Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 316 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 221 | 232 | 244 | 370 |
| 1440p QHD | 277 | 291 | 305 | 404 |
| 1080p Full HD | 324 | 341 | 358 | 426 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Valorant with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 reveals a relatively flat scaling curve across resolutions, characteristic of a game that is heavily CPU-bound at lower settings. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo produces 341 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 High drops this to 291 FPS, a reduction of 50 FPS (approximately 14.7%). The final step to 3840x2160 High yields 232 FPS, which is 59 FPS below the 1440p result (approximately 20.3%). This pattern indicates that while resolution does impact performance, the magnitude of the drop is far smaller than what would be observed in a GPU-limited title, where 4K often halves frame rates relative to 1080p.
The Low settings preset tells a similar story but with steeper percentage declines due to the higher absolute frame rates. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 426 FPS average. At 1440p Low, it falls to 404 FPS (a 5.2% drop), and at 4K Low, it reaches 370 FPS (an 8.4% drop from 1440p). The relatively modest percentage deltas between resolutions at Low settings suggest that the CPU is the primary limiter even at 1080p, as the GPU has ample headroom to render frames quickly when graphical load is minimal. The 56 FPS gap between 1080p and 4K at Low settings (426 vs 370) is a clear indicator that the rendering pipeline is not saturated by the GPU's pixel throughput until much higher resolutions.
Medium settings introduce the only measured minimum and maximum frame data in the dataset. At 1080p Medium, the average is 358 FPS with a minimum of 304 and a maximum of 411. The 1440p Medium result averages 305 FPS with a minimum of 259 and a maximum of 351. At 4K Medium, the average drops to 244 FPS, with a minimum of 207 and a maximum of 280. The spread between minimum and maximum at each resolution is consistent, ranging from 73 to 107 FPS, which indicates that frame time variance is relatively stable across resolutions. The 4K Medium minimum of 207 FPS is still well above the 144 Hz refresh rate commonly targeted by competitive players, suggesting that even the heaviest settings in this test remain playable.
The Ultra preset produces the lowest frame rates in the dataset, as expected. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 324 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it is 277 FPS. At 4K Ultra, it falls to 221 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Ultra represents a 103 FPS drop (approximately 31.8%), which is the largest percentage decline among all settings presets. This suggests that the Ultra preset engages GPU resources more significantly, making the RTX 2060's 6 GB VRAM and 192-bit memory bus more relevant to performance. However, even at 4K Ultra, the 221 FPS average remains far above typical competitive thresholds, reinforcing that this combination is never GPU-bound to the point of unplayability.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, fabricated on TSMC's 7 nm process. Its base clock is 3.00 GHz with a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, and it carries 32 MB of shared L3 cache. In the PassMark benchmark suite, the CPU achieves a single-thread score of 2872 and a multithread score of 19236, with an average benchmark score of 36945. These numbers place it in the 85th percentile among all CPUs tested, indicating strong overall performance. The nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, scores 36938, a delta of 0%. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37018, which is 0.2% higher, while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37093, 0.4% higher. The Intel Core i9-12900T rounds out the comparison with 37112, 0.5% above the 5600F.
In Valorant, the CPU's role is magnified because the game's engine relies heavily on single-thread performance for game logic, physics, and draw call submission. The 5600F's single-thread score of 2872 is a strong indicator of its capability to feed the GPU with frames rapidly. The measured FPS data supports this: at 1080p Low, the system produces 426 FPS average, which is a remarkably high frame rate that can only be achieved when the CPU is not a bottleneck. The boost clock of 4.00 GHz is modest compared to higher-tier chips, but the Zen 3 architecture's high instructions-per-clock (IPC) compensates, allowing the 5600F to maintain high frame rates even when the GPU is underutilized.
The multithread score of 19236 reflects the processor's ability to handle background tasks while gaming, but Valorant's workload is predominantly single-threaded. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 221 FPS, which is still far above the 144 FPS threshold. This indicates that even when the GPU is heavily loaded, the CPU has enough headroom to keep up. The 65 W TDP and AM4 socket compatibility make this a power-efficient option, though the launch MSRP is not listed in the data. The 12 threads allow for smooth multitasking, but the benchmark results suggest that the 5600F is never the limiting component in this specific game and GPU pairing.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is built on the Turing architecture with the TU106 chip, fabricated on TSMC's 12 nm process. It features 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units, along with 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1365 MHz and a boost clock of 1680 MHz, with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus delivering 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth. In the PassMark G3D benchmark, the RTX 2060 scores 14111, placing it in the 58th percentile among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 15290, with the nearest rival being the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 at 15283 (0% delta). The AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270 (0.1% higher), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM scores 15199 (0.6% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 scores 15171 (0.8% higher).
In Valorant, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 426 FPS, which suggests the GPU is barely stressed. However, at 4K Ultra, the average drops to 221 FPS, a 48% reduction from the 1080p Low result. This indicates that the RTX 2060's 6 GB VRAM and 192-bit memory bus are sufficient for Valorant's modest graphical demands, but the GPU does become a more significant factor at 4K. The 336 GB/s memory bandwidth is more than adequate for this game, as Valorant does not require large texture streaming or complex shader workloads.
The RTX 2060's boost clock of 1680 MHz is moderate, but the card's 12 nm process and 160 W TDP suggest that thermal throttling could be a consideration in sustained gameplay. The measured data, however, shows consistent frame rates without extreme dips, as evidenced by the minimum FPS values at Medium settings (304 at 1080p, 259 at 1440p, 207 at 4K). These minimums are all well above 200 FPS, indicating that the GPU's compute resources are not overwhelmed. The DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 API compatibility mean the card can handle the latest rendering features, though Valorant's engine is based on older DirectX 9/11 paths. The GPU's PassMark DirectX 9 score of 190 and DirectX 11 score of 110 suggest strong legacy API performance, which aligns with Valorant's requirements.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo at 1080p?
