Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 331 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 221 | 232 | 244 | 370 |
| 1440p QHD | 277 | 291 | 305 | 463 |
| 1080p Full HD | 324 | 341 | 358 | 543 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
Valorant, a tactical FPS built on a lightweight engine, often behaves differently than graphically demanding AAA titles. This analysis examines the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, using measured data to interpret how this combination handles the game across resolutions and presets. The benchmark results reveal a system that is overwhelmingly CPU-bound at lower settings and resolutions, with the GPU only beginning to assert its presence at 4K.
The Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, clocked at a base of 4.70 GHz and a boost of 5.60 GHz. It carries a substantial 64 MB of shared L3 cache. The RTX 2060, meanwhile, is a Turing-generation GPU with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock is listed at 1680 MHz. The data shows this pairing achieving remarkably high frame rates, even at 4K, which speaks to Valorant's scalability and the sheer headroom offered by the processor.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of tested combinations for Valorant, this specific pairing of the Ryzen 9 7900X and RTX 2060 achieves a rank of 2679 out of 3708 total combos. This places it in the 72nd percentile of all tested systems, indicating that while it is not at the absolute top tier of performance, it sits comfortably above the median and delivers a high-end experience for this title. The rank is influenced by the fact that Valorant is exceptionally responsive to high-frequency CPUs, and the 7900X is a top-tier part in that regard. However, the RTX 2060, while competent, is not a flagship GPU, which likely caps the system's standing in the overall rankings where more powerful graphics cards are paired with equally strong processors.
The individual components also provide context. The Ryzen 9 7900X holds a 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 53,288. Its nearest rivals in the database include the AMD EPYC 7313P (0.2% faster), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (0.3% slower), the Intel Xeon 634 (0.6% slower), and the Intel Core i7-14700F (0.6% faster). These are all high-core-count or high-performance parts, confirming the 7900X's position in the upper echelon of processing power. The RTX 2060, in contrast, sits at the 58th percentile among all GPUs with an average score of 15,290. Its nearest rivals are the GTX 580 (0% difference), the AMD Radeon 680M (0.1% faster), the RTX 3050 OEM (0.6% faster), and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 (0.8% faster). This indicates the GPU is a solid mid-range performer, not a bottleneck for most games but also not a leader. The combo's rank is thus a reflection of a top-10% CPU paired with a mid-50s-percentile GPU, yielding a result that is better than the sum of its parts due to the game's CPU sensitivity.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data offers clear guidance on which settings preset provides the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. The difference between presets is substantial, but the frame rates are so high at every level that even the most demanding preset remains highly playable. For players with a high-refresh-rate monitor, the choice of preset should be dictated by the target refresh rate. At 1080p, the Low preset yields an average of 543 FPS, while the Ultra preset still delivers a massive 324 FPS. This suggests that the Low preset is unnecessary for achieving smooth gameplay; the Ultra preset provides a significantly better visual experience while still exceeding the refresh rate of virtually all monitors on the market.
The data indicates that for 1440p and 4K, the story remains similar. At 1440p, the Low preset averages 463 FPS, while Ultra drops to 277 FPS. At 4K, the gap narrows, with Low at 370 FPS and Ultra at 221 FPS. The most balanced experience appears to be the Medium preset, which offers a noticeable visual upgrade over Low while maintaining high frame rates: 358 FPS at 1080p, 305 FPS at 1440p, and 244 FPS at 4K. The High preset is a marginal step up from Medium, with averages of 341 FPS, 291 FPS, and 232 FPS respectively.
Given that the Low preset's primary advantage is its massive frame rate headroom, it is only recommended for players on 360Hz or higher refresh rate monitors who are chasing every possible frame. For the vast majority of users, the Medium or High presets represent the sweet spot, providing a superior visual experience without sacrificing the fluidity that competitive FPS players demand. The Ultra preset, while visually richest, offers diminishing returns in frame rate for the increase in settings, but it remains entirely playable. The benchmark results indicate that the system has enough performance headroom to comfortably run the game at High settings across all tested resolutions, with the 4K Ultra setting being the only point where frame rates begin to approach the lower end of high-refresh territory.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frames per second across resolutions reveal a classic pattern of a CPU-bound scenario at lower resolutions and a shift toward GPU limitation at higher ones. At 1080p, the average FPS across all presets is exceptionally high, ranging from 324 to 543. The difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p is 219 FPS, a 40% drop. This indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is doing the heavy lifting, and the GPU has enough headroom that even the most demanding settings don't create a significant bottleneck. The Ryzen 9 7900X's single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1093 and PassMark single-thread score of 4238, is the primary driver here, keeping the frame rate ceiling high.
Moving to 1440p, the average FPS across presets drops by roughly 15-17% compared to 1080p. For example, at High settings, the FPS goes from 341 at 1080p to 291 at 1440p, a 14.7% decrease. This scaling is relatively gentle, suggesting that the GPU is starting to take on more work, but the CPU is still capable of feeding it. At 4K, the scaling becomes more pronounced. The High preset drops from 291 FPS at 1440p to 232 FPS at 4K, a 20.3% decrease. The Low preset sees a more significant jump in performance impact, going from 463 FPS at 1440p to 370 FPS at 4K, a 20.1% decrease, but the absolute numbers are still high.
