Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 366 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 285 | 302 | 315 | 396 |
| 1440p QHD | 355 | 357 | 367 | 428 |
| 1080p Full HD | 371 | 378 | 388 | 452 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers exceptional frame rates in Valorant, placing this combination at rank 930 out of 1650 tested combos. The data shows a system that is overwhelmingly CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU becoming more relevant only as resolution and settings increase. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS across all settings and resolutions, examines the role of each component, and contextualizes the results against the nearest rivals.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a classic pattern of CPU limitation at lower resolutions. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 on Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 452.1 FPS to 427.5 FPS, a relatively modest decline of roughly 5.4%. This small delta indicates that the processor is the primary bottleneck at 1080p, as the graphics card has ample headroom to render frames quickly. The jump from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 on Low settings is more pronounced, with FPS falling from 427.5 to 395.9, suggesting the GPU begins to take on more responsibility at 4K.
The scaling behavior changes notably when moving to Ultra settings. At 1920x1080 Ultra, the system achieves 370.5 FPS, while at 3840x2160 Ultra it drops to 284.8 FPS, a reduction of approximately 23.1%. This steeper decline across resolutions at higher settings indicates that the RTX 4060's rendering load increases substantially with both resolution and graphical fidelity. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 81.6 FPS (452.1 vs. 370.5), while at 4K that spread widens to 111.1 FPS (395.9 vs. 284.8). This pattern confirms that while the CPU drives peak performance at lower settings, the GPU's limitations become more apparent as pixel count and shading complexity rise.
Interestingly, the Medium settings results sit much closer to High than to Low. At 1920x1080, Medium yields 387.6 FPS compared to High's 377.6 FPS, a gap of only 10 FPS. This suggests that Valorant's Medium and High presets impose similar GPU workloads, whereas Low creates a significantly lighter load that lets the CPU stretch its legs. At 3840x2160, the gap between Medium (315.2 FPS) and High (302.1 FPS) remains narrow at 13.1 FPS, reinforcing that the game's rendering pipeline responds more to resolution changes than to the step from Medium to High.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D brings 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. Its defining feature is the 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is substantial for gaming workloads. In Valorant, a title that relies heavily on draw call submission and game logic, this large cache helps maintain high minimum frame rates and consistent performance. The CPU's benchmark scores reflect strong multi-threaded capability, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22366 and a single-core score of 3157.
The 5700X3D's single-thread performance is particularly relevant for Valorant, as the game's engine typically scales best with strong per-core throughput. The 3Dmark single-thread score of 804 and Geekbench single-core score of 1922 indicate solid performance for this workload. The processor's percentile ranking against all CPUs is 82, placing it ahead of the majority of tested processors. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-1360P, has an average benchmark score of 24627, which is 0.2% lower than the 5700X3D's avgBenchmarkScore of 24673. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D sits close behind at 24605, a 0.3% deficit, while the Intel Core i5-11600 trails by 0.5% with a score of 24559.
The data suggests that the CPU's 8-core, 16-thread configuration provides ample parallelism for Valorant's engine, even though the game may not fully utilize all threads. The 96 MB L3 cache likely reduces memory latency, which can be critical in fast-paced FPS scenarios where frame time consistency matters more than raw peak FPS. The 105 W TDP and 7 nm process node indicate an efficient design that sustains boost clocks under sustained gaming loads, contributing to the high frame rates observed across all resolution and settings combinations.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combo?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 452.1, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How does performance change from 1080p to 4K on High settings?
A: On High settings, the average FPS drops from 377.6 at 1920x1080 to 356.9 at 2560x1440, and further to 302.1 at 3840x2160, representing a 20% reduction from 1080p to 4K.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more limiting at 1080p Low?
A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p Low, as the GPU can render frames faster than the CPU can feed them, resulting in 452.1 FPS which is close to the CPU's ceiling.
Q: How does this combo compare to the Intel Core i7-1360P in CPU benchmarks?
A: The 5700X3D has an average benchmark score of 24673, which is 0.2% higher than the Core i7-1360P's score of 24627.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS measured for this combo?
A: The lowest average FPS is 284.8, recorded at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings.
Q: Does the RTX 4060's performance rival any specific GPU?
