SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Intel Arc B570

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

44,573 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

Intel Arc B570

20,556 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the Intel Arc B570 is a desktop combination that lands in the 77th percentile overall, indicating a solid mid-to-high tier build. The CPU, a 6-core/12-thread Zen 4 part, scores in the 89th percentile against all CPUs, while the GPU sits in the 65th percentile. This pairing delivers a strong 1080p gaming experience with good multi-threaded compute capability, but careful attention must be paid to resolution scaling and specific workload demands.

Balance and Bottleneck

The benchmark data reveals a clear asymmetry between the CPU and GPU capabilities. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D, with an average benchmark score of 44,573, ranks in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, placing it within 0.7% of the Intel Core i5-14600 and 0.2% of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H. This is a high-end processor by any measure, particularly for gaming, where its large L3 cache and strong single-thread performance shine. Conversely, the Intel Arc B570, with an average score of 20,556, sits in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, roughly matching the Intel Arc A750 (0.1% slower) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% faster).

This percentile gap, 89 for CPU versus 65 for GPU, suggests the GPU is the primary limiter in most gaming scenarios. The measured FPS data confirms this bottleneck. At 1920x1080, the average frame rate across all tested games is 86.1 FPS, which is respectable. However, when resolution increases to 2560x1440 and 3840x2160, frame rates drop precipitously in many titles, clearly showing the GPU struggling to keep pace with the CPU's output. For instance, Cyberpunk 2077 drops from 39 FPS at 1080p to 19 FPS at 4K, while Call of Duty: Warzone remains playable at 103 FPS in 4K, showing the variance depends heavily on the game's engine and optimization.

The bottleneck is not absolute, however. In CPU-bound scenarios, the 7500X3D's power is evident. Games like Valorant (304 FPS at 1080p) and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (293 FPS at 1080p) are so lightly threaded that the GPU is never saturated, allowing the CPU to deliver extremely high frame rates. In contrast, heavily GPU-bound titles like Ark: Survival Ascended (19 FPS at 1080p) and Red Dead Redemption 2 (36 FPS at 1080p) show the Arc B570 being overwhelmed, despite the CPU having ample headroom. The data indicates a classic pairing where the CPU is overqualified for the GPU at 1080p in many titles, but the GPU becomes the decisive factor at higher resolutions and in graphically intense games.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU benchmarks for the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D are consistently strong. In PassMark tests, it achieves a multi-thread score of 25,047, a single-thread score of 3,494, and an average benchmark score of 44,573. The integer math score of 70,774 and floating-point math score of 43,594 indicate robust general-purpose and scientific computing capabilities. The data compression score of 271,649 is particularly high, suggesting excellent performance in file archiving and similar workloads. These figures place it in the 89th percentile, with its nearest rivals being the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (0.2% faster) and the Intel Core i9-13950HX (0.5% faster), demonstrating its competitiveness against top-tier mobile and desktop chips.

The Intel Arc B570's benchmark results are more modest. Its PassMark G3D score is 14,195, and its Geekbench Vulkan score is 96,844, with an OpenCL score of 83,514. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 2,649. These results place it in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20,556. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% faster) and the Intel Arc A750 (0.1% slower), indicating it performs at a level comparable to a previous-generation mid-range mobile GPU or a slightly older desktop card.

The combined picture is one of a capable system for 1080p gaming and productivity. The CPU's high percentile ensures it will not hold back the GPU in most applications, but the GPU's lower percentile means that the system's overall gaming performance at 1440p and 4K will be limited. The pair's combined percentile of 77 reflects this balance, positioning it as a strong entry-level to mid-range desktop build, not a high-end enthusiast rig. For tasks like video encoding, 3D rendering, or software compilation that rely heavily on CPU multi-threading, the system will perform admirably. For modern AAA gaming at ultra settings, it will require careful settings adjustments to maintain smooth frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games for this build?

A: The average FPS across all games in the measured data is 86.1 at 1920x1080 resolution. This places the pair at rank 3045 out of 3732 total pairs.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in multi-threaded performance?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has an average benchmark score of 44,573, which is 0.2% slower than the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (score 44,466) and 0.5% slower than the Intel Core i9-13950HX (score 44,342), but 0.7% faster than the Intel Core i5-14600 (score 44,889).

Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth and capacity?

A: The Intel Arc B570 has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 2375 MHz, which is 19 Gbps effective.

Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor in gaming?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck, especially at higher resolutions. The GPU is in the 65th percentile while the CPU is in the 89th, and frame rates drop significantly from 1080p to 4K in demanding titles.

