AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 vs AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755

CORE STATE Granite Ridge
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.8 Base / 5.4 GHz Turbo
CACHE 32 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 120W
ARCHITECTURE Granite Ridge
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
AMD
AMD

Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395

CORE STATE Strix Halo
CORE SPECS 16 Cores / 32 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 64 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

passmark_data_compression
467,988
639,356
passmark_data_encryption
22,577
32,840
passmark_extended_instructions
38,976
52,067
passmark_find_prime_numbers
197
284
passmark_floating_point_math
81,456
120,533
passmark_integer_math
122,411
190,720
passmark_multithread
38,721
51,502
passmark_physics
2,257
3,189
passmark_random_string_sorting
49,326
70,150
passmark_single_thread
4,606
4,078
passmark_singlethread
4,606
4,078
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
5,247
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
306
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
35,061
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
2,012.5

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 vs AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395

FAQ

Q: Which processor wins the majority of benchmark comparisons?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 wins 9 out of 11 head-to-head benchmark comparisons against the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755.

Q: Does the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 beat the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 in any test?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 wins the single-threaded PassMark tests, scoring 4606 compared to 4078 for the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395, a delta of 11.5% in favor of the Ryzen 7.

Q: What is the largest performance gap between the two processors?

A: The largest gap is in PassMark integer math, where the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 scores 190720 versus 122411 for the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755, a 55.8% advantage.

Q: How do the core counts compare between the two chips?

A: The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 has 16 cores and 32 threads, while the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 has 8 cores and 16 threads.

Q: Are both processors built on the same manufacturing process?

A: Yes, both are built on TSMC's 4 nm process node.

Q: What is the market segment classification for each processor?

A: The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is classified as a Mobile processor, while the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 is classified as Server/Workstation.

Where Each One Wins

The benchmark data paints a clear picture of two very different performance profiles. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is the dominant force in every multithreaded and throughput-oriented workload measured. Its 16-core, 32-thread configuration delivers decisive victories across data compression, encryption, extended instructions, prime number finding, floating-point math, integer math, multithreaded performance, physics simulations, and random string sorting. The Ryzen 7 PRO 9755, by contrast, claims victory in only one meaningful category: single-threaded performance.

For workloads that rely on a single core, the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 is the clear pick. Its PassMark single-thread score of 4606 surpasses the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395's 4078 by 11.5%. This advantage stems from its higher boost clock of 5.40 GHz compared to 5.10 GHz on the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395, along with its higher base clock of 3.80 GHz versus 3.00 GHz.

For everything else, the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is the overwhelming choice. The 55.8% lead in integer math and 48% lead in floating-point math indicate substantial compute advantages for scientific, financial, and general processing tasks. The 45.5% edge in data encryption and 36.6% lead in data compression make it the superior option for security, archival, and database workloads. The 33% advantage in multithreaded performance confirms its suitability for parallel processing environments.

The use-case split is straightforward: the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 serves single-threaded applications and lightly threaded tasks where raw clock speed matters most. The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 serves heavily threaded workloads, content creation, data processing, and any application that can exploit its doubled core count and 64 MB of shared L3 cache.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The head-to-head results are lopsided, with the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 winning every multithreaded test by a substantial margin. The largest discrepancy appears in PassMark integer math, where the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 scores 190720 against 122411 for the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755, a 55.8% advantage. This test measures raw integer computation throughput, and the 16-core design clearly overwhelms the 8-core Ryzen 7.

Floating-point math shows a similar story: 120533 for the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 versus 81456 for the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755, a 48% lead. This workload benefits from the additional cores and the larger 64 MB shared L3 cache on the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395, which likely reduces memory latency bottlenecks during parallel computation.

Data encryption favors the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 by 45.5%, with scores of 32840 versus 22577. Find prime numbers shows a 44.2% gap (284 versus 197), and random string sorting shows a 42.2% gap (70150 versus 49326). These results reflect the throughput advantage of having twice as many cores and threads available for simultaneous execution.

Physics simulation scores 3189 for the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 versus 2257 for the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755, a 41.3% margin. Extended instructions follow at 33.6% (52067 versus 38976), while multithreaded performance shows a 33% advantage (51502 versus 38721). Data compression rounds out the multithreaded wins at 36.6% (639356 versus 467988).

The only tests the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 wins are the PassMark single-thread and singlethread tests, both scoring 4606 against 4078 for the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395, an 11.5% margin. This is a meaningful result for legacy applications or software with poor thread scaling, but it does little to offset the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395's dominance across the full benchmark suite. The average benchmark score reflects this: 80762 for the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 versus 75738 for the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ across nearly every major specification category. The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 features 16 cores and 32 threads, while the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 offers 8 cores and 16 threads. Base clocks are 3.00 GHz for the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 and 3.80 GHz for the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755, with boost clocks of 5.10 GHz and 5.40 GHz respectively.

