AMD Ryzen 9 5950X vs Intel Core 9 273PE Comparison
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
Core 9 273PE
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X vs Intel Core 9 273PE
Where Each One Wins
The recorded data splits this comparison into two clearly defined territories. The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X wins 8 of 15 head-to-head benchmarks, while the Intel Core 9 273PE takes 7. The AMD part dominates in heavily threaded, data-intensive, and encryption workloads. The Intel part wins in single-threaded responsiveness, physics simulation, and the newer Cinebench multi-core test.
For content creation and productivity workloads that scale across many cores, the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is the stronger choice. Its wins in PassMark multithread (45,424 vs 36,810, a 23.4% advantage), integer math (33.1% ahead), and data encryption (74.3% ahead) show a clear edge in parallel compute. The AMD chip also leads in data compression by 53.8%, extended instructions by 64.3%, and random string sorting by 44.5%. These are not marginal victories; the AMD part is decisively faster in these categories.
Conversely, the Intel Core 9 273PE excels in workloads that depend on high clock speeds and per-core performance. It wins the single-thread PassMark test by 4.9% (3,650 vs 3,470). More dramatically, it takes Cinebench R23 single-core by 63.5% and R15 single-core by 40.1%. The Intel chip also wins Cinebench R23 multi-core by 16.8%, despite having fewer cores. Its PassMark physics score of 3,120 versus 1,878, a 39.8% advantage, indicates substantially better performance in physics simulation. Floating-point math also goes to Intel, though by a modest 7%.
The overall benchmark average scores are close: the AMD part records 51,947 versus Intel's 49,845. The AMD chip ranks in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, while the Intel chip sits in the 90th percentile. The database's nearest rivals for the AMD part include the Intel Core i9-13900F (0.4% slower), AMD EPYC 8124P (0.3% faster), and Intel Core i7-14700 (0.7% faster). The Intel part's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-14600KF (0.9% slower), AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 (0.1% faster), and Intel Core i9-13980HX (1.1% faster). These deltas are all within 1%, placing both CPUs in the same performance tier overall, but with very different strengths.
Architecture Differences
The architectural split is fundamental. The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X uses the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, built on TSMC's 7 nm process. It packs 16 cores and 32 threads with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. The Intel Core 9 273PE uses the Bartlett Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process, with 12 cores and 24 threads. Its base clock is lower at 2.30 GHz, but its boost clock is substantially higher at 5.70 GHz. This clock disparity explains the single-thread performance gap: Intel's high boost clock drives its dominant single-core scores.
Cache configurations differ significantly. The AMD part provides 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 64 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel part provides 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3. Intel's larger per-core L2 cache supports its per-thread performance, while AMD's larger L3 pool benefits its 16-core multithreaded workloads.
Memory support also diverges. The AMD chip supports only DDR4 with dual-channel memory and a recorded bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The Intel chip supports both DDR4 and DDR5 with dual-channel memory and a recorded bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. This higher bandwidth gives Intel a theoretical memory advantage, though it does not translate into wins in the data-heavy PassMark tests.
PCIe capabilities differ as well. The AMD part offers PCIe Gen 4 with 20 CPU lanes, while the Intel part offers PCIe Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes. The Intel chip also includes integrated graphics (UHD Graphics 730), whereas the AMD chip has no integrated graphics. The Intel part is locked with no unlocked multiplier, while the AMD part has an unlocked multiplier for overclocking. Both support ECC memory. The AMD chip uses Socket AM4, the Intel chip uses Socket 1700. The AMD die consists of 2x 74 mm² with 8,300 million transistors, while the Intel die size and transistor count are not recorded.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The largest single win for the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is in PassMark data encryption, where it scores 39,593 versus Intel's 22,719, a 74.3% advantage. Next is extended instructions: 40,468 versus 24,630, a 64.3% lead. Data compression shows a 53.8% win (624,347 vs 405,885). Random string sorting goes to AMD by 44.5% (65,172 vs 45,098). Integer math favors AMD by 33.1% (185,520 vs 139,410). PassMark multithread gives AMD a 23.4% edge (45,424 vs 36,810). Prime number finding is closer, with AMD ahead by 12.3% (228 vs 203). Cinebench R15 multi-core goes to AMD by 37.1% (4,324 vs 3,153).
