AMD Ryzen 9 5900 vs AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 9 5900

CORE STATE Vermeer
CORE SPECS 12 Cores / 24 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3 Base / 4.7 GHz Turbo
CACHE 64 MB
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 3
nm
PROCESS 7 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2021
VS
AMD
AMD

Ryzen AI 9 HX 375

CORE STATE Strix Point
CORE SPECS 12 Cores / 24 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 16 MB
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
2,906
3,334
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
410
301
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
12,110
N/A
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
1,709
N/A
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
28,834
21,812
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
4,070
1,988
passmark_data_compression
411,453
404,918
passmark_data_encryption
26,247
20,802
passmark_extended_instructions
26,859
29,269
passmark_find_prime_numbers
213
122
passmark_floating_point_math
69,124
75,153
passmark_integer_math
128,641
121,754
passmark_multithread
33,969
32,916
passmark_physics
1,697
1,819
passmark_random_string_sorting
43,386
44,552
passmark_single_thread
3,439
3,867
passmark_singlethread
3,439
3,867
geekbench_multicore
N/A
13,957
geekbench_singlecore
N/A
2,084

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 5900 vs AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375

The Verdict

The recorded data splits these two 12-core, 24-thread processors almost evenly: the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 takes 8 benchmark wins, while the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 takes 7. The Ryzen 9 5900 is the desktop compute specialist, winning heavy multi-threaded workloads like Cinebench R23 multi-core by 32.2% and Cinebench R15 single-core by 36.2%. The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 is the mobile efficiency pick, winning single-thread PassMark tests by 11.1% and several math-heavy workloads, all while operating at a 28W TDP versus the 65W TDP of its desktop rival.

The average benchmark scores tell a near-identical story: the Ryzen 9 5900 posts an average score of 46,971, while the Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 posts 46,030. The Ryzen 9 5900 sits within 0.1% of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 and within 0.2% of the Intel Core i7-13700K. The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 sits within 0.1% of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and within 0.1% of the Intel Core i9-13900HX. Both processors occupy the 89th percentile of all CPUs in the database.

For desktop users with AM4 platforms who prioritize sustained multi-core rendering, the Ryzen 9 5900 is the clear choice. For laptop buyers who need strong single-thread responsiveness and lower power draw, the Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 fits better. Neither processor dominates the other across the board; the decision hinges on platform, power envelope, and workload mix.

Where Each One Wins

The Ryzen 9 5900 wins the largest margins in Cinebench R23 multi-core (28,834 vs 21,812, a 32.2% lead) and Cinebench R23 single-core (4,070 vs 1,988, a 104.7% lead). It also wins data encryption by 26.2% (26,247 vs 20,802), prime number finding by 74.6% (213 vs 122), and integer math by 5.7% (128,641 vs 121,754). Its PassMark multi-thread score of 33,969 beats the mobile chip's 32,916 by 3.2%. Data compression is a narrow win, 411,453 vs 404,918, a 1.6% margin.

The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 wins single-thread PassMark by 11.1% (3,867 vs 3,439) and extended instructions by 8.2% (29,269 vs 26,859). It leads floating point math by 8% (75,153 vs 69,124), physics by 6.7% (1,819 vs 1,697), and random string sorting by 2.6% (44,552 vs 43,386). Its Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 3,334 beats the Ryzen 9 5900's 2,906 by 12.8%, while its R15 single-core score of 301 trails by 36.2%.

The pattern is clear: the desktop chip wins integer-heavy and memory-latency-sensitive tasks, while the mobile chip wins floating-point, physics, and modern single-thread workloads. The Ryzen 9 5900's 64 MB L3 cache likely drives its encryption and prime number advantages, while the Ryzen AI 9 HX 375's newer Zen 5 architecture drives its floating-point and single-thread wins.

