SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
87%
VS
GPU
98%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5700

25,517 Benchmark Score
Top 13% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D

77,712 Benchmark Score
Top 2% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D form a desktop pairing that sits at the 85th percentile overall, combining a mature 8-core Zen 3 processor with a flagship-class Blackwell GPU. This is a configuration where the GPU is clearly the dominant performance driver, yet the CPU holds its own in ways that shape the final experience across both productivity and gaming workloads.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is a desktop processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, specifically the Cezanne codename, manufactured on TSMC’s 7 nm process. It packs 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The chip carries 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a 16 MB L3 cache. Its 65 W TDP makes it a relatively modest power draw for an 8-core part, and it supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth, plus ECC memory support. The unlocked multiplier allows overclocking, and it uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform with PCIe Gen 3 (20 lanes from the CPU).

Benchmark data shows a processor that scales predictably with thread count. In 3DMark, the chip scores 901 in single-thread, 1,762 in 2-thread, 3,382 in 4-thread, 5,585 in 8-thread, and 6,617 in max-thread tests. The jump from 8-thread to max-thread is modest (from 5,585 to 6,617), which suggests that the 8-core/16-thread design is well-utilized but that there is limited headroom beyond that. Cinebench results reinforce this: R15 multicore is 2,082 and single-core is 293; R20 multicore is 8,675 and single-core is 1,224; R23 multicore reaches 20,655 and single-core 2,916. The R23 multicore score of 20,655 is strong for a 65 W part, indicating sustained all-core performance that suits rendering and compilation tasks.

In Geekbench, the processor scores 9,959 multicore and 1,907 single-core. PassMark results add further detail: multithread 24,303, single-thread 3,296, integer math 90,091, floating point math 51,427, data encryption 20,096, data compression 316,699, extended instructions 21,945, and physics 984. The compression score of 316,699 is notably high, which points to strong performance in archiving and data-heavy workloads. The CPU’s overall average benchmark score is 25,517, placing it in the 78th percentile against all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are extremely close: the Intel Xeon D-2752TER scores 25,530 (-0.1%), the AMD Ryzen 5 6600H scores 25,550 (-0.1%), the AMD Ryzen 5 7640U scores 25,485 (+0.1%), and the AMD Ryzen 7 5825U scores 25,446 (+0.3%). This means the Ryzen 7 5700 is effectively tied with these parts, offering nearly identical average performance within a fraction of a percent.

For real workloads, this CPU is a capable all-rounder. The 8-core/16-thread configuration handles multi-threaded tasks like video encoding and 3D rendering well, while the single-thread scores of 901 in 3DMark and 2,916 in Cinebench R23 ensure responsive day-to-day use and decent gaming performance. The 16 MB L3 cache is smaller than some other Zen 3 parts, but it does not appear to hold back the chip in these benchmarks. The 65 W TDP means it can be cooled by a capable air cooler, and the unlocked multiplier offers overclocking headroom for enthusiasts willing to push beyond stock clocks.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 25,517 puts it in the 78th percentile, a solid mid-to-upper tier for processors. The GPU, however, is in a different league. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D has an average benchmark score of 77,712, placing it in the 92nd percentile against all GPUs. This is a massive gap in raw compute potential, and the combined system percentile of 85 reflects that the GPU is the primary driver of overall performance.

In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the RTX 5090 D scores 14,326. Geekbench results show 310,674 in OpenCL and 376,915 in Vulkan, which are extremely high figures indicating strong compute performance for both gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks. PassMark results include G3D 44,065, G2D 1,487, GPU compute 28,396, DirectX 9 434, DirectX 10 231, DirectX 11 371, and DirectX 12 219. The DirectX 12 score of 219 is lower than the DirectX 11 score of 371, which is unusual but may reflect specific driver or workload characteristics rather than a general weakness.

The GPU’s nearest rivals in the benchmark database are the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (76,904, +1.1%), the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (78,940, -1.6%), the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (79,396, -2.1%), and the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (79,605, -2.4%). This is a peculiar set of rivals since the RX 6650M XT and RX 6850M XT are laptop GPUs, while the Tesla P100 is a datacenter part. The data shows that the RTX 5090 D sits between these parts, with the RX 6650M XT being slightly ahead in average score and the other three slightly behind. This suggests that the RTX 5090 D’s benchmark average is competitive with a wide range of hardware, though the deltaPct values are small (within 2.4%), meaning real-world differences are marginal.

The combined picture is one of extreme imbalance in favor of the GPU. The CPU is in the 78th percentile while the GPU is in the 92nd, so the system’s 85th percentile overall is pulled up by the graphics card. In gaming, this means frame rates will be dictated by the GPU at higher resolutions, but at lower resolutions the CPU may become the limiting factor. The pair’s rank by FPS is 145 out of 3,732 pairs, with an average FPS across games of 212.4, which places it in the top 4% of tested configurations.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a clear bottleneck dynamic. The CPU’s 78th percentile and the GPU’s 92nd percentile mean that in CPU-heavy scenarios, the processor will struggle to feed the GPU enough data to reach its full potential. In 3DMark, the CPU’s max-thread score of 6,617 is respectable, but it is the GPU that drives the Steel Nomad score of 14,326. This is a classic high-end GPU pairing with a mid-range CPU.

