Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 418 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 307 | 322 | 338 | 468 |
| 1440p QHD | 384 | 403 | 423 | 504 |
| 1080p Full HD | 439 | 446 | 453 | 532 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is a formidable combination for Valorant, placing in the 61st percentile of all tested combos in this database. With a rank of 1116 out of 2883 total combinations, this pairing sits comfortably in the upper-middle tier, indicating that it is more than capable of delivering a high-refresh-rate competitive experience. The data shows that the bottleneck in this system shifts dramatically based on resolution, but at no point does the combo fall below playable thresholds, even at maximum settings and 4K resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 1116 out of 2883 tested pairs places it well above the median, though there is significant headroom above it. This positioning suggests that while the system is not at the absolute top of the leaderboard, it is squarely in the territory where Valorant players will find no practical performance limitations. The CPU contributes substantially to this ranking; the Ryzen 5 7500X3D sits at the 89th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44,573. Its nearest rivals in synthetic testing include the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, which scores 44,466 (0.2% slower), and the Intel Core i9-13950HX, which scores 44,342 (0.5% slower). On the other side, the Intel Core i5-14600 leads this group with a score of 44,889, making it 0.7% faster than the 7500X3D in aggregate CPU benchmarks.
The GPU, while ranking lower at the 72nd percentile among all GPUs, is far from a weak link in this specific title. The RTX 5060's average benchmark score of 26,331 places it in close competition with the AMD Radeon 860M (26,401, 0.3% faster) and the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (26,421, 0.3% faster). More notably, it outperforms the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT by 1.2% in raw synthetic scores, which is surprising given the architectural differences. In the context of Valorant, a game heavily reliant on CPU throughput, the CPU's high percentile ranking is the primary driver of the combo's overall position. The measured FPS data strongly supports this, as even at 1080p Low settings, the system pushes 532 FPS, which is far beyond the refresh rate of most monitors and indicative of a CPU-bound scenario at lower resolutions.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 brings a specific set of specifications to this matchup that directly influences its behavior in Valorant. With 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, the GPU provides a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The clock speeds are listed at a base of 2280 MHz and a boost of 2497 MHz, with memory running at 1750 MHz, effectively 28 Gbps. These figures are moderate for the current generation, but the game's demands are such that they rarely become the limiting factor.
At 4K Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 307, which is still exceptionally high for that resolution. This suggests that even when the GPU is under its heaviest load in this title, it maintains a solid frame rate. However, the data points to a CPU bottleneck at lower resolutions. For instance, moving from 1080p High (446 FPS) to 4K High (322 FPS) shows a 27.8% reduction in framerate, which is a smaller drop than one might expect if the GPU were fully saturated. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM capacity is not challenged in this title, as the difference between Low and Ultra settings at any given resolution is under 100 FPS, indicating that memory capacity is not a constraint here. The RTX 5060's role is to keep up with the CPU's rapid frame generation; its 19.18 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is ample for Valorant's relatively simple geometry and shader work.
Settings Recommendations
For players seeking the highest possible framerates, the Low preset delivers the best results. Data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 532 FPS, which is the highest measured average across all configurations. This setting also scales well to higher resolutions, maintaining 504 FPS at 1440p and 468 FPS at 4K. However, the visual fidelity trade-off may not be necessary. The Medium preset offers a compelling middle ground, with only a slight drop from Low: 453 FPS at 1080p, 423 FPS at 1440p, and 338 FPS at 4K. The gap between Medium and High is minimal at 1080p (453 vs. 446 FPS), suggesting that the Medium preset might be the sweet spot for most players who want a balance of visual clarity and performance.
The Ultra preset, while the most demanding, still produces 439 FPS at 1080p and 384 FPS at 1440p, which is far above competitive thresholds. At 4K Ultra, the framerate falls to 307 FPS, which is still smooth on high-refresh-rate displays. Given that the differences between settings are relatively small in percentage terms, the recommendation depends on the monitor's refresh rate. For a 360Hz or higher display, the Low or Medium preset at 1080p is the safest choice to avoid any frame drops. For 1440p users with 240Hz displays, Medium provides a 423 FPS average, leaving a comfortable margin above the refresh rate. The data suggests that the Medium preset is the optimal choice for the best experience per the measured rows, as it provides a significant visual upgrade over Low with only a 14.8% performance penalty at 1080p and a 16.0% penalty at 1440p.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the system's performance across multiple resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the system is clearly CPU-bound, as the framerates are exceptionally high across all presets. The Low preset yields 532 FPS, while Medium produces 453 FPS, High 446 FPS, and Ultra 439 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is only 17.5%, which is remarkably small and underscores the CPU's ability to feed the GPU at this resolution. The Medium preset at 1080p has a recorded minimum of 385 FPS and a maximum of 521 FPS, indicating some frame time variance but no severe dips.