Architecture Differences

The Ryzen 9 5900 uses Zen 3 architecture on the Vermeer codename, built on TSMC's 7 nm process. It packs 12 cores and 24 threads with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The chip uses 8,300 million transistors across a dual-die design with two 74 mm² dies. Its cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 64 MB shared L3. It supports DDR4 memory on a dual-channel bus with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth and includes ECC memory support. The socket is AMD Socket AM4 with 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes and an unlocked multiplier.

The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 uses Zen 5 architecture (with Zen 5c efficiency cores) on the Strix Point codename, built on TSMC's 4 nm process. It also has 12 cores and 24 threads, but with a lower base clock of 2.00 GHz and a higher boost clock of 5.10 GHz. The die size is 233 mm², and the cache layout differs: 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and only 16 MB L3. It supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory on a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, nearly 75% higher than the desktop chip. ECC is not supported. The socket is AMD Socket FP8 with 16 PCIe Gen 4 lanes and a locked multiplier. It includes integrated Radeon 890M graphics, which the desktop chip lacks.

The process node difference (7 nm vs 4 nm) explains the mobile chip's lower TDP of 28W versus 65W. The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 also has a newer release date of June 2024 versus January 2021 for the Ryzen 9 5900. The Ryzen 9 5900's larger L3 cache (64 MB vs 16 MB) is a major architectural divergence that favors certain workloads.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has better multi-core performance?

A: The Ryzen 9 5900 wins Cinebench R23 multi-core by 32.2% (28,834 vs 21,812) and PassMark multi-thread by 3.2% (33,969 vs 32,916). However, the Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 wins Cinebench R15 multi-core by 12.8% (3,334 vs 2,906), so the outcome depends on the specific test.

Q: Which processor is more power-efficient?

A: The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 has a 28W TDP compared to the Ryzen 9 5900's 65W TDP. The mobile chip achieves comparable average benchmark scores (46,030 vs 46,971) while drawing less than half the power budget.

Q: Does the Ryzen 9 5900 support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 9 5900 supports ECC memory. The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 does not support ECC memory.

Q: Which processor has better single-thread performance?

A: The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 wins PassMark single-thread by 11.1% (3,867 vs 3,439). However, the Ryzen 9 5900 wins Cinebench R23 single-core by 104.7% (4,070 vs 1,988) and Cinebench R15 single-core by 36.2% (410 vs 301), so the answer varies by benchmark.

Q: Can the Ryzen 9 5900 be overclocked?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 9 5900 has an unlocked multiplier. The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 has a locked multiplier and cannot be overclocked.

Q: What memory types does each processor support?

A: The Ryzen 9 5900 supports DDR4, while the Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X. The mobile chip also offers higher memory bandwidth at 89.6 GB/s versus 51.2 GB/s.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The largest single margin in the entire comparison is Cinebench R23 single-core, where the Ryzen 9 5900 scores 4,070 against 1,988, a 104.7% advantage. This is an outlier result, likely reflecting the desktop chip's higher sustained boost behavior under the 65W envelope. The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375's boost clock of 5.10 GHz does not translate into a Cinebench R23 single-core win, despite its higher peak frequency.

Cinebench R23 multi-core shows a 32.2% lead for the Ryzen 9 5900 (28,834 vs 21,812). This aligns with the desktop chip's larger 64 MB L3 cache and higher base clock of 3.00 GHz versus 2.00 GHz. The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375's 16 MB L3 cache appears to be a bottleneck in this workload.

The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 counters with a 12.8% win in Cinebench R15 multi-core (3,334 vs 2,906). This is notable because the R15 multi-core test is older and less cache-sensitive, allowing the mobile chip's Zen 5 architecture to shine. The same pattern appears in PassMark physics (1,819 vs 1,697, a 6.7% win) and floating point math (75,153 vs 69,124, an 8% win).

