AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D vs Intel Arc G3 EXTREME Comparison
AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
Arc G3 EXTREME
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D vs Intel Arc G3 EXTREME
The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D and Intel Arc G3 EXTREME sit at opposite ends of the processor market in the database. AMD's entry is a desktop part with 8 cores, 16 threads, a 4.70 GHz base clock, a 5.60 GHz boost clock, and a 120 W TDP. Intel's entry is a mobile part with 14 cores, 14 threads, a 1.90 GHz base clock, a 4.70 GHz boost clock, and a 25 W TDP. The head-to-head benchmark record gives AMD 13 wins and Intel 2 wins, so the performance relationship is lopsided, but the two Intel wins point to specific workload niches.
Where Each One Wins
AMD wins every Cinebench result recorded in the head-to-head set. The Cinebench R15 multicore score is 3551 against 2192, R15 singlecore is 343 against 267, R23 multicore is 22807 against 14655, and R23 singlecore is 2228 against 1862. AMD also wins PassMark data compression, extended instructions, find prime numbers, integer math, multithread, physics, random string sorting, and single thread. Intel wins exactly two tests: PassMark data encryption with 23881 against 22856, and PassMark floating point math with 86929 against 81998.
Looked at by workload, AMD's territory is broad. The PassMark integer math score of 123140 versus 71164, the prime number score of 435 versus 248, and the extended instructions score of 39272 versus 24017 all point to heavy general-purpose compute. The Cinebench multicore gap, 3551 versus 2192 in R15 and 22807 versus 14655 in R23, points to sustained all-core throughput. Intel's territory is narrower: encryption and floating-point math, and both margins are modest. The average benchmark scores reinforce the split, with AMD at 58386 and Intel at 36699. AMD ranks at the 92nd percentile of all CPUs, Intel at the 85th.
The nearest-rival data also frames the two parts differently. AMD's average score of 58386 is 0.1% above the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M, 0.5% above the Intel Core i9-14900, 0.2% below the Intel Xeon w5-2545, and 0.7% below the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470. Intel's average score of 36699 is 0.6% below the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, 0.7% below the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, 0.9% below the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, and 1.1% below the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450.
Architecture Differences
AMD lists a Zen 5 architecture with the codename Granite Ridge; Intel does not list an architecture field, but its generation entry is Arc G3 (Panther Lake). AMD's process node is 4 nm at TSMC, with 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die. Intel's process node is 3 nm at Intel, and the database records no transistor count or die size for it.
The core configurations are fundamentally different. AMD uses 8 cores and 16 threads, meaning each core can process two threads. Intel uses 14 cores and 14 threads, so its thread count equals its core count. AMD clocks are higher: 4.70 GHz base and 5.60 GHz boost, compared with 1.90 GHz base and 4.70 GHz boost. TDP follows the socket class: 120 W for the desktop AMD part, 25 W for the mobile Intel part.
Cache organization also differs. AMD provides 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 96 MB shared L3. Intel provides 192 KB L1 per core, 2.5 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB shared L3. Intel's per-core private caches are larger, while AMD's shared L3 is 96 MB and Intel's is 18 MB.
Memory and I/O features differ as well. AMD supports DDR5 on a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth and ECC memory. Intel supports LPDDR5X on a dual-channel bus with 136.5 GB/s bandwidth and no ECC. AMD exposes PCIe Gen 5 with 24 CPU lanes; Intel exposes PCIe Gen 5 with 4 CPU lanes. AMD's integrated graphics is Radeon Graphics; Intel's is Arc B390.
AMD is built for Socket AM5, has an unlocked multiplier, and carries part number 100-000001973. Intel is built for BGA 2540, has a locked multiplier, and carries part number SA4R3. AMD's market segment is Desktop; Intel's is Mobile. Both are listed as Active production. AMD's release date is 2026-01-28 and Intel's is 2026-05-27. AMD's launch MSRP is $499.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more threads?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D has 16 threads from 8 cores. The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has 14 threads from 14 cores. AMD therefore has more threads despite having fewer physical cores.
Q: What are the two benchmark wins for the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME?
A: The Intel part wins PassMark data encryption, scoring 23881 against AMD's 22856, a 4.3% margin. It also wins PassMark floating point math, scoring 86929 against 81998, a 5.7% margin.
Q: How large is AMD's biggest head-to-head win?
A: AMD's largest margin is in PassMark find prime numbers, 435 versus 248, which is 75.4% ahead. PassMark integer math is close behind at 73% ahead, 123140 versus 71164.
Q: What do the average benchmark scores show?
A: AMD's average benchmark score is 58386. Intel's is 36699. AMD's nearest rivals sit within 0.7% of its average, while Intel trails each of its four nearest rivals by between 0.6% and 1.1%.
