Thief
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 170 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 87 | 92 | 120 | 158 |
| 1440p QHD | 148 | 156 | 195 | 216 |
| 1080p Full HD | 197 | 200 | 221 | 244 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Thief with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D delivers a top-tier experience in Thief, securing the number one spot out of 2,851 tested combinations. The measured frame rates across all resolutions and presets indicate that this pairing is exceptionally well-suited for the game's engine, offering headroom that few other systems can match. The data shows a consistent performance hierarchy where settings and resolution interact predictably, allowing for clear recommendations based on user preference for visual fidelity versus raw frame throughput.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark results for this combination reveal a clear tiering of performance across the four available presets. At 1920x1080, the differences between presets are minimal in terms of playability, with all options delivering well above 190 frames per second. The Ultra preset averages 197 FPS, while High averages 200 FPS, a negligible gap of 3 FPS. This suggests that at 1080p, the processor is capable of feeding the GPU sufficiently at any setting, making the choice purely aesthetic. However, the Medium preset shows a slight advantage in minimum frame pacing, with a recorded minimum of 188 FPS, which is not listed for the other presets at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the separation between presets becomes more pronounced. Ultra delivers an average of 148 FPS, while High offers 156 FPS, a difference of 8 FPS. Medium steps up to 195 FPS, and Low reaches 216 FPS. For users with high refresh rate 1440p displays, the Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot, providing a substantial boost over High and Ultra while maintaining a robust minimum of 166 FPS. The step from Medium to Low yields an additional 21 FPS, but this comes at the cost of visual quality that may not be worth the trade-off for most players.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, and the preset choice significantly impacts the experience. Ultra averages 87 FPS, which is playable but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes. High averages 92 FPS, only 5 FPS higher. Medium jumps to 120 FPS, a 28 FPS improvement over High, with a minimum of 102 FPS ensuring consistent smoothness. Low reaches 158 FPS, but this is achieved by heavily compromising the game's visuals. The recommended preset for a balanced 4K experience is Medium, as it provides the best compromise between frame rate and image quality, delivering a 30% improvement over High while remaining well above the 60 FPS threshold.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is the dominant component in this pairing, and its characteristics directly shape the game's performance. The GPU features 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. This vast memory pool ensures that Thief's textures and assets are loaded without any capacity constraints, even at 4K with Ultra settings. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz, effective 28 Gbps, which contributes to the high bandwidth figures.
The GPU's clock speeds are listed as a base of 2017 MHz and a boost of 2407 MHz. The boost clock is the relevant figure for sustained gaming loads, and the data indicates that it is sufficient to drive the high frame rates observed. The RTX 5090 D's architecture, Blackwell 2.0, is built on a 5 nm process at TSMC, containing 92,200 million transistors on a 750 mm² die. This hardware configuration allows for a pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s, which are critical for filling the screen at high resolutions.
In the context of Thief, the GPU's role is most evident in the 4K results. The transition from 1080p to 4K at High settings shows a drop from 200 FPS to 92 FPS, a reduction of 54%. This scaling indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, as the CPU's workload remains relatively constant while the pixel count quadruples. The RTX 5090 D's FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS is more than adequate for this game, as evidenced by the fact that it can still push over 120 FPS at 4K Medium. The GPU's percentile ranking of 92 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 77,712, further confirms its position as a high-end part, even if its nearest rivals in synthetic tests are mobile and data center parts.
Resolution Scaling
Analyzing the frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the nature of the bottleneck in this system. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 244 at 1920x1080 to 216 at 2560x1440, a decrease of 11.5%. Moving to 3840x2160, the average drops further to 158, representing a 35% reduction from the 1440p figure and a 35% reduction from 1080p. This scaling pattern suggests that at Low settings, the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p, and the GPU begins to take over as resolution increases.
At High settings, the scaling is more aggressive. The average FPS is 200 at 1080p, 156 at 1440p, and 92 at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 22%, and from 1440p to 4K is 41%. This indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor even at 1440p, as the increase in pixel count directly impacts the frame rate. The gap between 1440p and 4K is significant, showing that the RTX 5090 D is being stressed to its limits at the highest resolution.
The Medium preset shows a similar trend, with averages of 221 FPS at 1080p, 195 FPS at 1440p, and 120 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 12% and 38%, respectively. Interestingly, the minimum FPS values for Medium are 188, 166, and 102 for the three resolutions, showing that the frame pacing scales proportionally with the average. The data for Ultra settings shows averages of 197, 148, and 87 FPS, respectively, with the 4K figure being the lowest of all presets. This analysis confirms that the GPU is the limiting component at 4K, while the CPU has more influence at 1080p, particularly at lower settings where the GPU is less burdened.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D achieves the highest ranking possible in Thief, placing first out of 2,851 tested combos. This top position is a direct result of the individual strengths of both components. The CPU, with its 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs, and the GPU, with its 92nd percentile ranking, combine to form a system that is unmatched in this game's benchmark suite.
