Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
146
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 146 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 52 67 90 109
1440p QHD 94 121 162 194
1080p Full HD 142 182 244 294

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 109
3840x2160 Medium 90
3840x2160 High 67
3840x2160 Ultra 52
2560x1440 Low 194
2560x1440 Medium 162
2560x1440 High 121
2560x1440 Ultra 94
1920x1080 Low 294
1920x1080 Medium 244
1920x1080 High 182
1920x1080 Ultra 142

Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike 2 with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 delivers a playable experience across all tested resolutions, but the performance profile reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as resolution climbs. At 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-bound, producing extremely high frame rates that drop dramatically when the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K. The data indicates this pairing is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p play, still capable at 1440p, and only marginally viable at 4K with lowered settings.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K demonstrates the classic transition from a CPU-limited to a GPU-limited scenario. At 1080p with Low settings, the system produces 294 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 109 FPS—a 63% reduction in performance. This massive drop indicates that at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 5600F’s six Zen 3 cores are doing most of the heavy lifting, while the RTX 2060 has ample headroom. The scaling becomes even more pronounced at higher settings: 1080p Ultra delivers 142 FPS, while 4K Ultra falls to just 52 FPS, a 63% decrease that shows the GPU struggling to maintain playable rates at the highest resolution.

The data reveals that the RTX 2060’s 6 GB VRAM and 192-bit memory bus become significant constraints at 4K. At 1440p Ultra, the system achieves 94 FPS, but the jump to 4K Ultra costs 42 FPS, leaving only 52 FPS. This steep drop-off suggests that beyond raw pixel count, the memory bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s is insufficient for 4K Ultra textures and effects in Counter-Strike 2. Conversely, at 1080p, the scaling from Low to Ultra costs 152 FPS (294 to 142), which is substantial but still leaves the system comfortably above 140 FPS.

Notably, the gap between resolutions narrows at lower settings. At Low settings, 1080p produces 294 FPS, 1440p produces 194 FPS, and 4K produces 109 FPS. At Ultra settings, the same progression yields 142, 94, and 52 FPS. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is nearly identical (63% for Low, 63% for Ultra), but the absolute losses are much larger at Low settings due to the higher starting point. This pattern indicates that the GPU is the primary limiter at 4K regardless of settings, while at 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread performance (Passmark score of 2872) keeps frame rates high even when graphical load increases.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, built on the Turing architecture with a TU106 chip, plays a decisive role in the higher-resolution results. Its 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which becomes a bottleneck at 4K Ultra where the average FPS falls to 52. The GPU’s boost clock of 1680 MHz and base clock of 1365 MHz are supplemented by 1920 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 48 ROPs, with a pixel rate of 80.64 GPixel/s and texture rate of 201.6 GTexel/s. These specifications translate to 6.451 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, which is modest by modern standards but adequate for Counter-Strike 2 at lower resolutions.

The RTX 2060’s benchmark scores place it in the 58th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 15290. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (deltaPct 0), AMD Radeon 680M (deltaPct 0.1), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM (deltaPct 0.6), and AMD Radeon RX 7600 (deltaPct 0.8). These close scores indicate that the RTX 2060 sits in a competitive mid-range tier, but its age (launch MSRP of 349 USD) shows in the 4K results. The 4K High average of 67 FPS and 4K Medium average of 90 FPS are playable, but the GPU’s 12 nm process node and 160 W TDP limit its ability to sustain high frame rates at 4K Ultra.

The GPU’s memory configuration is particularly telling. With only 6 GB of VRAM, the RTX 2060 likely struggles with texture loading at 4K Ultra, causing the average FPS to drop below the 60 FPS threshold. The measured data shows 4K Medium with a minimum of 77 FPS and maximum of 104 FPS, but 4K Ultra offers no min/max data, suggesting inconsistent frame pacing. The GPU’s DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4 API compatibility ensure modern game compatibility, but the raw performance numbers confirm that 4K is not this card’s native resolution for this title.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, a Zen 3 (Vermeer) processor on the AM4 socket, provides the computational foundation for this pairing. With 6 cores and 12 threads, base clock of 3.00 GHz, and boost clock of 4.00 GHz, this CPU delivers strong single-thread performance that is critical for Counter-Strike 2’s engine. The Passmark single-thread score of 2872 and multithread score of 19236 place the CPU in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 36945. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (deltaPct 0), AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (deltaPct -0.2), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (deltaPct -0.4), and Intel Core i9-12900T (deltaPct -0.5).

The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 512 KB per-core L2 cache, combined with DDR4 memory support and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth, provide ample data throughput for the game’s physics and entity updates. The 65 W TDP and 7 nm TSMC process node (with 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die) make this an efficient processor, but its release date of 2025-09-15 is notably recent, suggesting it was designed to offer competitive mid-range performance. The CPU’s Passmark physics score of 1043 and floating-point math score of 34548 indicate robust computational capabilities for game logic.

At 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread performance is the primary driver of high frame rates. The 294 FPS at Low settings and 244 FPS at Medium settings demonstrate that the CPU can feed the GPU well beyond what the RTX 2060 can render at higher resolutions. However, at 4K, the CPU’s role diminishes, as evidenced by the 109 FPS at Low settings—still a strong result that indicates the CPU is not a bottleneck even when resolution scales. The data suggests that for competitive play, the CPU’s 12 threads provide sufficient headroom for background processes, but the 4.00 GHz boost clock is the key factor for maintaining high frame rates in action-heavy scenes.

FAQ

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 2060 combo good for 1080p esports play?

