Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
64
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 64 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 20 28 42 48
1440p QHD 35 51 78 88
1080p Full HD 51 80 113 132

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 48
3840x2160 Medium 42
3840x2160 High 28
3840x2160 Ultra 20
2560x1440 Low 88
2560x1440 Medium 78
2560x1440 High 51
2560x1440 Ultra 35
1920x1080 Low 132
1920x1080 Medium 113
1920x1080 High 80
1920x1080 Ultra 51

Archeage with Intel Core i5-14400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-14400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti pairing in Archeage presents a fascinating study in bottleneck dynamics. The CPU, with its 10 cores and 16 threads, operates at a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, built on the Raptor Lake architecture. This processor sits in the 88th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 32508, placing it in a dead heat with rivals like the Intel Core i7-12800H and AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 7645, both of which show a delta of 0% in average score. The single-core performance, critical for MMORPG logic, is strong, but the data reveals that the GPU is frequently the limiting factor in this specific title.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

Archeage, as an MMORPG released in 2014, relies heavily on a few primary threads for game logic, networking, and entity management, yet it can still utilize multiple cores for background tasks and asset streaming. The Core i5-14400F’s hybrid structure of 10 cores and 16 threads provides a robust foundation, ensuring that the game’s main thread never starves for processing power while other cores handle the overhead. Its high boost clock of 4.70 GHz is the standout attribute here; the data from the benchmark rows suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is more than capable of feeding the RTX 3060 Ti, as evidenced by the 131.5 FPS average on Low settings. This indicates the CPU's single-threaded prowess is sufficient to push past the 130 FPS mark when graphical load is minimized.

However, the role of the CPU becomes more nuanced when observing the scaling across resolutions. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate plummets to 20.2 FPS, a value that is clearly GPU-bound. The CPU is not the constraint at higher resolutions; instead, the RTX 3060 Ti's processing power is overwhelmed. The processor’s benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21914, suggest immense headroom for complex calculations, yet Archeage does not appear to leverage this fully. The data implies that the CPU is a facilitator, not a bottleneck, in most scenarios. The lack of integrated graphics on this chip means the dedicated GPU is always engaged, which is typical for a desktop gaming setup. The 65W TDP and 20 MB of shared L3 cache are adequate for maintaining stable frame pacing, but the measured FPS deltas between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution show that the GPU is the primary driver of performance variance.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: How does the Core i5-14400F compare to its closest rivals in average benchmark score?

A: The Core i5-14400F has an average benchmark score of 32508. It is virtually identical to the Intel Core i7-12800H, which scores 32513 with a delta of 0%, and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 7645, which scores 32446 with a delta of 0.2%. It is also on par with the AMD Ryzen 7 250, which scores 32584 with a delta of -0.2%.

Q: What is the best-case FPS scenario for this combo in Archeage?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 131.5, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is significantly higher than the next tier, which is Medium settings at 113.4 FPS on the same resolution, indicating a 18.1 FPS jump from Medium to Low.

Q: What happens to performance when moving from 1080p to 4K on High settings?

A: The average FPS drops from 79.7 at 1920x1080 to 50.9 at 2560x1440, and finally to 27.7 at 3840x2160. This represents a 65.2% decrease in frame rate from 1080p to 4K, which is a substantial performance loss driven by the GPU's workload.

Q: Is the RTX 3060 Ti a high-performing GPU relative to others?

A: The GPU holds a percentile rank of 69 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25120. It performs nearly identically to the AMD Radeon RX 6700M, which has a delta of -0.2%, and the AMD Radeon RX 6600, which has a delta of -0.5%.

Q: Which settings preset offers the highest frame rate at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low settings preset provides the highest average FPS at 87.9. The Medium preset follows at 77.6 FPS, and High trails at 50.9 FPS, with Ultra being the lowest at 34.8 FPS.

Q: Why does the Ultra preset perform so poorly at 4K?

A: The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 yields an average FPS of only 20.2, which is the lowest recorded score across all configurations. This is likely due to the extreme pixel count combined with the high graphical fidelity, overwhelming the RTX 3060 Ti's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and its 448.0 GB/s bandwidth.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The scaling pattern across resolutions is a textbook example of GPU-bound behavior. At 1080p, the combo produces 131.5 FPS on Low, but this drops to 87.9 FPS at 1440p, and then to 48.2 FPS at 4K. This progression shows a clear and consistent decline as pixel count increases, pointing directly to the GPU as the bottleneck. The RTX 3060 Ti, with its 16.20 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 133.2 GPixel/s pixel rate, simply cannot sustain high frame rates at 4K in this title. The drop from 1080p to 1440p on Low settings is 43.6 FPS (a 33.2% reduction), while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 39.7 FPS (a 45.2% reduction). This accelerating decline suggests that the GPU is hitting a memory bandwidth or shading unit limit as the resolution increases.

