Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 424 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 299 | 312 | 329 | 495 |
| 1440p QHD | 371 | 388 | 412 | 535 |
| 1080p Full HD | 440 | 459 | 480 | 565 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core i5-14400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-14400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is an exceptionally strong combination for Valorant, delivering performance that is fundamentally limited by the CPU at lower resolutions and by the GPU only at 4K. The data shows this combo achieves a rank of 598 out of 1650 tested combinations, placing it in the top third of all systems. The benchmark results indicate that players can expect frame rates well above 300 FPS even at 4K with High settings, making this a system that prioritizes competitive fluidity over visual fidelity.
FAQ
Q: What is the combo's overall ranking among all tested systems in Valorant?
A: This specific configuration ranks 598th out of 1650 tested combinations. This places it in the top 36.2% of all systems, showing it is a solidly above-average performer for this title.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Intel Core i5-14400F has an average benchmark score of 32508. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-12800H, scores 32513, a negligible delta of 0%. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 7645 is 0.2% behind, while the AMD Ryzen 7 250 and Intel Core i7-13705H are both 0.2% ahead. This indicates the i5-14400F sits in a highly competitive performance tier.
Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile compared to all other GPUs?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti ranks in the 69th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 25120, placing it just behind the AMD Radeon RX 6700M (delta of -0.2%) and the AMD Radeon RX 6600 (delta of -0.5%).
Q: What is the measured FPS difference between 1080p and 4K at Low settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 564.6 FPS. At 3840x2160 with Low settings, the average drops to 494.8 FPS. This represents a 12.4% decrease in performance when moving from 1080p to 4K.
Q: Does the CPU support DDR5 memory?
A: Yes, the Intel Core i5-14400F supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory. The architecture is Raptor Lake-R, and it features a dual-channel memory bus.
Q: What is the boost clock speed of the processor?
A: The Intel Core i5-14400F has a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. It features 10 cores and 16 threads, built on a 10nm process.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA104 chip. It features 4864 shading units, 152 texture mapping units, and 80 raster operation pipelines. The card operates with a base clock of 1410 MHz and a boost clock of 1665 MHz. Memory configuration is 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s.
In Valorant, the GPU's role is primarily to handle the rendering pipeline and resolution scaling. The data shows that the RTX 3060 Ti is rarely the bottleneck in this pairing. At 1080p, the frame rates are consistently above 459 FPS across all settings, which suggests the GPU is not struggling to keep up with the CPU's output. The GPU's compute capabilities, measured at 16.20 TFLOPS FP32, are more than sufficient for the game's graphical demands.
The transition from 1080p to 4K reveals the GPU's limits. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 299.4, which is still exceptionally high but shows a measurable performance cost. The GPU's pixel rate of 133.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 253.1 GTexel/s are tasked with filling those extra pixels. The RTX 3060 Ti's 69th percentile ranking among all GPUs confirms it as an upper-midrange part, yet in this game, it delivers top-tier results even at high resolutions. The 8 GB VRAM is ample for Valorant, as the game does not have demanding texture memory requirements.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern: performance scales gracefully as resolution increases, but the impact varies by settings preset. At Low settings, the system maintains a very high frame rate across all resolutions. The average FPS at 1080p Low is 564.6, dropping to 535.1 at 1440p, and finally 494.8 at 4K. This represents a total decrease of 12.4% from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the CPU is still the primary limiting factor even at 4K when visual details are minimized.
At High settings, the scaling is more pronounced. The average FPS at 1080p High is 459.4, which falls to 388.3 at 1440p and 312.1 at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K is 32.1%, showing that the GPU is being tasked more heavily. This pattern suggests that the RTX 3060 Ti has sufficient headroom to handle the resolution increase, but the frame rates are still high enough to suggest the CPU remains a significant factor.
The Ultra preset shows the most significant resolution scaling. At 1080p Ultra, the system achieves 439.8 FPS. This drops to 370.7 at 1440p and further to 299.4 at 4K. The 31.9% decrease from 1080p to 4K is similar to the High preset, indicating that the GPU is now becoming the bottleneck as the graphical load increases. The consistency of the frame rates across all resolutions and settings points to a well-balanced system.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-14400F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti achieves a rank of 598 out of 1650 tested combos in Valorant. This places the system in the top 36.2% of all configurations tested. This ranking confirms the balance between the CPU and GPU, as neither component is drastically underpowered relative to the other.
