Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 424 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 371 | 378 | 384 | 450 |
| 1440p QHD | 400 | 407 | 414 | 485 |
| 1080p Full HD | 422 | 429 | 436 | 511 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
# Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
The combination of AMD's Ryzen 5 5600X and NVIDIA's GeForce RTX 4080 produces exceptionally high frame rates in Valorant, with measured averages ranging from 371 FPS at 4K Ultra to 511 FPS at 1080p Low. This pairing is ranked 1386th out of 3708 tested combos for this game, placing it in the top 37% of all configurations. The data indicates a system that is heavily CPU-limited at lower resolutions, while the GPU begins to assert itself only at 4K. The Ryzen 5 5600X, a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 3 part with a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, provides the single-thread performance Valorant demands, but the RTX 4080's immense 16 GB GDDR6X memory and 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 compute remain largely underutilized across all tested settings.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is modest, revealing that this game is not GPU-bound in most scenarios. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 429 FPS at 1920x1080 to 407 FPS at 2560x1440, a decline of just 5.1%. Moving from 1440p to 3840x2160 High brings a further reduction to 378 FPS, which is 11.9% below the 1080p figure. Across all four resolutions, the total scaling from 1080p High to 4K High is a 51 FPS loss, or roughly 12%. This is a remarkably small penalty for a 4x increase in pixel count.
The Low settings preset shows a similar pattern but with higher absolute numbers. At 1080p Low, the system delivers 511 FPS, dropping to 485 FPS at 1440p and 450 FPS at 4K Low. The 4K Low result is 11.9% lower than 1080p Low, matching the High preset's scaling almost exactly. This consistency suggests that the performance ceiling is not being set by pixel throughput but by another factor, likely the CPU's frame generation capability. The fact that 4K Low (450 FPS) still exceeds 1080p High (429 FPS) reinforces this interpretation: lowering graphical fidelity at 4K yields more frames than reducing resolution at High settings.
Medium and Ultra presets follow the expected ordering. Medium averages 436 FPS at 1080p, 414 FPS at 1440p, and 384 FPS at 4K, with the 4K figure being 11.9% below 1080p. Ultra produces 422 FPS at 1080p, 400 FPS at 1440p, and 371 FPS at 4K, a 12.1% drop from 1080p to 4K. The narrow spread between presets at a given resolution—for example, only 89 FPS separates 1080p Low (511) from 1080p Ultra (422)—indicates that even the heaviest settings do not meaningfully stress the RTX 4080. The limiting component at 1080p and 1440p is clearly the CPU, as frame rates hover near the processor's maximum output regardless of GPU load.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on TSMC's 7 nm process, featuring a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. It belongs to the Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Vermeer) and supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. Its single-thread performance is strong, evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 917 and a Geekbench single-core score of 1989. In Cinebench R23, it achieves 1541 points single-core and 11838 points multi-core, the latter reflecting its 6-core/12-thread layout.
Valorant is a competitive FPS that is notoriously sensitive to single-thread performance, and this CPU delivers in that regard. The 4K to 1080p scaling data points to the CPU as the primary bottleneck: at 4K Ultra, the system produces 371 FPS, while at 1080p Low it reaches 511 FPS. If the GPU were the constraint, the 1080p Low result would be far higher relative to 4K, as the GPU would have ample headroom at lower pixel counts. Instead, the 140 FPS difference between those two extremes is modest, suggesting the CPU's frame generation ceiling is around 500 FPS in this game.
The Ryzen 5 5600X's benchmark scores place it in the 75th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21771. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H, scores 21749, a delta of just 0.1%, meaning the 5600X is essentially tied with that mobile 8-core part. The Intel Core i7-11700 is 0.5% behind, and the AMD EPYC 9554P is 0.6% behind. These near-identical scores indicate that the 5600X's performance is well-balanced for its class, but its 6-core/12-thread configuration may limit multi-threaded workloads. For Valorant specifically, the 12 threads are more than sufficient, as the game rarely scales beyond a few cores, and the 32 MB L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, which is critical for frame pacing in fast-paced shooters.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a member of the GeForce 40-series, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC. It houses 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 ROPs, along with 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores. The GPU's base clock is 2205 MHz with a boost clock of 2505 MHz, and it features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth. Its FP32 performance is rated at 48.74 TFLOPS, and it uses a 320 W TDP with a 1x 16-pin power connector.
In Valorant, the RTX 4080's capabilities are severely underutilized. The measured frame rates do not vary significantly between presets, indicating that even Ultra settings do not tax the GPU. For example, at 1440p, the difference between Low (485 FPS) and Ultra (400 FPS) is 85 FPS, but both are far above the refresh rates of typical gaming monitors. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM is irrelevant at these settings, as Valorant's texture and geometry demands are minimal. The 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth and 48.74 TFLOPS compute are simply not needed for this title.
The RTX 4080's benchmark scores confirm its high-end positioning: it achieves a Passmark G3D score of 34457 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 214739, placing it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, scores 54209, a delta of just 0.1%, meaning the two are effectively identical in compute performance. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X is 1.1% behind, and the Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB is 2.6% behind. Despite this GPU's massive headroom, the data shows that in Valorant, it is the CPU that dictates performance, and the RTX 4080's role is reduced to ensuring flawless frame delivery without any GPU-side bottlenecks.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Ryzen 5 5600X and RTX 4080 ranks 1386th out of 3708 tested combos for Valorant, placing it in the 62.6th percentile (i.e., it surpasses 62.6% of all tested configurations). This rank is surprisingly modest for a system with such high-end components, which underscores how CPU-bound Valorant is. Many combos with slower GPUs but faster CPUs (or CPUs with higher single-thread scores) will outrank this pairing because the GPU contributes little to the final frame rate.
