SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 6600

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
91%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

36,945 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 6600

19,036 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 6600 — Benchmark Database Analysis

This desktop pairing combines AMD's 6-core Zen 3 processor with a RDNA 2.0 graphics card, landing at the 74th percentile overall among all CPU-GPU combinations in the database. The measured frame data shows a configuration that excels at 1080p esports titles, handles 1440p gaming respectably, and struggles with 4K ultra settings in demanding modern games. The CPU sits at the 85th percentile among all processors, while the GPU holds the 63rd percentile among all graphics cards, indicating the processor has more headroom than the graphics solution in most scenarios.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame

The data is measured, not estimated, and covers 50 games at three resolutions with ultra-quality presets. At 1920x1080, the pairing delivers strong esports performance: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hits 314 FPS, Valorant reaches 326 FPS, and Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege runs at 169 FPS. Counter-Strike 2 achieves 142 FPS, while Roblox manages 184 FPS and To The Core hits 143 FPS. These titles show the combination is well-suited for high-refresh-rate monitors at 1080p.

Moving to more demanding AAA titles at 1080p, the picture changes. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 42 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 38 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended drops to 21 FPS. Control achieves 59 FPS, Call of Duty: Warzone reaches 109 FPS, and Doom runs at 106 FPS. Microsoft Flight Simulator manages 51 FPS, while The Medium falls to 30 FPS. The average FPS across all tested games at 1080p is 91.3, but this figure is heavily skewed by the high esports numbers.

At 2560x1440, the pairing remains playable for many titles but shows clear limitations. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive still hits 216 FPS, Valorant runs at 278 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege achieves 111 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone remains fluid at 97 FPS, while Counter-Strike 2 drops to 94 FPS. However, Cyberpunk 2077 falls to 31 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 28 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended to 13 FPS. Control manages 45 FPS, and Microsoft Flight Simulator runs at 41 FPS. The Medium drops to 25 FPS, making 1440p ultra gaming only viable for less demanding titles.

At 3840x2160, the pairing is largely unsuitable for modern AAA gaming. Valorant still reaches 222 FPS, and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hits 128 FPS, but most titles fall below playable thresholds. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 21 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 19 FPS, Ark: Survival Ascended at 7 FPS, and Control at 30 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone manages 82 FPS, which is respectable, but the overall pattern shows 4K is reserved for esports or older titles. The data clearly indicates this build is optimized for 1080p, with acceptable 1440p performance in many games.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games for this CPU-GPU pairing?

A: The average FPS across all games tested at ultra settings is 91.3, with the pairing ranking 2984th out of 3732 CPU-GPU combinations in the database.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600F compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600F scores 36,945 in average benchmark score, essentially matching the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36,938, 0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37,018, -0.2% delta). It trails the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 by -0.4% and the Intel Core i9-12900T by -0.5%.

Q: How does the Radeon RX 6600 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RX 6600 scores 19,036 in average benchmark score, matching the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 (19,030, 0% delta). It trails the GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile by -0.1% and the Tesla K20m by -0.3%, while leading the RTX 2000 Ada Generation by 0.4%.

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the Radeon RX 6600?

A: The launch MSRP is 329 USD.

Q: What memory type and bus width does the RX 6600 use?

A: The RX 6600 uses 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 224.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth.

Q: Does the Ryzen 5 5600F support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 5 5600F supports ECC memory and uses dual-channel DDR4 with 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth.

Q: What is the production status of each component?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600F is marked as Active with a release date of 2025-09-15, while the Radeon RX 6600 is End-of-life with a release date of 2021-10-12.

GPU Analysis

The Radeon RX 6600 utilizes the Navi 23 chip built on TSMC's 7 nm process with 11,060 million transistors on a 237 mm² die. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1626 MHz, a game clock of 2044 MHz, and a boost clock of 2491 MHz. Memory runs at 1750 MHz with 14 Gbps effective speed, delivering 224.0 GB/s bandwidth across an 8 GB GDDR6 pool on a 128-bit bus. This memory configuration is adequate for 1080p gaming but becomes a limiting factor at higher resolutions where larger textures and higher buffer demands exceed the 8 GB capacity.