The combo's rank indicates that no other tested configuration of CPU and GPU can match the frame rates achieved by this pair. The data suggests that the CPU's high single-threaded performance, evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,439, is sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the GPU, even at 1080p where frame rates are highest. Simultaneously, the GPU's raw compute power is enough to maintain high frame rates at 4K, a scenario where many other combinations would struggle.
While the nearest rivals for the CPU in synthetic tests are server-class parts like the Intel Xeon 6520P and AMD EPYC processors, and the GPU's nearest rivals are mobile and data center parts, the in-game result shows that this consumer desktop pairing is perfectly tuned for Thief. The rank of 1 out of 2,851 is a definitive statement of its performance class. The fact that the data is measured, rather than estimated, adds credibility to the ranking, confirming that this is a real-world result rather than a theoretical projection.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, which is the key figure for gaming workloads that rely on single-thread performance. The CPU's cache configuration includes 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and a shared 36 MB of L3 cache. This cache hierarchy is designed to reduce latency and improve data throughput for compute-intensive tasks.
In Thief, the CPU's role is primarily to manage game logic, AI, and draw calls, while the GPU handles rendering. The benchmark results indicate that the CPU is not a bottleneck at 1080p, as frame rates exceed 200 FPS across most settings. The processor's high boost clock of 5.50 GHz is likely the main contributor to this performance, as it ensures that the game's main thread is processed quickly. The Cinebench R20 single-core score of 3,453 and the Passmark single-thread score of 5,068 both point to strong per-core performance.
The CPU's memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s, supported by dual-channel DDR5, is also a factor. At 1080p with Low settings, the CPU is able to achieve 244 FPS, which is the highest figure recorded in this dataset. This suggests that the processor's ability to feed the GPU with data is excellent. However, as resolution increases, the CPU's influence diminishes, and the GPU takes over as the limiting factor. The 24 cores and 24 threads are more than sufficient for a game released in 2014, which is unlikely to utilize more than a few cores effectively. The CPU's TDP of 125 W is modest for a high-end part, indicating that it is efficient in its power draw.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain a 144 Hz refresh rate?
A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset yields an average of 195 FPS with a minimum of 166 FPS, which comfortably exceeds a 144 Hz target. At 3840x2160, the Medium preset averages 120 FPS, which is below 144 Hz but still very smooth.
Q: Does the RTX 5090 D's 32 GB of VRAM provide any advantage in Thief?
A: The 32 GB memory capacity ensures that the game's assets are fully loaded without any memory-related stutters or texture pop-in, even at 4K Ultra settings. The 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensures fast data transfer between memory and the GPU cores.
Q: How does the CPU's performance affect 1080p gaming?
A: At 1920x1080, the CPU is the primary limiter, as evidenced by the high frame rates across all settings. The boost clock of 5.50 GHz and 24 threads ensure that the game engine can process frames quickly, allowing for 244 FPS at Low settings.
Q: Is the Ultra preset worth the performance cost at 4K?
A: The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 averages 87 FPS, which is only 5 FPS lower than High, but 33 FPS lower than Medium. The visual difference between Ultra and High is often subtle, so the Medium preset offers better value in terms of smoothness.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between High and Medium settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 156 FPS, while the Medium preset averages 195 FPS. This represents a 25% improvement in average frame rate when switching from High to Medium.
Q: How does the combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D ranks first out of 2,851 tested combos in Thief, meaning no other combination achieves higher measured frame rates.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table details the measured average frame rates for each resolution and settings preset. Minimum and maximum values are provided where available in the dataset.
| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS | Minimum FPS | Maximum FPS |
|------------|----------|-------------|-------------|-------------|
| 1920x1080 | Low | 244 | Not recorded | Not recorded |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 221 | 188 | 254 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 200 | Not recorded | Not recorded |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 197 | Not recorded | Not recorded |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 216 | Not recorded | Not recorded |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 195 | 166 | 224 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 156 | Not recorded | Not recorded |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 148 | Not recorded | Not recorded |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 158 | Not recorded | Not recorded |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 120 | 102 | 138 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 92 | Not recorded | Not recorded |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 87 | Not recorded | Not recorded |
The data shows a consistent pattern: as resolution increases, frame rates decrease, with the most significant drop occurring between 1440p and 4K. The Medium preset consistently offers the best balance of average and minimum FPS, while the Low preset provides the highest averages at the cost of visual fidelity. The Ultra and High presets are nearly identical in performance, suggesting that the game's Ultra settings add minimal visual benefit for the additional GPU load.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Thief
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 158.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 120.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 92.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 87.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 216.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 195.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 156.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 148.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 244.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 221.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 200.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 197.0 |
Thief with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Thief with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs
See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 5090 D
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.