AMD EPYC 7C13 vs Intel Xeon w9-3575X Comparison
AMD EPYC 7C13
Xeon w9-3575X
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD EPYC 7C13 vs Intel Xeon w9-3575X
The AMD EPYC 7C13 and Intel Xeon w9-3575X represent two distinct philosophies for high-end workstation and server compute. The recorded data shows a clear split: the Intel part dominates in most standard benchmarks, while the AMD part claims decisive victories in specific throughput-heavy tasks. This analysis explores what those numbers mean for real-world workloads, based strictly on the database measurements.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The most striking pattern in the head-to-head results is the consistency of Intel’s lead across Cinebench and several Passmark tests. In all five Cinebench runs (R15, R20, and R23, both single-core and multi-core), the Intel Xeon w9-3575X wins by exactly 8.4%. For example, in Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Intel scores 70837 against the AMD’s 64873. The single-core gap is identical in percentage terms, with Intel posting 1008 in R15 single-core versus 923 for AMD, and 4200 in R20 single-core versus 3846. This uniform 8.4% delta suggests a consistent architectural advantage in rendering and general compute that scales across workload sizes.
The Passmark suite tells a more nuanced story. Intel wins in extended instructions by 22.6% (109843 vs 85034), in find prime numbers by 21.5% (687 vs 539), and in physics by 28.3% (6836 vs 4904). The floating point math margin is narrow at 2.4% (273398 vs 266846), and random string sorting is nearly tied at 2.5% (134723 vs 131361). Intel also takes the multithread test by 8.4% (83338 vs 76322), matching the Cinebench delta.
However, the AMD EPYC 7C13 delivers three emphatic wins that are impossible to ignore. Data compression shows AMD ahead by 28.1% (1562251 vs 1219584). Data encryption is the largest gap of all: AMD leads by 84.3% (114769 vs 62258). Integer math sees AMD ahead by 65.2% (492554 vs 298224). These are not marginal differences; they indicate that AMD’s core design excels at specific, repetitive integer-based operations, likely due to its higher core count and shared cache configuration.
The overall win tally is 13 for Intel and 3 for AMD. Yet the average benchmark scores tell a different story: AMD’s average is 167788, while Intel’s is 144323. This discrepancy arises because the database’s average includes all recorded tests, and AMD’s massive wins in compression, encryption, and integer math skew its average upward. Intel’s wins are more numerous but often narrower in percentage terms.
Architecture Differences
The fundamental split begins with the manufacturing process. AMD uses a 7 nm node from TSMC, while Intel uses a 10 nm node from its own fabs. This difference helps explain why AMD packs 64 cores and 128 threads into a 225 W TDP, whereas Intel offers 44 cores and 88 threads at a 340 W TDP. The AMD chip is built on the Zen 3 architecture with the Milan codename, while Intel uses the Sapphire Rapids codename for its Xeon W generation.
Cache layouts diverge sharply. AMD provides 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a massive 256 MB of shared L3 cache. Intel’s per-core L1 is 80 KB, L2 is 2 MB per core, and L3 is 97.5 MB. The L3 advantage for AMD is substantial (256 MB versus 97.5 MB), which likely fuels its dominance in data compression and encryption, where large working sets can reside on-chip. Intel’s larger per-core L2 (2 MB versus 512 KB) may benefit latency-sensitive single-threaded tasks.
Memory support also differs by generation. AMD uses DDR4 with an eight-channel bus and 204.8 GB/s of bandwidth. Intel uses DDR5 with an eight-channel bus and 307.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The Intel platform delivers 50% more theoretical memory bandwidth, which may explain its edge in physics and floating-point workloads that stream large datasets. Both support ECC memory.
PCIe connectivity is another differentiator. AMD offers Gen 4 with 128 lanes (CPU only), while Intel offers Gen 5 with 112 lanes (CPU only). The newer PCIe standard on Intel provides higher per-lane bandwidth, though AMD has more total lanes.
The die configuration reflects different engineering approaches. AMD’s design uses 8x 81 mm² chiplets with 33,200 million transistors, a multi-die strategy that enables high core counts. Intel uses 4x 477 mm² dies, a monolithic-per-tile approach that produces larger individual dies. Intel’s integrated graphics is listed as N/A, and AMD has no integrated graphics either.
The Verdict
The data supports a clear recommendation based on workload type. For users prioritizing encryption, compression, or integer-heavy calculations, the AMD EPYC 7C13 is the superior choice. Its 84.3% lead in data encryption and 65.2% lead in integer math are decisive. The 256 MB L3 cache appears to be the key enabler for these tasks.