The compute configuration includes 1792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units. The GPU delivers 159.4 GPixel/s pixel rate, 279.0 GTexel/s texture rate, and 8.928 TFLOPS FP32 performance. Ray tracing hardware is present with 28 RT cores, though the RDNA 2.0 architecture's ray tracing performance is modest compared to dedicated implementations. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, providing modern API coverage for current and upcoming titles.

In benchmark scores, the RX 6600 achieves 15,096 in Passmark G3D, 6,554 in Passmark GPU Compute, and 88,398 in Geekbench Metal. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1,492, while Geekbench Vulkan reaches 67,623 and Geekbench OpenCL hits 28,850. The GPU sits at the 63rd percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 19,036. This places it in the mid-range tier, comparable to the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 (19,030) and slightly behind the GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile (19,049). The Passmark DirectX scores show 197 in DX9, 152 in DX11, 51 in DX12, and 95 in DX10, indicating the GPU performs better in legacy DirectX titles than in modern DX12 workloads.

The FP16 performance of 17.86 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio) provides some compute headroom for applications that can utilize half-precision math. The 46.7M transistors per mm² density reflects the mature 7 nm process. The dual-slot cooler design with a single 8-pin power connector and a suggested 300 W PSU makes this a power-efficient option for compact builds. The PCIe 4.0 x8 interface provides sufficient bandwidth for most workloads, though it may slightly limit performance in scenarios with heavy data transfer to system memory.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a clear imbalance between the CPU and GPU in this pairing. The Ryzen 5 5600F sits at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, while the RX 6600 holds only the 63rd percentile among all GPUs. This 22-percentile gap indicates the processor has substantially more performance headroom than the graphics card in most workloads. In gaming scenarios, the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, as evidenced by the FPS scaling from 1080p to 1440p to 4K.

At 1080p, the CPU can feed the GPU adequately in most titles, with esports games showing high frame rates that suggest CPU involvement. Valorant at 326 FPS and CS:GO at 314 FPS indicate the CPU can sustain very high frame rates, but the GPU still caps performance in demanding titles like Ark: Survival Ascended at 21 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 38 FPS. The 42 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 and 30 FPS in The Medium at 1080p further demonstrate GPU-bound scenarios.

Scaling to 1440p, the average FPS across games drops significantly, with most titles losing 30-40% of their 1080p performance. This is consistent with GPU-bound behavior, as the RX 6600's 224.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 8 GB capacity become constraining. At 4K, the GPU is severely limiting, with many titles falling below 30 FPS and Ark: Survival Ascended dropping to 7 FPS. The CPU's single-thread score of 2,872 and multithread score of 19,236 suggest it could handle higher-end GPUs, but the RX 6600's mid-range positioning creates a GPU-bound system at resolutions above 1080p.

The pairRankByFps data places this combination at 2984th out of 3732 pairs, with an average of 91.3 FPS across games. This rank, lower than the individual component percentiles, reflects that the GPU drags down the overall gaming performance relative to other pairings. For CPU-heavy workloads like data compression (232,836 Passmark score) and encryption (13,839), the processor shows strength, suggesting the system is better balanced for productivity tasks than for high-end gaming.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, built on TSMC's 7 nm process. The chip contains 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and boost clock of 4.00 GHz. The 65 W TDP makes it power-efficient, and the unlocked multiplier allows overclocking. The processor uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform with PCIe Gen 4 support (20 lanes CPU only) and dual-channel DDR4 memory with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, including ECC support.

The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3 cache. This large L3 cache is beneficial for gaming and workloads that benefit from shared data access across cores. The Passmark benchmarks show a multithread score of 19,236, a single-thread score of 2,872, and an average benchmark score of 36,945. The processor achieves 85th percentile among all CPUs, with its nearest rivals being the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36,938, 0% delta) and AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37,018, -0.2% delta).