Q: Which processor has the larger shared L3 cache?
A: AMD has 96 MB shared L3. Intel has 18 MB shared L3. Intel's per-core L1 and L2 caches are larger at 192 KB and 2.5 MB per core, compared with AMD's 80 KB and 1 MB per core.
Q: Do the specification sheets explain the benchmark results?
A: The data shows Intel has more physical cores, a smaller process node, larger per-core caches, and higher memory bandwidth at 136.5 GB/s. AMD has higher clock speeds, more threads, a much larger L3 cache, ECC support, and more PCIe lanes. The database does not assign causality, but the benchmark pattern aligns with AMD's advantage in multithreaded and integer-heavy tests.
Specification Differences
The database entries for these two processors differ on nearly every measurable field. The table below records only the fields where the two entries diverge.
| Field | AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D | Intel Arc G3 EXTREME |
| Manufacturer | AMD | Intel |
| Series | 9000 series | not recorded |
| Generation | Ryzen 7 (Zen 5 (Granite Ridge)) | Arc G3 (Panther Lake) |
| Codename | Granite Ridge | Panther Lake |
| Architecture | Zen 5 | not recorded |
| Process node | 4 nm (TSMC) | 3 nm (Intel) |
| Foundry | TSMC | Intel |
| Cores | 8 | 14 |
| Threads | 16 | 14 |
| Base clock | 4.70 GHz | 1.90 GHz |
| Boost clock | 5.60 GHz | 4.70 GHz |
| TDP | 120 W | 25 W |
| Socket | AMD Socket AM5 | Intel BGA 2540 |
| Transistors | 8,315 million | not recorded |
| Die size | 70.6 mm² | not recorded |
| L1 cache | 80 KB (per core) | 192 KB (per core) |
| L2 cache | 1 MB (per core) | 2.5 MB (per core) |
| L3 cache | 96 MB (shared) | 18 MB (shared) |
| Memory support | DDR5 | LPDDR5X |
| Memory bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 136.5 GB/s |
| ECC memory | true | false |
| PCIe | Gen 5, 24 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 4 Lanes (CPU only) |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon Graphics | Arc B390 |
| Market segment | Desktop | Mobile |
| Release date | 2026-01-28 | 2026-05-27 |
| Multiplier unlocked | true | false |
| Part number | 100-000001973 | SA4R3 |
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head dataset records 13 wins for AMD and 2 for Intel. AMD's biggest margin is 75.4% in PassMark find prime numbers, where the scores are 435 and 248. The next largest margins are PassMark integer math at 73% (123140 vs 71164), PassMark physics at 65.8% (4171 vs 2515), and PassMark extended instructions at 63.5% (39272 vs 24017). Cinebench R15 multicore is also a dominant result for AMD: 3551 vs 2192, a 62% gap.
AMD's multicore lead continues in Cinebench R23, 22807 vs 14655, a 55.6% gap, and in PassMark data compression, 474501 vs 307094, a 54.5% gap. PassMark multithread shows 41318 vs 30659, a 34.8% gap, and PassMark random string sorting shows 49764 vs 37331, a 33.3% gap. Single-core Cinebench results favor AMD by smaller but still clear margins: R15 singlecore 343 vs 267, 28.5%, and R23 singlecore 2228 vs 1862, 19.7%. The PassMark single thread score is 4704 vs 4293, a 9.6% gap.
Intel's two wins are narrow. PassMark data encryption scores 23881 vs 22856, putting Intel 4.3% ahead. PassMark floating point math scores 86929 vs 81998, putting Intel 5.7% ahead. The database also includes Cinebench R20 scores for Intel only: 10945 multicore and 1545 singlecore. No AMD R20 score is recorded, so that test cannot be compared directly.
The Verdict
The recorded data makes the performance hierarchy clear. AMD wins 13 of the head-to-head tests, holds an average benchmark score of 58386 against Intel's 36699, and ranks at the 92nd percentile of all CPUs compared with Intel's 85th. The workloads that align with AMD include all four Cinebench comparisons, PassMark data compression, extended instructions, prime number search, integer math, multithread, physics, random string sorting, and single thread. For those workloads, the AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D is the stronger processor in the database.
Intel's case rests on two specific workloads: data encryption and floating point math. In those tests, the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME leads by 4.3% and 5.7%, respectively. The specification sheet also frames Intel as a mobile part: BGA 2540 socket, 25 W TDP, locked multiplier, and LPDDR5X memory. AMD is a desktop part with Socket AM5, a 120 W TDP, an unlocked multiplier, and DDR5 memory. The benchmark data therefore supports selecting AMD for general compute and all-core throughput, while Intel is the better-recorded option only in encryption and floating-point math tasks.