Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 351 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 235 | 246 | 259 | 392 |
| 1440p QHD | 293 | 308 | 323 | 491 |
| 1080p Full HD | 344 | 361 | 379 | 575 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
Valorant is a CPU-bound tactical FPS, and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers exceptional frame rates that are primarily dictated by the processor's single-thread performance. The data shows this combo achieves a 575 FPS average at 1080p Low settings, which is a staggering figure that places it in the top percentile of tested configurations. The benchmark results indicate that the system is overwhelmingly limited by the CPU's instruction throughput, not the GPU, as evidenced by the minimal performance scaling across resolutions. The Intel Arc B580 provides ample raw power to handle the game's modest graphical demands, but the Ryzen 7 9700F's Zen 5 architecture and high boost clock are the true drivers of the final score, making this an ideal pairing for competitive play where maximum frame rates are paramount.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a desktop processor from the 9000 series, built on the Zen 5 architecture (codenamed Granite Ridge) using a 4 nm process at TSMC. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. This configuration is directly relevant to Valorant's performance, as the game is known to be highly sensitive to single-core clock speeds rather than multi-core parallelization. The processor's 5.50 GHz boost clock is a critical factor in achieving the observed high average frame rates, as the game's simulation and render threads benefit from low latency and high frequency.
The CPU's cache hierarchy is also noteworthy: it includes 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. In a game like Valorant, where map geometry and entity positions are frequently accessed, the large L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, allowing the CPU to feed the GPU with frames faster. The Ryzen 7 9700F's PassMark single-thread score of 4691 places it in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, with its average benchmark score of 69996. Comparing to its nearest rivals, it is 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (score 69875) and 0.7% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (score 69515), while being 0.2% behind the Intel Core i7-14700KF (score 70163). This near-parity with top-tier desktop processors indicates that the 9700F is not a bottleneck for Valorant, even at 1080p where CPU load is highest.
The measured FPS data confirms this interpretation. At 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 575 FPS average, while at 1080p High settings it drops to 361 FPS. This drop from Low to High settings is modest compared to what a GPU-bound system would show, suggesting that the CPU is still able to maintain high frame rates even as the GPU workload increases. The CPU's 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s) ensure that it can sustain these clocks without thermal throttling, particularly in a game that does not scale well beyond 8 cores. The processor's PassMark integer math score of 120788 and floating-point math score of 77955 further underscore its ability to handle the game's logic and physics calculations without issue.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo achieves in Valorant, and at what settings?
A: The maximum average FPS is 575, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. The next highest is 491 FPS at 2560x1440 Low, and 392 FPS at 3840x2160 Low, showing a clear trend of diminishing returns as resolution increases.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 9700F compare to its nearest CPU rivals in overall benchmark scores?
A: The Ryzen 7 9700F has an average benchmark score of 69996. It is 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69875), 0.7% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69515), and 0.9% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700K (69355). It trails the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70163) by 0.2%.
Q: Does increasing graphical settings from Low to Ultra cause a significant FPS penalty at 1080p?
A: Yes, but the penalty is not linear. At 1080p, the average FPS drops from 575 (Low) to 379 (Medium), then to 361 (High), and finally to 344 (Ultra). The largest single drop occurs from Low to Medium, a reduction of 196 FPS, while High to Ultra only costs 17 FPS.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor for this combo in Valorant?
A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary limiting factor. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 235, while at 1080p Low it is 575. This 340 FPS difference across resolutions shows that the GPU is not maxed out, as a GPU-bound system would see a much smaller absolute difference. The CPU's single-thread performance, with a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, is the bottleneck.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested configurations for Valorant?
A: This specific combo of AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B580 ranks 1908 out of 2883 tested combos for Valorant. This places it in the top 66th percentile of all tested configurations, indicating it is a high-performing setup for this game.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo, and at which settings?
A: The lowest minimum FPS recorded is 220, at 3840x2160 resolution with Medium settings. At 2560x1440 Medium, the minimum is 275, and at 1920x1080 Medium, it is 322. No minimum FPS data is provided for Low, High, or Ultra settings.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals a distinct pattern in how performance scales with resolution, which is a direct indicator of the system's bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 575 FPS average. Moving to 1440p Low, the FPS drops to 491, a reduction of 84 FPS or approximately 14.6%. Further scaling to 4K Low yields 392 FPS, another drop of 99 FPS or roughly 20.2% from 1440p. This scaling behavior is typical of a CPU-bound scenario: as resolution increases, the GPU has more work per frame, but the CPU's frame generation rate remains relatively constant, so the FPS drop is proportionally smaller than what a GPU-bound system would exhibit.
The same trend is observed at High settings. At 1080p High, the average FPS is 361. At 1440p High, it is 308, a drop of 53 FPS (14.7%). At 4K High, it is 246, a drop of 62 FPS (20.1% from 1440p). This consistent percentage decrease across settings suggests that the CPU is still the limiting factor, as the GPU is able to handle the increased pixel count without causing a sharp FPS cliff. If the GPU were the bottleneck, we would expect a much larger FPS drop from 1080p to 4K, potentially halving the frame rate or more.
