SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

96 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 4% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
95%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

64,640 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

40,377 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 pairing represents a high-end desktop configuration that targets a wide performance envelope. The CPU’s 20 cores and the GPU’s 12 GB of GDDR7 memory place this build in the upper tier of the database, with a combined percentile of 88 across all recorded systems. The data shows a system capable of handling demanding workloads, though the specific strengths and limitations become clear only when dissecting individual benchmark scores and FPS measurements.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. The GPU houses 31,100 million transistors on a 263 mm² die, with a transistor density of 118.3M per mm². The memory subsystem is a key differentiator: 12 GB of GDDR7 on a 192-bit bus delivers 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is a substantial figure that supports high-resolution texture streaming and complex scenes without stuttering. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz, which translates to 28 Gbps effective.

The GPU’s compute resources are robust. With 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output pipelines, the RTX 5070 is designed for parallel throughput. The 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores are the dedicated hardware for ray tracing and AI-accelerated features. The FP32 compute rating of 30.87 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 30.87 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio), indicates balanced compute for both standard and half-precision workloads. Pixel rate is 201.0 GPixel/s and texture rate is 482.3 GTexel/s, which directly translates to fill-rate capabilities in rasterized games.

Benchmark results reflect this hardware configuration. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the GPU scores 5077, which is a demanding test that stresses modern rendering pipelines. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 172660 and Vulkan score of 178923 show strong cross-API performance. Passmark G3D score of 29137 places the GPU in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40377. The compute-oriented Passmark GPU Compute score of 15787 confirms the tensor core effectiveness for non-graphics tasks.

The measured FPS data at ultra settings reveals how this hardware translates to gameplay. At 1920x1080, the GPU produces 271 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 and 323 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege, showing headroom for high-refresh monitors. At 2560x1440, demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 60 FPS, while esports titles remain above 179 FPS. At 3840x2160, the GPU maintains playable framerates in most titles, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 39 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 36 FPS, which are borderline for smooth 4K gaming but acceptable for slower-paced games.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 5070 delivers exceptional performance for competitive titles. At 1080p, the GPU achieves 271 FPS in Counter-Strike 2, 323 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege, and 588 FPS in Valorant. At 1440p, these drop to 179, 211, and 530 FPS respectively, still far above the 144Hz threshold. The 12 GB VRAM and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth ensure that even at these framerates, texture detail remains high without memory bottlenecks.

Streaming: The 192 tensor cores provide hardware-accelerated encoding and AI features that offload work from the CPU. The CPU’s 20 cores and 20 threads handle simultaneous gaming and encoding without contention. In practice, a game like Call of Duty: Warzone running at 1440p with 162 FPS leaves ample CPU headroom for streaming software, as the multi-thread Passmark score of 49682 indicates strong parallel processing capability.

Video editing: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 and single-core score of 5960 provide fast timeline scrubbing and export rendering. The GPU’s 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 compute accelerates effects and color grading. The combined system excels at 4K video editing, with the 12 GB VRAM handling large preview buffers, and the 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth on the CPU side preventing data transfer bottlenecks.

3D rendering: The CPU’s Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 6268 and the GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 5077 indicate a balanced rendering system. For CPU-based rendering, the 20 cores (20 threads) are fully utilized, while GPU-accelerated renderers leverage the 6144 shading units. The Passmark GPU Compute score of 15787 shows the GPU can handle substantial compute loads in addition to graphics.

Software development: The CPU’s Passmark data encryption score of 40456 and extended instructions score of 41478 support compilation and cryptographic workloads. The single-thread score of 4689 ensures fast code editing and IDE responsiveness. The 30 MB L3 cache reduces latency for frequent code rebuilds, and the 20 cores allow parallel builds across multiple modules.

Student and office work: The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 32EU provides basic display output for office tasks without the discrete GPU active. The CPU’s TDP of 65 W keeps power consumption low for daily use. Passmark single-thread score of 4689 handles spreadsheet calculations and web browsing with ease, while the multi-thread score of 49682 manages multitasking across dozens of browser tabs and office applications simultaneously.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data (format: Q: ... A: ...)

Q: What is the CPU’s core and thread configuration?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has 20 cores and 20 threads, with no hyperthreading, meaning each core handles exactly one thread. The base clock is 2.40 GHz and boost clock is 5.30 GHz.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 5070 have and what type is it?

A: The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s. The memory clock operates at 1750 MHz, which is 28 Gbps effective.

Q: What are the CPU’s cache specifications?

A: The CPU has 192 KB L1 cache per core, 3 MB L2 cache per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. The total L3 cache is listed as 30 MB shared across all cores.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, ECC memory is not supported. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s.

Q: What is the GPU’s ray tracing and tensor core count?

A: The RTX 5070 has 48 RT cores for ray tracing and 192 tensor cores for AI workloads. This configuration supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: What is the power consumption and PSU requirement for the GPU?

