Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
88
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 88 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 31 41 53 66
1440p QHD 56 74 96 119
1080p Full HD 85 112 146 180

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 66
3840x2160 Medium 53
3840x2160 High 41
3840x2160 Ultra 31
2560x1440 Low 119
2560x1440 Medium 96
2560x1440 High 74
2560x1440 Ultra 56
1920x1080 Low 180
1920x1080 Medium 146
1920x1080 High 112
1920x1080 Ultra 85

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

# Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 produces a distinctly GPU-bound experience in Valorant, with frame rates scaling steeply as resolution rises. The data shows a combo that delivers exceptional 1080p performance but struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K, a pattern that reveals both the strengths of the CPU and the limitations of the GPU in this specific title. This analysis examines the measured FPS data across three resolutions and four quality presets, contextualizes the results against the component's benchmark standings, and provides actionable settings guidance.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a dramatic performance cliff as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 180 FPS average. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 119 FPS, a 34% reduction, and at 4K Low the average falls to 66 FPS, representing a 63% loss from the 1080p figure. This steep decline strongly indicates that the RTX 4060 becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the Ryzen 5 5600G has ample headroom at 1080p.

The pattern persists across all quality presets. At High settings, the transition from 1080p (112 FPS) to 1440p (74 FPS) costs 38 FPS, and moving to 4K (41 FPS) more than halves the 1440p result. The Medium preset shows the same trajectory: 146 FPS at 1080p, 96 FPS at 1440p, and 53 FPS at 4K. Ultra settings follow suit with 85 FPS at 1080p, 56 FPS at 1440p, and just 31 FPS at 4K.

The scaling between 1440p and 4K is particularly telling. At Low settings, the drop from 119 FPS to 66 FPS represents a 45% reduction, while at High settings the fall from 74 to 41 FPS is a 45% decrease as well. This consistent percentage loss across presets suggests the GPU is the primary bottleneck at these resolutions, as the workload scales uniformly with pixel count. The Ryzen 5 5600G, with its 6 cores and 12 threads based on Zen 3 architecture, appears more than capable of feeding the GPU at lower resolutions, but the RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth become constraining at 4K.

What the data makes clear is that this combo is optimized for 1080p gaming in Valorant. The jump from 1080p to 1440p is manageable with adjusted settings, but 4K pushes the system into marginal territory for competitive play. The minimum FPS data points available for Medium settings reinforce this: at 4K Medium, the measured minimum is 45 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold many competitive players consider acceptable, while at 1440p Medium the minimum is 82 FPS and at 1080p Medium it is 124 FPS.

GPU Role

The RTX 4060's role in this combo is defined by its memory configuration and clock behavior. With 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, the card offers 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which proves sufficient for Valorant at 1080p and 1440p but becomes a limiting factor at 4K. The GPU's boost clock of 2460 MHz and base clock of 1830 MHz indicate a high-frequency design that helps maintain frame rates in lighter scenes, but the pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s and texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s set hard limits on how much geometry can be processed at higher resolutions.

The benchmark results for the RTX 4060 place it in the 61st percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17639. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon HD 7790, which scores 17666 (a 0.2% advantage), and the AMD Radeon 780M at 17588 (0.3% behind). This positioning indicates the RTX 4060 sits in the mid-range of GPU performance, which aligns with the measured FPS data in Valorant: capable at mainstream resolutions, but not a high-end part for 4K.

The GPU's VRAM configuration deserves scrutiny in the context of Valorant. The game is not typically VRAM-intensive, and the 8 GB capacity is rarely fully utilized even at 4K Ultra settings. However, the memory bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s and the 128-bit bus width become relevant when the render resolution increases. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the combo only manages 31 FPS average, suggesting that the GPU's compute throughput, not just its memory subsystem, is the limiting factor. The FP32 performance of 15.11 TFLOPS, while respectable for a mid-range card, is insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K in this title.

Interestingly, the CPU's integrated graphics, the Radeon Vega 7, is present in the Ryzen 5 5600G but plays no role in these benchmark results since the discrete RTX 4060 is active. The CPU's own benchmarks show a system that is well-matched for gaming: the Ryzen 5 5600G scores 10551 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 1409 in single-core, placing it in the 74th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i3-1220P, scores 21066 in average benchmark, a negligible 0.1% difference. This CPU performance is more than adequate for Valorant, which typically relies on single-core performance, and the data confirms the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution increases.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance for optimal settings at each resolution, balancing frame rate against visual quality. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 180 FPS average, which is ideal for competitive play on high-refresh-rate monitors. However, the Medium preset still achieves 146 FPS with a minimum of 124 FPS, making it a strong choice for players who want improved visuals without sacrificing smoothness. The High preset at 112 FPS remains viable for 144Hz displays, while Ultra at 85 FPS is acceptable for 60Hz monitors but may feel less responsive in fast-paced scenarios.

For 2560x1440, the Low preset yields 119 FPS average, which is the recommended choice for competitive integrity. The Medium preset at 96 FPS with an 82 FPS minimum is a reasonable compromise for players with 144Hz displays who prefer better textures and effects. High settings at 74 FPS and Ultra at 56 FPS are better suited for 60Hz monitors, though the Ultra preset's performance may feel sluggish during intense firefights. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot at 1440p, offering a 96 FPS average that stays above the 60 FPS threshold even in minimum frame rate scenarios.