The fact that the FPS does not scale linearly with pixel count (4K has 4 times the pixels of 1080p, but the FPS only drops by about 32% at Low settings) is strong evidence that the CPU is the primary constraint. The Ryzen 7 9700F's high boost clock and strong single-thread performance allow it to keep feeding the GPU with frames, even as the GPU's workload increases. The Intel Arc B580's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth are more than sufficient for Valorant's demands, so the GPU is never starved. This resolution scaling analysis confirms that for competitive players seeking maximum FPS, the CPU is the component to prioritize, and this combo delivers.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
In the context of the entire benchmark database, this combination of an AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and an Intel Arc B580 ranks 1908 out of 2883 tested combos for Valorant. This ranking places the setup in the 66th percentile, meaning it outperforms roughly two-thirds of all other CPU-GPU pairs tested in this game. This is a strong result, particularly considering that the GPU is not a top-tier enthusiast model. The rank reflects the synergy between the CPU's exceptional single-thread performance and the GPU's adequate rasterization capabilities for a game like Valorant.
The combo rank is influenced by the fact that Valorant is not graphically intensive, allowing the Arc B580 to operate well below its peak capacity. The CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 4691, which is in the 94th percentile for all CPUs, is the dominant factor in achieving this rank. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 15748 places it in the 68th percentile for all GPUs, which is lower than the CPU's relative standing, yet the overall combo still ranks highly because the game's bottleneck is almost entirely CPU-side. If the GPU were the limiting factor, we would expect the combo rank to be lower, closer to the GPU's percentile.
Compared to other combos, this setup's rank suggests it is better suited for high-refresh-rate competitive play than for 4K AAA gaming. The measured FPS data supports this, as the combo only dips below 235 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is still above the typical 144 Hz refresh rate. The rank also implies that users with this combo are likely to see excellent frame pacing and low input latency, which are critical for a tactical shooter. While it does not top the charts, its position in the upper third of all tested combos makes it a solid choice for Valorant enthusiasts who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B580 is a discrete GPU based on the Xe2-HPG architecture (codenamed Battlemage), built on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, with a memory bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s. The GPU has a base and boost clock of 2670 MHz, with memory clocked at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective). It contains 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units, along with 20 ray tracing cores. This hardware is more than sufficient for Valorant's relatively simple graphics, which rely on clean art style and fast rendering rather than complex effects.
The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 15748 places it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23021. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (score 23061, delta -0.2%) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (score 22895, delta 0.6%). This indicates that the Arc B580 performs at a level comparable to older mid-range and high-end cards, which is impressive for a modern budget-oriented GPU. In Valorant, this performance is more than adequate, as evidenced by the fact that the FPS does not drop below 235 even at 4K Ultra settings.
The GPU's role in this combo is to handle the rendering pipeline without becoming a bottleneck. Given that the CPU is the limiting factor, the Arc B580's high texture rate of 427.2 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s ensure that it can quickly process the game's frames as they are generated by the CPU. The 12 GB VRAM is overkill for Valorant, but it provides headroom for other games or future updates. The GPU's FP32 throughput of 13.67 TFLOPS is also sufficient for the game's shader complexity. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU does not struggle at any resolution, with the lowest average FPS being 235 at 4K Ultra, which is still well above playable thresholds. This suggests that the Arc B580 is a well-matched partner for the Ryzen 7 9700F in this specific title.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo's performance across three resolutions and four quality settings. At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the average FPS ranges from 575 (Low) down to 344 (Ultra). The specific values are: Low at 575 FPS, Medium at 379 FPS with a minimum of 322 and maximum of 436, High at 361 FPS, and Ultra at 344 FPS. This shows that even at the highest settings, the combo maintains a frame rate that is more than double the refresh rate of most high-end monitors.
Moving to 2560x1440, the average FPS values are slightly lower but still exceptional. The Low setting produces 491 FPS, Medium produces 323 FPS (with a minimum of 275 and maximum of 372), High produces 308 FPS, and Ultra produces 293 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings, around 14-15% for each tier, which aligns with the CPU-bound analysis. The minimum FPS of 275 at Medium settings ensures that even in intense firefights, the frame rate remains smooth.
At 3840x2160, the FPS drops further but remains competitive. The Low setting yields 392 FPS, Medium yields 259 FPS (with a minimum of 220 and maximum of 297), High yields 246 FPS, and Ultra yields 235 FPS. The 4K results show a more pronounced drop from 1440p, with reductions of approximately 20% per setting tier. However, even the 4K Ultra average of 235 FPS is well above the 144 Hz threshold, meaning this combo can drive high-refresh-rate 4K monitors in Valorant without issue. The data shows that the combo is viable for all tested configurations, with the CPU being the primary limiter at lower resolutions and the GPU taking on more responsibility at 4K, but never to the point of causing a significant performance deficit.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B580 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 392.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 259.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 246.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 235.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 491.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 323.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 308.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 293.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 575.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 379.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 361.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 344.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.