A: The GPU has a TDP of 250 W and requires a suggested PSU of 600 W. It uses a single 16-pin power connector and is a dual-slot card.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in average benchmark score?

A: The CPU’s average benchmark score is 64640. It is 0.3% behind the AMD EPYC 4464P, 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, 0.7% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7343, and 0.7% behind the AMD EPYC 9124.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The balance between CPU and GPU is workload-dependent, and the measured FPS data reveals where each component becomes the limiting factor. The CPU’s percentile of 93 versus the GPU’s percentile of 82 indicates the CPU has more relative headroom than the GPU in most scenarios. This asymmetry is visible in the FPS scaling across resolutions.

At 1080p, the GPU is often the primary bottleneck in graphically intensive titles. In Cyberpunk 2077, the system produces 80 FPS at 1080p, which scales down to 60 FPS at 1440p and 39 FPS at 4K. This 2x scaling from 1080p to 4K (80 to 39) shows the GPU saturating as resolution increases. However, in CPU-bound games like Counter-Strike 2, the 1080p score of 271 FPS drops to 179 FPS at 1440p and 100 FPS at 4K, showing a more linear decline that indicates the CPU is still capable but the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

The pair rank of 704 out of 3732 pairs, with an average FPS of 172.5 across games, places this system in the top 19% of all recorded CPU-GPU pairings. The combined percentile of 88 confirms strong overall performance. The CPU’s nearest rival comparison shows a 0.3% delta to the Core Ultra 7 265F, meaning the locked multiplier (unlocked: false) does not significantly affect real-world performance.

For productivity workloads, the CPU is the primary driver. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 and Passmark multi-thread score of 49682 are excellent, but the GPU’s compute capabilities (Passmark GPU Compute 15787) supplement rendering tasks. In 3D rendering, the workload distribution depends on the renderer: CPU-based renderers will bottleneck on the 20 threads, while GPU-based renderers will bottleneck on the 6144 shading units. The balanced 88th percentile suggests neither component severely limits the other in mixed workloads.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread desktop processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, part of the Core Ultra Series 2. It is manufactured on a 3 nm process at TSMC, with 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. The base clock of 2.40 GHz boosts to 5.30 GHz, providing a wide dynamic range for both power efficiency and peak performance. The TDP of 65 W is notably modest for a 20-core chip, indicating efficient power management.

The cache hierarchy is substantial: 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 30 MB shared L3 cache. This configuration supports the high core count by reducing memory latency. The memory support is dual-channel DDR5 with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s, which is sufficient for most workloads but not extraordinary for a processor in this class.

Benchmark results show strong multi-core performance. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 is impressive, while the single-core score of 5960 indicates excellent per-core performance for legacy and lightly threaded applications. The Cinebench R20 scores (6268 multi-core, 884 single-core) and R15 scores (4255 multi-core, 600 single-core) follow a consistent pattern. The Passmark multi-thread score of 49682 and single-thread score of 4689 confirm balanced performance across different benchmarking methodologies.

Specific Passmark sub-tests reveal workload characteristics. The floating point math score of 172776 is notably strong, while integer math at 134773 is also high. The extended instructions score of 41478 indicates good SIMD performance, and the data encryption score of 40456 suggests strong cryptographic throughput. The find prime numbers score of 418 is relatively low, but this is a niche workload. The random string sorting score of 63833 and data compression score of 522983 show excellent memory and cache efficiency.

The CPU’s percentile of 93 places it in the top 7% of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are server-grade AMD EPYC processors, which is remarkable for a consumer desktop chip. The average benchmark score of 64640 is nearly identical to the AMD EPYC 4464P (64823, -0.3% delta), meaning this desktop CPU matches enterprise hardware in aggregate performance. The launch MSRP is $394, which positions it as a high-end consumer part, though pricing analysis is outside the scope of this data.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This build targets users who demand high performance across multiple domains. The measured FPS data shows that gamers at 1440p will find the sweet spot: the RTX 5070 delivers 85 FPS in Control, 83 FPS in Fortnite, and 83 FPS in Grand Theft Auto V at that resolution. Gamers with 1080p high-refresh monitors will enjoy the 271 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 and 323 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege, while 4K gamers can expect 39 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 and 58 FPS in Microsoft Flight Simulator, which is playable but not ideal for competitive play.

Content creators will benefit from the combination of the CPU’s 20 cores and the GPU’s 192 tensor cores. Video editors using the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 will find export times reasonable, while the GPU’s 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 accelerates effects. 3D renderers using the Passmark GPU Compute score of 15787 can offload heavy computations, and the 12 GB VRAM handles complex scenes without memory swapping.

