Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
202
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 202 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 135 141 149 225
1440p QHD 169 177 186 282
1080p Full HD 198 207 218 331

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 225
3840x2160 Medium 149
3840x2160 High 141
3840x2160 Ultra 135
2560x1440 Low 282
2560x1440 Medium 186
2560x1440 High 177
2560x1440 Ultra 169
1920x1080 Low 331
1920x1080 Medium 218
1920x1080 High 207
1920x1080 Ultra 198

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

Valorant is a competitive FPS that demands high frame rates, and the data for the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X paired with the Intel Arc B390 shows a system that delivers exactly that, though the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The measured results across three resolutions and four quality presets reveal a consistent pattern: frame rates are high enough for smooth competitive play at 1080p, but the Intel Arc B390's performance ceiling becomes apparent as resolution and settings increase. The combination of a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 3 processor with a 3 nm Xe3-LPG integrated GPU produces a peculiar bottleneck profile, where the CPU has ample headroom while the GPU struggles to maintain its standing relative to other tested components.

Resolution Scaling

The data shows a predictable decline in average FPS as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, but the magnitude of that drop tells a clear story about which component is driving performance. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 331 FPS at 1080p to 282 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of 49 FPS (approximately 15%), and then to 225 FPS at 4K, another 57 FPS drop (approximately 20%). This scaling pattern indicates a system that is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions, as the pixel throughput demand outpaces what the Arc B390 can deliver.

The Medium preset shows a similar trend, with average FPS decreasing from 218 at 1080p to 186 at 1440p and then to 149 at 4K. The High preset follows suit, dropping from 207 to 177 to 141 across the same resolution steps. The most telling data point is the Ultra preset, which starts at 198 FPS at 1080p and falls to 169 at 1440p, then to 135 at 4K. The fact that Ultra at 1080p (198 FPS) is higher than High at 4K (141 FPS) by 57 FPS suggests that resolution scaling has a more significant impact on performance than the quality preset, a classic sign of a GPU-limited scenario.

The delta between Low and Ultra at each resolution is relatively narrow, ranging from 133 FPS at 1080p (331 vs 198) to 90 FPS at 4K (225 vs 135). This compression at higher resolutions further reinforces that the GPU is the bottleneck, as the additional shading work from higher quality settings cannot fully compensate for the massive pixel count increase. The Ryzen 9 5900X, with its boost clock of 4.80 GHz and 64 MB of L3 cache, is clearly not the constraint here; its single-thread performance in the 87th percentile of all CPUs ensures it can feed frames well beyond what the Arc B390 can render.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the Low preset at 1080p delivers the highest average frame rate of 331 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play where response time is paramount. However, the Medium preset at 1080p offers a more balanced experience, with an average of 218 FPS and a minimum of 185 FPS, ensuring that even in heavy combat scenarios the frame rate stays well above typical high-refresh-rate display thresholds. The difference between Low and Medium at 1080p is 113 FPS, which is substantial, but the Medium preset likely provides better visual clarity for spotting enemies without sacrificing the fluidity needed for aiming.

At 1440p, the Medium preset stands out as the sweet spot, with an average of 186 FPS and a minimum of 158 FPS. This is only 4 FPS higher than the High preset average (177 FPS) but maintains a higher minimum frame rate, which is critical for stutter-free gameplay. The Ultra preset at 1440p, at 169 average FPS, is still playable but drops below the 170 FPS mark, making it less ideal for the most demanding competitive scenarios. For 4K gaming, the Low preset is the only viable option for high-refresh-rate displays, with an average of 225 FPS, though the Medium preset at 149 average FPS (126 minimum) is acceptable for 60 Hz panels.

The data suggests that players should prioritize resolution over quality settings. At 1080p, even Ultra maintains an average of 198 FPS, so the user has flexibility to enable higher visual fidelity without dropping below the competitive threshold. At 1440p, Medium is the recommended preset, as it balances visual quality with a minimum of 158 FPS. The 4K resolution is best paired with Low settings, as the 90 FPS gap between Low and Ultra (225 vs 135) is too large to justify the visual upgrade for most players. The measured minimum frame rates, available only for Medium presets, show that even at 4K the system keeps a 126 FPS floor, indicating no catastrophic frame time spikes.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated GPU based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on Intel's 3 nm process, and its performance in Valorant is modest at best. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark score of 1482 places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rivals being the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463, 1.3% slower), GeForce 800M (1460, 1.5% slower), and GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446, 2.5% slower). This low percentile ranking is reflected in the measured FPS, where even at 1080p Low, the 331 FPS average is only achievable because Valorant is not a graphically intensive title.

The GPU's specifications include 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster output pipelines, with a boost clock of 2500 MHz. These specs yield a pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s, along with 7.680 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. The memory is system shared, meaning the GPU relies on the CPU's DDR4 memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, which is likely a significant bottleneck for higher resolutions. The 4K Ultra preset, which demands the most memory bandwidth, shows the lowest average FPS of 135, while the 4K Low preset achieves 225 FPS, demonstrating that the shared memory system struggles with increased data throughput.

The fact that the Arc B390's nearest rivals are all low-end discrete GPUs from over a decade ago (GeForce 800M, GT 710) underscores its position at the bottom of the performance stack. Despite this, the GPU manages to keep Valorant playable at 4K with Low settings, which speaks to the game's efficient rendering. The 12 ray tracing cores and support for DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6 indicate the architecture is modern, but the raw throughput is insufficient for anything beyond esports titles. The GPU's 80 W TDP and integrated form factor suggest it is designed for portability rather than high-end gaming, and the measured data confirms this limitation.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this CPU-GPU combo?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 331, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This drops to 282 FPS at 2560x1440 and 225 FPS at 3840x2160 under the same Low preset.

