AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 vs AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

CORE STATE Strix Point
CORE SPECS 10 Cores / 20 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 16 MB
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024
VS
AMD
AMD

Ryzen AI Max 385

CORE STATE Strix Halo
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.6 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 32 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
2,842
1,579
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
303
222
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
18,698
15,674
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
1,992
2,212
geekbench_multicore
13,760
N/A
geekbench_singlecore
2,253
N/A
passmark_data_compression
354,510
406,505
passmark_data_encryption
18,297
19,926
passmark_extended_instructions
25,113
33,873
passmark_find_prime_numbers
117
165
passmark_floating_point_math
62,802
71,105
passmark_integer_math
101,831
107,046
passmark_multithread
29,467
33,705
passmark_physics
1,704
1,889
passmark_random_string_sorting
39,447
43,725
passmark_single_thread
3,841
4,060
passmark_singlethread
3,841
4,060
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
6,583
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
929

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 vs AMD Ryzen AI Max 385

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The benchmark data splits these two processors into distinct performance profiles. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 wins 3 of the 15 recorded head-to-head tests, while the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 takes 12. The margin of victory, however, tells a more nuanced story than the raw win count.

The Ryzen AI 9 365 delivers its most decisive wins in Cinebench workloads. In Cinebench R15 multi-core, it scores 2842 against 1579 for the Ryzen AI Max 385, an 80% advantage. That is the single largest gap in the entire comparison. The single-core R15 test shows a 36.5% lead (303 vs 222), and the R23 multi-core test adds a 19.3% edge (18698 vs 15674). These results indicate that the Ryzen AI 9 365 holds a clear advantage in legacy rendering workloads that scale across its 10 cores and 20 threads.

The Ryzen AI Max 385 counters in Cinebench R23 single-core with a 9.9% lead (2212 vs 1992). While that is a smaller margin than the Ryzen AI 9 365's wins, it shows the Max 385 has the higher per-core ceiling in newer Cinebench iterations.

Outside of Cinebench, the Ryzen AI Max 385 dominates the PassMark suite. The largest delta comes in extended instructions, where it scores 33873 against 25113, a 25.9% advantage. Prime number finding shows a 29.1% lead (165 vs 117). Data compression favors the Max 385 by 12.8% (406505 vs 354510). Floating point math runs 11.7% ahead (71105 vs 62802). Multi-thread performance sits 12.6% higher (33705 vs 29467). Smaller but consistent leads appear in data encryption (8.2%, 19926 vs 18297), integer math (4.9%, 107046 vs 101831), physics (9.8%, 1889 vs 1704), random string sorting (9.8%, 43725 vs 39447), and single-thread PassMark (5.4%, 4060 vs 3841).

The average benchmark score confirms the overall positioning: the Ryzen AI Max 385 averages 44309 across all recorded tests, compared to 40048 for the Ryzen AI 9 365. The Max 385 also ranks slightly higher in percentile against all CPUs at 88, versus 87 for the Ryzen AI 9 365.

Architecture Differences

Both processors use the Zen 5 architecture on TSMC's 4 nm node, but they diverge in almost every other physical and functional aspect. The Ryzen AI 9 365 belongs to the Strix Point generation, while the Ryzen AI Max 385 comes from Strix Halo. The Ryzen AI 9 365 uses AMD Socket FP8; the Max 385 uses AMD Socket FP11, meaning they are not socket-compatible.

Core counts differ significantly. The Ryzen AI 9 365 packs 10 cores and 20 threads, while the Ryzen AI Max 385 has 8 cores and 16 threads. Both share the same per-core L1 cache (80 KB) and per-core L2 cache (1 MB), but L3 cache diverges: the Ryzen AI 9 365 has 16 MB total, while the Max 385 has 32 MB shared.

