Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 444 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 191 | 236 | 267 | 293 |
| 1440p QHD | 338 | 417 | 471 | 518 |
| 1080p Full HD | 507 | 625 | 706 | 754 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D pairing delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Roblox, with the CPU providing ample single-thread throughput and the GPU offering massive headroom that becomes increasingly relevant at higher resolutions. The data shows this combination ranks in the 98.5th percentile of all tested combos in this game, making it a top-tier performer for the Sandbox title.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (Cezanne codename) built on TSMC's 7 nm process node. It runs at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boosts up to 4.60 GHz, which is critical for Roblox's largely single-threaded rendering workload. The CPU's single-core benchmark results confirm its capability: a 3dmark single-thread score of 901 and a Geekbench single-core score of 1907, with PassMark single-thread performance at 3296. These numbers indicate strong per-core performance that prevents the processor from bottlenecking even when frame rates exceed 700 FPS at lower resolutions.
Multi-threaded performance is also robust, with the CPU scoring 20,655 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 6,617 in 3dmark max-threads. In Roblox, where physics and script processing can spread across threads, the 16 threads provide considerable headroom. The CPU's 16 MB of L3 cache and 512 KB L2 per core help keep frequently accessed data close to the processing units, reducing latency in game logic. The processor's 65-watt TDP and dual-channel DDR4 memory support at 51.2 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for this workload, and the data shows no indication of memory bandwidth limiting frame rates.
The CPU's overall benchmark average of 25,517 places it in the 78th percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the Intel Xeon D-2752TER (0.1% lower average score) and AMD Ryzen 5 7640U (0.1% higher). This positional context suggests balanced performance that pairs well with a high-end GPU. In Roblox specifically, the single-thread strength matters most, as the game's engine often relies on one primary thread for scene orchestration. The 4.60 GHz boost clock ensures that this thread can execute quickly, and the measured FPS data shows the CPU is not the limiting factor at 1080p where frame rates hit 754 FPS on Low settings.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU on TSMC's 5 nm process, featuring 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 2017 MHz with a boost clock of 2407 MHz, and memory runs at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The GPU's massive 92.2 billion transistors and 750 mm² die size provide ample compute resources, including 21,760 shading units and 680 tensor cores.
For Roblox, which is not graphically demanding by modern standards, the RTX 5090 D's power is largely underutilized at lower resolutions. The GPU's benchmark scores reflect its raw capability: a PassMark G3D score of 44,065 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 376,915. Its 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is far more than Roblox requires, meaning the bottleneck shifts to the CPU at 1080p. However, at 4K resolution, the GPU's role becomes more significant, and the data shows it still delivers over 190 FPS even on Ultra settings.
The 32 GB VRAM is excessive for Roblox, which typically uses only a fraction of that capacity, but it ensures no memory-related stuttering regardless of texture quality settings. The GPU's 1.79 TB/s bandwidth provides massive headroom for texture streaming, though Roblox's art style uses relatively small textures. The RTX 5090 D's 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs, with nearest rivals including the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (1.6% lower average score) and NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (2.4% lower), indicates this is one of the fastest cards in the database.
The GPU's performance in DirectX benchmarks shows strong API support: PassMark DirectX 11 score of 371 and DirectX 12 score of 219. Roblox typically uses DirectX 11 or 12 depending on platform settings, and the data suggests the GPU handles both APIs efficiently. The 2407 MHz boost clock ensures consistent frame delivery, and the 423.6 GPixel/s pixel rate is more than sufficient for Roblox's relatively simple geometry.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling that highlights the shift between CPU and GPU limits. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 754 FPS average, which drops to 518 FPS at 2560x1440 and 293 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 61% decrease from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the GPU is becoming more involved as pixel count increases, but the CPU still provides a high baseline.
Looking at High settings, the 1080p result is 625 FPS, dropping to 417 FPS at 1440p and 236 FPS at 4K. The 62% reduction from 1080p to 4K is similar to Low settings, suggesting the scaling is consistent regardless of preset. Medium settings show 706 FPS at 1080p, 471 FPS at 1440p, and 267 FPS at 4K — a 62% drop. Ultra settings produce 507 FPS at 1080p, 338 FPS at 1440p, and 191 FPS at 4K, a 62% reduction.
The consistency of the drop percentage across settings indicates that the limiting component changes predictably with resolution. At 1080p, the CPU is the primary constraint, as evidenced by the fact that even a GPU as powerful as the RTX 5090 D cannot push frame rates beyond 754 FPS. At 4K, the GPU's workload increases substantially, and the frame rates drop to levels that are still extremely high but show the GPU's involvement. The fact that 4K Ultra still delivers 191 FPS demonstrates that neither component is severely taxed — this is a game that runs well on far less hardware, and this combo simply provides extreme headroom.
