Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 376 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 256 | 268 | 282 | 428 |
| 1440p QHD | 320 | 336 | 352 | 530 |
| 1080p Full HD | 375 | 393 | 413 | 559 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
Valorant, as a competitive FPS, is often thought to as a title that favors CPU performance, but the data for the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination reveals a more nuanced picture. The measured frame rates across various presets and resolutions show a system capable of delivering extremely high performance, with the limiting factor shifting depending on the configuration. This analysis breaks down the measured data to understand how this specific pairing behaves, offering insights into the best settings for gameplay and the distinct roles each component plays.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data reveals a clear hierarchy in performance across the four available presets: Low, Medium, High, and Ultra. For competitive play, the Low preset at 1080p delivers the highest average frame rate at 559 FPS, which is a significant advantage in a fast-paced shooter where higher frame rates can translate to smoother and more responsive gameplay. This setting provides the largest headroom above high-refresh-rate monitor capabilities, making it the optimal choice for players prioritizing raw frame rate over visual fidelity.
However, the data suggests that the Medium preset is a compelling alternative that balances performance with enhanced visuals. At 1440p, the Medium preset achieves an average of 352 FPS, which is only a marginal step down from the 530 FPS seen at Low but offers a substantial improvement in graphical quality. The Medium preset is the only one in the measured data that includes minimum and maximum FPS values, showing a consistent range from 300 to 405 FPS at 1440p and 351 to 475 FPS at 1080p. This consistency indicates a stable frame time distribution, which is crucial for maintaining aim and avoiding stutters during intense firefights.
For those who prefer a more visually rich experience without sacrificing competitive viability, the High preset is a strong choice. It still manages to push well above 300 FPS at both 1080p and 1440p, with averages of 393 and 336 FPS respectively. The step from Medium to High yields a moderate FPS penalty, but the resulting image quality is notably better for spotting enemies at a distance. The Ultra preset, while visually the most demanding, shows a performance dip that is more pronounced, bringing the average down to 375 FPS at 1080p and 320 FPS at 1440p. Given the diminishing returns in visual clarity for the performance cost, the data suggests that Ultra is less ideal for competitive play where frame rate is king.
In summary, the benchmark results indicate that players should consider the Low preset for the absolute maximum frame rate, but the Medium preset offers the best overall experience by providing a high and stable frame rate alongside better visual clarity. The High preset is a viable option for those who prioritize graphics, while Ultra is best reserved for non-competitive scenarios where visual fidelity is paramount.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 128-bit memory bus, plays a critical role in maintaining high frame rates in Valorant. The GPU's boost clock of 2572 MHz and base clock of 2317 MHz contribute to its ability to handle the game's rendering tasks efficiently. Its memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s is more than sufficient for the game's asset streaming and texture loads, especially at lower resolutions where the CPU is not the primary bottleneck.
The data shows that the GPU's performance scales well with resolution. At 4K with Low settings, the average FPS is 428, which is still exceptionally high. This indicates that even at higher resolutions, the RTX 5050 is not a limiting factor in this particular game. The shift from 1080p to 4K at the same settings shows a performance drop, but the frame rates remain well above playable thresholds, confirming the GPU's capability.
The RTX 5050's 2560 shading units and 80 TMUs are well-utilized in Valorant, which is not a graphically intensive title by modern standards. Its passmark G3D score of 17326 places it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, and its performance is close to rivals like the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, which has a score of 20713, indicating a delta of 1.6%. The GPU's role here is to ensure that the frame rate is not capped by rendering limitations, allowing the CPU to work at its full potential. The data suggests that the RTX 5050 is a capable partner for the Ryzen 5 7400F, providing a solid foundation for high-refresh-rate gaming.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combo in Valorant?
A: The highest measured average frame rate is 559 FPS, achieved at 1080p resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: How does the performance at 4K compare to 1080p on the Low preset?
A: At 4K with Low settings, the average frame rate is 428 FPS, which is 131 FPS lower than the 1080p Low result of 559 FPS, representing a significant drop but still an extremely high performance level.
Q: Which preset offers the most stable frame rate according to the data?
A: The Medium preset is the only one with min/max FPS data, showing a range of 351 to 475 FPS at 1080p and 300 to 405 FPS at 1440p, indicating a stable and consistent performance profile.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the bottleneck at 1080p with Low settings?
A: Given the extremely high frame rate of 559 FPS at 1080p Low, the data suggests the CPU is likely the primary driver of performance, as the GPU is not heavily taxed at these lower settings and resolution.
Q: What is the average frame rate difference between the High and Ultra presets at 1440p?
A: The High preset at 1440p averages 336 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 320 FPS, a difference of 16 FPS in favor of the High preset.
Q: How does the combo's frame rate at 1080p Ultra compare to 4K Low?