Clock behavior also differs. The Ryzen AI 9 365 starts at a 2.00 GHz base clock and boosts to 5.00 GHz. The Ryzen AI Max 385 has a much higher 3.60 GHz base clock and the same 5.00 GHz boost. The Max 385 carries a 55 W TDP versus 28 W for the Ryzen AI 9 365, which explains the higher base clock and sustained performance potential.

Die size and memory architecture separate the two further. The Ryzen AI 9 365 has a single 233 mm² die. The Ryzen AI Max 385 uses a dual-die configuration with two 70.6 mm² dies. Memory support differs as well: the Ryzen AI 9 365 supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X over a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. The Max 385 supports only LPDDR5X but over a quad-channel bus with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth, 2.86 times the memory bandwidth. ECC memory is available on the Max 385 but not on the Ryzen AI 9 365.

Integrated graphics also differ. The Ryzen AI 9 365 pairs with the Radeon 880M, while the Max 385 uses the Radeon 8050S. Both use PCIe Gen 4 with 16 CPU lanes. The Ryzen AI 9 365 launched on 2024-06-30; the Max 385 launched on 2025-01-05.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 has 10 cores and 20 threads. The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 has 8 cores and 16 threads.

Q: Why does the Ryzen AI Max 385 win so many PassMark tests despite having fewer cores?

A: The Max 385 has a 3.60 GHz base clock versus 2.00 GHz for the Ryzen AI 9 365, plus 32 MB of shared L3 cache versus 16 MB, and a 55 W TDP versus 28 W. It also has 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth over a quad-channel LPDDR5X bus, compared to 89.6 GB/s dual-channel on the Ryzen AI 9 365.

Q: Which processor has the higher single-core Cinebench R23 score?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 scores 2212 in Cinebench R23 single-core, which is 9.9% higher than the 1992 posted by the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365.

Q: Is the Ryzen AI 9 365 better in any multi-core test?

A: Yes. It leads in Cinebench R15 multi-core by 80% (2842 vs 1579) and in Cinebench R23 multi-core by 19.3% (18698 vs 15674).

Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference between the two?

A: The Ryzen AI Max 385 provides 256.0 GB/s over a quad-channel LPDDR5X bus. The Ryzen AI 9 365 provides 89.6 GB/s over a dual-channel bus supporting DDR5 and LPDDR5X.

Q: Do both processors use the same socket?

A: No. The Ryzen AI 9 365 uses AMD Socket FP8, while the Ryzen AI Max 385 uses AMD Socket FP11.

Specification Differences

| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 | AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 |

|----------------|--------------------|----------------------|

| Cores | 10 | 8 |

| Threads | 20 | 16 |

| Base clock | 2.00 GHz | 3.60 GHz |

| Boost clock | 5.00 GHz | 5.00 GHz |

| TDP | 28 W | 55 W |

| Socket | AMD Socket FP8 | AMD Socket FP11 |

| Codename | Strix Point | Strix Halo |

| Generation | Ryzen AI 300 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c) | Ryzen AI Max (Zen 5, Strix Halo) |

| Die size | 233 mm² | 2x 70.6 mm² |

| L3 cache | 16 MB | 32 MB (shared) |

| Memory support | DDR5, LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |

| Memory bus | Dual-channel | Quad-channel |

| Memory bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 256.0 GB/s |

| ECC memory | No | Yes |

| Integrated graphics | Radeon 880M | Radeon 8050S |

| Release date | 2024-06-30 | 2025-01-05 |

| Part number | 100-000001530 | 100-000001424 |

L1 and L2 cache are identical at 80 KB and 1 MB per core respectively. Both use PCIe Gen 4 with 16 CPU lanes, both are 4 nm parts from TSMC, both target the mobile segment, both are active production parts, and neither has an unlocked multiplier.

Where Each One Wins

The Ryzen AI 9 365 wins in legacy Cinebench workloads. Its 80% lead in R15 multi-core and 19.3% lead in R23 multi-core indicate that applications which scale heavily across many threads will favor this chip. The 36.5% margin in R15 single-core is also substantial, although the R23 single-core result goes the other way. For rendering tasks that use older Cinebench versions or similar multi-threaded workloads, the 10-core, 20-thread configuration provides a measurable advantage.