The Intel Core 9 273PE's biggest win is Cinebench R23 single-core: 4,417 versus 1,614, a 63.5% margin. Cinebench R15 single-core goes to Intel by 40.1% (445 vs 266.5). PassMark physics favors Intel by 39.8% (3,120 vs 1,878). Cinebench R23 multi-core goes to Intel by 16.8% (31,288 vs 26,017). PassMark single-thread is closer, with Intel ahead by 4.9% (3,650 vs 3,470). Floating-point math shows a narrow Intel win of 7% (107,884 vs 100,280).
The pattern is consistent: AMD wins the older Cinebench R15 multi-core test, Intel wins the newer R23 multi-core test. This suggests Intel's architecture scales better in the newer benchmark's workload. AMD's wins are concentrated in PassMark's data processing tests, where its 16 cores and 32 threads can be fully utilized. Intel's wins are in clock-sensitive tests and physics, where its 5.70 GHz boost clock provides a substantial per-core advantage.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has 16 cores and 32 threads. The Intel Core 9 273PE has 12 cores and 24 threads.
Q: Which CPU wins in single-threaded performance?
A: The Intel Core 9 273PE wins all recorded single-thread tests. It leads PassMark single-thread by 4.9%, Cinebench R23 single-core by 63.5%, and Cinebench R15 single-core by 40.1%.
Q: Which processor is better for data encryption workloads?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is significantly better. It scores 39,593 in PassMark data encryption versus Intel's 22,719, a 74.3% advantage.
Q: Does the Intel Core 9 273PE have integrated graphics?
A: Yes, it includes UHD Graphics 730. The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has no integrated graphics.
Q: Which CPU supports DDR5 memory?
A: The Intel Core 9 273PE supports both DDR4 and DDR5. The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports only DDR4.
Q: What is the average benchmark score difference between the two?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X records an average benchmark score of 51,947, while the Intel Core 9 273PE records 49,845. The AMD part is in the 91st percentile, the Intel part in the 90th percentile.
The Verdict
The data supports a clear use-case split. Choose the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X for workloads that leverage many cores: data compression, encryption, integer math, random string sorting, and extended instruction sets. Its 23.4% multithread advantage and 74.3% encryption lead make it the stronger choice for parallel data processing. The AMD part also carries an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, which the Intel part lacks.
Choose the Intel Core 9 273PE for single-threaded performance, physics simulation, and the newer Cinebench R23 multi-core workload. Its 5.70 GHz boost clock delivers a 63.5% single-core Cinebench win and a 39.8% physics win. It also supports DDR5 memory and includes integrated graphics, useful for systems without a discrete GPU. Its 65 W TDP is lower than AMD's 105 W, indicating greater efficiency in the recorded specifications.
The overall average scores are close, with AMD ahead by about 4.2%. The AMD part's nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-13900F, is only 0.4% slower, while the Intel part's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388, is only 0.1% faster. Both CPUs sit in the same performance tier, but they serve different workloads. The AMD part wins 8 of 15 benchmarks, the Intel part wins 7. The choice depends entirely on whether the workload favors many cores or high clock speeds.
Specification Differences
| Specification | AMD Ryzen 9 5950X | Intel Core 9 273PE |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 16 | 12 |
| Threads | 32 | 24 |
| Base Clock | 3.40 GHz | 2.30 GHz |
| Boost Clock | 4.90 GHz | 5.70 GHz |
| TDP | 105 W | 65 W |
| Socket | AMD Socket AM4 | Intel Socket 1700 |
| Architecture | Zen 3 | Bartlett Lake |
| Codename | Vermeer | Bartlett Lake |
| Process Node | 7 nm | 10 nm |
| Foundry | TSMC | Intel |
| L1 Cache | 64 KB (per core) | 80 KB (per core) |
| L2 Cache | 512 KB (per core) | 2 MB (per core) |
| L3 Cache | 64 MB | 36 MB (shared) |
| Memory Support | DDR4 | DDR4, DDR5 |
| Memory Bandwidth | 51.2 GB/s | 89.6 GB/s |
| PCIe | Gen 4, 20 Lanes | Gen 5, 16 Lanes |
| Integrated Graphics | None | UHD Graphics 730 |
| Multiplier Unlocked | Yes | No |
| Launch MSRP | $799 | $549 |