The individual Passmark workload scores provide insight into real-world performance. Integer math scores 59,339, floating-point math scores 34,548, and extended instructions score 16,266. Find prime numbers scores 120, while data encryption scores 13,839 and data compression scores 232,836. Random string sorting achieves 23,422, and physics scores 1,043. These results indicate strong integer and compression performance, which benefits database workloads, file archiving, and general productivity. The floating-point score suggests capable performance for scientific computing and financial modeling, though not at the level of higher-core-count processors.

The single-thread score of 2,872 is competitive for gaming and lightly-threaded applications, while the multithread score of 19,236 supports 12-thread workloads like video encoding and compilation. The 5000 series positioning means this CPU uses the mature Zen 3 architecture, which offers strong instructions-per-clock efficiency. The release date of 2025-09-15 indicates this is a recent addition to the 5000 series lineup, offering modern availability despite the older architecture generation.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets gamers who prioritize 1080p performance, particularly in esports and competitive titles. The measured data shows 314 FPS in CS:GO, 326 FPS in Valorant, and 169 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege at 1080p ultra, making this an excellent choice for high-refresh-rate monitors in these games. For 1440p gaming, the build handles less demanding titles well, with 111 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege and 97 FPS in Call of Duty: Warzone, but users should expect to lower settings in AAA games like Cyberpunk 2077 (31 FPS at 1440p) and Red Dead Redemption 2 (28 FPS at 1440p).

Content creators working with 1080p video editing or 2D graphic design will find the CPU's multithread score of 19,236 sufficient for moderate workloads. The data compression score of 232,836 indicates strong performance for file archiving and backup tasks. Software developers compiling code will benefit from the 6-core/12-thread configuration, with integer math scoring 59,339 and extended instructions scoring 16,266. Students and small business users running office applications, web browsing, and light productivity will find this build more than adequate, with the CPU's 85th percentile ranking providing headroom for multitasking.

The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth suit 1080p gaming and light compute tasks, but users with 4K monitors or VR workloads should look elsewhere. The build is also suitable for LAN party enthusiasts given the compact GPU dimensions (190 mm length, 110 mm height, 40 mm width) and dual-slot design, fitting easily into smaller cases. The 65 W CPU and 132 W GPU TDPs combined with a 300 W suggested PSU make this an energy-conscious choice for always-on systems or small form factor builds.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Socket AM4 platform offers a clear upgrade path within the same motherboard ecosystem. The Ryzen 5 5600F uses the AM4 socket, meaning users can potentially upgrade to higher-tier 5000 series processors without changing the motherboard, provided the BIOS supports it. The dual-channel DDR4 memory support with ECC capability allows for memory upgrades up to the platform's limits, though the 51.2 GB/s bandwidth remains constant regardless of capacity.

PCIe Gen 4 support with 20 CPU lanes provides adequate bandwidth for current GPUs and NVMe storage. The RX 6600 uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which is fully compatible with the CPU's PCIe Gen 4 lanes. The 300 W suggested PSU offers headroom for the 65 W CPU and 132 W GPU, but upgrades to higher-power components would require a new power supply. The 1x 8-pin power connector on the GPU is standard for mid-range cards, simplifying installation.

Sensible next upgrades would focus on the GPU, as the CPU has more headroom (85th percentile vs 63rd for GPU). A more powerful graphics card would better utilize the CPU's multithread and single-thread capabilities in gaming. Alternatively, adding more RAM or faster storage would improve overall system responsiveness. The AM4 platform is mature, so users should consider whether investing in this socket makes sense versus moving to a newer platform for future upgrades. The CPU's Active production status and recent release date suggest continued availability, while the GPU's End-of-life status indicates it may be harder to find new in the future.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F processor with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 graphics card. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 3 part from the 5000 series, while the GPU uses the RDNA 2.0 architecture with Navi 23. The combined percentile ranking is 74th among all CPU-GPU pairs, with an average benchmark score of 36,945 for the CPU and 19,036 for the GPU. The build class is desktop, confirming this is a stationary system rather than a laptop or mobile configuration.