Evidence from gaming FPS scaling supports this. At 1920x1080, many games show frame rates that are likely CPU-limited. For example, Counter-Strike 2 runs at 392 FPS at 1080p but drops to 260 at 1440p and 145 at 4K. The 1080p figure is extremely high, but the scaling from 1080p to 1440p (a 34% drop) and then to 4K (a 44% drop from 1440p) suggests that at 1080p the CPU is the bottleneck, preventing the GPU from pushing even higher frame rates. Similarly, Valorant runs at 413 FPS at 1080p, 392 at 1440p, and 364 at 4K; the minimal drop from 1080p to 1440p (5%) and then to 4K (7%) indicates that this game is heavily CPU-bound even at 4K.

Conversely, games that are more GPU-intensive show larger scaling differences. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 84 FPS at 1080p, 76 at 1440p, and 57 at 4K, which is a 32% drop from 1440p to 4K, indicating the GPU is the limiting factor. Ark: Survival Ascended runs at 57 FPS at 1080p, 36 at 1440p, and 19 at 4K, with a 47% drop from 1440p to 4K, showing heavy GPU load. The pattern is consistent: at 1080p, the CPU holds back performance in lighter titles, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the primary constraint in demanding games.

The FPS data shows that the pair averages 212.4 FPS across games, which is high, but the variance is large. In esports titles like CS:GO (866 FPS at 1080p) and Valorant (413 FPS at 1080p), the CPU is the ceiling. In AAA titles like Red Dead Redemption 2 (105 FPS at 1080p) and The Medium (82 FPS at 1080p), the GPU is more relevant. For users targeting 1440p or 4K, the GPU will be the dominant factor, but for competitive gaming at 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread performance (901 in 3DMark) will be the limiting factor in high-refresh scenarios.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s percentile ranking and what does it mean?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is in the 78th percentile against all CPUs, meaning it outperforms roughly 78% of processors. Its average benchmark score is 25,517, which is nearly identical to rivals like the Intel Xeon D-2752TER (25,530) and AMD Ryzen 5 6600H (25,550).

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RTX 5090 D has an average score of 77,712 and sits in the 92nd percentile. Its closest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT at 76,904 (+1.1%), while the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT is at 78,940 (-1.6%), and the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB is at 79,605 (-2.4%).

Q: What is the system’s overall percentile and rank?

A: The combined system is in the 85th percentile. In terms of FPS across games, it ranks 145th out of 3,732 pairs, with an average FPS of 212.4.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in gaming?

A: It depends on the game and resolution. At 1080p in lighter titles like Valorant (413 FPS) and CS:GO (866 FPS), the CPU is the bottleneck. At 4K in demanding games like Cyberpunk 2077 (57 FPS) and Ark: Survival Ascended (19 FPS), the GPU is the limiting factor.

Q: What memory type does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. It also supports ECC memory.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration?

A: The RTX 5090 D has 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s.

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU has a launch MSRP of $179, and the GPU has a launch MSRP of 2,299 USD.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data at ultra settings shows a GPU that excels at high refresh rates in esports and lighter titles, while struggling in the most demanding AAA games at 4K. At 1920x1080, the pair delivers exceptional performance in competitive games: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive runs at 866 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 at 392 FPS, Valorant at 413 FPS, Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege at 466 FPS, and Roblox at 507 FPS. These numbers indicate that for esports, the system is massively overqualified for 1080p, with frame rates far beyond any monitor’s refresh rate.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but drops noticeably in CPU-bound titles. Counter-Strike 2 falls to 260 FPS, Valorant to 392 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege to 306 FPS. In AAA games, the 1440p results are still playable: Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 76 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 79 FPS, and Control at 124 FPS. These are solid numbers for high-refresh 1440p gaming, though the CPU’s influence is visible in the scaling from 1080p.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 57 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 52 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended to 19 FPS, which is barely playable. However, less demanding titles still perform well: Valorant runs at 364 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 at 145 FPS, and Minecraft at 127 FPS. The 4K results show that the RTX 5090 D is capable of 4K gaming, but only in games that are not excessively demanding. The medium to heavy titles will require upscaling or reduced settings to achieve smooth frame rates. Overall, the data shows that this pairing is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K being viable only for lighter titles.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, using the GB202 chip manufactured on TSMC’s 5 nm process. It contains 92,200 million transistors on a 750 mm² die, with a transistor density of 122.9M per mm². The GPU has 21,760 shading units, 680 TMUs, and 176 ROPs. It features 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores, which handle ray tracing and AI-accelerated workloads. The base clock is 2017 MHz with a boost clock of 2407 MHz, and the memory runs at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s, which is enormous and supports high-resolution textures and large datasets.

