Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 492 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 431 | 439 | 446 | 523 |
| 1440p QHD | 465 | 473 | 480 | 563 |
| 1080p Full HD | 490 | 498 | 507 | 594 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Valorant with the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D reveals a surprisingly flat scaling curve across resolutions. At Low settings, the average frame rate moves from 594 FPS at 1920x1080 down to 563 FPS at 2560x1440, and finally to 523 FPS at 3840x2160. That is a drop of only 71 FPS—or roughly 12%—from 1080p to 4K. For a game as visually lightweight as Valorant, this modest decline indicates that even at 4K, the GPU is nowhere near its rendering ceiling.
The High settings curve tells a similar story. Average FPS at 1080p High is 498, at 1440p High it is 473, and at 4K High it is 439. The total spread from 1080p to 4K is just 59 FPS, or about 12% again. Medium settings produce nearly identical behavior: 507 FPS at 1080p, 480 FPS at 1440p, and 446 FPS at 4K. The consistency of these percentage drops across all three settings presets strongly suggests that the bottleneck is not the GPU but rather the CPU and memory subsystem.
Ultra settings follow the same pattern, with 490 FPS at 1080p, 465 FPS at 1440p, and 431 FPS at 4K. The difference between 1080p Ultra and 4K Ultra is 59 FPS, exactly matching the High settings delta. This is a textbook sign of a CPU-limited scenario: raising resolution adds GPU work, but because the GPU has enormous headroom in Valorant, the frame rate barely moves. The data shows that the limiting component shifts only slightly as resolution increases, and even at 4K Ultra, the average FPS remains well above 400—far beyond what any display can refresh.
What is more telling is the comparison between Low and Ultra at the same resolution. At 1080p, the gap between Low (594 FPS) and Ultra (490 FPS) is 104 FPS. At 1440p, that gap narrows to 98 FPS (563 vs. 465). At 4K, it narrows further to 92 FPS (523 vs. 431). The shrinking delta between Low and Ultra as resolution climbs indicates that the GPU begins to take on a slightly larger share of the workload at 4K, but the effect is marginal. The limiting component remains the CPU across all tested configurations.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is an absolute monster of a GPU on paper, and its benchmark results confirm that. It carries 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock is 2407 MHz, and it packs 21,760 shading units. In the PassMark G3D benchmark, it scores 44,065, placing it in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs. The average benchmark score across all tests is 77,712, which puts it 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT and 1.6% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT in the nearest rival comparison.
In Valorant specifically, the GPU's role is almost perfunctory. Even at 4K Ultra, the RTX 5090 D produces 431 FPS average, which is a trivial load for a card with 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. The 32 GB of VRAM is completely irrelevant for a competitive FPS like Valorant, which has modest texture and geometry requirements. The memory bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s is likewise far beyond what this game can utilize. The data shows that the GPU is essentially idling in terms of utilization, with the frame rate capped by the CPU's ability to feed draw calls and game logic updates.
The GPU's clock behavior in this context is worth noting. The base clock is 2017 MHz, and the boost clock is 2407 MHz. In a GPU-bound game, we would expect to see the card sustain near-boost clocks under sustained load. In Valorant, however, the frame rate is so high that the GPU is likely spending much of its time waiting on the CPU, which means power draw and clock speeds would fluctuate. The suggested PSU for this card is 950 W, and its TDP is 575 W, but in Valorant the actual power consumption is probably a fraction of that figure because the card is not being pushed to its limits.
The RTX 5090 D's nearest rivals in the benchmark database are all mobile or datacenter parts, which underscores how far ahead this desktop flagship is in raw compute. Its PassMark G3D score of 44,065 is roughly 57% higher than the RX 6650M XT's score of 76,904 (when comparing avgBenchmarkScore, not G3D). But in Valorant, that massive compute advantage translates to almost nothing because the game simply does not stress the GPU. The limiting factor is elsewhere.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, with 32 MB of shared L3 cache. Its TDP is a modest 65 W, and it supports DDR5 memory on the AM5 socket. In Cinebench R23, it scores 12,735 multi-core and 1,852 single-core. Its PassMark single-thread score is 3,910, and its multithread score is 27,058. These numbers place it in the 78th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26,324.
In Valorant, the CPU is the star of the show. The game is notoriously sensitive to single-thread performance, and the Ryzen 5 7600's 5.10 GHz boost clock and strong Zen 4 IPC make it an excellent fit. The data shows that the CPU is the primary bottleneck at all resolutions and settings. The fact that 1080p Low (594 FPS) and 4K Ultra (431 FPS) are separated by only 163 FPS—a 27% difference—while the GPU load should increase dramatically with resolution, confirms that the CPU is what limits the frame rate.
The Ryzen 5 7600's nearest rivals in the database are the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (0.2% ahead), AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS (0.3% behind), Intel Core i9-11900KF (0.4% ahead), and AMD Ryzen 5 8540U (0.5% ahead). These are all close in average benchmark score, but the Ryzen 5 7600's single-thread performance—a 3DMark single-thread score of 999 and Cinebench R23 single-core of 1,852—is what matters most for Valorant. The 6-core/12-thread configuration is more than sufficient for a game that rarely uses more than a few threads.