Software developers will appreciate the CPU’s Passmark data encryption score of 40456 and extended instructions score of 41478, which support secure coding and SIMD-heavy applications. The 30 MB L3 cache and 20 threads enable parallel builds, and the single-thread score of 4689 ensures fast IDE responsiveness. The system supports PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes, enabling fast NVMe storage for large code repositories.

Students and small business workstations will find the system overqualified but future-proof. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 32EU provides display output without the discrete GPU, and the 65 W TDP keeps idle power low. The combined percentile of 88 ensures this system remains relevant for several years. The measured FPS in office-adjacent games like Roblox (350 FPS at 1080p) and Minecraft (267 FPS at 1080p) shows it can handle any productivity task with ease.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU’s benchmark performance is characterized by its 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 64640. The most notable scores are the Cinebench R23 multi-core of 42216 and single-core of 5960, both indicating strong performance in their respective domains. The Passmark multi-thread score of 49682 and single-thread score of 4689 provide additional confirmation. The nearest rival comparison shows the CPU is effectively tied with the AMD EPYC 4464P (deltaPct -0.3) and slightly ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (deltaPct 0.3).

The GPU’s benchmark performance places it in the 82nd percentile, with an average benchmark score of 40377. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5077 is a modern metric for gaming performance. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 172660 and Vulkan score of 178923 show strong cross-API compute. The Passmark G3D score of 29137 and GPU Compute score of 15787 provide additional context. The nearest rivals are professional workstation GPUs (AMD Radeon Pro 580, Pro WX 7100, Pro 5300, NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile), with deltaPct ranging from -1.2 to 2.0.

The combined picture is one of high overall performance. The pair rank of 704 out of 3732 pairs places this system in the top 19% of all recorded combinations. The average FPS across all tested games is 172.5 at ultra settings, which is exceptional. The combined percentile of 88 reflects the aggregate performance across both CPU and GPU benchmarks. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p, most games exceed 100 FPS, with only Ark: Survival Ascended (40 FPS) and The Medium (57 FPS) falling below. At 1440p, the average drops but remains playable in most titles, and at 4K, only lighter games like Valorant (424 FPS) and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (243 FPS) maintain high framerates.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop-class build, as indicated by the buildClass field. The pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 represents a high-end consumer configuration. The CPU’s 93rd percentile and the GPU’s 82nd percentile combine for an overall 88th percentile ranking, placing this system in the upper echelon of all recorded builds. The data shows this is not an entry-level or mid-range system; it is designed for users who require substantial compute and graphics performance.

The CPU’s 20 cores and 5.30 GHz boost clock, coupled with the GPU’s 12 GB GDDR7 memory and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth, create a balanced platform. The Core Ultra Series 2 architecture (Arrow Lake) is a modern design, and the Blackwell 2.0 architecture of the GPU is equally current. The measured FPS data confirms this is a system capable of high-refresh gaming at 1080p and 1440p, with playable 4K performance in most titles.

The pair rank of 704 out of 3732 pairs (top 19%) and average FPS of 172.5 across games underscore the system’s capability. The combined percentile of 88 means this build outperforms 88% of all recorded systems in the database. For context, the CPU’s nearest rivals are enterprise EPYC processors, and the GPU’s nearest rivals are professional workstation cards, yet this consumer pairing matches or exceeds them in aggregate scores.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The platform is built around the Intel Socket 1851, which supports the Core Ultra Series 2 processors. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s, and ECC memory is not supported. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes, which is ample for the RTX 5070’s PCIe 5.0 x16 interface and a high-speed NVMe SSD.

The GPU’s TDP is 250 W, and the suggested PSU is 600 W. The CPU’s TDP is 65 W, meaning the total system power draw under load is approximately 315 W for these two components alone. This leaves significant headroom in a 600 W PSU for additional drives, cooling, and peripherals. The power connector is a single 16-pin, which is standard for this generation of GPUs.

A sensible next upgrade path would be to increase memory bandwidth or capacity. The system supports dual-channel DDR5, and upgrading from a lower-capacity kit to a higher-capacity one would benefit memory-intensive workloads like video editing and large dataset processing. The CPU’s 30 MB L3 cache is fixed, but the memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s could be improved with higher-speed DDR5 modules, assuming the motherboard supports them.

For GPU upgrades, the RTX 5070’s successor (GeForce 60 series) is listed as a future product, but the current GPU’s 82nd percentile suggests it remains relevant. The CPU’s 93rd percentile indicates it has more headroom than the GPU, so a GPU upgrade would be the logical next step for users seeking higher 4K performance. The PCIe 5.0 x16 interface ensures compatibility with future GPUs. For CPU upgrades, the Socket 1851 platform may support future Arrow Lake refresh parts, though the current 20-core configuration is already strong. The 65 W TDP also means the system runs cool, allowing for a quieter build or more aggressive overclocking if the motherboard supports it (though the CPU multiplier is locked).