For the High preset, the decline is even more pronounced: 79.7 FPS at 1080p falls to 50.9 FPS at 1440p and then to 27.7 FPS at 4K. The fact that the 4K High score (27.7 FPS) is lower than the 1440p Ultra score (34.8 FPS) highlights how resolution scaling punishes the GPU more than settings changes. The CPU, despite its strong single-core scores like 311 in Cinebench R15, shows no signs of being the limiting factor here; if it were, we would see a plateau at higher resolutions where the CPU cannot keep up. Instead, the consistent decline in FPS with resolution confirms that the RTX 3060 Ti is the primary constraint, and the CPU has ample headroom to spare.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

In the grand database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i5-14400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti ranks 1302 out of 1727 combos in Archeage. This places it in the lower-middle tier of all systems tested, which is surprising given the individual component scores. The CPU alone sits in the 88th percentile, and the GPU in the 69th percentile, so one might expect a higher combined ranking. The low rank suggests that Archeage is particularly demanding on the GPU, and the RTX 3060 Ti, while competent, is not enough to push this combo into the upper echelons. The rank of 1302 implies that many other pairings with more powerful GPUs, even if paired with weaker CPUs, achieve better frame rates in this specific game.

This ranking is a critical insight for potential users. It indicates that the RTX 3060 Ti is the weak link in this combo for Archeage, and that upgrading the GPU would yield a more significant performance improvement than upgrading the CPU. The data shows that the combo is playable at 1080p with high settings (79.7 FPS), but it struggles at 4K, where even Medium settings only yield 41.8 FPS. The rank of 1302 out of 1727 is a clear signal that this is not a top-tier gaming combo, but rather a balanced mid-range setup that will require settings adjustments to maintain playable frame rates at higher resolutions.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Analyzing the measured FPS rows, the "best experience" depends on the target resolution and desired smoothness. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset offers an excellent balance, delivering 113.4 FPS average, which is only 18.1 FPS lower than Low (131.5 FPS) but likely provides a significantly better visual experience. Pushing to High at 1080p drops the average to 79.7 FPS, which is still playable but sacrifices smoothness for marginal visual gains. The Ultra preset at 1080p is a poor choice, as it drops to 50.8 FPS, which is a substantial decrease from High and may introduce noticeable stutter in a fast-paced MMORPG environment.

For 2560x1440, the Low preset is the only option that maintains high fluidity, with an average of 87.9 FPS. The Medium preset at 77.6 FPS is acceptable, but the High preset at 50.9 FPS borders on the edge of playability, and Ultra at 34.8 FPS is not recommended for competitive play. At 3840x2160, the situation is dire; even Low settings only manage 48.2 FPS, and Medium drops to 41.8 FPS. The data suggests that for 4K gaming, users should stick to Low settings if they desire a playable experience, or consider lowering the resolution. The best overall experience, considering frame rate stability and visual fidelity, appears to be the Medium preset at 1080p, which provides a high frame rate without compromising too much on graphical quality.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The complete dataset provides a clear picture of performance. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 131.5 (Low) to 50.8 (Ultra), with Medium at 113.4 and High at 79.7. This represents a 80.7 FPS spread between the lowest and highest settings, showing that settings have a massive impact at this resolution. Moving to 2560x1440, the range compresses to 87.9 FPS (Low) down to 34.8 FPS (Ultra), with Medium at 77.6 and High at 50.9. The spread here is 53.1 FPS, indicating that the GPU is starting to become more of a limiting factor as resolution increases.

At 3840x2160, the performance is severely constrained. The Low preset averages 48.2 FPS, Medium drops to 41.8 FPS, High falls to 27.7 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 20.2 FPS. The spread at 4K is only 28.0 FPS, which suggests that the GPU is hitting a hard performance ceiling where even lowering settings cannot fully compensate for the pixel count. The data shows a clear pattern: at 1080p, the CPU and GPU work together efficiently, but at 4K, the GPU is overwhelmed, and the FPS differences between settings shrink as the GPU becomes the sole bottleneck. The 1440p results show a middle ground, where both components are utilized but the GPU begins to struggle with Ultra settings.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, based on the GA104 chip and Ampere architecture, is the definitive performance limiter in this combo. Its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s, which is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming but appears insufficient for 4K Ultra in Archeage. The GPU's boost clock of 1665 MHz and its 4864 shading units deliver a peak FP32 performance of 16.20 TFLOPS, but the data shows this is not enough to maintain high frame rates at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 20.2 FPS is a clear indication that the GPU is maxed out, and the 8 GB VRAM buffer may also be a constraint with high-resolution textures.

The GPU’s percentile rank of 69 among all GPUs, with an average score of 25120, places it as a solid mid-range performer. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 6700M and RX 6600, show performance deltas of -0.2% and -0.5%, respectively, meaning the RTX 3060 Ti is on par with these cards. In Archeage, the GPU's role is to render the game's environments and effects, and the measured FPS shows that it does this effectively at 1080p and 1440p. However, the transition to 4K reveals its limitations. The pixel rate of 133.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 253.1 GTexel/s are the key specs that determine how fast it can fill the screen, and the 4K results indicate these rates are insufficient for high-detail settings. The GPU is the clear bottleneck in this pairing, and any performance upgrade would require addressing this component first.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 48.2
3840x2160 Medium 41.8
3840x2160 High 27.7
3840x2160 Ultra 20.2
2560x1440 Low 87.9
2560x1440 Medium 77.6
2560x1440 High 50.9
2560x1440 Ultra 34.8
1920x1080 Low 131.5
1920x1080 Medium 113.4
1920x1080 High 79.7
1920x1080 Ultra 50.8

Archeage with ii5-14400F + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14400F + RTX 3060 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.