The 32 MB of L3 cache is also relevant. Valorant benefits from low-latency cache access, and the Ryzen 5 7600's large shared L3 helps keep frequently accessed game data close to the cores. The dual-channel DDR5 memory support, with 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth, ensures that memory bandwidth is not a limiting factor. The CPU's 65 W TDP means it runs cool and can sustain its boost clock under load, which is crucial for maintaining high frame rates in a CPU-bound scenario.
FAQ
Q: Why does the frame rate barely change between 1080p and 4K?
A: The data shows only a 12% drop from 1080p Low (594 FPS) to 4K Low (523 FPS). This indicates that the CPU is the bottleneck, not the GPU. The RTX 5090 D has massive headroom in Valorant, so adding GPU workload by raising resolution has a minimal impact on the final frame rate.
Q: Is the RTX 5090 D overkill for Valorant?
A: The benchmark results suggest yes. At 4K Ultra, the card still produces 431 FPS average, which is far beyond any display's refresh rate. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 44,065 and 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 compute are far more than this game requires.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600 compare to its closest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 7600 has an average benchmark score of 26,324. It is 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX, 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS, 0.4% behind the Intel Core i9-11900KF, and 0.5% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U. These are all very close in overall performance.
Q: What is the best settings preset for maximum FPS?
A: Low settings at 1080p produces the highest average FPS at 594. However, the difference between Low and Ultra at any resolution is less than 20%, so players could choose Ultra for better visuals without a major FPS penalty.
Q: Does the 32 GB VRAM matter for Valorant?
A: No. Valorant has modest texture and geometry requirements. The 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on the RTX 5090 D is far beyond what this game can use. The 1.79 TB/s memory bandwidth is similarly unnecessary.
Q: What is the combo's overall rank among tested configurations?
A: This combo ranks 449th out of 2,883 tested combinations. This places it in the top 15.6% of all combos, which is strong but not top-tier, likely because the CPU holds back the GPU in this particular title.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D combination ranks 449th out of 2,883 tested combos in Valorant. This is a strong showing, placing in the top 15.6% of all configurations. However, the rank is somewhat surprising given the raw power of the RTX 5090 D. The GPU alone sits in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, and the CPU is in the 78th percentile of all CPUs. The fact that the combo does not crack the top 400 suggests that many other combinations—likely with higher-clocked or higher-core-count CPUs—manage to push Valorant to even higher frame rates.
The near-identical FPS across resolutions (e.g., 594 at 1080p Low vs. 523 at 4K Low) means that this combo's rank is likely determined by CPU performance, not GPU performance. Combos with CPUs that have higher single-thread scores would rank better in Valorant, even if their GPUs are less powerful. The Ryzen 5 7600's 3DMark single-thread score of 999 and PassMark single-thread score of 3,910 are solid, but they are not at the very top of the CPU charts.
The rank of 449 out of 2,883 also indicates that there are 2,434 combos that rank below this one. That is a large number, and it reflects that many tested systems have either weaker CPUs, weaker GPUs, or both. For a competitive FPS like Valorant, where high refresh rates are paramount, this combo delivers well above the median experience. The data shows that it is a capable pairing, but not the absolute best for this specific game.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080:
- Low: 594 FPS average
- Medium: 507 FPS average, 431 FPS minimum, 583 FPS maximum
- High: 498 FPS average
- Ultra: 490 FPS average
2560x1440:
- Low: 563 FPS average
- Medium: 480 FPS average, 408 FPS minimum, 552 FPS maximum
- High: 473 FPS average
- Ultra: 465 FPS average
3840x2160:
- Low: 523 FPS average
- Medium: 446 FPS average, 379 FPS minimum, 513 FPS maximum
- High: 439 FPS average
- Ultra: 431 FPS average
The Medium settings are the only preset that reports minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 431 FPS and the maximum is 583 FPS, giving a spread of 152 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the minimum drops to 408 FPS and the maximum to 552 FPS. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 379 FPS and the maximum is 513 FPS. The minimum FPS values are still very high, indicating that even in the most demanding scenes, this combo never drops below 379 FPS at any resolution.
The maximum FPS values at Medium settings (583 at 1080p, 552 at 1440p, 513 at 4K) show that the CPU can occasionally push the frame rate higher than the averages suggest, but the consistency is more important for competitive play. The average FPS at every resolution and settings combination is above 430, which means this combo can drive a 360 Hz monitor at 1080p with headroom to spare, and even a 240 Hz monitor at 4K with room to spare.
The data indicates that players seeking the absolute highest frame rate should use Low settings at 1080p, which delivers 594 FPS average. However, the difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is only 104 FPS (594 vs. 490), so players with high-refresh displays can opt for Ultra without sacrificing much performance. The sweet spot appears to be 1440p High, which delivers 473 FPS average—a good balance of visual quality and frame rate for most competitive scenarios.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 523.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 446.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 439.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 431.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 563.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 480.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 473.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 465.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 594.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 507.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 498.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 490.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RTX 5090 D
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.