AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX vs AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX

CORE STATE Dragon Range
CORE SPECS 16 Cores / 32 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.4 Base / 5.3 GHz Turbo
CACHE 64 MB
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 4
nm
PROCESS 5 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
AMD
AMD

Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395

CORE STATE Strix Halo
CORE SPECS 16 Cores / 32 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 64 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
5,355
5,247
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
292
306
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
32,521
35,061
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
1,917
2,012.5
passmark_data_compression
650,984
639,356
passmark_data_encryption
39,318
32,840
passmark_extended_instructions
47,802
52,067
passmark_find_prime_numbers
251
284
passmark_floating_point_math
113,921
120,533
passmark_integer_math
189,221
190,720
passmark_multithread
49,731
51,502
passmark_physics
2,104
3,189
passmark_random_string_sorting
75,381
70,150
passmark_single_thread
3,874
4,078
passmark_singlethread
3,874
4,078

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX vs AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395

The AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX and the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 are both flagship-class mobile processors, but the benchmark data reveals they are tuned for distinctly different workloads. Both parts share a 16-core, 32-thread configuration, yet their architectural approaches and memory subsystems push them in opposite directions. The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 wins the majority of head-to-head tests, but the Ryzen 9 8940HX secures decisive victories in specific tasks that highlight its design strengths.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The most striking result is in the PassMark physics test, where the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 delivers a score of 3189 against the Ryzen 9 8940HX’s 2104, a massive 34% advantage. This is the largest delta between the two processors in any benchmark, and it suggests a significant difference in the efficiency of the underlying compute cores for this particular workload. In the Cinebench R23 multi-core test, the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 also takes a clear lead, scoring 35061 versus 32521 for the Ryzen 9 8940HX, a 7.2% margin. This aligns with the PassMark multi-thread result, where the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 scores 51502 against 49731, a 3.4% advantage.

Single-core performance is also favored by the newer architecture of the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395. In Cinebench R23 single-core, it scores 2012.5 versus 1917, a 4.7% lead, and in Cinebench R15 single-core, it wins 306 to 292, a 4.6% margin. The PassMark single-thread test confirms this trend, with the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 scoring 4078 compared to 3874 for the Ryzen 9 8940HX, a 5% difference. These results point to a higher IPC (instructions per clock) for the Zen 5 core in the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395, despite its lower boost clock of 5.10 GHz versus 5.30 GHz.

The Ryzen 9 8940HX, however, is not without its own decisive wins. Its most substantial victory comes in the PassMark data encryption test, where it scores 39318 against 32840 for the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395, a commanding 19.7% lead. This is a clear indicator of a specialized hardware advantage, likely related to the Zen 4 core’s implementation of cryptographic instructions. In PassMark random string sorting, the Ryzen 9 8940HX also wins, scoring 75381 versus 70150, a 7.5% advantage. This suggests a strength in memory access patterns that benefit from its specific cache hierarchy. The Ryzen 9 8940HX also takes the Cinebench R15 multi-core test, scoring 5355 versus 5247, a 2.1% win, and the PassMark data compression test, scoring 650984 versus 639356, a 1.8% edge.

The remaining tests are closer. In PassMark integer math, the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 wins by a narrow 0.8% (190720 to 189221), while in floating-point math, it wins by 5.5% (120533 to 113921). The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 also wins in extended instructions (52067 to 47802, an 8.2% lead) and in finding prime numbers (284 to 251, an 11.6% lead). Overall, the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 claims 11 wins against 4 for the Ryzen 9 8940HX, but the magnitude of the Ryzen 9’s encryption win is the single most dramatic outlier in the entire comparison.

The Verdict

The data paints a clear picture for different use cases. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is the superior processor for general-purpose computing, content creation, and most multi-threaded workloads. Its wins in Cinebench R23 multi-core (7.2%), PassMark multi-thread (3.4%), and the physics test (34%) indicate that it is a more efficient and capable engine for rendering, simulation, and video encoding. Its single-core advantage (4.7% in Cinebench R23) also makes it the better choice for everyday responsiveness and lightly-threaded applications. The 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth of the quad-channel LPDDR5X interface is a major theoretical advantage, though the benchmark scores do not always reflect it directly.

The AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX is the pick for specific, specialized tasks. Its 19.7% lead in data encryption makes it the obvious choice for workloads that heavily utilize AES or other cryptographic algorithms. Its 7.5% win in random string sorting also suggests it handles certain data-manipulation tasks more effectively. The Ryzen 9 8940HX’s 5.30 GHz boost clock and its victory in Cinebench R15 multi-core (2.1%) indicate it is still a formidable performer, but its overall architectural age shows in the majority of the comparisons. For a user whose primary workload is encryption or specific sorting algorithms, the Ryzen 9 8940HX is the better option. For everyone else, the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is the stronger, more modern choice, offering better performance across the board in most standard benchmarks.

