AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D vs Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Comparison
AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
Core Ultra 7 255H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D vs Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
The Verdict
The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D is the clear performance leader in this comparison, winning 13 of 15 head-to-head benchmarks against the Intel Core Ultra 7 255H. The data shows the AMD chip delivers a 134.4% higher score in Cinebench R15 multi-core and a 146.8% advantage in Cinebench R23 multi-core, making it the obvious pick for desktop workloads where sustained multi-threaded performance matters. Its 92nd percentile ranking among all CPUs versus Intel's 83rd percentile confirms the gap in raw capability.
The Intel Core Ultra 7 255H wins only two benchmarks: PassMark data encryption (2.3% ahead) and PassMark floating point math (17% ahead). Those wins point to specific narrow workloads where Intel's architecture has an edge. However, the Intel part is a mobile processor on a 28W TDP with a BGA socket, so it belongs in laptops where low power draw and compact integration matter more than peak performance. The AMD part is a desktop processor with a 120W TDP on AM5, aimed at builders who prioritize compute throughput over mobility.
Choose the Ryzen 7 9850X3D if the use case involves heavy rendering, compilation, scientific simulation, or any workload that scales with multi-core throughput. Choose the Core Ultra 7 255H if the platform must be a thin-and-light laptop with integrated graphics and the workload leans toward floating-point math or encryption tasks. The benchmarks do not support choosing Intel for general productivity or gaming, as AMD leads in single-thread (9% in PassMark single thread, 20.9% in Cinebench R23 single-core) and in multi-thread by wide margins.
Architecture Differences
The Ryzen 7 9850X3D uses AMD's Zen 5 architecture on the Granite Ridge die, built on a 4nm process at TSMC. It packs 8 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. The cache hierarchy is notable: 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 96 MB shared L3. That large L3 pool is the defining feature for workloads that benefit from high cache hit rates.
The Core Ultra 7 255H uses Intel's Arrow Lake architecture on the Arrow Lake-H die, built on a 3nm process at TSMC. It has 16 cores and 16 threads, meaning no hyperthreading in this configuration, with a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. Its cache layout differs substantially: 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB shared L3. The L1 and L2 per-core allocations are larger than AMD's, but the shared L3 is only a quarter of AMD's capacity.
Memory support diverges as well. The AMD part supports DDR5 only, with dual-channel memory and a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The Intel part supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X, also dual-channel, with a higher memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. Both support ECC memory. PCIe connectivity differs: AMD offers Gen 5 with 24 lanes (CPU only), Intel offers Gen 5 with 20 lanes (CPU only). Integrated graphics differ too: AMD includes Radeon Graphics, Intel includes Arc Graphics 140T.
The AMD processor has an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, while Intel's is locked. The AMD part launched on 2026-01-28 with a launch MSRP of $499, and its part number is 100-000001973. The Intel part launched on 2025-01-12 with no launch MSRP recorded, and its part number is SRQAN. The AMD socket is AM5, the Intel socket is BGA 2049, which is soldered to the motherboard and not upgradeable.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has better multi-core performance?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D dominates. It scores 3551 in Cinebench R15 multi-core versus 1515 for Intel, a 134.4% advantage, and 22807 in Cinebench R23 multi-core versus 9240, a 146.8% advantage.
Q: Does the Intel chip win any benchmarks?
A: Yes, two. It wins PassMark data encryption with a score of 23395 versus 22856, a 2.3% edge, and PassMark floating point math with 98796 versus 81998, a 17% advantage.
Q: How do the single-core scores compare?
A: AMD leads in every recorded single-core test. Cinebench R15 single-core shows 343 versus 251, a 36.7% gap. Cinebench R23 single-core shows 2228 versus 1843, a 20.9% gap. PassMark single-thread shows 4704 versus 4317, a 9% gap.
Q: What are the core and thread counts?
A: The AMD has 8 cores and 16 threads. The Intel has 16 cores and 16 threads. Despite having twice the core count, Intel does not outperform AMD in multi-threaded benchmarks because its cores run at lower clocks and the architecture does not provide a throughput advantage.
Q: Which processor has more L3 cache?
A: The AMD has 96 MB shared L3 cache. The Intel has 24 MB shared L3 cache. The AMD's L3 is four times larger.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?
A: The Intel supports a higher memory bandwidth at 102.4 GB/s, versus 89.6 GB/s for AMD. Intel also supports LPDDR5X in addition to DDR5, while AMD supports DDR5 only.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in almost every specification category.
- Cores and threads: AMD has 8 cores and 16 threads. Intel has 16 cores and 16 threads.
