Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
458
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 458 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 401 408 415 486
1440p QHD 432 439 447 524
1080p Full HD 456 463 471 552

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 486
3840x2160 Medium 415
3840x2160 High 408
3840x2160 Ultra 401
2560x1440 Low 524
2560x1440 Medium 447
2560x1440 High 439
2560x1440 Ultra 432
1920x1080 Low 552
1920x1080 Medium 471
1920x1080 High 463
1920x1080 Ultra 456

Valorant with Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

# Valorant with Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

This pairing delivers exceptional frame rates across all tested configurations, with the data showing a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-limited at lower resolutions and increasingly balanced as resolution climbs. The Intel Core i5-13400F, a 10-core Raptor Lake processor with a 4.60 GHz boost clock, combines with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, an Ada Lovelace GPU with 12 GB of GDDR6X memory, to produce results that place this combo at rank 894 out of 3708 tested combinations. The measured FPS figures reveal a system that never dips below 401 average FPS even at 4K Ultra, making it far more capable than competitive titles would demand.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K tells a clear story about where the bottleneck lies in this system. At 1920x1080 Low, the combo produces 552 average FPS, while at 3840x2160 Low it falls to 486 average FPS — a decline of 66 FPS, or roughly 12%. This relatively modest scaling penalty suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is doing much of the heavy lifting, and the RTX 4070 SUPER is far from saturated.

Moving to High settings, the pattern shifts. At 1080p High, the average is 463 FPS, dropping to 439 FPS at 1440p and then 408 FPS at 4K. The jump from 1440p to 4K costs 31 FPS (about 7%), while the jump from 1080p to 1440p costs only 24 FPS (about 5%). This indicates that the GPU begins to take on more responsibility as pixel count rises, but even at 4K, the frame rates remain extraordinarily high for a competitive FPS.

The Ultra preset shows the most pronounced resolution scaling. From 456 FPS at 1080p to 432 FPS at 1440p and finally 401 FPS at 4K, the cumulative drop from 1080p to 4K is 55 FPS, or about 12% — nearly identical to the Low preset's relative decline. This consistency across presets suggests that Valorant's rendering pipeline is not heavily dependent on GPU compute at any quality level, and the RTX 4070 SUPER's 35.48 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is never genuinely stressed.

Medium settings, which include min and max FPS data, reveal the stability of this combo. At 4K Medium, the average is 415 FPS with a minimum of 352 and maximum of 477. The gap between minimum and average is 63 FPS, indicating that while the system is fast, there are occasional frame dips — likely tied to CPU-side game logic or asset streaming rather than raw GPU throughput.

What the data implies is that this system is fundamentally CPU-bound at 1080p, transitioning to a more balanced state at 1440p, and only at 4K does the GPU start to matter meaningfully. Yet even at 4K Ultra, the 401 FPS average is far above the refresh rates of virtually any monitor on the market, meaning the limiting component in this system is almost always going to be the display, not the hardware.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows provide a clear hierarchy of performance across presets, and the optimal choice depends entirely on whether the user prioritizes maximum frame rates or visual fidelity. For esports-focused play, the Low preset at 1920x1080 delivers the highest measured average at 552 FPS, which is 96 FPS higher than the High preset at the same resolution. This difference is substantial for players chasing every possible frame on high-refresh monitors.

However, the data shows that the Medium preset offers a compelling middle ground. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 471, only 8 FPS above High and 81 FPS below Low. The Medium preset at 1440p produces 447 average FPS, which is still 8 FPS above the High preset at that resolution and just 77 FPS below Low. Given that Medium includes min and max FPS measurements — 400 min and 542 max at 1080p — the stability is well characterized, and the visual improvements over Low are likely significant.

For users with 1440p or 4K displays, the High preset appears to be the most balanced recommendation. At 2560x1440 High, the average is 439 FPS, which is only 7 FPS below Medium and 8 FPS above Ultra. At 3840x2160 High, the average is 408 FPS, which is 7 FPS below Medium and 7 FPS above Ultra. The differences between Medium, High, and Ultra at any given resolution are remarkably small — never exceeding 15 FPS — which suggests that users can comfortably select Ultra for maximum visual quality without sacrificing meaningful performance.