In the context of the CPU's nearest rivals, the 5600X's 0.1% lead over the Ryzen 7 4800H and its 0.5% lead over the Core i7-11700 suggest that swapping the CPU for a comparable part would yield negligible changes in Valorant performance. The GPU's nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, is within 0.1% of the RTX 4080's average score, so upgrading to that card would also have no measurable impact in this game. The data implies that the 1386th rank is a function of the CPU's single-thread ceiling rather than any deficiency in the GPU. To improve this combo's ranking, one would need a CPU with higher single-thread performance, as the current 6-core/12-thread configuration with a 4.60 GHz boost clock is the primary limiter.
FAQ
Q: Why does the RTX 4080 not produce higher frame rates in Valorant?
A: The data shows that frame rates are nearly identical across resolutions and presets, with 4K Ultra at 371 FPS and 1080p Low at 511 FPS. This narrow spread indicates the CPU, not the GPU, is the bottleneck. The RTX 4080's 48.74 TFLOPS and 16 GB VRAM are far beyond what Valorant requires.
Q: Is this combo better at 1080p or 4K for competitive play?
A: The 1080p Low preset delivers 511 FPS, which is 140 FPS higher than 4K Ultra's 371 FPS. For maximum frame rates, 1080p Low is superior, but even 4K Ultra exceeds 370 FPS, which is well above any standard monitor's refresh rate.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600X compare to its nearest CPU rivals in this game?
A: The 5600X has an average benchmark score of 21771, which is 0.1% higher than the Ryzen 7 4800H (21749) and 0.5% higher than the Core i7-11700 (21891, meaning the i7 is actually 0.5% lower in delta terms). These differences are negligible, so all three CPUs would perform nearly identically in Valorant.
Q: What is the measured FPS at 1440p Medium, and what are the min/max values?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the average FPS is 414, with a minimum of 352 FPS and a maximum of 476 FPS. The minimum is still far above the 240 Hz refresh rate of most competitive monitors.
Q: Does lowering settings from Ultra to Low provide a proportional FPS increase?
A: No. At 1080p, the jump from Ultra (422 FPS) to Low (511 FPS) is 89 FPS, or 21.1%. At 4K, the same preset change goes from 371 to 450 FPS, a 79 FPS or 21.3% increase. The proportional gain is consistent, but the absolute difference is modest, reinforcing that the CPU limits overall output.
Q: Is the RTX 4080's 16 GB VRAM ever a factor in this game?
A: No. Valorant's graphical demands are minimal, and the measured frame rates do not change significantly with resolution or settings. The 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth and 16 GB capacity are entirely unused headroom in this title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS data for this combo is as follows. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 511 FPS, Medium reaches 436 FPS (min 371, max 502), High produces 429 FPS, and Ultra delivers 422 FPS. At 2560x1440, Low averages 485 FPS, Medium 414 FPS (min 352, max 476), High 407 FPS, and Ultra 400 FPS. At 3840x2160, Low averages 450 FPS, Medium 384 FPS (min 326, max 442), High 378 FPS, and Ultra 371 FPS.
The scaling from 1080p to 4K is consistent across presets: Low drops by 61 FPS (11.9%), Medium by 52 FPS (11.9%), High by 51 FPS (11.9%), and Ultra by 51 FPS (12.1%). This uniform percentage decline confirms that the performance ceiling is fixed by the CPU, as the GPU's workload increases 4x from 1080p to 4K, yet the frame rate penalty is only around 12%. The minimum FPS values for Medium settings—371 FPS at 1080p, 352 FPS at 1440p, and 326 FPS at 4K—are all well above 300 FPS, indicating that even worst-case frame dips remain exceptionally high for competitive play.
Settings Recommendations
For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 1920x1080 delivers the highest average at 511 FPS, which is 89 FPS higher than Ultra at the same resolution. However, the difference between Low and Ultra at any resolution is less than 100 FPS, and even the lowest measured minimum (326 FPS at 4K Medium) exceeds the refresh rate of all but the most extreme gaming monitors. The data suggests that players with 144 Hz or 240 Hz displays should opt for Medium or High settings to improve visual quality without sacrificing smoothness, as the minimum FPS for Medium at 1080p is 371, still far above 240 Hz.
The Medium preset offers the best balance, as it is the only preset with complete min/max data, showing a 436 FPS average with a 371 FPS minimum at 1080p, and a 384 FPS average with a 326 FPS minimum at 4K. These figures guarantee no perceptible stutter on any current display. For 4K users, the Ultra preset at 371 FPS is still playable, but Medium at 384 FPS provides a small edge in frame consistency. Given that the CPU is the bottleneck, users should not expect significant gains from GPU overclocking or preset changes; instead, they should focus on CPU memory tuning or upgrading to a processor with higher single-thread performance to push frame rates beyond the current 511 FPS ceiling.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 450.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 384.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 378.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 371.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 485.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 414.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 407.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 400.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 511.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 436.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 429.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 422.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 5 5600X + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600X + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.