Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
437
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 437 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 382 389 395 464
1440p QHD 412 419 426 499
1080p Full HD 435 442 449 527

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 464
3840x2160 Medium 395
3840x2160 High 389
3840x2160 Ultra 382
2560x1440 Low 499
2560x1440 Medium 426
2560x1440 High 419
2560x1440 Ultra 412
1920x1080 Low 527
1920x1080 Medium 449
1920x1080 High 442
1920x1080 Ultra 435

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis

# Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 produces exceptional frame rates in Valorant, positioning this combination at rank 1155 out of 3708 tested combos, placing it in the 69th percentile of all configurations. This pairing leverages a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 3 processor with a 64 MB L3 cache alongside a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU featuring 10,752 shading units and 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus. The benchmark results across all resolutions confirm that Valorant's competitive engine is thoroughly saturated, with even the most demanding 4K Ultra settings delivering 382 FPS average. The RTX 5080's 87th percentile ranking among all GPUs and the 5900X's matching 87th percentile among CPUs indicate a balanced platform, though the data reveals that the processor is the primary limiter at lower resolutions while the GPU takes on more responsibility at 4K. This analysis breaks down the measured performance across twelve distinct configuration combinations, exploring resolution scaling, component roles, and optimal settings for this esports-focused title.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranking of 1155 out of 3708 tested configurations places this system firmly in the upper third of all benchmarked pairings, though notably not at the absolute pinnacle of performance. This percentile ranking of 68.8% is somewhat counterintuitive given the raw power of both components, but it reflects the reality that Valorant is designed to run on modest hardware, meaning the spread between this combination and lower-tier options narrows considerably at such extreme frame rates. The RTX 5080's average benchmark score of 56,083 places it in the 87th percentile of all GPUs, while the 5900X's average score of 41,376 also lands in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, demonstrating that this represents a well-matched pairing rather than a bottlenecked one.

The data indicates that this combination is not limited by either component in a way that would push it higher in the rankings; instead, the ceiling is imposed by Valorant's engine and the law of diminishing returns at frame rates exceeding 400 FPS. The CPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H at a 0.3% higher score, the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H at 0.4% higher, and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 at 0.4% higher, while the Intel Core i7-14650HX trails by 0.5%. These margins are essentially negligible, suggesting that the 5900X is performing exactly at the expected level for its class. On the GPU side, the RTX 5080's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 8060S at 0.6% higher, the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB at 0.7% higher, and the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X at 2.3% higher, with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE leading by 2.2%. These tight deltas confirm that the 5900X and RTX 5080 are both delivering precisely what their architectures promise, with no anomalies inflating or deflating their respective positions.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combination?

A: The highest recorded average FPS is 527, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is followed closely by 499 FPS at 2560x1440 Low and 499 FPS at 2560x1440 Low, demonstrating that the system consistently delivers over 500 FPS in optimal conditions.

Q: How does the RTX 5080 compare to its nearest competitor in the GPU benchmark?

A: The RTX 5080's average benchmark score of 56,083 places it between the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE at 57,367 (2.2% higher) and the AMD Radeon 8060S at 55,757 (0.6% lower). The AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB trails by 0.7% at 55,698, while the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X is 2.3% behind at 54,828.

Q: What is the frame time consistency like at 1440p Medium settings?

Q: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the system delivers an average of 426 FPS with a minimum of 362 FPS and maximum of 490 FPS. This represents a spread of 128 FPS between minimum and maximum, indicating some frame time variance but maintaining well above typical high-refresh monitor refresh rates.

Q: How does the 5900X's single-core performance compare to its multi-core capability?

A: The 5900X scores 941 in the 3DMark single-thread test and 10,075 in the max-thread test, representing a scaling factor of 10.7x from 1 to 16 threads. The Cinebench R23 scores show 1,527 single-core and 16,262 multi-core, a 10.7x scaling factor, while GeekBench shows 2,083 single-core and 14,118 multi-core, a scaling factor of 6.8x.

Q: What is the difference in FPS between 1080p and 4K at High settings?

A: At 1920x1080 High, the average is 442 FPS, while at 3840x2160 High, the average drops to 389 FPS. This represents a 53 FPS or 12% decrease in performance when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings, indicating that the system has significant headroom for resolution scaling.

Q: What is the performance difference between the lowest and highest quality presets at each resolution?

