AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D vs Intel Core Ultra 5 336H Comparison
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
Core Ultra 5 336H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D vs Intel Core Ultra 5 336H
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher boost clock speed?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D boosts to 5.70 GHz, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 336H reaches 4.60 GHz. The AMD part also starts from a higher base clock of 4.30 GHz compared to 1.90 GHz on the Intel chip.
Q: How do the two compare in overall benchmark standing?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D sits at the 95th percentile among all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 75,779. The Intel Core Ultra 5 336H is at the 84th percentile, averaging 34,485. That places the AMD chip roughly 120% ahead in average score (75,779 vs. 34,485).
Q: Which processor wins in Cinebench R23 single-core?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 336H wins Cinebench R23 single-core with a score of 3,387 versus 2,259 for the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D, a 33.3% advantage. This is the only head-to-head test where Intel takes the win.
Q: How do the two differ in thread count?
A: Both have 16 cores, but the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D supports 32 threads via simultaneous multithreading, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 336H has 16 threads with no SMT. This gives AMD a 2:1 thread advantage.
Q: What are the thermal design power ratings?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D has a TDP of 170 W, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 336H is rated at 25 W. The Intel part is designed for mobile use with a BGA socket, whereas AMD targets desktop with Socket AM5.
Q: Which processor supports ECC memory?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D supports ECC memory, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 336H does not. Both support DDR5, but Intel also adds LPDDR5X support.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D uses the Zen 5 architecture on the Granite Ridge codename, built on a 4 nm process at TSMC. It packs 16,630 million transistors across a dual-die design with each die measuring 70.6 mm². The Intel Core Ultra 5 336H uses the Panther Lake architecture (also its codename), built on a 3 nm process at Intel's own foundry.
Cache structures diverge substantially. AMD allocates 80 KB of L1 per core and 1 MB of L2 per core, topped by a massive 128 MB of L3 cache. Intel provides 192 KB of L1 per core and 2.5 MB of L2 per core, but only 18 MB of shared L3. The L3 difference is 110 MB in favor of AMD, which heavily influences multi-threaded workloads that benefit from large shared caches.
Memory bandwidth tells a different story. Intel's memory bus supports 115.2 GB/s against AMD's 89.6 GB/s, a 28.6% advantage for Intel. Both use dual-channel memory, but Intel adds LPDDR5X support alongside DDR5, while AMD supports only DDR5. AMD includes ECC memory support, Intel does not.
PCIe lanes also differ: AMD provides Gen 5 with 24 lanes (CPU only), Intel provides Gen 5 with 12 lanes. Integrated graphics are present on both, with AMD using Radeon Graphics and Intel using Xe3 Graphics. The AMD chip has an unlocked multiplier, the Intel part does not.
Process node and foundry choices reflect different design goals: AMD uses TSMC 4 nm, Intel uses its own 3 nm node. The AMD chip carries a launch MSRP of $699, while no launch MSRP is recorded for the Intel part. The AMD part is a desktop processor released in January 2025; the Intel part is a mobile processor released in January 2026.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head results show a dominant AMD performance profile. Across 15 recorded tests, AMD wins 14 and Intel wins 1. The average score gap is massive: AMD at 75,779 versus Intel at 34,485, a 119.7% difference.
Starting with multi-core rendering, Cinebench R23 multicore shows AMD at 42,018 versus Intel at 23,991, a 75.1% lead. In Cinebench R15 multicore, AMD posts 6,536 versus 2,418, a 170.3% advantage. The single-core picture is mixed: Intel wins Cinebench R23 single-core by 33.3% (3,387 vs. 2,259), but AMD wins Cinebench R15 single-core by a narrow 2.6% (350 vs. 341). PassMark single-thread also favors AMD at 4,737 versus 4,013, an 18% lead.
Integer math shows the largest gap. AMD scores 243,209 in PassMark integer math against Intel's 62,070, a 291.8% difference. Floating-point math follows with AMD at 159,724 versus 82,415, a 93.8% lead. Extended instructions show AMD at 73,011 versus 24,542, a 197.5% margin.
Data compression heavily favors AMD: 908,421 versus 280,340, a 224% difference. Random string sorting shows AMD at 95,423 versus 34,402, a 177.4% lead. Data encryption puts AMD at 44,536 versus 21,291, a 109.2% advantage. Prime number finding shows AMD at 613 versus 299, a 105% lead.
Multithreaded PassMark results align with the core count advantage: AMD scores 70,255 versus 28,545, a 146.1% difference. Physics simulation shows AMD at 5,670 versus 2,682, an 111.4% lead.
The only Intel victory is Cinebench R23 single-core, where the Intel architecture delivers a 33.3% higher score. That result indicates Intel's per-core efficiency in a single-threaded render workload is strong, even though the AMD part wins the older Cinebench R15 single-core test.
Specification Differences
| Specification | AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D | Intel Core Ultra 5 336H |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 16 | 16 |
| Threads | 32 | 16 |
| Base clock | 4.30 GHz | 1.90 GHz |
| Boost clock | 5.70 GHz | 4.60 GHz |
| TDP | 170 W | 25 W |
| Socket | AMD Socket AM5 | Intel BGA 2540 |
| Architecture | Zen 5 | Panther Lake |
| Process node | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| Foundry | TSMC | Intel |
| L1 cache (per core) | 80 KB | 192 KB |
| L2 cache (per core) | 1 MB | 2.5 MB |
| L3 cache | 128 MB | 18 MB |
| Memory support | DDR5 | DDR5, LPDDR5X |
| Memory bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 115.2 GB/s |
| ECC memory | Yes | No |
| PCIe | Gen 5, 24 lanes | Gen 5, 12 lanes |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon Graphics | Intel Xe3 Graphics |
| Market segment | Desktop | Mobile |
| Multiplier unlocked | Yes | No |
| Transistors | 16,630 million | Not recorded |
| Die size | 2x 70.6 mm² | Not recorded |
The Verdict
The data shows two processors built for different markets. The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is a desktop flagship with a 170 W TDP, 32 threads, and 128 MB of L3 cache. The Intel Core Ultra 5 336H is a 25 W mobile part with 16 threads and 18 MB of L3 cache, designed for efficiency in portable systems.
Benchmark results confirm the AMD part dominates multi-threaded workloads. It leads by 75.1% in Cinebench R23 multicore, 146.1% in PassMark multithread, and 291.8% in integer math. The 128 MB L3 cache and 32 threads drive these results. For rendering, data compression, encryption, and physics simulation, the AMD chip delivers more than double the performance in most cases.
The Intel part wins only one test: Cinebench R23 single-core, with a 33.3% margin. That result, combined with its higher memory bandwidth (115.2 GB/s vs. 89.6 GB/s), shows Intel's architecture has strong single-thread efficiency and memory throughput. However, the 16-thread limit and smaller L3 cache cap its multi-threaded potential.
Users needing maximum desktop compute throughput should choose the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D. Its 95th percentile standing and 75,779 average score place it above the Intel part's 84th percentile and 34,485 average. Users targeting low-power mobile systems should choose the Intel Core Ultra 5 336H, which fits a 25 W envelope and uses a BGA socket for laptops. The AMD part's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 (0.1% ahead), AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755X3D (0.1% ahead), and AMD EPYC 8224P (0.3% ahead). The Intel part's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-13700HX (0.2% ahead) and Intel Core i5-13450HX (0.4% behind).