62.6 percent.
Q: What does the Cinebench R23 multi-core result indicate?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H scores 28477 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, which is 23.4 percent higher than the AMD’s 21812. However, in the older Cinebench R15 multi-core test, the AMD chip wins by 16.2 percent. This suggests Intel’s newer architecture handles the R23 workload more efficiently, while AMD retains an advantage in the legacy test.
Q: How close are the two processors in overall multithreaded throughput?
A: The PassMark multithread test shows a nearly identical result: Intel scores 33429, AMD scores 32916, a 1.5 percent difference. The R15 multi-core test favors AMD by 16.2 percent, while the R23 multi-core test favors Intel by 23.4 percent.
Q: Which processor has the higher core count and thread count?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H has 16 cores and 16 threads. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 has 12 cores and 24 threads. The AMD chip uses simultaneous multithreading, while the Intel chip does not.
The Verdict
The data supports a clear choice for users prioritizing single-thread performance, floating-point math, physics simulation, and newer multi-core rendering workloads: the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H. Its 50.5 percent lead in Cinebench R23 single-core and 27.5 percent lead in floating-point math make it the stronger option for lightly-threaded applications and scientific or engineering workloads. The 23.4 percent advantage in Cinebench R23 multi-core also indicates better sustained performance in modern rendering tasks.
For users whose workloads are dominated by integer math, data compression, sorting, and specialized instruction throughput, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 is the better fit. Its 45.5 percent lead in integer math and 23.7 percent lead in data compression are substantial margins that translate directly to faster database operations, file archiving, and financial modeling. The 8.8 percent advantage in extended instructions also benefits SIMD-optimized code.
The average benchmark scores favor AMD overall, with a 46030 versus 41263 margin. The AMD chip also ranks higher in percentile versus all CPUs, sitting at the 89th percentile compared to Intel’s 87th. However, the Intel chip’s wins are concentrated in more commonly used general-purpose workloads, while AMD’s wins are in more specialized data-processing tasks. Users should match the processor to their dominant workload type rather than relying solely on the aggregate score.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in several fundamental specifications. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 uses 12 cores and 24 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H uses 16 cores and 16 threads. The AMD base clock is 2.00 GHz, matching Intel’s 2.00 GHz, but the AMD boost clock reaches 5.10 GHz versus Intel’s 4.80 GHz. Thermal design power differs: AMD is rated at 28 watts, Intel at 25 watts.
The memory bandwidth specification favors Intel: 115.2 GB/s versus AMD’s 89.6 GB/s. Both support DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory over a dual-channel bus. The PCIe configuration also differs: AMD uses Gen 4 with 16 lanes, while Intel uses Gen 5 with 12 lanes. AMD’s integrated graphics is the Radeon 890M, while Intel uses the Intel Xe3 Graphics. The AMD chip has a die size of 233 mm², while Intel’s die size is not recorded in the database.
Cache hierarchies differ significantly. AMD allocates 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of L3. Intel allocates 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. Neither chip supports ECC memory, and neither has an unlocked multiplier.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different manufacturing processes and architectural generations. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 uses the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Strix Point, built on a 4 nm process by TSMC. It is part of the Ryzen AI 300 generation, which combines Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. The chip uses the AMD Socket FP8.
The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H uses the Panther Lake architecture, codenamed Panther Lake, built on a 3 nm process by Intel. It belongs to the Core Ultra Series 3 generation, specifically the Ultra 7 (Panther Lake-H) line. The chip uses the Intel BGA 2540 socket.
The core count difference is notable in the context of multithreading. AMD’s 12 cores support 24 threads via simultaneous multithreading, while Intel’s 16 cores support only 16 threads. Despite having fewer cores, the AMD chip’s SMT allows it to keep pace in multithreaded benchmarks, as shown by the near-tie in PassMark multithread and the win in Cinebench R15 multi-core. Intel’s higher per-core cache (192 KB L1 and 2.5 MB L2 per core) likely contributes to its single-core advantage.
The process node difference, 4 nm for AMD versus 3 nm for Intel, is reflected in the power ratings: Intel’s 25 watt TDP is 3 watts lower than AMD’s 28 watt TDP. The memory bandwidth advantage for Intel, 115.2 GB/s versus 89.6 GB/s, may also play a role in its floating-point and physics test wins, which are often memory-sensitive. The PCIe generation difference (Gen 5 for Intel versus Gen 4 for AMD) affects expansion bandwidth, though the lane count favors AMD (16 versus 12).
The integrated graphics solutions are distinct: AMD uses the Radeon 890M, while Intel uses the Intel Xe3 Graphics. Neither has recorded benchmark scores in this database, so no performance comparison is possible from the available data. The release dates differ as well, with AMD released on 2024-06-30 and Intel on 2026-01-04, though the database does not attribute any performance differences to this timeline.