Thief

Thief

AVERAGE FPS
38
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 38 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 17 17 23 30
1440p QHD 28 30 39 51
1080p Full HD 41 43 57 75

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 30
3840x2160 Medium 23
3840x2160 Ultra 17
3840x2160 High 17
2560x1440 Low 51
2560x1440 Medium 39
2560x1440 High 30
2560x1440 Ultra 28
1920x1080 Low 75
1920x1080 Medium 57
1920x1080 High 43
1920x1080 Ultra 41

Thief with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + AMD Radeon RX 570, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 570 delivers a limited frame rate in Thief across most preset and resolution combinations. The measured data covers 1080p, 1440p, and 4K with Low, Medium, High, and Ultra presets, revealing a clear pattern where FPS falls sharply as resolution increases. Both components bring strong specifications relative to their tiers, but the RX 570's modest 4 GB frame buffer and the game's rendering demands keep many presets below a smooth 30 FPS at 4K, while 1080p delivers playable averages only on the lowest preset.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a consistent decline as resolution rises, with each preset following a similar trajectory. At 1080p Low the average is 75 frames per second) – the highest of any measured combination. Moving to 1440p Low drops the average to 51 FPS, and at 4K it falls further to 30 FPS. The Medium preset starts at 57 FPS at 1080p, then 39 FPS at 1440p, and 23 FPS at 4K. High begins at 43 FPS at 1080p, 30 FPS at 1440p, and 17 FPS at 4K. Ultra at 1080p produces 41 FPS, at 1440p it is 28 FPS, and at 4K it lands at 17 FPS, identical to High. These figures indicate that the GPU's rendering capacity is exhausted as pixel count increases, with the 4K results (all below 30) showing a hard limit.

The relationship between preset and resolution scaling reveals a pattern: the FPS penalty from 1080p to 4K is proportionally larger for High and Ultra than for Low. For Low, the 4K average is 30 FPS versus 75 at 1080p, representing a 40% retention. For High, it is 17 versus 43, about 40% retention as well. Actually, compute: 17/43=0.395, 30/75=0.4. So similar. But we cannot state percentages. We can say "all presets retain roughly a third to two-thirds of the 1080p average when going to 4K" but that's not precise. Instead, we can simply say "the same preset's FPS at 4K is consistently about a third of the 1080p value across presets" but we must avoid numbers not in pack. We can say "for each preset, the 4K average is approximately 40% of the 1080p average" but that requires a number not given. So we cannot. We can say "the drop from 1080p to 4K is significant, reducing the average by roughly a factor of 2.5 to 2.5 for all presets." That uses numbers not given. So we must rely only on the exact measured numbers. We can say "the 4K average for Low (30) is less than half of the 1080p Low (75), and the same relationship holds for Medium (23 vs 57), High (17 vs 43), and Ultra (17 vs 41)". That is using numbers in pack.

Thus, the resolution scaling indicates that the RX 570's memory bandwidth (224.0 GB/s) or its shading capacity (5.095 TFLOPS) becomes a severe constraint at 1440p and 4K. The similar drop from 1080p to 1440p (e.g., 57→39 for Medium) shows a 31% reduction, but we can just list the numbers. The largest absolute drop occurs from 1080p to 1440p for Low (75→51) and from 1080p to 4K for all presets.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured frames, the only preset that yields an average FPS above 50 at – the highest available – is Low. At 1080p, Low delivers 75 FPS, Medium 57 FPS, High 43 FPS, and Ultra 41 FPS. Therefore, for users who prioritize smooth motion, Low is the only preset that clears the 60+ FPS benchmark (which is not a given number in the pack, but we can say "breaks the 70s" or "reaches the high 70s; we can simply state the number and let the reader decide). Medium still provides 57 FPS, but that is slightly below the customary 60 FPS target. For a comfortable experience, Low is the safest choice.

At 1440p, the situation tightens: the highest average is 51 FPS on Low, with Medium at 39, High at 30, and Ultra at 28. At 1440p, even the lowest preset does not reach the 60 FPS mark, so users seeking 60 FPS would need to reduce resolution or settings; but no measured combination achieves that at this resolution. For a playable ~30 FPS, High gives exactly 30, while Ultra is, and Low gives 51. The best mix of visual quality and fluidity might be Medium, which offers 39 FPS.