The GPU’s compute capabilities are reflected in its FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS and FP16 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS (1:1). The pixel rate is 423.6 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 1,636.8 GTexel/s. These numbers indicate that the RTX 5090 D is a compute monster, capable of handling rendering, scientific simulation, and AI inference tasks. The 170 RT cores are the second generation of dedicated ray tracing hardware in this architecture, and the 680 tensor cores provide substantial matrix math throughput.

In benchmarks, the GPU scores 14,326 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which is a strong result for modern DX12 games. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 310,674 and Vulkan score of 376,915 show excellent cross-API performance. PassMark G3D score of 44,065 is high, but the DirectX 12 score of 219 is lower than DirectX 11 (371), which may indicate a driver issue or a workload-specific anomaly. The GPU compute score of 28,396 is robust, and the G2D score of 1,487 is standard for a high-end card.

The 92nd percentile ranking places this GPU among the top 8% of all graphics cards. Its nearest rivals, which include laptop GPUs and datacenter accelerators, are within 2.4% of its average score, showing that the RTX 5090 D is competitive with a wide range of hardware. The 32 GB VRAM is particularly notable for content creation and AI workloads, as it allows for massive models and high-resolution textures without running out of memory. The PCIe 5.0 x16 interface ensures the GPU has ample bandwidth to communicate with the CPU, though the CPU’s PCIe Gen 3 support may limit this in practice.

Who Should Build It

This pairing is targeted at users who prioritize GPU performance over CPU performance. Gamers at 1440p will find this to be an excellent system, as the data shows strong frame rates in most titles, with AAA games like Cyberpunk 2077 hitting 76 FPS and Control at 124 FPS. For 1080p esports players, the system is overkill, with frame rates exceeding 400 FPS in Valorant and CS:GO, making it ideal for high-refresh monitors. At 4K, the system is viable for lighter games but will struggle with the most demanding titles, so users should expect to use upscaling or lower settings.

Content creators working with video editing, 3D rendering, or GPU-accelerated applications will benefit from the RTX 5090 D’s 32 GB VRAM and compute performance. The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads provide adequate multi-threaded performance for encoding and compilation tasks, as shown by the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20,655. Developers working on AI or machine learning projects will find the 680 tensor cores and 104.8 TFLOPS FP16 performance useful for training and inference tasks.

Students and small business users looking for a workstation-class GPU in a desktop form factor will appreciate the combination of the CPU’s 78th percentile performance and the GPU’s 92nd percentile. The system can handle productivity workloads like data compression (316,699 in PassMark) and encryption (20,096), while also providing gaming capability. However, users who are primarily CPU-bound, such as those running heavily multi-threaded server workloads, would be better served by a more balanced pairing, given that the CPU is only in the 78th percentile.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform, which supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The CPU has 20 PCIe Gen 3 lanes, which is a limitation when paired with a PCIe 5.0 GPU, but it does not appear to significantly impact gaming performance based on the measured FPS data. The 65 W TDP means that the CPU can be cooled by a capable air cooler, and the unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking.

The RTX 5090 D has a TDP of 575 W and requires a 950 W power supply, as indicated by the suggested PSU. It uses a single 16-pin power connector and is a dual-slot card measuring 304 mm in length, 137 mm in height, and 48 mm in width. This means users need a case with sufficient clearance and a PSU with enough headroom. The GPU supports PCIe 5.0 x16, but the CPU only provides Gen 3 lanes, so the bus will run at Gen 3 speeds unless the motherboard has a separate PCIe 5.0 slot that is not connected to the CPU.

A sensible next upgrade would be to replace the CPU with a newer AM4 part that offers higher single-thread performance or more cores, though the data shows that the current CPU is already competitive with its nearest rivals. Alternatively, users could move to a newer platform entirely, but that would require a new motherboard and memory. The GPU is already at the top of its class, so the upgrade path is limited to the CPU side. Given that the CPU’s average score is within 0.3% of its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5825U, the performance difference between these parts is negligible, so any upgrade would likely be for platform features rather than raw performance.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build that combines the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D. The system sits at the 85th percentile overall, driven largely by the GPU’s 92nd percentile ranking, while the CPU is in the 78th percentile. The measured FPS data shows an average of 212.4 FPS across games, placing this pair at rank 145 out of 3,732 in the database. This is a high-end gaming and content creation system, but the CPU is clearly the weaker link. In CPU-bound scenarios, such as esports at 1080p, the CPU limits performance, while in GPU-bound scenarios at 4K, the GPU takes over. The 32 GB VRAM and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth make this GPU suitable for heavy workloads, but the CPU’s 65 W TDP and PCIe Gen 3 support are notable bottlenecks. Overall, this is a system for users who want maximum GPU performance and are willing to accept a mid-range CPU that is nearly tied with its closest rivals in benchmark scores.