AMD Ryzen 7 5700U vs Intel Core 3 305 Comparison
AMD Ryzen 7 5700U
Core 3 305
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 7 5700U vs Intel Core 3 305
The Intel Core 3 305 and AMD Ryzen 7 5700U represent two very different philosophies for thin-and-light laptops: a brand-new, advanced Intel design versus a mature AMD mainstream part. While both land at the same 72nd percentile among all CPUs, the benchmark data reveals they achieve that parity through entirely distinct strengths. This comparison explores where each chip dominates, what the architecture tells us about those results, and who should ultimately choose which.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The most striking result in the entire comparison is in Cinebench R23 multi-core, where the Intel Core 3 305 scores 13,123 against the Ryzen 7 5700U's 8,650. That is a 51.7% lead for Intel, a massive margin that flips the expected script given the AMD chip's 8 cores and 16 threads. The single-core R23 test tells a similar story: Intel's 1,852 score beats AMD's 1,258 by 47.2%. These are not small wins; they indicate a fundamental generational advantage in raw CPU throughput.
However, the AMD Ryzen 7 5700U strikes back hard in other areas. In PassMark's integer math test, AMD posts 60,037 versus Intel's 32,295 — a 46.2% advantage for the Ryzen chip. Data compression also favors AMD decisively: 218,853 versus 146,857, a 32.9% gap. Random string sorting follows the same pattern, with AMD winning 23,608 to 17,623 (25.4% ahead). These are classic multi-threaded workloads where the 5700U's 16 threads clearly overpower the Core 3 305's 6 threads.
The older Cinebench R15 tests show AMD winning both multi-core (1,480 vs 1,322, or 10.7% ahead) and single-core (188 vs 186, a slim 1.1% margin). This is curious — it suggests the R15 test suite may not fully exercise the architectural advantages that Intel's newer silicon brings in R23. Meanwhile, PassMark's multithread test is nearly a tie: AMD wins 15,623 to 15,439, just 1.2% ahead, showing that aggregate throughput is remarkably similar despite the divergent core counts.
The Intel chip dominates in several specialized workloads. Its physics score of 1,233 is nearly double AMD's 622 — a 98.2% lead. Prime number finding is even more lopsided: Intel scores 115 versus AMD's 29, a staggering 296.6% advantage. Floating-point math also favors Intel at 42,284 versus 33,151 (27.5% ahead). Single-thread performance is decisively Intel's: 3,977 versus 2,560 in PassMark's single-thread test, a 55.4% lead. The only near-tie is extended instructions, where Intel edges AMD 13,543 to 13,519 (just 0.2% apart), and data encryption, where AMD wins 12,549 to 11,019 (12.2% ahead).
The final tally is close: Intel wins 8 head-to-head tests, AMD wins 7. Yet the margins tell a richer story — Intel's wins are often enormous (51.7%, 47.2%, 98.2%, 296.6%), while AMD's wins, though numerous, are more moderate (32.9%, 46.2%, 25.4%, 12.2%). This suggests Intel has a higher performance ceiling in specific tasks, while AMD offers more consistent multi-threaded throughput.
Architecture Differences
The process technology gap is stark. The Intel Core 3 305 is built on a 3 nm process at Intel's own foundry, while the AMD Ryzen 7 5700U uses TSMC's 7 nm node. This explains a great deal of the single-thread and efficiency-related performance differences — newer process nodes typically allow higher clock speeds at lower power, and Intel's boost clock of 4.30 GHz matches AMD's 4.30 GHz, yet Intel achieves far better single-thread scores. The Intel chip is codenamed Wildcat Lake, part of the Core 3 generation, while AMD's Lucienne is based on Zen 2 architecture.
Core and thread counts diverge significantly: Intel offers 6 cores and 6 threads, while AMD offers 8 cores and 16 threads. This is the single most important architectural difference for multi-threaded workloads. AMD's 16 threads explain its wins in integer math, compression, and sorting — tasks that scale well with thread count. Intel's 6 threads, meanwhile, are clearly faster per-thread, as evidenced by the 55.4% single-thread lead and the 47.2% single-core R23 lead.
Cache hierarchies also differ. Intel has 192 KB L1, 2.5 MB L2, and 6 MB shared L3. AMD provides 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 8 MB shared L3. While AMD's L3 is larger, Intel's smaller cache appears more efficient for single-threaded access patterns. The Intel chip also uses a single-channel memory bus with DDR5/LPDDR5X support and 59.7 GB/s bandwidth, whereas AMD uses dual-channel DDR4 with 51.2 GB/s. Despite the bandwidth advantage, Intel's memory configuration is unusual for a modern chip and may constrain some workloads.
The integrated graphics differ too: Intel pairs its Xe3 Graphics (1 Xe core) with the CPU, while AMD includes Radeon Graphics with 512 SPs. The fact that AMD's graphics has more shading processors suggests better iGPU performance, though the benchmark data provided does not directly compare graphics. PCIe support also differs — Intel offers Gen 4 with 6 CPU lanes, AMD offers Gen 3 with 12 CPU lanes. Intel's newer PCIe standard may benefit NVMe storage speeds, while AMD's additional lanes could support more peripherals.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core 3 305 is the clear winner for single-threaded and lightly-threaded workloads. Its 55.4% lead in PassMark single-thread and 47.2% lead in Cinebench R23 single-core make it the obvious choice for applications that rely on per-core performance: web browsing, office productivity, light coding, and general desktop responsiveness. The 296.6% advantage in prime number finding and 98.2% lead in physics simulation also point to workloads that are latency-sensitive and don't scale well with thread count. The floating-point math win (27.5%) suggests Intel is better for scientific or engineering calculations that use FPU-heavy instructions.