A: At 1080p, the spread from Low (527 FPS) to Ultra (435 FPS) is 92 FPS or 17.5%. At 1440p, the spread from Low (499 FPS) to Ultra (412 FPS) is 87 FPS or 17.4%. At 4K, the spread from Low (464 FPS) to Ultra (382 FPS) is 82 FPS or 17.7%. The consistency of this percentage across resolutions suggests a uniform scaling behavior from the preset system.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the delicate balance between the CPU and GPU in this Valorant configuration. Moving from 1920x1080 High at 442 FPS to 3840x2160 High at 389 FPS represents a 12% decrease in performance, which is remarkably modest given the 4x increase in pixel count. This indicates that at 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-bound, with the 5900X's 12 cores and 24 threads providing ample headroom for the game's engine, while the RTX 5080 idles with significant GPU utilization headroom. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at High settings shows a 5.2% drop from 442 FPS to 419 FPS, while the jump from 1440p to 4K shows a 7.2% drop from 419 FPS to 389 FPS, suggesting that the system is transitioning from CPU-bound at 1080p to a more balanced state at 4K.

At Low settings, the scaling pattern intensifies, with the gap between 1080p and 4K narrowing to 12% as well, from 527 FPS to 464 FPS. Interestingly, the percentage difference between the lowest and highest quality presets remains remarkably consistent at approximately 17.5% across all three resolutions, suggesting that the game's preset system scales uniformly regardless of resolution. The Medium settings, which are the only preset with minimum and maximum FPS data, show a similar pattern: 52 FPS difference between 1080p and 1440p, and 37 FPS difference between 1440p and 4K. This consistency in resolution scaling across different quality levels indicates that the system is not hitting a hard bottleneck at any resolution, but rather scaling in a linear fashion. The data suggests that the 5900X's 3.7 GHz base and 4.8 GHz boost clocks provide sufficient single-threaded performance to keep the RTX 5080 fed with data, allowing the GPU to stretch its legs even at lower resolutions where CPU overhead typically becomes a limiting factor in competitive shooters.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160 resolution, the system delivers an average of 389 FPS on High settings, 395 FPS on Medium with a minimum of 336 and maximum of 455 FPS, 464 FPS on Low, and 382 FPS on Ultra. This represents a spread of 82 FPS between the highest and lowest quality presets at 4K, with the difference between High and Ultra being a minimal 7 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 336 FPS at 4K demonstrates that even in the most demanding 1% of frames, the system maintains frame rates well above what any current display can present, as even the highest refresh rate gaming monitors top out at 540 Hz. Moving to 2560x1440, the average frame rates increase to 419 FPS on High, 426 FPS on Medium with a minimum of 362 and maximum of 490 FPS, 499 FPS on Low, and 412 FPS on Ultra. The 1440p Medium preset shows a minimum of 362 FPS, which is still substantially higher than the 4K Medium maximum of 455 FPS, highlighting the system's preference for lower resolutions.

At 1920x1080, the system achieves its highest raw frame rates: 442 FPS on High, 449 FPS on Medium with a minimum of 382 and maximum of 517 FPS, 527 FPS on Low, and 435 FPS on Ultra. The 1080p Medium preset shows a minimum of 382 FPS and maximum of 517 FPS, representing a 135 FPS spread that indicates some frame time variance under load. Comparing the Medium settings across resolutions, the system loses 32 FPS going from 1080p to 1440p, and another 31 FPS going from 1440p to 4K, demonstrating a remarkably linear scaling pattern. The Ultra preset shows the tightest grouping across resolutions, with only 53 FPS difference between 1080p and 4K, while the Low preset shows the largest absolute difference at 63 FPS. The minimum FPS values at Medium settings scale from 382 FPS at 1080p to 336 FPS at 4K, a 12% decrease that mirrors the average FPS scaling. The maximum FPS values at Medium settings scale from 517 FPS at 1080p to 455 FPS at 4K, an 12% decrease that is consistent with the average and minimum frame rates, confirming that the system maintains consistent frame pacing throughout the resolution range.

GPU Role

The RTX 5080's 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 960.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for Valorant's relatively modest texture and geometry requirements. The GPU's 10,752 shading units, 336 texture mapping units, and 112 render output units are all operating well within their capabilities, as evidenced by the fact that the GPU delivers 527 FPS at 1080p Low while consuming an estimated 360 W TDP. The boost clock of 2617 MHz allows the card to process the game's simple shaders and effects with minimal latency, while the 84 RT cores and 336 tensor cores remain largely idle in this non-ray-traced esports title. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 36,565 and GeekBench Vulkan score of 255,450 indicate strong raw compute capabilities that are not fully utilized in Valorant's engine.