The Ultra preset at 4K produces 401 FPS, which is the lowest measured value in the entire dataset but still represents a frame rate that would saturate any consumer display. The data indicates that there is no "bad" settings choice here; the system is so far above the performance threshold for Valorant that the recommendation is to prioritize visual quality on higher-resolution displays, while competitive purists on 1080p should stick with Low or Medium to maximize frame rates.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-13400F brings 10 cores and 16 threads from the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. These specifications are directly relevant to Valorant's performance, as the game is known to be sensitive to single-threaded performance. The CPU's 3dmark_single_thread score of 960 and passmark_single_thread score of 3634 place it in a strong position for this workload.

The benchmark data for this CPU shows a clear scaling pattern across thread counts. The 3dmark_16_threads score of 7314 is nearly identical to the max_threads score of 7307, suggesting that the processor's 16 threads are fully utilized by synthetic workloads. However, the 2_threads score of 1880 and 4_threads score of 3459 indicate that the vast majority of the CPU's performance is accessible with just a few active threads, which aligns well with Valorant's engine characteristics.

The CPU's percentileVsAllCpus of 77 indicates that it outperforms 77% of all tested CPUs in the benchmark database. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS with an average score of 25284 (deltaPct of 0), the Intel Core 5 120 at 25362 (deltaPct of -0.3), and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D at 25365 (deltaPct of -0.3). These near-identical scores suggest that the i5-13400F is positioned in a highly competitive performance tier.

In the context of Valorant, the CPU's role is evident from the resolution scaling data. At 1080p Low, the 552 FPS average is only 66 FPS higher than at 4K Low, which is a smaller gap than one might expect if the GPU were the sole limiting factor. This compression of frame rates across resolutions indicates that the CPU is setting a ceiling on performance, and the RTX 4070 SUPER has ample headroom to render at higher resolutions without significant frame rate penalties.

The cinebench_r23_multicore score of 22604 and singlecore score of 3191 provide additional context. The multicore result is roughly 7 times the singlecore result, which reflects the 10-core/16-thread configuration. For Valorant, the singlecore performance is likely more relevant, and the 3191 score indicates strong per-thread capability that keeps the game's primary game logic thread well-fed.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame field places this specific pairing at rank 894 out of 3708 tested combinations. This means the i5-13400F + RTX 4070 SUPER combo outperforms roughly 76% of all tested system configurations in Valorant. Given the game's relatively low hardware demands, this ranking reflects a system that is far above the median but not at the absolute top tier.

The rank of 894 out of 3708 is notable because it places this combo in the top quartile, but not in the top 500. This suggests that there are several hundred combinations that achieve higher frame rates in Valorant, likely featuring even faster CPUs with higher boost clocks or more cache, such as the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D, which appears in the CPU's nearest rivals with a deltaPct of -0.3.

The data shows that the CPU's avgBenchmarkScore of 25292 and the GPU's avgBenchmarkScore of 43223 both place their respective components in the 77th and 83rd percentiles of all tested hardware. However, the combo's in-game rank of 894 out of 3708 is slightly lower than what these percentiles might suggest, indicating that Valorant's specific performance profile does not perfectly align with generic synthetic benchmarks.

The measured FPS values, which range from 401 at 4K Ultra to 552 at 1080p Low, are all well above the thresholds that would be considered competitive. The rank of 894 is therefore more of a reflection of how many other high-end systems exist in the database than a criticism of this combo's absolute capability. In practical terms, the 40 FPS difference between this combo and a top-100 system would be imperceptible in actual gameplay, as both would exceed the refresh rate of any monitor.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 552, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low preset.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same settings?

A: At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 552 at 1080p to 486 at 4K, a decline of 66 FPS. At Ultra settings, it drops from 456 at 1080p to 401 at 4K, a decline of 55 FPS.

Q: Does the Medium preset provide stable frame rates?

A: Yes, the Medium preset includes min and max FPS data. At 1080p Medium, the average is 471 FPS with a minimum of 400 and maximum of 542. At 1440p Medium, the average is 447 FPS with a minimum of 380 and maximum of 514. At 4K Medium, the average is 415 FPS with a minimum of 352 and maximum of 477.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: This combo is ranked 894 out of 3708 tested combinations, placing it in the top quartile of all systems tested in Valorant.