The CPU's synthetic benchmark score of 32508 places it in the 88th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core i7-12800H, have virtually identical scores with a delta of 0%. This indicates that the processor is performing at the expected level for its class. The GPU's average benchmark score of 25120 places it in the 69th percentile of all GPUs. The combination of an 88th percentile CPU with a 69th percentile GPU yields a top-third ranking, which is a solid result for a mid-range system.
The data suggests that the CPU is the stronger component in this pairing. The 1080p Low result of 564.6 FPS is a clear indicator that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with data at an extremely high rate. The ranking of 598 out of 1650 confirms that this system is well-suited for high-refresh-rate competitive play in Valorant, though it is not the absolute top-tier configuration.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-14400F is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture. It has a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The CPU features a 20 MB shared L3 cache, along with 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core and 80 KB of L1 cache per core. This processor is built on a 10nm process and supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory.
In Valorant, the CPU's role is critical. The game is known for being heavily CPU-bound, especially at lower resolutions. The benchmark data confirms this. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 564.6 FPS, which is likely near the limit of what the game engine can produce. The CPU's strong single-thread performance, evidenced by a Geekbench single-core score of 2333, is essential for this type of workload.
The CPU's 16 threads are also beneficial for handling the game's background tasks and any streaming or communication software running concurrently. The 88th percentile ranking versus all CPUs indicates that this processor is a high performer. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21914 shows that the CPU has substantial multi-threaded capability, which helps maintain consistent frame times even when other applications are active. The 65W TDP suggests efficient operation, allowing the processor to sustain high boost clocks without excessive thermal throttling.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the system's performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. The Low preset yields an average of 564.6 FPS, which is the highest recorded result. The Medium preset achieves 480.1 FPS, while High hits 459.4 FPS. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, still produces an average of 439.8 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains exceptionally high. The Low preset delivers 535.1 FPS, a decrease of 5.2% compared to 1080p. The Medium preset achieves 412.1 FPS, and High produces 388.3 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p yields 370.7 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a 5.2% decrease at Low settings, but a 15.7% decrease at Ultra settings, indicating the GPU is becoming more involved.
At 3840x2160, the system still delivers competitive frame rates. The Low preset achieves 494.8 FPS, which is only 12.4% lower than the 1080p Low result. The Medium preset produces 328.7 FPS, High yields 312.1 FPS, and Ultra drops to 299.4 FPS. The difference between 1080p and 4K at Ultra is 31.9%, showing that the GPU is the limiting factor at this resolution. Across all resolutions, the Low preset consistently delivers the highest frame rates, while the Ultra preset provides the most visually demanding experience.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the user's resolution and refresh rate priorities. For players with a 1080p 240Hz or 360Hz monitor, the Low preset is the clear choice. It delivers the highest average FPS of 564.6, ensuring the system can keep up with the fastest displays. The Low preset also provides a significant advantage in competitive scenarios by reducing visual clutter.
For 1440p users with high-refresh-rate monitors, the Low preset is again recommended. It achieves 535.1 FPS, which is still above the threshold for most high-end gaming monitors. However, players who prefer better visual quality can select the Medium preset, which still delivers a very playable 412.1 FPS. The Medium preset offers a balance between visual fidelity and performance.
At 4K, the performance differences between settings become more significant. The Low preset is the best option for maintaining maximum frame rates, achieving 494.8 FPS. This is suitable for 4K 120Hz displays. The Ultra preset at 4K produces 299.4 FPS, which is still extremely high and suitable for most 4K 240Hz monitors. Given that even the Ultra preset at 4K exceeds 299 FPS, players can prioritize visual quality without sacrificing competitive viability. The data indicates that the High preset at 1440p, delivering 388.3 FPS, offers a good balance for those who want a mix of quality and performance.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-14400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-14400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 494.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 328.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 312.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 299.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 535.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 412.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 388.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 370.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 564.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 480.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 459.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 439.8 |
Valorant with ii5-14400F + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-14400F + RTX 3060 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.