Q: Can this system maintain 144 FPS at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, but only with Low settings, where the average FPS is 225. At Medium settings, the average drops to 149 FPS with a minimum of 126 FPS, which falls below the 144 FPS threshold. High and Ultra presets at 4K average 141 and 135 FPS respectively.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The Arc B390 scores 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463), 1.5% higher than the GeForce 800M (1460), and 2.5% higher than the GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446). It ranks in the 9th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 331 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 198 FPS, a difference of 133 FPS. The Medium preset sits in between at 218 FPS, with a minimum of 185 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this configuration?

A: The GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The Ryzen 9 5900X ranks in the 87th percentile of all CPUs with a boost clock of 4.80 GHz and 12 cores, while the Arc B390 ranks in the 9th percentile. The FPS scaling with resolution changes confirms the GPU bottleneck.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The only minimum FPS values provided are for the Medium preset: 185 FPS at 1080p, 158 FPS at 1440p, and 126 FPS at 4K. No minimum values are listed for Low, High, or Ultra presets.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X, with its 12 cores and 24 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer), is a high-end desktop processor that plays a supporting role in this configuration. Its boost clock of 4.80 GHz and base clock of 3.70 GHz, combined with 64 MB of L3 cache, provide ample single-threaded performance for Valorant's engine. The CPU's benchmark scores are robust: a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 16262 and a single-core score of 1527, along with a Geekbench single-core score of 2083. These figures place the processor in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41376.

The nearest rivals to the Ryzen 9 5900X in terms of average score are the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (41263, 0.3% slower), Intel Core Ultra 7 356H (41215, 0.4% slower), and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (41208, 0.4% slower), while the Intel Core i7-14650HX is 0.5% faster with a score of 41576. This tight grouping indicates the Ryzen 9 5900X is well within its expected performance envelope, and its 24 threads provide headroom for background tasks while gaming. The CPU's memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s over dual-channel DDR4 is sufficient for Valorant, though the GPU's shared memory usage can compete for this bandwidth.

In Valorant, the CPU's role is to maintain high frame times and feed the GPU with draw calls. Given that the GPU is the bottleneck, the Ryzen 9 5900X is likely never fully utilized; the 3DMark 2-thread score of 1852 and single-thread score of 941 suggest strong per-core performance that easily exceeds the demands of the game's simulation and physics. The PassMark single-thread score of 3469 and data encryption score of 31106 further confirm the CPU's capability. The fact that the combo ranks 2534 out of 2883 tested combinations in this game, despite having a top-tier CPU, directly implicates the GPU as the weak link in the chain.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are 331 for Low, 218 for Medium (with a minimum of 185 and maximum of 250), 207 for High, and 198 for Ultra. The spread from Low to Ultra is 133 FPS, which is the largest across all resolutions, indicating that at 1080p the system has enough GPU headroom to benefit from lower quality settings. The Medium preset's minimum of 185 FPS ensures a smooth experience even in demanding scenes.

At 2560x1440, the averages are 282 for Low, 186 for Medium (minimum 158, maximum 214), 177 for High, and 169 for Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 113 FPS, showing the GPU's diminishing ability to handle higher resolutions. The Medium preset's minimum of 158 FPS is still respectable, but the Ultra preset at 169 average FPS begins to approach the threshold where competitive players might notice a difference in fluidity.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 225 for Low, 149 for Medium (minimum 126, maximum 171), 141 for High, and 135 for Ultra. The Low-to-Ultra gap shrinks further to 90 FPS, and the Medium preset's minimum of 126 FPS is the lowest recorded value. This resolution pushes the Arc B390 to its absolute limit, with even the Low preset showing a significant drop from 1080p. The 4K Medium preset at 149 FPS is the only 4K setting with a reported minimum (126), which provides a reference point for frame time consistency. Across all resolutions, the Low preset offers the highest frame rates, while Ultra consistently delivers the lowest, with the gap between them diminishing as resolution increases.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + Intel Arc B390 combination ranks 2534 out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the bottom 12% of all configurations. This low ranking is almost entirely attributable to the GPU, as the CPU's 87th percentile standing would normally push a combo much higher. The GPU's 9th percentile ranking and its proximity to decade-old discrete GPUs (GeForce GT 520MX, GeForce 800M) make it a severe drag on the overall system performance.

Given that Valorant is a CPU-light game, the Ryzen 9 5900X's 12 cores and 24 threads provide no advantage over a cheaper processor in this specific title, as the 3DMark single-thread score of 941 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1527 are sufficient for the game's demands. The combo's rank of 2534 suggests that nearly 350 other tested combinations achieve higher FPS, likely due to pairing the same or similar CPUs with more capable discrete GPUs. The data indicates that this combo is best suited for 1080p competitive play, where the 331 FPS Low preset average can take advantage of high-refresh-rate monitors, but it falls short in higher-resolution scenarios where GPU-bound performance limits the experience.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + Intel Arc B390 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 225.0
3840x2160 Medium 149.0
3840x2160 High 141.0
3840x2160 Ultra 135.0
2560x1440 Low 282.0
2560x1440 Medium 186.0
2560x1440 High 177.0
2560x1440 Ultra 169.0
1920x1080 Low 331.0
1920x1080 Medium 218.0
1920x1080 High 207.0
1920x1080 Ultra 198.0

Valorant with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.