The GPU's 87th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it well above average, and its average benchmark score of 56,083 is competitive with the nearest rivals in its class. The RTX 5080's memory configuration of 16 GB GDDR7 is substantial overkill for Valorant, which likely requires less than 4 GB of VRAM at 1080p, but this headroom ensures that the GPU never becomes a limiting factor in terms of memory capacity. The 960.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth provides more than enough throughput for the game's assets, and the 256-bit bus width ensures that texture streaming and draw call processing do not introduce frame time spikes. The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility ensure that the card is well-positioned for the game's current D3D11-based engine, which likely runs in a compatibility mode rather than utilizing the full feature set of the Blackwell 2.0 architecture. The GPU's 56.28 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power and 879.3 GTexel/s texture rate are both far beyond what Valorant requires, confirming that the game is not GPU-bound at any resolution tested.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X's 12 cores and 24 threads represent a substantial amount of processing power for Valorant, a game that has been historically CPU-intensive at high refresh rates due to its single-threaded engine design. The 3DMark scores show a scaling pattern that reflects this: 941 single-thread, 1,852 for 2 threads, 3,588 for 4 threads, 6,601 for 8 threads, 9,075 for 16 threads, and 10,075 for max threads, demonstrating that the CPU scales well up to 8 threads and then shows diminishing returns. The Cinebench R23 scores of 1,527 single-core and 16,262 multi-core confirm that the CPU's single-threaded performance is strong enough to drive the game's main thread to frame rates in excess of 500 FPS at 1080p. The 5900X's 7 nm process technology and 64 MB L3 cache allow for efficient data sharing between cores, which benefits the game's other background threads that handle physics, audio, and network processing.

The CPU's 3.7 GHz base and 4.8 GHz boost clocks are critical for Valorant's frame rate ceiling, as the game's main thread operates at a single-core frequency that directly limits the maximum FPS. The 16,262 Cinebench R23 multi-core score indicates that the CPU has significant headroom for multitasking, such as streaming or running Discord, without impacting game performance. The 5900X's 105 W TDP and 8,300 million transistors on a 74 mm² die represent an efficient design that maintains high boost clocks under load without thermal throttling. The CPU's 87th percentile ranking among all CPUs, combined with its average benchmark score of 41,376, places it in the same tier as the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H and 356H, which score 0.3% and 0.4% higher respectively, as well as the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 at 0.4% higher, while the Intel Core i7-14650HX scores 0.5% lower. These near-identical scores suggest that the 5900X is performing exactly at the expected level for its architecture and price point, with no thermal or power limitations preventing it from reaching its full potential in Valorant.

Settings Recommendations

For players seeking the highest possible frame rates to match a 540 Hz monitor, the 1080p Low preset at 527 FPS is the clear choice, as it delivers the highest average FPS recorded in this dataset. However, the 1080p Medium preset at 449 FPS represents a better balance between visual quality and performance, delivering 78 FPS more than the Low preset while maintaining a frame rate that exceeds the refresh rate of all but the most extreme gaming monitors. The 1440p Medium preset at 426 FPS offers a significant visual upgrade over 1080p with only a 5.1% FPS penalty compared to 1080p Medium, making it the sweet spot for users with 1440p 240 Hz or 360 Hz monitors who want to take advantage of the higher resolution without sacrificing frame rate. The 4K Medium preset at 395 FPS is the best choice for those with 4K 144 Hz or 240 Hz displays who prioritize image quality, as it delivers over 2.7x the frame rate required for a 144 Hz display.

For players who prefer to maximize visual fidelity over raw frame rate, the Ultra preset provides the best image quality at 435 FPS at 1080p, 412 FPS at 1440p, and 382 FPS at 4K. The difference between Medium and Ultra is 45 FPS at 1080p, 54 FPS at 1440p, and 62 FPS at 4K, representing a 10.5% to 16.2% performance penalty for the highest quality settings. The High preset offers a middle ground, delivering 442 FPS at 1080p, 419 FPS at 1440p, and 389 FPS at 4K, with only a 4.5% to 6.3% performance penalty over Low settings. The minimum FPS data at Medium settings shows that the system maintains frame rates above 336 FPS even in the most demanding scenes at 4K, ensuring smooth gameplay on displays up to 300 Hz. The tight grouping of frame rates across all presets and resolutions suggests that the system is not dramatically bottlenecked by any single component, allowing users to choose their preferred balance of visual quality and performance without worrying about significant frame rate drops.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2617 MHz MHz
TDP 360 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 464.0
3840x2160 Medium 395.0
3840x2160 High 389.0
3840x2160 Ultra 382.0
2560x1440 Low 499.0
2560x1440 Medium 426.0
2560x1440 High 419.0
2560x1440 Ultra 412.0
1920x1080 Low 527.0
1920x1080 Medium 449.0
1920x1080 High 442.0
1920x1080 Ultra 435.0

Valorant with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + RTX 5080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.