Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 465 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 406 | 414 | 418 | 492 |
| 1440p QHD | 441 | 447 | 455 | 536 |
| 1080p Full HD | 460 | 472 | 479 | 562 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates for Valorant on this AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination reveal an unusual scaling pattern that is heavily influenced by the game's CPU-bound nature. At 1080p with Low settings, the system produces an average of 561.6 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops this to 535.7 FPS, a reduction of roughly 4.6%. At 4K Low, the average falls further to 491.9 FPS, another 8.2% decline from the 1440p figure. This is a remarkably shallow scaling curve; typically, a GPU-heavy title would show a far more dramatic FPS collapse as pixel count quadruples.
The data indicates that the RTX 5070 is not the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions. The 4.6% drop from 1080p to 1440p suggests that the CPU, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, is still able to feed the GPU adequately as the resolution increases. The Zen 4 architecture's single-thread performance, reflected in a 3DMark single-thread score of 951, is a critical factor in Valorant, a game that relies heavily on a few fast cores for its game logic and draw calls. The frame rate at 1080p Low, 561.6 FPS, is so high that it far exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors, indicating the CPU is nearing its limit for generating frames in this esports title.
However, the scaling pattern is not entirely flat. The difference between 1080p Low and 4K Low is 69.7 FPS, a 12.4% reduction. This shows that resolution does begin to matter, but the magnitude is small. The RTX 5070, with its 12 GB of GDDR7 memory and 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth, is more than capable of handling the graphical load. Even at 4K, the GPU is not being pushed to its limits in this specific game. The 4K High result of 414.1 FPS is still significantly higher than the 4K Low result of 491.9 FPS, but the gap between resolutions remains the smallest at Ultra settings, where the 4K average is 406.3 FPS. This suggests that even at maximum visual quality, the GPU has ample headroom, and the frame rate is still largely dictated by the CPU's ability to process the game simulation.
The conclusion from the resolution scaling data is that this system is overwhelmingly CPU-limited in Valorant. The RTX 5070 is effectively waiting on the Ryzen 5 8400F at every resolution tested. This is a common scenario in competitive shooters where frame rates are extremely high. The practical takeaway is that players can increase resolution or graphical settings with minimal penalty to average frame rate, as the bottleneck lies elsewhere.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070's role in this Valorant configuration is more about providing a high baseline capability than about being the decisive factor in the final frame rate. The GPU's specifications are formidable: it features 6144 shading units, a boost clock of 2512 MHz, and 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus. These specs place it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs in the benchmark database, with an average benchmark score of 41687. Its nearest rivals in the database include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090, which has a deltaPct of 0.6, indicating that the RTX 5070's average score is slightly higher. This contextual data confirms the RTX 5070 is a high-end part.
In the measured FPS data, the GPU's headroom is evident. Across all settings at 4K, the frame rate only varies from 406.3 FPS at Ultra to 491.9 FPS at Low. If the GPU were the limiting factor, this spread would be much wider. For instance, a GPU-bound title might see a 40-50% drop from Low to Ultra settings. Here, the drop is only 17.4% at 4K. This indicates that the GPU's rendering capabilities, including its 201.0 GPixel/s pixel rate and 482.3 GTexel/s texture rate, are more than sufficient for the graphical demands of Valorant, even at 4K Ultra.
The VRAM capacity of 12 GB is a non-issue for this game. Valorant's art style and map complexity are not demanding on memory capacity, and the data shows no performance anomalies that would suggest VRAM limitations. The GDDR7 memory clock running at 28 Gbps effective and the resulting 672.0 GB/s bandwidth are also ample. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 29137 and Passmark DirectX 12 score of 108 are high, but these are general compute and graphics tests, not specific to Valorant. The game's performance is primarily tied to the CPU's 3DMark max threads score of 6165 and its strong single-thread performance.
Therefore, the data suggests that the RTX 5070 is essentially a very fast, capable partner that is underutilized in this specific game. Its role is to ensure that the frame rate is never limited by graphics processing, allowing the Ryzen 5 8400F to be the sole determinant of performance. The GPU's high benchmark percentile relative to all GPUs (83) and its average score of 41687, which is close to the RTX 3090, underscore its capability. For a game like Valorant, this combination results in exceptionally high frame rates, but the GPU is not the hero of the story; the CPU is.
FAQ
Q: Is the frame rate higher at 1080p or 4K in Valorant?
A: The frame rate is higher at 1080p. For example, at Low settings, the average FPS is 561.6 at 1080p, 535.7 at 1440p, and 491.9 at 4K. The highest average frame rate recorded for this system is 561.6 FPS at 1080p Low settings.
Q: Which component is the primary bottleneck for this system in Valorant?
A: The benchmark results indicate the CPU is the primary bottleneck. The frame rate does not drop significantly with resolution increases; for instance, going from 1080p Low to 4K Low only reduces the average FPS from 561.6 to 491.9. This shallow scaling curve suggests the GPU has ample headroom and the processor is limiting performance.