In PassMark single-thread, the Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 wins by 11.1% (3,867 vs 3,439). This is the mobile chip's most relevant victory for everyday responsive tasks. Its extended instructions score of 29,269 beats the Ryzen 9 5900's 26,859 by 8.2%, indicating better modern instruction handling.

The Ryzen 9 5900 dominates in data encryption by 26.2% (26,247 vs 20,802) and prime number finding by 74.6% (213 vs 122). These workloads heavily favor the larger L3 cache. Integer math goes to the desktop chip by 5.7% (128,641 vs 121,754), while data compression is nearly tied at 1.6% (411,453 vs 404,918).

The remaining wins are narrow: PassMark multi-thread goes to the Ryzen 9 5900 by 3.2% (33,969 vs 32,916), and random string sorting goes to the Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 by 2.6% (44,552 vs 43,386). The overall win count is 8 for the Ryzen 9 5900 and 7 for the Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, confirming how closely matched these chips are despite their architectural differences.

Specification Differences

| Specification | AMD Ryzen 9 5900 | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 |

|---|---|---|

| Architecture | Zen 3 | Zen 5 / Zen 5c |

| Codename | Vermeer | Strix Point |

| Process node | 7 nm | 4 nm |

| Base clock | 3.00 GHz | 2.00 GHz |

| Boost clock | 4.70 GHz | 5.10 GHz |

| TDP | 65W | 28W |

| Socket | AMD Socket AM4 | AMD Socket FP8 |

| L1 cache | 64 KB per core | 80 KB per core |

| L2 cache | 512 KB per core | 1 MB per core |

| L3 cache | 64 MB | 16 MB |

| Memory support | DDR4 | DDR5, LPDDR5X |

| Memory bandwidth | 51.2 GB/s | 89.6 GB/s |

| ECC support | Yes | No |

| PCIe lanes (CPU) | Gen 4, 20 lanes | Gen 4, 16 lanes |

| Integrated graphics | None | Radeon 890M |

| Multiplier | Unlocked | Locked |

| Die size | 2x 74 mm² | 233 mm² |

| Release date | January 2021 | June 2024 |

| Transistors | 8,300 million | Not recorded |

The Ryzen 9 5900 offers a 4x larger L3 cache (64 MB vs 16 MB), a higher base clock, and ECC support. The Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 offers a smaller process node, a higher boost clock (5.10 GHz vs 4.70 GHz), more L1 and L2 cache per core, faster memory support, integrated graphics, and a significantly lower TDP. Both chips share 12 cores, 24 threads, dual-channel memory, and PCIe Gen 4 support.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
9 5900
AI 9 HX 375
Core Specs
Cores
12
12 0.0%
Threads
24
24 0.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
3
2 -33.3%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.7
5.1 +8.5%
Frequency (GHz)
3
2 -33.3%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.7
5.1 +8.5%
Multiplier
30
20 -33.3%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
64 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
512 KB (per core)
1 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
64 MB
16 MB
Power
TDP (W)
65
28 -56.9%
PPT
88 W
—
Configurable TDP
—
15-54 W
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 3
Zen 5
Codename
Vermeer
Strix Point
Generation
Ryzen 9 (Zen 3 (Vermeer))
Ryzen AI 300 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)
Process Size
7 nm
4 nm
Transistors
8,300 million
—
Die Size
2x 74 mm²
233 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR4
DDR5, LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
51.2 GB/s
89.6 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket AM4
AMD Socket FP8
Chipsets
AMD 300 Series*, AMD 400 Series, AMD 500 Series
—
PCIe
Gen 4, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
4 + 8
E-Core Frequency
—
2000 MHz up to 3.3 GHz
AMD Multi-Die
IO Process Size
12 nm
—
AI/NPU
NPU
—
Yes / 55 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
—
Radeon 890M
Other
Market
Desktop
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000000062
100-000001682
Package
µOPGA-1331
FP8
Tj Max
—
100°C
Bundled Cooler
None
—
View Ryzen 9 5900 Details View Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 Details