Q: What are the CPU's core and thread counts?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. It has a 65 W TDP.

Q: What is the system's combined percentile ranking?

A: The combined percentile for this CPU and GPU pairing is 77, indicating it outperforms 77% of all benchmarked desktop pairs.

Q: How does the GPU's performance compare to the Intel Arc A750?

A: The Intel Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20,556, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Arc A750's score of 20,582, making them essentially equivalent in performance.

Who Should Build It

This system is well-suited for gamers targeting high-refresh-rate 1080p play. The CPU's massive 96 MB L3 cache and high single-thread score of 3,494 ensure that even the most CPU-intensive titles like Valorant (304 FPS) and Counter-Strike 2 (133 FPS) are not bottlenecked. The GPU, while not top-tier, can push high frame rates in esports and older titles, but will struggle with the latest AAA games at ultra settings unless resolution is lowered.

Content creators and software developers will find the CPU particularly appealing. With 12 threads and a PassMark multi-thread score of 25,047, tasks like video encoding, 3D rendering, and code compilation will be handled efficiently. The high data compression score of 271,649 is beneficial for file management and backup tasks. However, for GPU-accelerated rendering, the Arc B570's compute score of 7,281 is a limiting factor compared to more powerful GPUs.

Students and small business users will appreciate the balance of performance and efficiency. The CPU's 65 W TDP allows for a compact and quiet cooling solution, while the system's overall capabilities are more than sufficient for office applications, web browsing, and light photo editing. The GPU's 10 GB VRAM is ample for most productivity tasks and dual-monitor setups. This is not a workstation for heavy 3D simulation or AI training, but it is a competent general-purpose desktop that excels in gaming and everyday compute.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at gaming performance across 50 titles at three resolutions. The system performs best at 1920x1080, where the average frame rate is 86.1 FPS. Esports and competitive titles are the standout performers: Valorant achieves 304 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 293 FPS, and Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege 158 FPS. These numbers firmly establish this build as a high-refresh-rate champion at 1080p.

At 2560x1440, performance drops noticeably, but many titles remain playable. Call of Duty: Warzone still hits 121 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 drops to 88 FPS, and Valorant maintains an excellent 259 FPS. However, more demanding games like Cyberpunk 2077 (29 FPS) and Red Dead Redemption 2 (27 FPS) fall below the 30 FPS threshold, indicating that 1440p ultra settings are not viable for modern AAA titles.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly overmatched. Only a few games maintain playable frame rates, such as Valorant (207 FPS) and Call of Duty: Warzone (103 FPS). Most titles, including Fortnite (21 FPS), Grand Theft Auto V (23 FPS), and The Medium (18 FPS), are essentially unplayable. The data shows that this system is designed for 1080p gaming; 1440p requires settings reductions, and 4K is only suitable for undemanding or older games. The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K, such as the drop from 78 to 33 FPS in Assetto Corsa, clearly illustrates the GPU's bandwidth and compute limitations.

GPU Analysis

The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture, using the BMG-G21 chip fabricated on a 5 nm TSMC process. It features 2,304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output units. The GPU is equipped with 18 ray tracing cores. Its compute capabilities are rated at 11.52 TFLOPS for FP32 and 23.04 TFLOPS for FP16, which are modest figures compared to higher-end cards.

Memory configuration is a key aspect of this GPU. It has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is sufficient for 1080p gaming with high texture settings, but the relatively narrow bus and lower bandwidth become a bottleneck at higher resolutions and with games using large texture packs. The memory clock is 2375 MHz, running at 19 Gbps effective.

The GPU's benchmark scores show its position. The PassMark G3D score of 14,195 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 96,844 place it in the 65th percentile. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,649 is indicative of its DirectX 12 performance. For rendering tasks, the GPU's compute score of 7,281 is moderate, making it acceptable for light 3D modeling and rendering but not for professional-grade workloads. The 18 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but performance in ray-traced titles will be limited by the overall shader throughput. This is a GPU designed for mainstream 1080p gaming and general multimedia use, not for high-end or professional visualization.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The system is built on the AMD Socket AM5 platform, which supports DDR5 memory and PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU. This provides a solid foundation for future upgrades. The CPU's 65 W TDP and the GPU's 150 W TDP mean a 450 W PSU is suggested, which is a moderate requirement. Upgrading to a more powerful GPU would likely necessitate a PSU upgrade, but the platform itself can support it.