The min and max FPS data at Medium settings shows narrow variance: at 1080p, the range is 600 to 812 FPS (212 FPS spread), while at 1440p it is 401 to 542 (141 FPS spread), and at 4K it is 227 to 307 (80 FPS spread). This tightening of the frame time distribution at higher resolutions suggests the GPU becomes more consistent as it takes on a larger share of the workload, while the CPU-driven variance at lower resolutions is more pronounced.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This specific pairing of AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D ranks 44th out of 3,010 tested combinations in Roblox, placing it in the top 1.5% of all systems in the database. This is a remarkable position for a CPU that sits in the 78th percentile of all processors, underscoring that Roblox's performance is heavily influenced by the GPU at higher resolutions and by single-thread CPU strength at lower ones.
The rank of 44 means there are 43 other combos that achieve higher average FPS in this game. Those systems likely feature even faster CPUs with higher boost clocks or more cache, since the GPU in this combo is already near the top of the performance hierarchy. The data indicates that the RTX 5090 D is not the limiting factor in most scenarios, so the remaining 43 combos ahead likely pair this GPU class with CPUs that have stronger single-thread performance than the Ryzen 7 5700.
The CPU's nearest rivals in the overall benchmark database provide context: the Intel Xeon D-2752TER, AMD Ryzen 5 7640U, and AMD Ryzen 5 6600H all have average scores within 0.1% of the Ryzen 7 5700. In Roblox, the differences between these CPUs would be negligible, meaning the combo rank is primarily determined by GPU selection. The data shows that pairing this CPU with the RTX 5090 D yields a result that is competitive with systems using top-tier processors, though not the absolute fastest.
It is notably the combo rank of 44 out of 3,010 is based on measured data (dataIsMeasured: true), indicating that this result comes from actual testing rather than estimation. This lends credibility to the rank and suggests that the performance characteristics described are reproducible. The gap between this combo and the top 43 is likely small in absolute FPS terms, given how high the frame rates already are.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers frame rates that exceed 500 FPS across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 754 FPS, Medium yields 706 FPS (min 600, max 812), High drops to 625 FPS, and Ultra reduces performance to 507 FPS. The 247 FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p indicates that graphical preset selection has a meaningful impact even at this resolution, though all results are far beyond display refresh rate capabilities.
Moving to 2560x1440, the average FPS values are 518 for Low, 471 for Medium (min 401, max 542), 417 for High, and 338 for Ultra. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 180 FPS, narrower than at 1080p, suggesting the GPU is beginning to take on more work. The Medium settings variance data shows a 141 FPS spread between min and max, indicating some frame time variability but nothing that would cause perceptible stuttering at these high rates.
At 3840x2160, the results are 293 FPS for Low, 267 FPS for Medium (min 227, max 307), 236 FPS for High, and 191 FPS for Ultra. The Low-to-Ultra gap is now 102 FPS, showing that settings have less relative impact at 4K because the GPU is more uniformly loaded. The Medium settings min of 227 FPS ensures that even worst-case frame times stay well above 60 FPS, making this combo capable of driving 4K high-refresh displays in Roblox without issue.
Across all resolutions, the pattern shows that Ultra settings cut performance by roughly one-third compared to Low: at 1080p, 507 vs 754 (33% reduction); at 1440p, 338 vs 518 (35% reduction); and at 4K, 191 vs 293 (35% reduction). This consistent scaling indicates that the game's Ultra preset adds a proportional amount of GPU work regardless of resolution. The absolute frame rates are so high that even the most demanding settings configuration (4K Ultra at 191 FPS) is playable on any current or upcoming display technology.
FAQ
Q: What is the combo's overall rank in Roblox among tested systems?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D ranks 44th out of 3,010 tested combinations, placing it in the top 1.5% of all systems in the database.
Q: How much does the average FPS drop from 1080p to 4K on Low settings?
A: At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 754 FPS, while at 4K Low it drops to 293 FPS — a 61% reduction, indicating the GPU takes on progressively more work at higher resolutions.
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average FPS is 754, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. Medium settings at the same resolution deliver 706 FPS, High produces 625 FPS, and Ultra reaches 507 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in Roblox at 1080p?
A: The data suggests the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p, as the RTX 5090 D is powerful enough to render Roblox scenes far faster than the Ryzen 7 5700 can feed it. This is evidenced by the fact that frame rates exceed 500 FPS even on Ultra, which is near the practical limit for CPU-bound scenarios.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The lowest average FPS is 191, achieved at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. Even at this most demanding configuration, the frame rate remains well above 144 Hz, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate 4K displays.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5700 compare to its closest rival in average benchmark score?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700 has an average benchmark score of 25,517, which is 0.1% lower than the Intel Xeon D-2752TER (25,530) and 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 7640U (25,485). These differences are negligible in real-world gaming performance.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 293.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 267.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 236.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 191.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 518.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 471.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 417.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 338.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 754.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 706.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 625.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 507.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RTX 5090 D
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.