For users running Cinebench-style rendering, physics simulations, or general multi-threaded applications that resemble the Passmark multithread test, the Intel Xeon w9-3575X wins consistently. Its 8.4% advantage in all Cinebench tests and the multithread benchmark, plus a 28.3% lead in physics, makes it the safer pick for 3D rendering and simulation workloads.
The single-thread performance gap is notable: Intel leads by 28.7% in Passmark single-thread (3672 vs 2618). This is a larger margin than the Cinebench single-core tests suggest, indicating Intel’s higher boost clock of 4.80 GHz versus AMD’s 3.68 GHz plays a significant role in latency-sensitive applications.
Neither processor is a universal winner. The AMD part’s average benchmark score is higher (167788 vs 144323), but that average is inflated by its three outlier wins. Intel wins more tests overall (13 vs 3). Users should choose based on their specific application mix rather than a single aggregate number.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The AMD EPYC 7C13 has 64 cores and 128 threads, while the Intel Xeon w9-3575X has 44 cores and 88 threads.
Q: Does the Intel processor have higher clock speeds?
A: Yes. Intel’s base clock is 2.20 GHz with a boost of 4.80 GHz, compared to AMD’s base of 2.00 GHz and boost of 3.68 GHz.
Q: Which processor has more L3 cache?
A: The AMD EPYC 7C13 has 256 MB of shared L3 cache, while the Intel Xeon w9-3575X has 97.5 MB.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?
A: Intel supports DDR5 with 307.2 GB/s bandwidth, while AMD supports DDR4 with 204.8 GB/s. Both use an eight-channel memory bus.
Q: How do they compare in data encryption?
A: AMD leads by 84.3% in the Passmark data encryption test, scoring 114769 versus Intel’s 62258.
Q: Which one has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD EPYC 7C13 has an average benchmark score of 167788, compared to Intel’s 144323. However, Intel wins 13 of the 16 head-to-head tests.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD EPYC 7C13 is the clear winner for security-related workloads. Data encryption shows an 84.3% advantage, making it the obvious choice for VPN gateways, secure database transactions, or any application relying heavily on cryptographic operations. Its integer math lead of 65.2% extends this advantage to financial modeling, scientific computing with integer-based algorithms, and compression tasks where it leads by 28.1%. The massive 256 MB L3 cache is the likely reason for these wins, as it reduces memory traffic for repetitive operations.
The Intel Xeon w9-3575X wins in rendering and simulation. Its 8.4% lead across all Cinebench versions indicates consistent strength in 3D rendering software like Cinema 4D. The physics test shows a 28.3% advantage, suggesting superior performance in physics simulations and dynamics. The extended instructions lead of 22.6% points to better SIMD and vectorized code execution. Its 28.7% single-thread advantage makes it the better choice for legacy software that relies on single-core performance, despite its lower core count.
For mixed workloads, the decision hinges on which tasks dominate. If the workload is predominantly integer-based with large in-memory datasets, AMD wins. If it involves floating-point math, physics, or software that scales well with higher clock speeds, Intel wins. The floating point math test is nearly even at 2.4% in Intel’s favor, so this is not a decisive differentiator.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ across every major specification category, reflecting their divergent design goals. The AMD EPYC 7C13 uses the AMD Socket SP3 platform, while the Intel Xeon w9-3575X uses Intel Socket 4677. This means they are not interchangeable in any system.
Core and thread counts favor AMD: 64 cores and 128 threads versus 44 cores and 88 threads for Intel. Clock speeds favor Intel: base clock of 2.20 GHz and boost of 4.80 GHz versus AMD’s 2.00 GHz base and 3.68 GHz boost. TDP also differs significantly, with AMD rated at 225 W and Intel at 340 W, meaning Intel requires more robust cooling and power delivery.
Process technology differs as noted: AMD uses TSMC’s 7 nm process, while Intel uses its own 10 nm process. The transistor count is only listed for AMD at 33,200 million, and die sizes are 8x 81 mm² for AMD versus 4x 477 mm² for Intel.
Cache configurations are markedly different. AMD provides 64 KB L1 and 512 KB L2 per core, with 256 MB shared L3. Intel provides 80 KB L1 and 2 MB L2 per core, with 97.5 MB L3. Memory support is DDR4 for AMD and DDR5 for Intel, with bandwidth of 204.8 GB/s versus 307.2 GB/s respectively.
PCIe generation and lane counts differ: AMD offers Gen 4 with 128 lanes, Intel offers Gen 5 with 112 lanes. The integrated graphics is N/A for Intel and null for AMD, meaning neither has on-die graphics. Intel’s multiplier is unlocked, while AMD’s is not. Intel has a launch MSRP of $3789, while AMD has no listed launch MSRP. Intel’s release date is 2024-08-23, and AMD’s is not listed. Both are active production parts with ECC memory support and target the server/workstation market segment.