FAQ

Q: Which processor is faster in multi-core workloads?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is faster in the most recent multi-core test, winning Cinebench R23 multi-core with a score of 35061 versus 32521 for the Ryzen 9 8940HX, a 7.2% difference. It also wins the PassMark multi-thread test, scoring 51502 versus 49731, a 3.4% margin.

Q: How does single-core performance compare?

A: The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 wins all single-core benchmarks. In Cinebench R23 single-core, it scores 2012.5 versus 1917, a 4.7% lead. In PassMark single-thread, it scores 4078 versus 3874, a 5% advantage.

Q: Is there any workload where the Ryzen 9 8940HX is significantly better?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 9 8940HX has a massive 19.7% lead in the PassMark data encryption test, scoring 39318 versus 32840. It also wins in random string sorting by 7.5% (75381 versus 70150).

Q: What are the overall average benchmark scores for each processor?

A: The Ryzen 9 8940HX has an average benchmark score of 81103, while the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 has an average of 80762. The delta between them is 0.4% in favor of the Ryzen 9 8940HX.

Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX has a higher boost clock of 5.30 GHz, compared to the 5.10 GHz of the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395.

Q: How many benchmark wins does each processor have in the head-to-head comparison?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 wins 11 of the 15 head-to-head tests, while the AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX wins 4.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ in several fundamental specifications. The AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX has a base clock of 2.40 GHz, while the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 operates at a higher base clock of 3.00 GHz. Conversely, the boost clock is higher on the Ryzen 9 8940HX at 5.30 GHz, versus 5.10 GHz on the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395. The socket types are different: the Ryzen 9 8940HX uses AMD Socket FL1, while the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 uses AMD Socket FP11.

Memory support is a major differentiator. The Ryzen 9 8940HX supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395, on the other hand, supports LPDDR5X memory over a quad-channel bus with a much higher bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. The Ryzen 9 8940HX does not support ECC memory, while the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 does. Furthermore, the PCIe configuration differs: the Ryzen 9 8940HX offers Gen 5 with 28 lanes, while the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 offers Gen 4 with 16 lanes.

The integrated graphics also differ significantly. The Ryzen 9 8940HX comes with a Radeon 610M, while the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 features a Radeon 8060S. The multiplier is unlocked on the Ryzen 9 8940HX, but locked on the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395. Finally, their part numbers are distinct: 100-000001849 for the Ryzen 9 8940HX and 100-000001243 for the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395.

Architecture Differences

The architectural divide is the most profound difference between these two chips. The AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX is based on the Zen 4 architecture, with the codename Dragon Range, and is part of the 8000 series. It is fabricated on a 5 nm process node by TSMC, with a transistor count of 13,140 million on a die size of 2x 71 mm². The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395, in contrast, is built on the newer Zen 5 architecture with the codename Strix Halo. It is manufactured on a more advanced 4 nm process node, also by TSMC, though its transistor count and die size are not listed.

The cache hierarchies are also structured differently. The Ryzen 9 8940HX has an L1 cache of 64 KB per core and an L2 cache of 1 MB per core, with 64 MB of L3 cache. The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 has a larger L1 cache of 80 KB per core and the same 1 MB per core L2 cache, but its 64 MB L3 cache is listed as shared. The larger L1 cache per core on the Zen 5 part likely contributes to its single-core performance advantage. The Ryzen 9 8940HX has the generation designation "Ryzen 9 (Zen 4 (Dragon Range))", while the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is designated "Ryzen AI Max+ PRO (Zen 5)". The release dates also differ, with the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 launching on 2025-01-05 and the Ryzen 9 8940HX launching later on 2025-04-22.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
9 8940HX
AI Max+ PRO 395
Core Specs
Cores
16
16 0.0%
Threads
32
32 0.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
2.4
3 +25.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.3
5.1 -3.8%
Frequency (GHz)
2.4
3 +25.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.3
5.1 -3.8%
Multiplier
24
30 +25.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
64 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
1 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
64 MB
64 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
55
55 0.0%
Configurable TDP
45-75 W
45-120 W
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 4
Zen 5
Codename
Dragon Range
Strix Halo
Generation
Ryzen 9 (Zen 4 (Dragon Range))
Ryzen AI Max+ PRO (Zen 5)
Process Size
5 nm
4 nm
Transistors
13,140 million
—
Die Size
2x 71 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Quad-channel
Memory Bandwidth
83.2 GB/s
256.0 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
Yes
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FL1
AMD Socket FP11
PCIe
Gen 5, 28 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
AMD Multi-Die
IO Process Size
6 nm
—
AI/NPU
NPU
—
Yes / 50 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 610M
Radeon 8060S
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001849
100-000001243
Package
µFC-BGAFL1
FC-BGA
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
View Ryzen 9 8940HX Details View Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 Details