A: The RTX 4060's average benchmark score is 23181. The AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23321, which is 0.6% higher, while the Intel Arc B580 scores 23021, which is 0.7% lower.
How This Combo Ranks
In Valorant, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 930 out of 1650 tested combos. This places it in the upper-middle portion of all tested systems, which is notable given the extremely high frame rates achieved. The percentile placement reflects that many competing combos feature more recent or higher-tier components, yet the actual measured FPS demonstrates that this pairing is more than sufficient for competitive play.
The rank of 930 out of 1650 means that roughly 720 combos perform better in this game, but the absolute FPS numbers tell a different story. At 1920x1080 Low, the 452.1 FPS average exceeds the refresh rate of virtually all consumer monitors, making the rank less relevant for real-world usage. The combo's position is likely influenced by the CPU's 82nd percentile ranking against all CPUs and the GPU's 66th percentile ranking against all GPUs. When compared to the nearest GPU rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600M, the RTX 4060 trails by 0.6% in average benchmark score, yet in actual gaming this difference is imperceptible given the frame rates involved.
The ranking also reflects that Valorant is not a demanding title for modern hardware. The combo's performance is sufficient to push well beyond 300 FPS even at 4K Ultra, which means the rank 930 is more a function of other combos having newer flagship components rather than this pairing struggling in any meaningful way. The 5700X3D's 96 MB L3 cache and the RTX 4060's Ada Lovelace architecture combine to deliver frame times that are consistently smooth, as evidenced by the narrow gaps between settings presets at each resolution.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with 3072 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. The GPU's base clock is 1830 MHz with a boost clock of 2460 MHz, and it achieves a pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s. These specifications position the RTX 4060 as a solid mid-range card, with its passmark G3D score of 19545 and a percentile ranking of 66 against all GPUs.
In Valorant, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the frame rate drops to 284.8 FPS, which is 167.3 FPS lower than the 1080p Low result. This 37% reduction indicates that the GPU is working harder to fill the additional pixels and apply Ultra-level shading effects. The RTX 4060's FP32 performance of 15.11 TFLOPS provides ample compute for the game's relatively simple rendering pipeline, but the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are not taxed heavily by Valorant's texture sizes.
The GPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the AMD Radeon RX 6600M, which scores 23321 (0.6% higher), and the Intel Arc B580, which scores 23021 (0.7% lower). The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti also appears as a rival with a score of 23338, a 0.7% difference. In practical terms, these deltas are negligible for Valorant, as even the lowest measured FPS of 284.8 at 4K Ultra is far above the 144 Hz or 240 Hz refresh rates common among competitive monitors. The GPU's 115 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate efficient power delivery, allowing sustained boost clocks during extended gaming sessions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS data shows consistent performance scaling across all twelve test scenarios. At 1920x1080, the results range from a low of 370.5 FPS on Ultra to a high of 452.1 FPS on Low. The Medium preset yields 387.6 FPS, while High produces 377.6 FPS, showing that the step from Low to Medium costs 64.5 FPS, while the step from Medium to High costs only 10 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but begin to show GPU influence. Low settings deliver 427.5 FPS, which is 24.6 FPS lower than the 1080p result. Medium achieves 366.5 FPS, High reaches 356.9 FPS, and Ultra drops to 355.1 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 72.4 FPS, slightly narrower than the 81.6 FPS gap at 1080p, indicating that the GPU's workload is increasing.
At 3840x2160, the performance hierarchy shifts further. Low settings produce 395.9 FPS, Medium 315.2 FPS, High 302.1 FPS, and Ultra 284.8 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 111.1 FPS, the largest spread across all resolutions. This demonstrates that at 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant factor, with the CPU's influence diminishing. The scaling from 1440p to 4K on Low settings costs 31.6 FPS, while on Ultra it costs 70.3 FPS, confirming that higher settings amplify the resolution penalty. Overall, the data shows that this combo delivers playable frame rates at every resolution and settings combination, with the 1080p Low configuration providing the highest headroom for high-refresh-rate displays.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 395.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 315.2 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 302.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 284.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 427.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 366.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 356.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 355.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 452.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 387.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 377.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 370.5 |
Valorant with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.