AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 vs Intel Core i5-13600 Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375

CORE STATE Strix Point
CORE SPECS 12 Cores / 24 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 16 MB
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core i5-13600

CORE STATE Raptor Lake-S
CORE SPECS 14 Cores / 20 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.7 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 24 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Raptor Lake
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2023

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
3,334
2,683
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
301
378
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
21,812
26,620
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
1,988
3,758
geekbench_multicore
13,957
N/A
geekbench_singlecore
2,084
N/A
passmark_data_compression
404,918
383,972
passmark_data_encryption
20,802
22,182
passmark_extended_instructions
29,269
23,045
passmark_find_prime_numbers
122
109
passmark_floating_point_math
75,153
81,892
passmark_integer_math
121,754
111,044
passmark_multithread
32,916
31,725
passmark_physics
1,819
1,782
passmark_random_string_sorting
44,552
42,040
passmark_single_thread
3,867
4,049
passmark_singlethread
3,867
4,049
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
11,180
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,578

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 vs Intel Core i5-13600

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The recorded benchmark data splits this comparison into two very different profiles. The Intel Core i5-13600 dominates single-threaded and legacy multi-threaded tests, while the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 takes most of the modern PassMark workload wins. The overall win count is nearly even, 7 for Intel and 8 for AMD, but the margins tell the story.

The single-core gap is decisive. In Cinebench R23 single-core, the i5-13600 scores 3758 against the AMD's 1988, an 89% advantage. That is the largest delta in the entire head-to-head set. Cinebench R15 single-core shows the same pattern, with Intel at 378 versus AMD at 301, a 25.6% lead. PassMark single-thread also favors Intel, 4049 versus 3867, a 4.7% margin. The data indicates that for any workload that depends on one heavily boosted core, the Intel part has a commanding edge.

The multi-core picture is more complex. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, Intel wins big again, 26620 versus 21812, a 22% lead. However, in Cinebench R15 multi-core, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 reverses the result, scoring 3334 against Intel's 2683, a 19.5% advantage. This split between R15 and R23 is unusual and suggests that the two processors scale very differently as the workload length changes. The AMD part appears stronger in shorter multi-threaded bursts, while Intel sustains higher throughput over the longer R23 render.

Looking at the PassMark suite, AMD wins eight of the thirteen shared tests. Data compression goes to AMD, 404918 versus 383972, a 5.2% margin. Extended instructions favor AMD heavily, 29269 versus 23045, a 21.3% lead. Integer math also goes AMD's way, 121754 versus 111044, an 8.8% advantage. Prime number finding, random string sorting, and the overall multithread score all belong to AMD, with margins of 10.7%, 5.6%, and 3.6% respectively. Physics is nearly tied, AMD at 1819 against Intel's 1782, a 2% lead.

Intel's PassMark wins are narrower but still meaningful. Floating point math goes to Intel, 81892 versus 75153, a 9% margin. Data encryption favors Intel, 22182 versus 20802, a 6.6% edge. The single-thread score is the only other Intel PassMark win, as noted above. The pattern is clear: AMD wins the integer and instruction-heavy workloads, Intel wins floating point and single-core tasks.

The average benchmark score for the AMD part is 46030, placing it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. The Intel part averages 44240, sitting at the 88th percentile. AMD's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-13900HX at 46098 (0.1% higher) and the AMD EPYC 4364P at 45970 (0.1% lower). Intel's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 at 44309 (0.2% higher) and the Intel Core i9-13950HX at 44342 (0.2% higher). Both processors sit within a narrow band of comparable silicon, but the AMD part holds a roughly 4% overall average score advantage.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher single-core score in Cinebench R23?

A: The Intel Core i5-13600 scores 3758, which is 89% higher than the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375's 1988. This is the largest single-benchmark gap in the comparison.

Q: Does the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 win any multi-core benchmark?

A: Yes, in Cinebench R15 multi-core, the AMD part scores 3334 versus Intel's 2683, a 19.5% lead. It also wins PassMark multithread with 32916 against 31725, a 3.6% margin.

Q: How do the two compare in data compression and encryption?

A: AMD wins data compression, 404918 versus 383972, a 5.2% edge. Intel wins data encryption, 22182 versus 20802, a 6.6% advantage.

Q: What is the overall benchmark percentile for each processor?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 sits in the 89th percentile of all CPUs with an average score of 46030. The Intel Core i5-13600 is in the 88th percentile with an average score of 44240.

Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 boosts to 5.10 GHz, slightly higher than the Intel Core i5-13600's 5.00 GHz. However, the Intel part's single-core benchmark scores remain higher.

Q: How many benchmark wins does each processor have in the head-to-head set?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 wins 8 of the 15 recorded tests, while the Intel Core i5-13600 wins 7. The AMD part's wins tend to be in integer and instruction-heavy workloads, while Intel wins in single-core and floating point.

The Verdict

The data supports a clear split based on workload type. Choose the Intel Core i5-13600 if the priority is single-thread performance. The 89% lead in Cinebench R23 single-core, the 25.6% lead in R15 single-core, and the 4.7% lead in PassMark single-thread make it the stronger choice for lightly threaded applications, legacy software, and any task where one core does the heavy lifting. Intel also wins floating point math by 9%, so scientific or engineering workloads that rely on FPU throughput will favor this part.

Choose the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 for integer-heavy and instruction-extensive workloads. The 21.3% lead in extended instructions, the 8.8% lead in integer math, and the 5.2% lead in data compression show a processor that excels at encryption-adjacent, compression, and general data manipulation tasks. The PassMark multithread win (3.6%) and the R15 multi-core win (19.5%) also suggest strong burst multi-threading. The AMD part holds the higher overall average score, 46030 versus 44240, and the higher percentile rank.