A: The 1080p Ultra preset averages 375 FPS, which is 53 FPS lower than the 4K Low preset's 428 FPS average, showing that lowering settings has a more significant impact than resolution scaling in this case.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the system's performance across all tested configurations. Starting at 1080p, the lowest resolution tested, the system exhibits its peak performance. The Low preset yields an average of 559 FPS, which is the highest figure in the entire dataset. The Medium preset achieves 413 FPS, followed by High at 393 FPS, and Ultra at 375 FPS. The pattern shows a clear decline in frame rate as visual fidelity increases, with a 184 FPS difference between Low and Ultra.
Moving to 1440p, the performance scales down proportionally. The Low preset still manages an impressive 530 FPS, demonstrating the CPU's strength at this resolution. Medium follows at 352 FPS, High at 336 FPS, and Ultra at 320 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 210 FPS, but the overall ranking remains consistent. The Medium preset at 1440p shows a minimum of 300 and maximum of 405 FPS, providing a clear picture of the frame time variance.
At 4K (3840x2160), the GPU's workload increases, but the system still delivers high frame rates. The Low preset averages 428 FPS, which is a substantial drop from 1080p but still remarkably high. Medium averages 282 FPS (min 239, max 324), High averages 268 FPS, and Ultra averages 256 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 172 FPS. The data reveals that even at the most demanding resolution and settings, the combo remains well above standard 60 FPS playability, indicating a very capable system for this game.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand scheme of tested hardware combinations for Valorant, the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combo holds a specific position. The data shows it ranks 1530 out of 2883 total tested combinations, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all systems. This rank suggests that while there are many faster combinations, this particular pairing is well above average and capable of delivering a high-performance experience.
The CPU's percentile ranking of 83rd among all CPUs indicates that the Ryzen 5 7400F is a strong performer on its own. Its average benchmark score of 32750 is very close to its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core i5-14600T with an avg score of 32707 and a delta of 0.1%, and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H with a score of 32812 and a delta of -0.2%. This tight grouping shows that the CPU's performance is competitive with other mid-to-high-end processors.
The GPU's percentile ranking is lower, at 66th among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21035. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, scores 21153 with a delta of -0.6%, while the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20713 with a delta of 1.6%. The combo's overall rank in Valorant is influenced by both components, but the game's nature means the CPU likely carries more weight in determining the final FPS. The rank of 1530 suggests that this combo is a solid mid-range performer, not at the very top but certainly capable of satisfying most players' needs.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. It features a 32 MB L3 cache and a 65W TDP, making it an efficient yet powerful part. In Valorant, a game known for being CPU-bound at high frame rates, this processor's performance is critical. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21765 and single-core score of 3072 indicate strong processing capabilities, which directly translate to high FPS in games that rely on single-thread performance.
The data supports this, as the FPS figures at lower resolutions and settings are exceptionally high, suggesting the CPU is not a limiting factor. At 1080p Low, the 559 FPS average is likely near the maximum the CPU can push, given the game's engine limitations. The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 3689 and multithread score of 25645 further reinforce its capability. Its 83rd percentile ranking places it above the majority of CPUs, and its performance is nearly identical to the Intel Core i5-14600T, which has a delta of only 0.1%.
The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are more than adequate for Valorant, which typically utilizes fewer threads. The high boost clock of 4.70 GHz ensures that the game's main thread can run at maximum speed, reducing latency and improving frame pacing. The data shows that the CPU is the primary driver of the high frame rates observed, especially at 1080p and 1440p where the GPU is less strained. This indicates that for players looking to maximize FPS in Valorant, the CPU is a more critical component than the GPU, and the Ryzen 5 7400F excels in this role.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K provides clear evidence of how the system scales with resolution. At the Low preset, the average FPS drops from 559 at 1080p to 530 at 1440p, a decrease of 29 FPS, and then to 428 at 4K, a further drop of 102 FPS. This pattern shows that from 1080p to 1440p, the performance hit is relatively small, indicating that the CPU is still the primary bottleneck. However, the jump from 1440p to 4K produces a more significant drop, suggesting that the GPU is starting to become more influential.
This trend is consistent across all settings. For the Medium preset, the FPS goes from 413 at 1080p to 352 at 1440p, a drop of 61 FPS, and then to 282 at 4K, a drop of 70 FPS. The High preset shows a drop from 393 to 336 to 268, and Ultra from 375 to 320 to 256. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is roughly 23% for Low, 32% for Medium, 32% for High, and 32% for Ultra. The larger percentage drop at higher settings indicates that the GPU's workload increases more substantially with resolution when visual effects are enabled.
The scaling behavior reveals that the system is balanced, but with a clear shift in bottleneck. At 1080p and 1440p, the CPU's strong single-thread performance keeps frame rates high, and the GPU has ample headroom. At 4K, the GPU's workload becomes more demanding, and its 8 GB memory and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth are put to the test, leading to a more pronounced FPS reduction. The data suggests that for 4K gaming, the RTX 5050 is the limiting factor, while at 1080p and 1440p, the Ryzen 5 7400F is the star, providing the high frame rates that competitive players demand.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 428.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 282.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 268.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 256.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 530.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 352.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 336.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 320.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 559.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 413.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 393.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 375.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.