Q: What are the key specifications of the CPU in this combo?

A: The Intel Core i5-13400F has 10 cores, 16 threads, a base clock of 2.50 GHz, a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache. It scores 22604 in cinebench_r23_multicore and 3191 in cinebench_r23_singlecore.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. Its boost clock is 2475 MHz.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete measured FPS dataset for this combo spans three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset produces the highest average at 552 FPS, followed by Medium at 471 FPS, High at 463 FPS, and Ultra at 456 FPS. The Medium preset at this resolution shows a minimum of 400 FPS and a maximum of 542 FPS, indicating a consistent frame delivery with no severe dips.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset again leads with 524 FPS average. Medium follows at 447 FPS, High at 439 FPS, and Ultra at 432 FPS. The Medium preset here shows a minimum of 380 FPS and a maximum of 514 FPS, representing a slightly wider variance than at 1080p. The difference between the highest and lowest presets at 1440p is 92 FPS, compared to 96 FPS at 1080p, showing that resolution scaling does not dramatically alter the relative preset ordering.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset delivers 486 FPS average, Medium delivers 415 FPS, High delivers 408 FPS, and Ultra delivers 401 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K shows a minimum of 352 FPS and a maximum of 477 FPS, which represents the largest absolute variance in the dataset. The spread between Low and Ultra at 4K is 85 FPS, narrower than at lower resolutions, suggesting that the GPU's workload becomes more uniform across presets as pixel count increases.

The data reveals a consistent pattern: the Low preset provides a significant frame rate advantage over Medium, High, and Ultra at every resolution, while the differences between Medium, High, and Ultra are minimal. At 1080p, the gap between Medium and Ultra is just 15 FPS; at 1440p, it is 15 FPS; and at 4K, it is 14 FPS. This consistency indicates that the visual quality settings between Medium and Ultra have a negligible impact on this system's performance in Valorant.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC, housing 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. Its 7168 shading units, 224 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output pipelines provide substantial compute resources, while 56 ray tracing cores and 224 tensor cores extend its capabilities beyond traditional rasterization. The GPU's FP32 performance of 35.48 TFLOPS and texture rate of 554.4 GTexel/s are more than sufficient for a game like Valorant, which is not visually demanding.

The GPU's memory subsystem includes 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 192-bit bus, delivering 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. This is paired with a boost clock of 2475 MHz and a base clock of 1980 MHz. The pixel rate of 198.0 GPixel/s ensures that even at 4K resolution, the GPU can fill every pixel with minimal delay. The GPU's percentileVsAllGpus of 83 indicates it outperforms 83% of all tested GPUs, and its avgBenchmarkScore of 43223 places it in a competitive tier alongside the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB (deltaPct of -0.1), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile (deltaPct of -0.1), and the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 (deltaPct of -0.2).

In Valorant's measured results, the GPU's role is primarily to keep up with the CPU's frame generation at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra presets is 96 FPS, which is the largest preset gap in the dataset. This suggests that at 1080p, the GPU's pixel throughput is less of a factor, and the CPU is setting the pace. As resolution increases to 4K, the preset gap narrows to 85 FPS, indicating that the GPU begins to take on more of the workload, but even at 4K Ultra, the 401 FPS average shows that the RTX 4070 SUPER has significant headroom.

The GPU's 12 GB VRAM is far more than Valorant requires, and its 504.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and asset loading are never bottlenecks. The data implies that this GPU is overqualified for Valorant, and its performance in this title is limited more by the CPU and game engine than by any GPU-side constraint. The measured FPS values across all resolutions and settings are consistently above 400, which reflects the GPU's raw capability in a game that is not graphically intensive.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-13400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 486.0
3840x2160 Medium 415.0
3840x2160 High 408.0
3840x2160 Ultra 401.0
2560x1440 Low 524.0
2560x1440 Medium 447.0
2560x1440 High 439.0
2560x1440 Ultra 432.0
1920x1080 Low 552.0
1920x1080 Medium 471.0
1920x1080 High 463.0
1920x1080 Ultra 456.0

Valorant with ii5-13400F + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-13400F + RTX 4070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.