The 22% Intel lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core cannot be ignored, however. For sustained long-duration rendering, the i5-13600 is clearly superior. The AMD part's R15 win indicates it prefers shorter bursts. The final verdict: Intel for single-core and long renders, AMD for integer throughput and short multi-threaded tasks.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ across nearly every physical and platform specification. The Intel Core i5-13600 has 14 cores and 20 threads, while the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 has 12 cores and 24 threads. The AMD part uses simultaneous multithreading to reach 24 threads from 12 cores, while Intel relies on a mix of performance and efficiency cores.

Base clocks differ substantially: Intel runs at 2.70 GHz base, AMD at 2.00 GHz base. Boost clocks are close, with AMD at 5.10 GHz and Intel at 5.00 GHz. The TDP is a major differentiator, Intel at 65 watts versus AMD at 28 watts. The AMD part is designed for mobile platforms, while Intel targets desktops.

Memory support diverges: Intel supports both DDR4 and DDR5, while AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Both use dual-channel memory buses. The AMD part has a recorded memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, while the Intel field is not recorded. Intel supports ECC memory, AMD does not. PCIe generations differ, Intel at Gen 5 with 16 lanes, AMD at Gen 4 with 16 lanes.

The integrated graphics are different: Intel uses UHD Graphics 770, AMD uses Radeon 890M. Sockets are incompatible, Intel Socket 1700 versus AMD Socket FP8. The Intel part has a launch MSRP of $255, the AMD part has no recorded launch MSRP.

Architecture Differences

The Intel Core i5-13600 is built on Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-S desktop variant. It uses a 10 nm process node fabricated by Intel. The die size is 215 mm². The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache.

The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 uses Zen 5 architecture under the Strix Point codename, part of the Ryzen AI 300 generation that combines Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. It is built on a 4 nm process node fabricated by TSMC. The die size is 233 mm². The cache layout includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of L3 cache. The AMD part has no 3D V-Cache in the recorded data.

The generation gap is significant: Intel's part comes from Core 13th Gen (Raptor Lake), released in early 2023, while AMD's part is from the Ryzen AI 300 series, released in mid-2024. The process node difference, 10 nm versus 4 nm, explains the TDP disparity. Intel's larger L3 cache (24 MB versus 16 MB) likely contributes to its single-core and long-render advantages. AMD's smaller L2 per core (1 MB versus 1.25 MB) is offset by its higher thread count.

The production status for both is active. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier. The Intel part number is SRMBS, the AMD part number is 100-000001682.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core i5-13600 wins in single-threaded scenarios. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3758 versus 1988 is a decisive margin, and the R15 single-core result (378 versus 301) confirms it. The PassMark single-thread score of 4049 versus 3867 adds further weight. For legacy applications, older games, or any software that runs primarily on one core, the Intel part is the clear choice.

Intel also wins floating point math, 81892 versus 75153, a 9% margin. This makes it stronger for scientific computing, audio processing, and other FPU-heavy tasks. The data encryption win (6.6%) and the massive Cinebench R23 multi-core win (22%) round out Intel's strengths. The R23 result suggests sustained multi-threaded rendering favors Intel.

The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 wins the integer and instruction-heavy PassMark tests. The 21.3% lead in extended instructions is the standout, followed by the 8.8% lead in integer math. Data compression (5.2% edge) and prime number finding (10.7% edge) both favor AMD. Random string sorting (5.6% edge) and the overall multithread score (3.6% edge) also go AMD's way.

The AMD part's Cinebench R15 multi-core win (19.5%) indicates it excels at shorter multi-threaded tasks, such as quick compiles or light rendering previews. The PassMark physics score (1819 versus 1782) is nearly even, but AMD takes it by 2%. For mobile workloads where power efficiency matters, the 28 watt TDP versus Intel's 65 watt TDP gives AMD a platform-level advantage, though the data does not directly measure power draw.

The overall average score favors AMD, 46030 versus 44240, and the percentile rank is one point higher, 89 versus 88. The win count is 8 to 7 in AMD's favor. The Intel part is the single-core and long-render specialist, while the AMD part is the integer-throughput and short-burst multitasker.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI 9 HX 375
i5-13600
Core Specs
Cores
12
14 +16.7%
Threads
24
20 -16.7%
Base Clock (GHz)
2
2.7 +35.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.1
5 -2.0%
Frequency (GHz)
2
2.7 +35.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.1
5 -2.0%
Multiplier
20
27 +35.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
1.25 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
16 MB
24 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
28
65 +132.1%
PL1
—
65 W
PL2
—
154 W
Configurable TDP
15-54 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Raptor Lake
Codename
Strix Point
Raptor Lake-S
Generation
Ryzen AI 300 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)
Core i5 (Raptor Lake)
Process Size
4 nm
10 nm
Die Size
233 mm²
215 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5, LPDDR5X
DDR4, DDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
—
ECC Memory
No
Yes
DDR4 Speed
—
3200 MT/s
DDR5 Speed
—
4800 MT/s
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP8
Intel Socket 1700
Chipsets
—
Intel 600 Series, Intel 700 Series
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
4 + 8
P-Cores: 6 E-Cores: 8
E-Core Frequency
2000 MHz up to 3.3 GHz
2000 MHz up to 3.7 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 55 TOPS
—
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 890M
UHD Graphics 770
Other
Market
Mobile
Desktop
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
—
$255
Part Number
100-000001682
SRMBS
Package
FP8
FC-LGA16A
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
Bundled Cooler
—
None
View Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 Details View Core i5-13600 Details