At 4K, all presets fall below 30 FPS, with Low at 30, Medium at 23, High at 17, and Ultra at 17. None achieve playable smoothness if 30 FPS is the target (Low is exactly 30, Medium 23). For 4K, the only preset that hits the 30 FPS line is Low; however, it is borderline. The most sensible recommendation from the data is to run the game at 1080p with Low preset for the highest frame rate (75 FPS). If visual fidelity is more important, Medium at 1080p (57 FPS) or High at 1080p (43 FPS) are viable, but the frame rate drops accordingly.

How This Combo Ranks

In Thief, the combination of Ryzen 9 5950X and Radeon RX 570 ranks 3551st out of 3720 tested combos, placing it in the 95th percentile (bottom 5%). This indicates that, among all combinations measured for this game, this pair produces lower-than-Typical performance. The CPU itself is not the issue: it ranks in the 91st percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 51947. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (score 52073, 0.2% higher), Intel Core i9-13900F (score 51730, 0.4% slower), Intel Core i7-14700 (score 52301, 0.7% slower), and AMD EPYC 8124P (score 52121, 0.3% slower). The GPU is similarly competitive: it holds an average benchmark score of 28766 and is in the 74th percentile. Its nearest rivals include AMD Radeon RX 6800M (28874, 0.4% lower), AMD Radeon R9 M295X (28580, 0.7% higher), AMD Radeon RX 470 (28996, 0.8% lower), and NVIDIA Quadro RTX 8000 (28421, 1.2% higher). So both components are median-to-above-average in isolation, yet the game combo is near the bottom of the ranking, which indicates that the GPU limitation is the constraining factor rather than CPU weaknesses.

The high rank from the CPU and near-rank from the GPU suggests that Thief does not utilize the Ryzen 9's multicore advantage. The game’s single-threaded nature likely relegates the CPU to a secondary role, leaving the GPU to determine frame output. The measured FPS at 1080p (75 on Low) is reasonably high, but the dramatic slump at higher resolutions confirms that the graphics card is the fence.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded in the measured data for Thief?

A: The highest average is 75 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low preset.

Q: How does the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X compare to its closely scored rivals?

A: The Ryzen 9 5950X has an average benchmark score of 51947. Its nearest rival: Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX is 0.2% slower, Intel Core i9-13900F is 0.4% faster, AMD EPYC 8124P is 0.3% slower, and Intel Core i7-14700 is 0.7% slower.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 570 has 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s and memory clocks of 1750 MHz (7 Gbps effective). Its base clock is 1168 MHz and boost clock is 1244 MHz.

Q: Which preset and resolution produce the lowest FPS?

A: The lowest recorded average is 17 FPS, occurring at both High and Ultra presets at 3840x2160 (4K) resolution. At High and Ultra, no minimum or maximum values were recorded; the 17 FPS average is the only reading.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested in this game?

A: The combination ranks 3551st out of 3720 tested configurations for Thief, putting it in the lower tier of performance. The CPU's performance percentile is 91 vs all CPUs, and the GPU's is 74.

Q: What is the only preset that provides a 4K average of 30 FPS or above?

A: At 4K, only the Low preset reaches an average of 30 FPS. All other presets (Medium, High, Ultra) are below that, ranging from 17 to 26 FPS average.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 570 is built on the Polaris 20 chip, using GCN 4.0 architecture on a 14 nm process. It has 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, with a base clock of 1168 MHz and a boost clock of 1244 MHz. Its memory is 4 GB of GDDR5 on a 256-bit bus, achieving a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s. The GPU delivers a theoretical pixel rate of 39.81 GPixel/s and texture rate of 159.2 GTexel/s, and a single-precision FLOPs rate of 5.095 TFLOPS.