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700U is the winner for parallel, thread-scalable workloads. Its 46.2% lead in integer math and 32.9% lead in data compression make it ideal for file archiving, database operations, and any task that processes large amounts of integer data. The 25.4% advantage in random string sorting indicates strength in text processing and sorting algorithms. Data encryption (12.2% ahead) favors AMD for VPNs, secure file transfers, and other cryptographic tasks. The near-tie in PassMark multithread (15,623 vs 15,439) suggests that for mixed parallel workloads, the two chips are roughly equivalent overall, but AMD's thread count gives it an edge in specific scalable scenarios.
The Cinebench R15 results are anomalous — AMD wins both multi-core and single-core, which contradicts the R23 results. This could indicate that R15 is an older benchmark that doesn't fully leverage Intel's newer architecture, or that the R15 single-core test is less sensitive to the differences that R23 captures. For buyers, the R23 numbers are more representative of modern software.
The Verdict
The data presents a clear choice based on workload. The Intel Core 3 305 is the better processor for anyone who prioritizes snappy single-threaded performance. Its 47.2% lead in Cinebench R23 single-core and 55.4% lead in PassMark single-thread translate directly to everyday responsiveness. Users who run applications that are poorly multi-threaded — many older games, some creative tools, office suites — will see tangible benefits from Intel's per-core strength. The 51.7% lead in R23 multi-core is a bonus that suggests Intel's 6 cores are so efficient that they outperform AMD's 8 cores in this modern benchmark.
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700U is the better choice for users who run heavily parallel workloads. Its 16 threads crush Intel's 6 in integer math (46.2% ahead) and data compression (32.9% ahead). If your workflow involves video encoding, large data processing, running virtual machines, or compiling code, the AMD chip's thread count provides a real advantage. The near-identical PassMark multithread score (15,623 vs 15,439) means that for general parallel tasks, you won't lose much with either chip — but AMD's specific wins in integer and compression workloads give it a niche.
The tie in percentile ranking (both at 72nd) and the similar average benchmark scores (Intel 18,302 vs AMD 18,176) suggest that neither chip is a bad choice. The Intel Core 3 305 edges ahead with a 0.7% higher average score, but the real differentiation is workload-specific. Intel's nearest rival is the Intel Core i3-14100 (0.1% behind), while AMD's closest competitor is the Intel Core i7-1365U (exact tie at 0.0% delta). This shows both chips are well-positioned in their respective performance classes.
FAQ
Q: Which CPU has better single-thread performance?
A: The Intel Core 3 305 is decisively faster. It scores 3,977 in PassMark single-thread versus AMD's 2,560, a 55.4% lead. In Cinebench R23 single-core, Intel wins 1,852 to 1,258, a 47.2% advantage.
Q: Does the AMD Ryzen 7 5700U's extra cores help it win any benchmarks?
A: Yes. AMD's 8 cores and 16 threads give it a 46.2% lead in PassMark integer math (60,037 vs 32,295) and a 32.9% advantage in data compression (218,853 vs 146,857). It also wins random string sorting by 25.4%.
Q: How do they compare in Cinebench R23 multi-core?
A: The Intel Core 3 305 wins decisively with 13,123 points versus AMD's 8,650, a 51.7% margin. This is surprising given AMD's higher core count.
Q: Are they equally positioned in the overall CPU landscape?
A: Both chips sit at the 72nd percentile among all CPUs. Intel's average benchmark score is 18,302, while AMD's is 18,176 — a difference of just 0.7%.
Q: Which CPU is better for data encryption tasks?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700U wins in PassMark data encryption, scoring 12,549 versus Intel's 11,019, a 12.2% advantage.
Q: Is there any benchmark where they are nearly identical?
A: PassMark extended instructions is nearly a tie: Intel scores 13,543 and AMD scores 13,519, a mere 0.2% difference. PassMark multithread is also close, with AMD ahead just 1.2% (15,623 vs 15,439).
Specification Differences
| Specification | Intel Core 3 305 | AMD Ryzen 7 5700U |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 6 | 8 |
| Threads | 6 | 16 |
| Base Clock | 1.50 GHz | 1800.00 MHz |
| Process Node | 3 nm | 7 nm |
| Foundry | Intel | TSMC |
| Codename | Wildcat Lake | Lucienne |
| Architecture | (not listed) | Zen 2 |
| L1 Cache | 192 KB | 64 KB (per core) |
| L2 Cache | 2.5 MB | 512 KB (per core) |
| L3 Cache | 6 MB (shared) | 8 MB (shared) |
| Memory Support | DDR5, LPDDR5X | DDR4 |
| Memory Bus | Single-channel | Dual-channel |
| Memory Bandwidth | 59.7 GB/s | 51.2 GB/s |
| PCIe | Gen 4, 6 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 3, 12 Lanes (CPU only) |
| Integrated Graphics | Intel Xe3 Graphics (1 Xe) | Radeon Graphics 512SP |
| Socket | Intel BGA 1516 | AMD Socket FP6 |
| Transistors | (not listed) | 9,800 million |
| Die Size | (not listed) | 156 mm² |
| Release Date | 2026-04-15 | 2021-01-11 |
| Launch MSRP | $309 | (not listed) |