The pairing represents a mid-range desktop configuration that excels at 1080p gaming and productivity tasks. The CPU's 85th percentile ranking places it well above average, while the GPU's 63rd percentile is solidly mid-range. The 22-percentile gap between components means the system is GPU-limited in most gaming scenarios, but the CPU provides headroom for multitasking and non-gaming workloads. The measured FPS data across 50 games shows an average of 91.3 FPS at 1080p ultra, with esports titles exceeding 300 FPS and demanding AAA games falling below 60 FPS.

The build's overall tier is best described as a 1080p gaming system with productivity capabilities. The RX 6600's 8 GB VRAM and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for 1080p ultra settings in most titles, but 1440p requires compromises and 4K is only viable for esports or older games. The Ryzen 5 5600F's 32 MB L3 cache and 12 threads provide strong gaming and multitasking performance, making this a balanced system for users who prioritize 1080p gaming with occasional productivity work.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU achieves an average benchmark score of 36,945, placing it at the 85th percentile among all processors. The closest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 at 36,938 (0% delta), followed by the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D at 37,018 (-0.2% delta). The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37,093 (-0.4% delta) and the Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37,112 (-0.5% delta). These deltas are all within 0.5%, indicating the Ryzen 5 5600F performs essentially identically to its nearest competitors in aggregate benchmarks.

The GPU achieves an average benchmark score of 19,036, placing it at the 63rd percentile among all graphics cards. The nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 at 19,030 (0% delta), the GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile at 19,049 (-0.1% delta), and the Tesla K20m at 19,089 (-0.3% delta). The RTX 2000 Ada Generation scores 18,954 (0.4% delta), meaning the RX 6600 slightly outperforms it. These tight deltas show the GPU is competitively positioned among its peers.

The combined picture shows a CPU that outperforms its GPU in relative terms. The CPU's 85th percentile is well above the GPU's 63rd percentile, and the combined percentile of 74 reflects this imbalance. In gaming, the pair ranks 2984th out of 3732 pairs, with an average FPS of 91.3 across all tested games. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 19,236 and single-thread score of 2,872 indicate strong processing power, while the GPU's Passmark G3D score of 15,096 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1,492 show mid-range graphics capability. This combination is well-suited for 1080p gaming and general productivity, but not for high-end 4K gaming or compute-intensive GPU workloads.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh 1080p gaming: This build excels in esports titles, with Valorant at 326 FPS, CS:GO at 314 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege at 169 FPS at 1080p ultra. The CPU's single-thread score of 2,872 and the GPU's 8.928 TFLOPS FP32 performance support frame rates well above 144 Hz in competitive games, making this an ideal setup for high-refresh monitors.

Streaming and content creation: The 12-thread CPU with a multithread score of 19,236 can handle encoding and streaming overhead while gaming, though the GPU's compute score of 6,554 may limit hardware encoding options. The data compression score of 232,836 supports efficient file handling, and the 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth is adequate for 1080p video editing workflows.

Video editing: The CPU's floating-point math score of 34,548 and integer math score of 59,339 provide solid performance for rendering and effects in 1080p projects. The 32 MB L3 cache helps with timeline scrubbing and preview rendering. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p editing but may be limiting for 4K timelines with multiple effects layers.

3D rendering: The CPU's multithread score of 19,236 supports CPU-based rendering, while the GPU's 8.928 TFLOPS FP32 and 17.86 TFLOPS FP16 offer moderate GPU acceleration. The 28 RT cores provide some ray tracing capability, but the 63rd percentile GPU ranking indicates this is not a high-end rendering workstation. Expect longer render times compared to higher-tier GPUs.

Software development: The 6-core, 12-thread configuration with integer math score of 59,339 and extended instructions score of 16,266 supports compilation, testing, and running development environments. The 85th percentile CPU ranking ensures responsive multitasking across IDEs, containers, and databases. The ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running build processes.

Student and office work: The CPU's 85th percentile ranking and the GPU's 63rd percentile provide ample performance for word processing, spreadsheets, web browsing, and video conferencing. The 65 W CPU TDP and 300 W suggested PSU keep power consumption low, making this an efficient system for daily use. The 8 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for office applications and 2D graphics work.