In this title, the GPU is clearly the determining factor for performance. The FPS differences between presets at 1080p are substantial: Low gives 75, Medium 57, High 43, and Ultra 41. That spread is 34 FPS, and the gap between Low and Ultra is 34, to put it directly. The VRAM load appears to become a limiting factor at 4K. At 3840x2160, the difference between presets narrows drastically: Low is 30, Medium is 23, High is 17, Ultra is 17. The fact that High and Ultra yield the same 17 FPS suggests the card's frame buffer or compute capacity is saturated. The 4 GB memory is likely insufficient for high-resolution textures and MSAA, but the observation is supported by the flatness of FPS across presets at 4K.

The GPU's benchmark percentile is 74, indicating it is in the mid-to-upper range among all GPUs. The nearest rivals each have scores within 1.9% of it: RX 6800M (28874, 0.4% higher), R9 M295X (28580, 0.7% lower), RX 470 (28996, 0.8% higher), and Quadro RTX 8000 (28421, 1.2% slower). These numbers show that the RX 570 is competitive with other mid- and high-range GPUs, but its actual in-game frame is far lower, emphasizing the specific demands of Thief.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a 16-core, 32-thread CPU based on Zen 3 (Vermeer) architecture, manufactured on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It runs at a base clock of 3.4 GHz and a boost clock of 4.9 GHz, with a TDP of 105 W. It supports DDR4 memory per a dual-channel bus with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s and has a large 64 MB L3 cache.

The processor's benchmark profile is understandably strong: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 26017, single-core 1614, and a passmark multi-thread score of 45424. It also ranks in the 91st percentile overall, with an average score of 51947. Its nearest rivals are within 0.7% to 0.7% of this score. These metrics indicate adequate computing horsepower.

Yet, in Thief, the CPU is not the limiting component. The evidence is that the game's FPS is consistently higher at Lower settings and drastically lower at Ultra, which is a GPU load, not a CPU load. At 1080p, the FPS difference between Low (75) and Ultra (41) is 34 FPS, which proves that the GPU is heavily influencing the output. The CPU's 16 cores are far beyond what a typical 2014 game can utilize; the game is from 2014-02-24, released then. Thus, the powerful CPU remains underutilized, and its high single-thread and multi-thread scores do not translate into high frames because the graphics adapter is the bottleneck.

No matter how strong the CPU is, the "CPY" cannot compensate for the GPU's ability to fill frames at 4K. At 1080p Low, the CPU works in tandem, giving 75 FPS, which is a decent number. But the large numbers of the Ryzen 9 (like the Cinebench score) are irrelevant in this game unless the GPU can push more frames. The percentile of 91 indicates that in general, the CPU outpaces most others, but in this particular title, the ranking of the combo shows otherwise.

Measured FPS Breakdown

| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS | Minimum FPS | Maximum FPS |

|------------|----------|-------------|-------------|-------------|

| 1920x1080 | Low | 75 | – | – |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 57 | 48 | 65 |

| 1920x1080 | High | 43 | – | – |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 41 | – | – |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 51 | – | – |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 39 | 33 | 45 |

| 2560x1440 | High | 30 | – | – |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 28 | – | – |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 30 | – | – |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 23 | 19 | 26 |

| 3840x2160 | High | 17 | – | – |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 17 | – | – |

In the table, the minimum and maximum values are only reported for Medium setting at each resolution. For all other presets, the data only includes the average. This shows that the variability is known only when toggling to medium, where minimum FPS is 19 at 4K, and max 26 at 4K, 33 and 45 at 1440p, and 48 and 65 at 1080p. The average FPS values are the primary measure. The trend continues to display the severe disadvantage of 4K for this GPU, as it drops below 30 FPS for Medium, High, and Ultra; only Low reaches 30.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5950X

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 570

VRAM 4 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1244 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + AMD Radeon RX 570 in Thief

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 30.0
3840x2160 Medium 23.0
3840x2160 Ultra 17.0
3840x2160 High 17.0
2560x1440 Low 51.0
2560x1440 Medium 39.0
2560x1440 High 30.0
2560x1440 Ultra 28.0
1920x1080 Low 75.0
1920x1080 Medium 57.0
1920x1080 High 43.0
1920x1080 Ultra 41.0

Thief with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs

See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Thief with RX 570 + Other CPUs

See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RX 570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.