The most telling data point for identifying the limiting component is the performance gap between presets at each resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 219 FPS. At 1440p, this gap shrinks to 186 FPS. At 4K, the gap narrows further to 149 FPS. This converging trend indicates that as resolution increases, the GPU becomes a more significant constraint, reducing the performance headroom that the CPU provides. The frame rates at 4K, while lower, are still exceptionally high, which underscores that even at 4K, this combo is not severely GPU-bound. The data suggests that the RTX 2060, with its 6 GB of VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth, is sufficient for Valorant at 4K, but the scaling from 1440p to 4K shows that the GPU is beginning to limit the system's maximum potential. The CPU, with its massive cache and high clock speeds, remains the dominant performance factor throughout all tested configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data provides a detailed look at performance across each resolution and preset. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the highest average FPS of 543, a figure that far exceeds the refresh rate of any mainstream monitor. The Medium preset follows at 358 FPS, with a minimum of 304 FPS and a maximum of 411 FPS. High settings produce an average of 341 FPS, while Ultra drops to 324 FPS. The spread between the lowest and highest presets is 219 FPS, showing that the game's settings have a significant impact on raw frame rate, but even the lowest result is more than adequate for competitive play.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down predictably. The Low preset averages 463 FPS, while Medium yields 305 FPS (min 259, max 351). High settings average 291 FPS, and Ultra brings up the rear at 277 FPS. The relative performance gap between presets remains consistent, but the absolute numbers are lower than at 1080p. The minimum FPS recorded for the Medium preset at 1440p is 259 FPS, which is still exceptionally smooth and well above the threshold for high-refresh-rate gaming.
At 3840x2160, the RTX 2060's limitations become more apparent, but the results are still impressive. The Low preset averages 370 FPS, a figure that is still higher than what many systems achieve at 1080p. The Medium preset drops to 244 FPS (min 207, max 280), while High averages 232 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, yielding an average of 221 FPS. The minimum FPS for the Medium preset at 4K is 207 FPS, which is still excellent. These numbers indicate that even at 4K, the system never dips below 200 FPS in any tested configuration, evidence of the efficiency of the game engine and the strength of the CPU. The data shows that the RTX 2060 is capable of handling 4K in this title, but the frame rate is more variable than at lower resolutions, suggesting the GPU is working harder to keep up.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 plays a supporting role in this combination, but its performance characteristics are crucial to the overall experience. The GPU is built on the Turing architecture and features 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s. Its boost clock is rated at 1680 MHz, and it has a TDP of 160 W. In Valorant, the GPU's primary job is to render the scene and handle graphical effects, but the game's relatively low graphical complexity means that the GPU is not the primary bottleneck at most settings.
The benchmark data confirms this. At 1080p and 1440p, the GPU has significant headroom, as evidenced by the high frame rates even at Ultra settings. The GPU's memory capacity of 6 GB is more than sufficient for Valorant, which is not a VRAM-intensive title. The fact that the 4K Ultra preset still achieves 221 FPS indicates that the GPU's compute power, while not top-tier, is adequate for this game. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 14,111 and its 58th percentile ranking among all GPUs suggest a mid-range performer, but in this specific game, it punches above its weight due to the game's optimization.
The RTX 2060's role becomes more prominent at 4K, where the frame rate scaling from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced. The difference between Low and Ultra presets at 4K is 149 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p (219 FPS). This indicates that the GPU is starting to limit the maximum frame rate, as it can't keep up with the CPU's requests at the highest resolution. However, the absolute performance is still high, showing that the GPU is a reliable partner for the 7900X in this title. It is not the star of the show, but it provides enough performance to let the CPU's strengths shine through. The GPU's memory clock of 14 Gbps effective and its 201.6 GTexel/s texture rate are more than enough for the game's needs.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is the dominant component in this pairing for Valorant. Its 12 cores and 24 threads, based on the Zen 4 architecture, provide immense multi-threaded capability, but it is the single-thread performance that matters most for this game. The CPU's base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz are exceptionally high, and its 64 MB of shared L3 cache helps to keep frequently accessed data close at hand. The benchmark results show that the CPU is the primary driver of frame rates, especially at lower resolutions.
The evidence for CPU dominance is clear. At 1080p, the difference between the Low and Ultra presets is 219 FPS, a massive gap that suggests the GPU is not the limiting factor. The CPU is able to feed the GPU with frames faster than it can render them, even at the highest settings. The Ryzen 9 7900X's benchmark scores reflect its strength: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29,300 and a single-core score of 2,016.5, along with a Geekbench single-core score of 2,617. These numbers place it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rivals are all high-performance server or desktop parts. The CPU's ability to maintain high frame rates is not just about raw clock speed; the large L3 cache is crucial for a game like Valorant, which often has to process many entities and player positions.
As resolution increases, the CPU's relative importance diminishes slightly, but it remains the key component. At 4K, the frame rates are still remarkably high, which would not be possible with a weaker processor. The CPU's performance is so strong that it masks the RTX 2060's mid-range status, allowing the system to achieve frame rates that are typically associated with much more powerful GPUs. The data shows that the CPU is the star of this show, providing the immense headroom that makes this combination so effective for Valorant. The Ryzen 9 7900X's multi-threaded capabilities, while not fully utilized by Valorant, ensure that the system is future-proof and can handle any other demanding tasks without issue.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 370.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 244.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 232.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 221.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 463.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 305.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 291.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 277.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 543.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 358.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 341.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 324.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.