The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s and ECC memory support. This is a forward-looking platform that will support future Ryzen processors, making the AM5 socket a good investment. The PCIe Gen 5 support is particularly relevant for high-speed NVMe SSDs, though the GPU itself uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which is sufficient for its bandwidth needs.

A sensible next upgrade would be a more powerful GPU, as this is the current bottleneck. The CPU has significant headroom, as evidenced by its 89th percentile ranking, so it can handle a much faster graphics card without becoming a limiting factor. This makes the CPU and platform a future-proof foundation, where a GPU upgrade could transform the system into a high-end 1440p or even 4K gaming machine. The build's long-term viability is strong, with the main limitation being the current GPU's performance tier.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and the Intel Arc B570. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture and codenamed "Raphael". It has a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The GPU is Intel's Arc B570, based on the Xe2-HPG architecture, with a 150 W TDP and 10 GB of GDDR6 memory.

The pair's combined percentile is 77, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all desktop configurations. The CPU's individual percentile of 89 puts it in the high-end category for processors, while the GPU's percentile of 65 puts it in the mid-range for graphics cards. This creates an unbalanced but effective system, where the CPU is a top-tier part that significantly outclasses the GPU. The overall tier is best described as a "high-CPU, mid-GPU" desktop, ideal for users who prioritize CPU-heavy workloads and 1080p gaming over 4K or high-fidelity graphics. The system is a strong all-rounder, but not a specialist in any single demanding area like 4K gaming or professional 3D rendering.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm TSMC process. It has a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The CPU is notable for its large 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is a key feature of the X3D series and beneficial for gaming. It has 64 KB of L1 cache per core and 1 MB of L2 cache per core. The CPU supports DDR5 memory and has a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, with ECC support.

In benchmark tests, the CPU demonstrates strong all-around performance. Its PassMark single-thread score of 3,494 is excellent, indicating high per-core performance that is crucial for gaming and lightly threaded applications. The multi-thread score of 25,047 is solid for a 6-core part, placing it in the 89th percentile. Specific workload scores show its strengths: integer math at 70,774, floating-point math at 43,594, and data encryption at 15,797. The extended instructions score of 20,455 is notable for its SIMD performance.

The CPU's performance relative to rivals is clear. It is 0.5% slower than the Intel Core i9-13950HX and 0.2% slower than the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, but 0.7% faster than the Intel Core i5-14600. This places it in the same performance class as high-end mobile HX-series chips, which is impressive for a 65 W desktop part. For real-world workloads, this CPU will handle gaming, content creation, and development tasks with ease, providing a smooth and responsive experience.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: This is the system's primary strength. At 1080p, the CPU's high single-thread performance and large cache enable frame rates well above 144 Hz in competitive titles, such as 304 FPS in Valorant and 293 FPS in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive. The GPU is sufficient to maintain high FPS in most esports and older titles, but users will need to lower settings for the latest AAA games to stay above 60 FPS.

Streaming: The 12 threads and 65 W TDP are well-suited for streaming. The CPU can handle game encoding via x264 at moderate presets while gaming, though the GPU's lack of a dedicated hardware encoder comparable to NVIDIA's NVENC might require using CPU-based encoding, which will impact gaming performance. For a dedicated streaming rig, this is a good choice, but for single-PC streaming, the GPU may be a limiting factor.

Video Editing: The CPU's multi-threaded performance, with a PassMark multi-thread score of 25,047, will handle 1080p and 1440p video editing smoothly. The GPU's 10 GB VRAM and compute score of 7,281 can accelerate effects and rendering, but it is not a top-tier GPU for 4K video work. This system is suitable for hobbyist or semi-professional video editors working with high-resolution footage, but may struggle with complex multi-layer timelines.

3D Rendering: The CPU will excel in CPU-based rendering tasks, such as those found in Blender's Cycles engine or similar software. The high integer and floating-point scores support this. However, the GPU's modest compute performance means GPU-accelerated rendering will be slower than with higher-end graphics cards. This is a capable system for small to medium-scale projects, but not for large, complex scenes.

Software Development: This is a strong platform for coding. The CPU's 12 threads handle compilation tasks efficiently, and the high single-thread score ensures a snappy development environment. The large L3 cache is beneficial for working with large codebases. The system is well-suited for web development, application development, and even some game development, where the GPU can be used for testing.

Student and Office Work: The system is more than adequate for all standard office tasks, including word processing, spreadsheets, web browsing, and communication tools. The CPU's efficiency means low power consumption, and the system's overall performance ensures no lag in multitasking environments. The GPU is overkill for this scenario, but it does provide support for external displays via HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 2.1, which is useful for multi-monitor setups.