Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 437 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 381 | 387 | 394 | 467 |
| 1440p QHD | 412 | 418 | 429 | 501 |
| 1080p Full HD | 437 | 442 | 447 | 532 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 produces exceptionally high frame rates in Valorant, with the data showing that the game becomes heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions. Across all tested settings, the combination never dips below the 380 FPS mark, placing it firmly among the top performers for competitive play. The measured results indicate that the RTX 5090's immense power is largely left on the table, as the 12-core, 24-thread Ryzen 9 5900X becomes the primary limiting factor well before the GPU's capabilities are fully taxed.
Resolution Scaling
The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic CPU-bound scenario at the lower end of the resolution spectrum. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo delivers 531.7 FPS, which drops to 500.6 FPS at 1440p and further to 467.4 FPS at 4K. This represents a 12.1% reduction from 1080p to 4K, a surprisingly small penalty that underscores how little strain the GPU is under even at maximum resolution.
When examining High settings, the trend continues with 442.3 FPS at 1080p, 418.2 FPS at 1440p, and 387.3 FPS at 4K. The 4K result is 12.4% lower than the 1080p figure, nearly identical to the Low setting's scaling pattern. This consistency across settings strongly suggests that the RTX 5090's rendering pipeline is not the bottleneck; instead, the Ryzen 9 5900X's single-threaded performance and memory subsystem are dictating the ceiling.
The most telling indicator comes from the Ultra preset, where 4K performance sits at 380.7 FPS versus 437 FPS at 1080p. Even at the most demanding settings, the gap remains modest at 12.9%. Benchmark results indicate that Valorant's engine simply cannot saturate the RTX 5090's compute resources, regardless of resolution or graphical load. The data shows that users seeking the absolute highest frame rates will see diminishing returns from lowering resolution, as the CPU becomes the dominant constraint well before the GPU struggles. The 4K to 1080p delta across all settings hovers in the 12-13% range, a remarkably narrow band that confirms the processor's role as the performance arbiter in this title.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS achievable with this CPU-GPU combination in Valorant?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 531.7, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: At Low settings, the drop is from 531.7 FPS to 467.4 FPS, representing a 12.1% decrease. At Ultra settings, the reduction is 12.9%, from 437 FPS to 380.7 FPS.
Q: Which component limits performance in this configuration?
A: The data indicates the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X is the limiting factor. The small FPS deltas between resolutions and settings suggest the GPU is not being fully utilized, as the RTX 5090's capabilities far exceed what Valorant's engine demands.
Q: Does increasing graphical settings from Low to Ultra significantly impact frame rates?
A: The impact is moderate. At 1080p, Low produces 531.7 FPS while Ultra yields 437 FPS, a difference of 94.7 FPS or 17.8%. At 4K, the gap narrows to 86.7 FPS (467.4 vs 380.7).
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combination ranks 455th out of 1,650 tested combos for Valorant, placing it in the top 27.6% of all systems evaluated.
Q: Is the RTX 5090's 32 GB VRAM relevant for Valorant?
A: The benchmark results suggest VRAM capacity is irrelevant for this title. The frame rates are consistently high across all settings, indicating that the game's memory requirements are far below what the GPU offers, with the CPU being the deciding factor in performance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090's specifications are extraordinary, yet the Valorant data shows that its role in this pairing is more about headroom than active contribution. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2017 MHz with a boost of 2407 MHz, and its 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus delivers 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. These figures place it in the 94th percentile among all GPUs, yet the measured FPS numbers suggest the card is rarely breaking a sweat.
The RTX 5090's 21,760 shading units and 176 ROPs are architectural overkill for a game like Valorant, which is designed to run on far more modest hardware. The data shows that between Low and Ultra settings at the same resolution, the FPS variance is relatively contained: at 4K, the spread is from 380.7 to 467.4 FPS, a 22.8% range. This indicates that even the most demanding preset fails to meaningfully engage the GPU's compute resources.
The GPU's 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 1,636.8 GTexel/s texture rate are far beyond what Valorant's engine can utilize. Instead, the measured results point to the Ryzen 9 5900X's architecture—Zen 3 on the AM4 socket—as the critical path. The CPU's 3.70 GHz base and 4.80 GHz boost clocks, combined with 64 MB of L3 cache, determine the frame pacing. The GPU's memory clock of 1750 MHz and effective 28 Gbps transfer rate are simply not stressed by this workload.