The Ryzen AI Max 385 wins across the PassMark suite, which covers more varied and real-world-style tasks. Data compression, encryption, extended instructions, floating point math, integer math, physics, random string sorting, and single-thread performance all favor the Max 385. The 25.9% lead in extended instructions and 29.1% lead in prime number finding show particular strength in AVX-style and compute-heavy integer workloads. The higher base clock and quad-channel memory bandwidth support sustained throughput in these areas. The 32 MB shared L3 cache also helps keep frequently accessed data closer to the cores.

The average benchmark score of 44309 for the Max 385 versus 40048 for the Ryzen AI 9 365, combined with the 88th versus 87th percentile ranking, suggests the Max 385 has a broader performance advantage across the full test suite. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-13950HX, scores 44342, just 0.1% higher. The Ryzen AI 9 365's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 7700, scores 40081, only 0.1% higher.

The Verdict

The data points to two different usage profiles. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 is the choice for workloads that depend on raw core count and high multi-thread scaling in Cinebench-style rendering. Its 80% lead in R15 multi-core and 19.3% lead in R23 multi-core are decisive margins that no other test in the comparison matches. The lower 28 W TDP also suggests it fits into thinner, more power-constrained mobile designs, though the database does not record cooler requirements or chassis compatibility.

The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 is the stronger all-around performer. It wins 12 of 15 head-to-head tests, holds the higher average benchmark score at 44309, and ranks in the 88th percentile of all CPUs. The 3.60 GHz base clock, 32 MB shared L3 cache, and 256.0 GB/s quad-channel memory bandwidth give it a structural advantage in memory-sensitive and single-thread-heavy tasks. The 55 W TDP and FP11 socket indicate a larger, more power-hungry platform, but the performance data justifies that trade-off for users who prioritize throughput across a wide range of applications.

The Radeon 8050S integrated graphics on the Max 385 versus the Radeon 880M on the Ryzen AI 9 365 is another differentiator, though the database does not include graphics benchmarks for either. The Max 385 also supports ECC memory, which the Ryzen AI 9 365 does not, making it the more appropriate choice for workloads that require memory integrity validation.

Users who run older multi-threaded Cinebench versions or heavily threaded rendering should select the Ryzen AI 9 365. Users who need broad application performance, high memory bandwidth, ECC support, and better single-thread behavior should select the Ryzen AI Max 385. The 88th percentile ranking and 44309 average score for the Max 385, against the 87th percentile and 40048 average for the Ryzen AI 9 365, summarize the overall hierarchy: the Max 385 is the faster processor in most measured scenarios, while the Ryzen AI 9 365 holds specific legacy rendering advantages.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI 9 365
AI Max 385
Core Specs
Cores
10
8 -20.0%
Threads
20
16 -20.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
2
3.6 +80.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5
5 0.0%
Frequency (GHz)
2
3.6 +80.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5
5 0.0%
Multiplier
20
36 +80.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
1 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
16 MB
32 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
28
55 +96.4%
Configurable TDP
15-54 W
45-120 W
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Zen 5
Codename
Strix Point
Strix Halo
Generation
Ryzen AI 300 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)
Ryzen AI Max (Zen 5 (Strix Halo))
Process Size
4 nm
4 nm
Die Size
233 mm²
2x 70.6 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5, LPDDR5X
LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Quad-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
256.0 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
Yes
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP8
AMD Socket FP11
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
4 + 6
—
E-Core Frequency
1400 MHz up to 3.2 GHz
—
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
Yes / 50 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 880M
Radeon 8050S
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001530
100-000001424
Package
FP8
FC-BGA
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
View Ryzen AI 9 365 Details View Ryzen AI Max 385 Details