Q: How does the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F?
A: The Ryzen 5 8400F has an average benchmark score of 25064. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F, has an average score of 24993. The deltaPct for the Ryzen 5 7500F is 0.3, indicating that the Ryzen 5 8400F is approximately 0.3% ahead in average benchmark performance.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 1440p, the Low setting produces an average of 535.7 FPS, while the Ultra setting produces an average of 440.7 FPS. This represents a performance difference of 95 FPS, or about 17.7% lower frame rate at Ultra compared to Low.
Q: Is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070's performance closer to the RTX 3090 or the Radeon Pro 5300?
A: The RTX 5070's average benchmark score is 41687. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 has an average score of 41441, with a deltaPct of 0.6. The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 has an average score of 41610, with a deltaPct of 0.2. The data shows the RTX 5070 is slightly ahead of both, but its score is closer to the Radeon Pro 5300.
Q: Can this system maintain high frame rates at 4K with maximum settings?
A: Yes. At 4K with Ultra settings, the system achieves an average of 406.3 FPS. This is still an extremely high frame rate, indicating that the system can easily handle 4K gaming in Valorant, even at the highest visual quality preset tested.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured performance data provides a complete picture of how this hardware combination performs across common gaming resolutions and quality presets.
At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the system delivers its highest frame rates. With Low settings, the average FPS is 561.6. This is the single highest average recorded in the entire dataset. Moving to Medium settings, the average drops slightly to 478.8 FPS. High settings yield 472.3 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 460.1 FPS. The spread between the lowest and highest settings at 1080p is 101.5 FPS, indicating that while settings do matter, even the most demanding preset remains exceptionally fast.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains very high but shows a slight decline from 1080p. The Low preset averages 535.7 FPS. Medium settings average 454.9 FPS, while High settings are close behind at 447.1 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p averages 440.7 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p for the Low preset is a reduction of 25.9 FPS, which is a modest 4.6% decrease. This pattern holds for other settings, reinforcing the observation that the CPU is the limiting factor.
At 3840x2160 (4K), the system still produces frame rates that are far beyond what most monitors can display. The Low preset averages 491.9 FPS. The Medium preset averages 418.4 FPS, and the High preset averages 414.1 FPS. Interestingly, the Ultra preset at 4K yields the lowest average frame rate in the entire test suite at 406.3 FPS. Even this "lowest" result is nearly four times higher than the refresh rate of a standard 120Hz monitor. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 85.6 FPS, which is a 17.4% reduction.
Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: Low settings offer the highest frame rate, followed by Medium, High, and then Ultra. The performance delta between the 1080p Low and 4K Ultra results is 155.3 FPS, or a 27.6% reduction. This is a relatively small penalty for such a large increase in rendering resolution and graphical fidelity. The data confirms that this system is built for high-refresh-rate gaming, and it excels at it, with all measured averages staying above the 400 FPS mark.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this system depend entirely on the user's display and performance goals. Given that the lowest average frame rate recorded is 406.3 FPS at 4K Ultra, the system has an enormous amount of performance headroom in Valorant.
For players with a 1080p monitor, the data shows that there is no practical reason to use Low settings for performance gains, as even Ultra settings deliver 460.1 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 101.5 FPS, but both are far beyond the refresh rate of any mainstream 1080p monitor, which typically maxes out at 240Hz or 360Hz. Therefore, selecting the Ultra preset at 1080p is the recommended choice to maximize visual quality without sacrificing a playable frame rate, as the performance is still more than sufficient for competitive play.
For 1440p users, the recommendation is similar. The Ultra preset at 1440p provides an average of 440.7 FPS. The High preset is nearly identical at 447.1 FPS. Since the difference between High and Ultra is a mere 6.4 FPS, choosing Ultra will not impact gameplay. The data suggests that the Ultra preset is the best option for 1440p, as it offers the highest visual fidelity with a negligible performance cost.
At 4K, the decision is slightly more nuanced. The Ultra preset yields 406.3 FPS, while the High preset yields 414.1 FPS, a difference of only 7.8 FPS. The Medium preset is 418.4 FPS. All of these are well above the 120Hz or 144Hz refresh rates common on 4K displays. The data shows that the Ultra preset is the best choice for a 4K experience, as it provides the highest quality with a minimal frame rate penalty compared to lower settings.
In summary, the benchmark results indicate that this system is so powerful for Valorant that the Ultra preset is the recommended setting at all resolutions tested. The performance headroom is so vast that the slight frame rate reductions from using Ultra settings are imperceptible. Players should prioritize visual quality, as the system will still deliver frame rates that are several times higher than the refresh rates of most high-end monitors. The only scenario where a lower preset might be considered is if a player is using a monitor with an extremely high refresh rate, such as 500Hz or higher, where the extra frames from Low settings might provide a theoretical competitive advantage. However, for the vast majority of users, the Ultra preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 491.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 418.4 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 414.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 406.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 535.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 454.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 447.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 440.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 561.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 478.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 472.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 460.1 |
Valorant with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.