AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT vs Intel Core Ultra X9 388H Comparison
AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT
Core Ultra X9 388H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT vs Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
The Verdict
The benchmark data presents a clear split between these two 16-core processors. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT wins 12 of the 17 head-to-head benchmarks, while the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H takes 5. The AMD part is the stronger processor for most compute-heavy workloads, particularly multi-threaded rendering and integer math. The Intel part counters with wins in single-threaded PassMark tests, floating-point math, prime number finding, and physics simulations.
The average benchmark score for the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT is 50718, placing it at the 90th percentile of all CPUs in the database. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H averages 44466, sitting at the 88th percentile. In terms of nearest rivals, the AMD part lands within 0.6% of the Intel Core i9-13980HX and Intel Core i9-14900T. The Intel part sits within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and the Intel Core i5-13600.
For desktops with an existing AM4 platform, the Ryzen 9 5900XT is the obvious pick. For slim mobile systems where the integrated Arc B390 GPU and low power draw matter, the Core Ultra X9 388H is the only realistic option of the two. The AMD chip is a desktop part with a 105 W TDP and a socketed AM4 design. The Intel chip is a mobile BGA part with a 25 W TDP and no upgrade path.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT dominates Cinebench across the board. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, it scores 37373 against 18911 for Intel, a 97.6% advantage. The single-core R23 result is even more lopsided: 5276 versus 2200.5, a 139.8% lead. Those are the two largest deltas in the entire comparison.
The AMD part also wins PassMark integer math with 177566 versus 90882, a 95.4% gap. Data compression goes to AMD at 597862 versus 361763, a 65.3% advantage. Random string sorting favors AMD by 42.1%. Data encryption shows AMD ahead by 32.7%. Extended instructions land with AMD ahead by 30.7%. PassMark multi-thread shows AMD at 43810 versus 36811, a 19% lead. Cinebench R20 multi-core gives AMD 15696 versus 13101, a 19.8% edge. Cinebench R15 multi-core gives AMD 3767 versus 2955, a 27.5% lead.
The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H wins PassMark single-thread with 4280 versus 3474, an 18.8% advantage. PassMark physics goes to Intel at 3226 versus 1715, a 46.8% lead. PassMark find prime numbers favors Intel at 358 versus 205, a 42.7% margin. Floating-point math goes to Intel at 112550 versus 99398, an 11.7% edge.
The pattern is consistent. AMD wins throughput-oriented workloads that leverage its 32 threads. Intel wins latency-sensitive or vector-heavy tasks where its higher boost clock and per-core cache help.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT uses the Zen 3 architecture on a 7 nm TSMC process. It is built on the Vermeer codename and belongs to the Ryzen 9 generation. The die consists of two 74 mm² chiplets with 8,300 million transistors. It fits the AMD Socket AM4 and supports DDR4 memory on a dual-channel bus with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. The cache layout includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 64 MB of shared L3. ECC memory is supported. The CPU provides Gen 4 PCIe with 20 lanes. The multiplier is unlocked, and the part number is 100-000001581. The launch MSRP is $349. The base clock is 3.30 GHz with a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. There is no integrated graphics.
The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H uses the Panther Lake architecture on a 3 nm Intel process. It belongs to the Core Ultra Series 3 generation and targets the mobile segment. The socket is Intel BGA 2540, which means it is soldered to the motherboard. Memory support is LPDDR5X on a dual-channel bus with 153.6 GB/s bandwidth, three times the bandwidth of the AMD part. The cache layout includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. The base clock is 2.10 GHz with a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. The TDP is 25 W, substantially lower than the AMD part's 105 W. ECC memory is not supported. PCIe is Gen 5 with 4 lanes. The multiplier is locked. The integrated graphics is an Arc B390. The release date for the Intel part is January 2026, while the AMD part launched in July 2024.
The core counts match at 16 each, but the thread counts differ sharply. The AMD part supports 32 threads via simultaneous multithreading. The Intel part supports 16 threads, with no SMT. That explains why AMD wins multi-threaded tests by such wide margins despite the Intel part having a higher boost clock.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more threads?
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT has 32 threads. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H has 16 threads. Both have 16 cores.
Q: Does the Intel part have integrated graphics?
Yes. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H includes an Arc B390 integrated GPU. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT has no integrated graphics.
Q: Which chip has higher memory bandwidth?
The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H supports LPDDR5X with 153.6 GB/s bandwidth. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT supports DDR4 with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth.
Q: Are both CPUs on the same process node?
No. The AMD part uses a 7 nm TSMC process. The Intel part uses a 3 nm Intel process.
Q: Can the Intel chip be overclocked?
No. The multiplier is locked on the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT has an unlocked multiplier.
Q: Which CPU wins the most head-to-head benchmarks?
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT wins 12 of 17 head-to-head benchmarks. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H wins 5.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The largest single benchmark delta belongs to Cinebench R23 single-core. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT scores 5276 against 2200.5 for the Intel part, a 139.8% lead. This is unusual because Intel parts typically lead in single-thread tests, but the recorded data here shows AMD ahead by a wide margin in Cinebench R23 single-core. The PassMark single-thread test tells a different story, with Intel winning 4280 to 3474, an 18.8% margin.
Cinebench R23 multi-core shows the second-largest delta. AMD scores 37373 against 18911, a 97.6% advantage. This aligns with the thread count disparity. The AMD part processes two threads per core, so heavily parallel rendering workloads scale accordingly. The Intel part, with 16 threads, falls behind by nearly double.
PassMark integer math shows AMD at 177566 versus 90882, a 95.4% lead. This is another workload that scales with thread count. PassMark data compression gives AMD 597862 versus 361763, a 65.3% advantage. Random string sorting goes to AMD at 62537 versus 44010, a 42.1% lead. Data encryption favors AMD at 37814 versus 28490, a 32.7% margin. Extended instructions land with AMD at 39141 versus 29943, a 30.7% edge.
The Intel wins are concentrated in specific workloads. PassMark physics shows Intel at 3226 versus 1715, a 46.8% lead. This is the largest Intel win. PassMark find prime numbers gives Intel 358 versus 205, a 42.7% advantage. Floating-point math goes to Intel at 112550 versus 99398, an 11.7% margin. The two PassMark single-thread entries both show Intel at 4280 versus 3474, an 18.8% lead.
Cinebench R15 and R20 results follow the same pattern as R23. R15 multi-core gives AMD 3767 versus 2955, a 27.5% lead. R15 single-core gives AMD 531 versus 309.5, a 71.6% lead. R20 multi-core gives AMD 15696 versus 13101, a 19.8% lead. R20 single-core gives AMD 2215 versus 1849, a 19.8% lead.
The PassMark multi-thread score shows AMD at 43810 versus 36811, a 19% lead. The overall average benchmark scores confirm the hierarchy: AMD at 50718, Intel at 44466. The nearest rivals for the AMD part include the Intel Core i7-13850HX at 50761 and the Intel Core i9-14900T at 51015, both within 0.6%. The Intel part's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D at 44573 and the Intel Core i9-13950HX at 44342, all within 0.5%. Neither chip runs away from its closest competitors, but the AMD part holds a clear edge over the Intel part in this direct comparison.