Moving to 2560x1440, the framerates remain high but show a more pronounced scaling with settings. Low produces 504 FPS, Medium 423 FPS, High 403 FPS, and Ultra 384 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra here is 23.8%, slightly larger than at 1080p, suggesting the GPU is beginning to take on a more significant role. The Medium preset at 1440p shows a minimum of 360 FPS and a maximum of 487 FPS, which is still well within acceptable ranges for competitive play. At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor. The Low preset still achieves 468 FPS, but Medium drops to 338 FPS, High to 322 FPS, and Ultra to 307 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 34.4%, indicating a much larger performance hit when increasing settings. The Medium preset at 4K records a minimum of 288 FPS and a maximum of 389 FPS, showing that even at this demanding resolution, the system rarely drops below 300 FPS.
Resolution Scaling
The scaling of FPS from 1080p to 4K reveals the nature of the bottleneck in this system. At Low settings, the framerate drops from 532 FPS at 1080p to 504 FPS at 1440p (a 5.3% reduction) and then to 468 FPS at 4K (a 12.0% reduction from 1440p). This relatively flat curve indicates that at Low settings, the CPU is the dominant constraint, and the GPU has ample headroom. The system is effectively CPU-bound across all resolutions at Low settings.
At Medium settings, the drop is more pronounced: 453 FPS at 1080p, 423 FPS at 1440p (a 6.6% reduction), and 338 FPS at 4K (a 20.1% reduction from 1440p). This steeper decline suggests that the GPU is starting to become a co-limiter as resolution increases. The jump from 1440p to 4K at Medium settings is significant, indicating that the RTX 5060's pixel throughput is being taxed more heavily. At Ultra settings, the trend continues: 439 FPS at 1080p, 384 FPS at 1440p (a 12.5% reduction), and 307 FPS at 4K (a 20.1% reduction from 1440p). The consistency of the 4K drop-off across Medium and Ultra settings points to a GPU limitation at that resolution, while the smaller drops at 1440p suggest the CPU is still keeping pace. The data clearly shows that at 1080p and 1440p, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D is the primary driver of performance, while at 4K, the RTX 5060 becomes the limiting factor, though it still delivers excellent framerates.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maximize competitive advantage?
A: The data shows that at 1920x1080 Low, the system achieves 532 FPS, which is the highest measured average. This suggests that 1080p remains the best choice for maximizing framerate, though 1440p Low at 504 FPS is also exceptionally high and offers more screen real estate.
Q: Is the RTX 5060's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Valorant?
A: Yes, the measured FPS data shows no indication of VRAM limitations. At 4K Ultra, the system still produces 307 FPS, and the performance drop from Low to Ultra at any resolution is not severe enough to suggest a memory capacity issue.
Q: How does this combo compare to the top-performing systems in this database?
A: With a rank of 1116 out of 2883, this combo sits in the 61st percentile. It is not at the absolute top, but the framerates in Valorant are so high that the ranking is more indicative of synthetic benchmark scores than real-world playability in this specific title.
Q: Should I use the Low preset for the highest refresh rate displays?
A: If you have a display with a refresh rate above 500Hz, the Low preset at 1080p is the only one that can consistently feed it, with a 532 FPS average. For 360Hz displays, the Medium preset at 1080p (453 FPS) provides ample headroom.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance at 4K?
A: The data indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K. The framerate drops by roughly 20% when moving from 1440p to 4K at Medium and Ultra settings, whereas the drop from 1080p to 1440p is much smaller, showing the CPU's strength at lower resolutions.
Q: What is the difference in performance between the Low and Ultra presets at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 504 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 384 FPS. This represents a 23.8% reduction in performance for the maximum visual quality, which is a relatively modest penalty given the high absolute framerates.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 468.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 338.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 322.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 307.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 504.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 423.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 403.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 384.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 532.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 453.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 446.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 439.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.