A: The highest measured average FPS at 1920x1080 is 426, achieved with Low settings. The next highest is Medium at 358 FPS, followed by High at 341 FPS and Ultra at 324 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its nearest rival?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600F scores 2872 in PassMark single-thread tests. Its nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (0% delta), AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (0.2% higher), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (0.4% higher), and Intel Core i9-12900T (0.5% higher).
Q: Does the RTX 2060 bottleneck the system at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS is 221, with no minimum or maximum values recorded. This is still far above typical 144 Hz monitors, indicating that while the GPU is more heavily utilized, it does not bottleneck to unplayable levels.
Q: What is the frame time variance at Medium settings across resolutions?
A: At 1080p Medium, the spread between minimum (304) and maximum (411) FPS is 107 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the spread is 92 FPS (259 to 351). At 4K Medium, the spread is 73 FPS (207 to 280). The variance decreases as resolution increases.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations in Valorant?
A: The combo ranks 2213 out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database.
Q: What are the CPU's cache specifications?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600F has 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache, totaling 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 combination ranks 2213 out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the 76.8th percentile of all configurations. This means that roughly 23% of tested combinations perform worse than this setup, while nearly 77% perform better. The ranking reflects the fact that both components are mid-range by current standards, but the measured FPS data shows that this combo delivers extremely high frame rates in Valorant despite the rank. The discrepancy between the low rank and the high absolute performance is explained by the fact that many of the 2883 combos include top-tier CPUs and GPUs that achieve even higher frame rates, particularly at 1080p.
The rank of 2213 suggests that this combo is not competitive with high-end builds, but the data also shows that the frame rates are far above what is needed for smooth competitive play. At 1080p High, the combo achieves 341 FPS, which is more than double the 144 Hz refresh rate of most gaming monitors. Even at 4K Ultra, the 221 FPS average exceeds the 144 Hz threshold. The ranking is based on the average FPS across all tested conditions, and the RTX 2060's 6 GB VRAM and 192-bit bus may limit performance in other games, but in Valorant, the combo is well above the playable threshold. The CPU's 85th percentile rank among all processors and the GPU's 58th percentile rank among all GPUs explain why the combo ranks where it does, as the GPU is relatively weaker compared to the CPU in the broader benchmark database.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset for this combo depends on the target refresh rate and resolution. For 1080p displays with a 144 Hz refresh rate, the Low preset at 426 FPS average is overkill, but it provides the highest frame rate and lowest input latency. The Medium preset at 358 FPS average offers a better balance of visual quality and performance, with a minimum of 304 FPS ensuring no drops below 300 FPS. The High preset at 341 FPS average is also viable, as the minimum is not recorded but the average is well above 144 Hz. The Ultra preset at 324 FPS average is the most visually demanding option, but it still provides ample headroom for 144 Hz displays.
For 1440p displays, the High preset at 291 FPS average is the recommended choice, as it provides a significant visual upgrade over Low (404 FPS) while maintaining frame rates far above 144 Hz. The Medium preset at 305 FPS average is slightly faster, but the High preset's improved shadows and textures are worth the minimal FPS loss. The Ultra preset at 277 FPS average is also acceptable, but the 14 FPS difference between High and Ultra at 1440p (291 vs 277) suggests diminishing returns. For 4K displays, the Medium preset at 244 FPS average is the best balance, as it provides a minimum of 207 FPS, ensuring no drops below 200 FPS. The High preset at 232 FPS average is also playable, but the Ultra preset at 221 FPS average is only recommended for players with 4K 144 Hz monitors who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate consistency.
The data indicates that the Low preset at any resolution provides the highest frame rates, but the visual quality in Valorant is already optimized for competitive play. The Medium preset offers the best balance of frame rate and visual quality, with the measured minimums showing no severe dips. For players with 144 Hz monitors, the High preset at 1080p or 1440p is sufficient, while 4K players should stick to Medium or High to maintain frame rates above 200 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo achieves its highest frame rates. The Low preset averages 426 FPS, with no minimum or maximum recorded. The Medium preset averages 358 FPS, with a minimum of 304 and a maximum of 411. The High preset averages 341 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 324 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 102 FPS (426 vs 324), representing a 23.9% reduction in average FPS when moving to the highest settings.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high. The Low preset averages 404 FPS, which is only 22 FPS below the 1080p Low result. The Medium preset averages 305 FPS, with a minimum of 259 and a maximum of 351. The High preset averages 291 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 277 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 127 FPS (404 vs 277), a 31.4% reduction. The Medium settings at 1440p produce a minimum of 259 FPS, which is still above 240 Hz.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates remain playable. The Low preset averages 370 FPS, which is 56 FPS below the 1080p Low result. The Medium preset averages 244 FPS, with a minimum of 207 and a maximum of 280. The High preset averages 232 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 221 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 149 FPS (370 vs 221), a 40.3% reduction. The Medium settings at 4K produce a minimum of 207 FPS, ensuring no drops below 200 FPS. The measured data shows that the combo's performance degrades gracefully with resolution, with the most significant drop occurring between 1080p and 4K at Ultra settings (324 to 221 FPS, a 103 FPS reduction).
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 370.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 244.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 232.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 221.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 404.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 305.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 291.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 277.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 426.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 358.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 341.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 324.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.