Thermal design power differs substantially: the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is rated at 55 W TDP, while the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 draws 120 W TDP. This lower power envelope for the higher-core-count chip is notable, though it comes with a more constrained clock ceiling. The sockets are incompatible: the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 uses AMD Socket FP11, while the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 uses AMD Socket AM5.

Memory support diverges as well. The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 uses LPDDR5X memory with a quad-channel bus and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth. The Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 uses DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. Both support ECC memory. PCIe connectivity also differs: the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 provides Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only), while the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 provides Gen 5 with 24 lanes (CPU only).

Integrated graphics differ in naming: the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 includes Radeon 8060S graphics, while the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 includes Radeon Graphics. The market segment classification is Mobile for the former and Server/Workstation for the latter. Both processors are locked (multiplier not unlocked) and both are currently in active production.

Architecture Differences

Both processors are built on Zen 5 architecture using TSMC's 4 nm process node, but the implementations diverge significantly. The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 carries the codename Strix Halo, while the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 carries the codename Granite Ridge. The Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 is part of the 9000 series and is identified as Zen 5 (Granite Ridge) in its generation field.

Cache hierarchies differ in the L3 department. The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 provides 64 MB of shared L3 cache, double the 32 MB found on the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755. Both processors share identical L1 cache at 80 KB per core and L2 cache at 1 MB per core. The Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 has documented transistor and die size figures: 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die. The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 does not have these figures recorded in the database.

The transistor count discrepancy is substantial, though the die size advantage for the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 suggests a more compact implementation. The 4 nm process node from TSMC is common to both, but the Strix Halo design's larger L3 cache and quad-channel memory controller likely account for its higher average benchmark score of 80762 versus 75738 for Granite Ridge.

The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395's architecture emphasizes memory bandwidth with its 256.0 GB/s rating, which is nearly triple the 89.6 GB/s of the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755. This bandwidth advantage directly supports its dominance in memory-sensitive workloads like data compression and encryption. The Ryzen 7 PRO 9755's architecture prioritizes clock speed and PCIe Gen 5 connectivity, making it more suitable for workstation setups requiring high-speed expansion.

The Verdict

The data supports a clear division of roles. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is the superior processor for multithreaded workloads, offering 33% to 55.8% advantages across every parallel benchmark in the comparison. Its 16 cores, 32 threads, 64 MB of L3 cache, and 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth make it the choice for data-heavy, compute-intensive applications. The 95th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 80762, places it among the top-tier processors in the database.

The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 is the better option for single-threaded performance. Its 11.5% advantage in single-thread benchmarks, driven by higher base and boost clocks, serves applications that cannot utilize multiple cores effectively. Its 95th percentile ranking and average benchmark score of 75738 still place it in strong company, close to rivals like the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and Intel Core Ultra 9 285.

For buyers prioritizing parallel throughput, content creation, database operations, or scientific computing, the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is the recommended processor. Its lower 55 W TDP also suggests greater power efficiency for sustained multithreaded loads. For buyers running legacy single-threaded software, or those requiring PCIe Gen 5 connectivity and a workstation platform, the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 with its 120 W TDP and higher clocks is the appropriate selection. The choice hinges on thread scaling: the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 wins where parallelism matters, the Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 wins where raw clock speed matters.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
7 PRO 9755
AI Max+ PRO 395
Core Specs
Cores
8
16 +100.0%
Threads
16
32 +100.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
3.8
3 -21.1%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.4
5.1 -5.6%
Frequency (GHz)
3.8
3 -21.1%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.4
5.1 -5.6%
Multiplier
38
30 -21.1%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
1 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
32 MB (shared)
64 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
120
55 -54.2%
PPT
162 W
—
Configurable TDP
—
45-120 W
Architecture
Architecture
—
Zen 5
Codename
Granite Ridge
Strix Halo
Generation
Ryzen 7 (Zen 5 (Granite Ridge))
Ryzen AI Max+ PRO (Zen 5)
Process Size
4 nm
4 nm
Transistors
8,315 million
—
Die Size
70.6 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Quad-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
256.0 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
Yes
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket AM5
AMD Socket FP11
Chipsets
X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
—
PCIe
Gen 5, 24 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
AMD Multi-Die
IO Process Size
6 nm
—
AI/NPU
NPU
—
Yes / 50 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon Graphics
Radeon 8060S
Other
Market
Server/Workstation
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001969
100-000001243
Package
FC-LGA1718
FC-BGA
Tj Max
95°C
100°C
Bundled Cooler
None
—
View Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 Details View Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 Details