At 3840x2160, the situation is more challenging. The Low preset achieves 66 FPS average, which is the only setting that maintains playable frame rates above 60 FPS. Medium drops to 53 FPS with a 45 FPS minimum, which may cause noticeable stuttering in competitive play. High and Ultra are not recommended, with 41 FPS and 31 FPS averages respectively. For 4K users, the Low preset is the only viable option, and even then, the performance is marginal for a competitive shooter.

The data also indicates that the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience across all resolutions when considering the minimum FPS values. At 1080p Medium, the 124 FPS minimum ensures no drops below the 120 FPS threshold; at 1440p Medium, the 82 FPS minimum stays above 60 FPS; and at 4K Medium, the 45 FPS minimum is at least above 30 FPS for casual play. Players prioritizing frame rate consistency should default to Medium, while those with 1080p monitors can safely use Low for maximum performance.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's ranking in Valorant is remarkably poor, standing at 3706 out of 3708 tested combinations. This places the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + RTX 4060 in the bottom 0.05% of all combos tested for this game, which is surprising given the individual component performance. The CPU ranks in the 74th percentile among all processors, and the GPU in the 61st percentile, yet their combination yields near-bottom-tier results in Valorant specifically.

This discrepancy suggests that the benchmark methodology captures a unique interaction between the components and the game. Valorant is known to be highly CPU-bound at lower resolutions, but the data shows the opposite here: the combo performs reasonably at 1080p with 180 FPS on Low, yet the overall ranking is dragged down dramatically. The 4K results, which are quite poor (31 FPS at Ultra), likely contribute significantly to the low ranking, as the game's performance at high resolutions may be weighted more heavily in the overall score.

The CPU's nearest rivals provide context for its performance. The Intel Core i3-1220P scores 21066 average, just 0.1% above the Ryzen 5 5600G's 21088 average. The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V trails by 0.1% with 21112, and the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U is 0.2% behind at 21133. These negligible differences indicate that the CPU is not the source of the combo's poor ranking. Similarly, the GPU's nearest rivals — the AMD Radeon HD 7790 at 17666 (0.2% ahead) and the AMD Radeon 780M at 17588 (0.3% behind) — show the RTX 4060 is competitive with its peers.

The ranking of 3706 out of 3708 suggests that in Valorant, this specific CPU-GPU pairing underperforms relative to expectations. The data implies that other combos with less powerful individual components achieve better results, possibly due to driver optimizations, memory configurations, or the game's specific engine characteristics. For users considering this combo, the ranking serves as a cautionary data point, even though the measured FPS at 1080p is excellent for competitive play.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Valorant?

A: The data shows 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution, with Low settings achieving 180 FPS average and Medium hitting 146 FPS with a 124 FPS minimum. At 1440p, performance drops significantly, and at 4K, only Low settings maintain above 60 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM affect performance?

A: The 8 GB GDDR6 memory with 272.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for Valorant at all tested settings, as the game is not VRAM-intensive. The limiting factor at 4K is the GPU's compute throughput, not memory capacity.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600G a bottleneck for the RTX 4060?

A: No. The CPU's benchmarks (10551 in Cinebench R23 multicore, 1409 single-core) place it in the 74th percentile, and the FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K shows the GPU becomes the limiting component as resolution increases.

Q: What settings should I use for competitive play?

A: At 1080p, Low settings provide 180 FPS for maximum responsiveness. At 1440p, Low yields 119 FPS. For a balance of visuals and performance, Medium at 1080p (146 FPS) or 1440p (96 FPS) is recommended.

Q: Why is the combo's ranking so low despite good 1080p performance?

A: The ranking of 3706 out of 3708 combos likely reflects poor 4K performance (31 FPS at Ultra), which drags down the overall score even though 1080p results are strong. The ranking may weight higher resolutions more heavily.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Valorant?

A: Only at Low settings, where it achieves 66 FPS average. Medium drops to 53 FPS with a 45 FPS minimum, which is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth competitive play. High and Ultra are not viable at 4K.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest performance. Low settings achieve an average of 180 FPS, the highest measured in this dataset. Medium settings produce 146 FPS average with a minimum of 124 FPS and maximum of 168 FPS, providing a 22 FPS buffer above the 120 FPS threshold. High settings reach 112 FPS average, which is adequate for 60Hz displays but below 144Hz refresh rates. Ultra settings drop to 85 FPS average, making them suitable only for slower-paced play.

At 2560x1440, performance declines noticeably. Low settings yield 119 FPS average, still above 60 FPS but a 34% reduction from 1080p Low. Medium settings achieve 96 FPS average with a minimum of 82 FPS and maximum of 110 FPS, maintaining playable performance for 60Hz monitors. High settings fall to 74 FPS average, and Ultra drops further to 56 FPS, which may exhibit visible stuttering during action sequences.

At 3840x2160, the combo struggles. Low settings produce 66 FPS average, just above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium settings reach 53 FPS average with a minimum of 45 FPS and maximum of 61 FPS, indicating inconsistent frame pacing. High settings manage only 41 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 31 FPS, making these settings impractical for competitive play. The measured data shows a clear pattern: this combo is designed for 1080p gaming, with 1440p as a secondary option and 4K reserved for casual play at minimum settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600G

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 66.0
3840x2160 Medium 53.0
3840x2160 High 41.0
3840x2160 Ultra 31.0
2560x1440 Low 119.0
2560x1440 Medium 96.0
2560x1440 High 74.0
2560x1440 Ultra 56.0
1920x1080 Low 180.0
1920x1080 Medium 146.0
1920x1080 High 112.0
1920x1080 Ultra 85.0

Valorant with Ryzen 5 5600G + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600G + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.