In practical terms, the RTX 5090 here functions as a high-refresh-rate enabler rather than a performance driver. The data shows that users could likely achieve similar FPS with a less powerful GPU, as the CPU's single-thread performance becomes the wall at approximately 530 FPS in the best case. The GPU's 575 W TDP and 950 W suggested PSU requirement are significant, but the performance ceiling in Valorant is dictated by the processor's ability to feed the render pipeline.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 holds the 455th position out of 1,650 tested combos for Valorant, placing it in the top 27.6% of all configurations evaluated. This ranking is notable given the extreme hardware involved—the CPU sits in the 90th percentile among all processors, and the GPU is in the 94th percentile. The gap between these individual percentiles and the combo's overall rank suggests that Valorant's performance is not a simple sum of component strengths.
The CPU's average benchmark score of 39,453 places it in close competition with several rivals. The AMD EPYC 4245P scores 39,383, a mere 0.2% difference, while the Intel Core i7-13700F trails by 0.9% at 39,095. The Intel Core i7-13700 leads the group at 39,857, which is 1% ahead of the Ryzen 9 5900X. These margins indicate that the processor is competitive but not dominant in raw compute, yet the Valorant results show it performs admirably in a game that favors strong single-thread performance.
The GPU's ranking paints a similar picture. The RTX 5090's average score of 84,306 is 0.1% ahead of the RTX 5090 D and 0.2% ahead of the RTX 5050 Mobile, while the AMD Radeon PRO W6600 sits 1.3% behind. The NVIDIA CMP 40HX leads by 1.6%. These narrow deltas among top-tier GPUs highlight that the RTX 5090 is not alone at the apex, yet in Valorant, the actual FPS differences between such cards are likely negligible due to the CPU bottleneck.
Given that the combo ranks 455th, there are 1,195 configurations that produce higher FPS in Valorant. This suggests that other CPU-GPU pairings, likely with faster single-core processors or more balanced architectures, outperform this duo despite the RTX 5090's theoretical supremacy. The ranking underscores that Valorant rewards CPU efficiency over raw GPU muscle, and the Ryzen 9 5900X, while capable, is not the absolute best choice for this specific title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the combo delivers its peak performance. Low settings produce 531.7 FPS, while Medium reaches 447.4 FPS and High achieves 442.3 FPS. Ultra settings yield 437 FPS, creating a spread of 94.7 FPS between the most and least demanding presets. The small gap between Medium, High, and Ultra (roughly 10 FPS) indicates that the CPU is the stabilizer, with graphical complexity having minimal impact.
Moving to 2560x1440, the results show a predictable decline. Low settings drop to 500.6 FPS, a 5.9% reduction from 1080p. Medium and High follow at 428.7 and 418.2 FPS respectively, while Ultra reaches 412 FPS. The pattern holds: the difference between Medium and Ultra is just 16.7 FPS, reinforcing that the processor's limits are being approached rather than the GPU's.
At 3840x2160, the highest resolution, the frame rates remain remarkably high. Low settings deliver 467.4 FPS, which is still above the 1080p Ultra result of 437 FPS. Medium produces 394 FPS, High reaches 387.3 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 380.7 FPS. The 4K Ultra figure is 28.8% lower than the 1080p Low figure, yet it still comfortably exceeds the refresh rates of virtually all gaming monitors.
The data reveals that the Ryzen 9 5900X's performance ceiling in Valorant is approximately 531.7 FPS, achieved only at 1080p with Low settings. Across all 12 measured scenarios, the average FPS is 437.2, with the lowest result being 380.7 at 4K Ultra. This consistency—a maximum deviation of 28.4% from the top to bottom—demonstrates that the combo provides a uniformly high-performance experience, with the CPU's 12 cores and 24 threads ensuring that no single core becomes a catastrophic bottleneck even in a game that primarily relies on one or two threads.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 467.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 394.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 387.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 380.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 500.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 428.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 418.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 412.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 531.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 447.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 442.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 437.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.