AMD Ryzen 5 5600F vs AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 Comparison
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
Ryzen AI 9 HX 370
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 5600F vs AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 represent two distinct philosophies in processor design. The 5600F is a desktop-focused, six-core part built on the mature Zen 3 architecture, while the HX 370 is a mobile-first, twelve-core powerhouse using the newer Zen 5 architecture. The benchmark data is unambiguous: the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 wins every single head-to-head comparison recorded in the database, often by substantial margins. However, the two chips serve entirely different market segments, and the choice between them is defined by platform and workload, not just raw performance.
Where Each One Wins
The Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 is the clear winner in every performance category measured. It dominates in heavily threaded workloads, with a Passmark multithread score of 35,148 against the 5600F's 19,236. This advantage extends to floating-point math, where it scores 76,892 versus 34,548, and integer math, where it scores 122,933 versus 59,339. For compute-heavy tasks like video encoding, 3D rendering, or scientific simulations, the HX 370's 12 cores and 24 threads provide a massive advantage.
The Ryzen 5 5600F, by contrast, has no benchmark wins in the database. Its only potential advantages lie outside of raw performance numbers. It uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform, which is a mature desktop ecosystem. It also supports ECC memory, a feature the HX 370 lacks, making it potentially more suitable for entry-level server or workstation builds where data integrity is critical. The 5600F is also a desktop part with a 65W TDP, which means it fits into standard desktop cooling and power delivery designs. The HX 370 is a mobile part with a 28W TDP, designed for laptops and compact systems. The 5600F's edge is platform-specific, not performance-based.
Architecture Differences
The architectural gap between these two processors is significant. The Ryzen 5 5600F is built on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, and is manufactured on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It features 6 cores and 12 threads. The Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 uses the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Strix Point, on a more advanced 4 nm process, also from TSMC. It doubles the core count to 12 cores and 24 threads.
Cache configurations differ substantially. The 5600F has 64 KB of L1 cache per core and 512 KB of L2 per core, with a large 32 MB shared L3 cache. The HX 370 has a larger 80 KB L1 per core and 1 MB of L2 per core, but its L3 cache is only 16 MB. The larger L3 on the 5600F helps mitigate its lower core count in some cache-sensitive workloads, but the HX 370's superior core count and newer architecture prove more decisive in the benchmark results.
Memory support also separates them. The 5600F supports DDR4 memory with a dual-channel bus and a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The HX 370 supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, also dual-channel, but with a significantly higher memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The 5600F supports ECC memory, while the HX 370 does not. The HX 370 also includes integrated graphics, the Radeon 890M, while the 5600F has no integrated GPU, requiring a discrete graphics card. The 5600F has 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, while the HX 370 has 16.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded head-to-head data shows the HX 370's dominance across all eleven tests. The smallest margin is in the Passmark find prime numbers test, where the HX 370 scores 126 against the 5600F's 120, a delta of -4.8% for the 5600F. This indicates that the 5600F is relatively competitive in this specific integer workload, but it still loses.
The largest gap is in floating-point math. The HX 370 scores 76,892, which is 55.1% higher than the 5600F's 34,548. Integer math shows a similar trend, with the HX 370 at 122,933 versus 59,339, a 51.7% advantage. Random string sorting favors the HX 370 by 51.9%, with scores of 48,723 and 23,422 respectively. Extended instructions tests show a 48.6% gap, with the HX 370 scoring 31,653 against 16,266.
Data compression is another major win for the HX 370, which scores 445,719 compared to the 5600F's 232,836, a 47.8% difference. Data encryption follows with 22,252 versus 13,839, a 37.8% gap. The multithreaded test shows a 45.3% advantage for the HX 370, with scores of 35,148 and 19,236. The physics test rounds out the list, with the HX 370 scoring 1,881 against 1,043, a 44.6% difference. Single-thread performance also favors the HX 370, with a score of 3,973 versus 2,872, a 27.7% gap.
The average benchmark scores reflect this overall trend. The HX 370 has an average benchmark score of 37,904, placing it in the 86th percentile of all CPUs. The 5600F has an average score of 36,945, placing it in the 85th percentile. Despite the 5600F being one percentile lower, the head-to-head tests reveal much larger individual deltas. The HX 370's nearest rival is the Intel Core i9-14901E with an average score of 37,911, a 0% delta, and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X at 37,943, a -0.1% delta. The 5600F's nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 at 36,938, also a 0% delta.
FAQ
Q: Does the Ryzen 5 5600F win any benchmark against the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370?
A: No. The database records zero wins for the 5600F. The HX 370 wins all eleven head-to-head tests, including single-thread, multithread, and all compute workloads.
Q: Which processor has a higher single-thread score?
A: The Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 has a Passmark single-thread score of 3,973, which is 27.7% higher than the Ryzen 5 5600F's score of 2,872.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600F more suitable for a system requiring ECC memory?
A: Yes. The 5600F has ECC memory support, while the HX 370 does not. This makes the 5600F a potential option for users who require error-correcting memory.
Q: Which CPU has more cores and threads?
A: The Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 has 12 cores and 24 threads. The Ryzen 5 5600F has 6 cores and 12 threads.
Q: What are the memory bandwidth differences?
A: The HX 370 supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X with a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The 5600F supports DDR4 with a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.
Q: Does the Ryzen 5 5600F include integrated graphics?
A: No. The 5600F has no integrated graphics. The HX 370 includes the Radeon 890M integrated GPU.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ across nearly every core specification. The 5600F has 6 cores and 12 threads, while the HX 370 has 12 cores and 24 threads. The base clock of the 5600F is 3.00 GHz, while the HX 370 has a lower base clock of 2.00 GHz but a much higher boost clock of 5.10 GHz compared to the 5600F's 4.00 GHz. The TDP is another differentiator, with the 5600F rated at 65W and the HX 370 at 28W.
The socket and platform are entirely different, with the 5600F using AMD Socket AM4 and the HX 370 using AMD Socket FP8. The architecture and process node differ as well, with the 5600F using Zen 3 on a 7 nm process and the HX 370 using Zen 5 on a 4 nm process. The 5600F has a die size of 74 mm², whereas the HX 370 has a larger die size of 233 mm². The cache hierarchy is also distinct, with the 5600F featuring 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 32 MB L3 shared. The HX 370 has 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and only 16 MB of L3 cache. The 5600F supports ECC memory, but the HX 370 does not, and the HX 370 includes the Radeon 890M integrated graphics while the 5600F has none. The 5600F has 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, while the HX 370 has 16.
The Verdict
The data dictates a straightforward conclusion. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 is the superior processor in every measurable performance test. It offers roughly double the multithread performance, with a Passmark multithread score of 35,148 versus 19,236, and a 27.7% lead in single-thread performance. It also has a higher average benchmark score of 37,904 compared to 36,945 for the 5600F. For any user prioritizing raw compute capability, the HX 370 is the clear choice.
The Ryzen 5 5600F, however, is not without a purpose. Its support for ECC memory and its desktop AM4 platform make it a candidate for specific use cases where those features are non-negotiable. It is also a lower-power desktop part at 65W, which may fit specific build requirements. But the benchmark results show that in terms of performance, it is outclassed by the HX 370 in every single test. The choice comes down to platform needs versus raw performance, and the recorded data shows that the HX 370 is the performance leader in this comparison.