- Base clock: AMD runs at 4.70 GHz. Intel runs at 2.00 GHz.
- Boost clock: AMD reaches 5.60 GHz. Intel reaches 5.10 GHz.
- TDP: AMD is rated at 120W. Intel is rated at 28W.
- Socket: AMD uses AM5. Intel uses BGA 2049.
- Process node: AMD uses 4nm. Intel uses 3nm, both from TSMC.
- L1 cache per core: AMD has 80 KB. Intel has 192 KB.
- L2 cache per core: AMD has 1 MB. Intel has 3 MB.
- L3 cache shared: AMD has 96 MB. Intel has 24 MB.
- Memory support: AMD supports DDR5. Intel supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X.
- Memory bandwidth: AMD has 89.6 GB/s. Intel has 102.4 GB/s.
- PCIe lanes: AMD has Gen 5, 24 lanes. Intel has Gen 5, 20 lanes.
- Integrated graphics: AMD has Radeon Graphics. Intel has Arc Graphics 140T.
- Multiplier unlocked: AMD is unlocked. Intel is locked.
- Market segment: AMD is desktop. Intel is mobile.
- Release date: AMD launched 2026-01-28. Intel launched 2025-01-12.
- Transistors and die size: AMD has 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die. Intel has no recorded values for either.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Cinebench suite shows the largest gaps. In R15 multi-core, AMD scores 3551 versus Intel's 1515, a 134.4% delta. In R23 multi-core, AMD scores 22807 versus 9240, a 146.8% delta. These are decisive wins that indicate AMD's 8-core Zen 5 design with high clocks and large L3 cache simply overwhelms Intel's 16-core Arrow Lake mobile part in sustained rendering workloads.
Single-core results are closer but still favor AMD. Cinebench R15 single-core gives AMD 343 versus 251, a 36.7% delta. Cinebench R23 single-core gives AMD 2228 versus 1843, a 20.9% delta. PassMark single-thread gives AMD 4704 versus 4317, a 9% delta. The single-core advantage is consistent across all three test families.
In PassMark workloads, AMD wins data compression (474501 versus 298850, 58.8% ahead), extended instructions (39272 versus 23755, 65.3% ahead), find prime numbers (435 versus 303, 43.6% ahead), integer math (123140 versus 77975, 57.9% ahead), multithread (41318 versus 30703, 34.6% ahead), physics (4171 versus 2254, 85% ahead), and random string sorting (49764 versus 36058, 38% ahead).
Intel's two wins are notable for their specificity. In data encryption, Intel scores 23395 versus 22856, a 2.3% margin. In floating point math, Intel scores 98796 versus 81998, a 17% margin. The floating point result is Intel's largest win in any benchmark, and it suggests the Arrow Lake architecture handles FP-heavy calculations more efficiently relative to its other workloads.
The overall average benchmark scores reinforce the picture: AMD averages 58386, Intel averages 33537. AMD's nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M (0.1% delta), Intel Core i9-14900 (0.5% ahead), and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (0.7% behind). Intel's nearest rivals are the AMD Ryzen 5 240 (0% delta), AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS (0.4% behind), and Intel Core i5-12600HX (0.5% ahead).
Where Each One Wins
The Ryzen 7 9850X3D wins in every category except two narrow ones. It is the right choice for multi-threaded compute: Cinebench R15 and R23 multi-core results show gains over 130%, and PassMark multithread shows a 34.6% lead. It also wins in integer math, data compression, random string sorting, extended instruction sets, prime number finding, and physics simulation. The large 96 MB L3 cache and higher boost clock make it suitable for workloads that repeatedly access large datasets, such as rendering, encoding, and database operations.
The Core Ultra 7 255H wins in floating point math and data encryption. The 17% floating point margin is significant enough to matter for scientific computing, financial modeling, or any workload that relies heavily on FP operations. The 2.3% encryption edge is slim but real, and combined with its 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth, the Intel part may be preferable for cryptographic workloads or memory-bandwidth-sensitive tasks. Its 28W TDP also makes it the only viable option for battery-powered laptops, where the AMD's 120W TDP would require active cooling and a large power supply.
For desktop builders, the Ryzen 7 9850X3D is the obvious choice based on benchmark results alone. Its 92nd percentile ranking versus Intel's 83rd, its 13-2 win record, and its dominance in both single-core and multi-core tests leave no ambiguity. The Intel part serves a different purpose: mobile computing where power efficiency and integrated Arc graphics 140T are priorities, and where the two benchmark wins in FP math and encryption align with specific professional workloads.