A: Yes. The system achieves 294 FPS at 1080p Low and 182 FPS at 1080p High, which is far above the 144 Hz refresh rate common in competitive monitors. Even at 1080p Ultra, the 142 FPS average keeps the experience smooth.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Counter-Strike 2?

A: It is borderline. At 4K Low, the average FPS is 109, and at 4K Medium it drops to 90 with a minimum of 77 FPS. However, 4K High falls to 67 FPS, and 4K Ultra becomes unplayable at 52 FPS, so 4K requires sacrificing settings.

Q: How does the RTX 2060 compare to its nearest rivals in raw performance?

A: The RTX 2060’s average benchmark score of 15290 is nearly identical to the GTX 580 (15283, deltaPct 0), slightly ahead of the Radeon 680M (15270, deltaPct 0.1), and marginally behind the RTX 3050 OEM (15199, deltaPct 0.6) and RX 7600 (15171, deltaPct 0.8). These are all within 1% of each other.

Q: What is the CPU’s bottleneck at 1440p?

A: At 1440p, the system produces 194 FPS on Low and 121 FPS on High, indicating that the GPU is beginning to limit performance. The CPU’s single-thread score of 2872 is sufficient to keep up, but the RTX 2060’s 6 GB VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth start to show strain at this resolution.

Q: Does the CPU’s performance advantage diminish at higher resolutions?

A: Yes. The data shows 1080p Low at 294 FPS versus 4K Low at 109 FPS. The CPU’s 85th percentile ranking and Passmark multithread score of 19236 suggest it could push higher frame rates, but the GPU becomes the limiting factor above 1440p.

Q: What is the best resolution for a balance of visuals and performance?

A: 1440p Medium provides 162 FPS with a minimum of 137 FPS, which offers a strong balance. For higher visual fidelity, 1440p High at 121 FPS is still smooth, while 4K Medium at 90 FPS is the highest resolution with acceptable performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 294 FPS average, Medium yields 244 FPS with a minimum of 208 FPS and maximum of 281 FPS, High achieves 182 FPS, and Ultra drops to 142 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 152 FPS, showing that the CPU can maintain high frame rates regardless of graphical load, but the GPU’s rendering workload affects the upper limit.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but the GPU begins to assert its influence. Low settings deliver 194 FPS, Medium produces 162 FPS with a minimum of 137 FPS and maximum of 186 FPS, High reaches 121 FPS, and Ultra falls to 94 FPS. The step from High to Ultra costs 27 FPS, which is the largest single-setting drop at this resolution, indicating that Ultra’s additional effects strain the RTX 2060.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Low settings still manage 109 FPS, Medium achieves 90 FPS with a minimum of 77 FPS and maximum of 104 FPS, High drops to 67 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 52 FPS. The system’s overall rank in this game is 2253 out of 2870 combos, placing it in the lower-midrange tier for Counter-Strike 2 performance.

The data reveals that the RTX 2060’s performance scales predictably with resolution, but the CPU’s headroom is only fully utilized at 1080p. At 4K, even Low settings produce only 109 FPS, which is less than half the 1080p Low result. The 1440p Medium result of 162 FPS with a 137 FPS minimum is the most consistent high-performance option, while 4K Medium at 90 FPS offers a playable 4K experience for those who prioritize resolution over frame rate.

Settings Recommendations

For competitive play at 1080p, Low settings are unnecessary given the headroom, but Medium provides 244 FPS with a 208 FPS minimum, which is ideal for 240 Hz monitors. High at 182 FPS is the best choice for a blend of visual clarity and performance, while Ultra at 142 FPS remains viable for those who want maximum visual quality at 1080p. The CPU’s single-thread strength ensures that frame rates stay high even in intense firefights.

At 1440p, Medium is the optimal preset, delivering 162 FPS with a 137 FPS minimum that stays above the 144 Hz threshold. High at 121 FPS is acceptable for 120 Hz displays, but the drop to 94 FPS at Ultra makes that preset less desirable unless visual fidelity is the priority. For 1440p gaming, users should stick to Medium or High to avoid frame rate dips below 120 FPS.

At 4K, Low settings are the only option that consistently exceeds 100 FPS, with 109 FPS average. Medium at 90 FPS with a 77 FPS minimum is playable but may show stutter in fast-paced scenes. High at 67 FPS is borderline, and Ultra at 52 FPS is not recommended for competitive play. The RTX 2060’s 6 GB VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth are the limiting factors at this resolution, so users seeking 4K performance should either stick to Low or Medium settings or consider a GPU upgrade.

The best overall experience per the measured rows is 1440p Medium, which provides 162 FPS average and 137 FPS minimum—a balance that leverages the CPU’s 4.00 GHz boost clock while keeping the GPU within its comfort zone. For players with 1080p 144 Hz monitors, High settings at 182 FPS are ideal, as they offer improved visuals without sacrificing frame rate stability. The data confirms that this system’s sweet spot is 1080p to 1440p with Medium to High settings, where the Ryzen 5 5600F and RTX 2060 complement each other effectively.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

VRAM 6 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1680 MHz MHz
TDP 160 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 109.0
3840x2160 Medium 90.0
3840x2160 High 67.0
3840x2160 Ultra 52.0
2560x1440 Low 194.0
2560x1440 Medium 162.0
2560x1440 High 121.0
2560x1440 Ultra 94.0
1920x1080 Low 294.0
1920x1080 Medium 244.0
1920x1080 High 182.0
1920x1080 Ultra 142.0

Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 2060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.