Thief

Thief

AVERAGE FPS
105
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 105 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 58 62 79 102
1440p QHD 96 100 118 127
1080p Full HD 118 116 133 149

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 102
3840x2160 Medium 79
3840x2160 High 62
3840x2160 Ultra 58
2560x1440 Low 127
2560x1440 Medium 118
2560x1440 High 100
2560x1440 Ultra 96
1920x1080 Low 149
1920x1080 Medium 133
1920x1080 Ultra 118
1920x1080 High 116

Thief with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

Thief, a 2014 stealth title, proves to be remarkably scalable on modern hardware. The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 demonstrates a wide performance envelope across resolutions and settings, with the data revealing a system that is clearly GPU-bound at higher resolutions but capable of delivering high refresh rates at 1080p. The measured frames per second (FPS) show a consistent pattern where lowering graphical presets yields significant performance gains, particularly at 4K, where the difference between Low and Ultra settings is substantial. This analysis explores how this specific CPU-GPU pairing behaves in this classic title, interpreting the benchmark results to understand the balance between processor and graphics card responsibilities.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is significant but not linear, indicating a shift in the system’s bottleneck. At 1080p Ultra, the combo achieves an average of 117.9 FPS, while at 4K Ultra, that figure falls to 57.7 FPS, a reduction of roughly 51%. A similar pattern appears with High settings, where performance drops from 116.4 FPS at 1080p to 61.6 FPS at 4K. This steep decline at higher resolutions strongly suggests that the RTX 4070 becomes the limiting factor, as the rendering load on the GPU increases dramatically with pixel count.

The scaling between 1440p and 4K is particularly telling. At 1440p Ultra, the average is 96 FPS, which drops to 57.7 FPS at 4K Ultra—a 40% decrease. In contrast, the move from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra settings results in a smaller 18.6% drop. This non-linear scaling is characteristic of a GPU that is beginning to saturate its memory bandwidth or raw compute capacity. The RTX 4070’s 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth appear sufficient for 1440p, but the 4K resolution demands more pixel throughput, and the data shows the card’s limits.

Interestingly, the performance gap between the Low and Ultra presets widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low (149 FPS) and Ultra (117.9 FPS) is 31.1 FPS, or about 26%. At 4K, the gap expands to 43.9 FPS (101.6 vs 57.7 FPS), a 76% difference. This suggests that at lower resolutions, the CPU can keep up with the GPU’s output, but at 4K, the GPU’s pixel processing becomes the dominant constraint, making graphics settings far more impactful.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D brings 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. Its defining feature is the large 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is typical of the X3D series and beneficial for gaming workloads. In Thief, a game from 2014, this processor’s multi-threading capabilities are likely underutilized, as the title’s engine may not scale perfectly across all 16 threads. However, the high single-thread performance, evidenced by a 3dmark_single_thread score of 804, ensures that the CPU is not a bottleneck in most scenarios.

Benchmark data shows the 5700X3D sits in the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24673. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-1360P, scores 24627 with a deltaPct of 0.2%, meaning the AMD chip is just slightly faster on average. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D is also close at 24605 (deltaPct 0.3%). This indicates that the 5700X3D is a solid mid-range performer, and in a game like Thief, its 8 cores are more than adequate to feed the RTX 4070.

The CPU’s role becomes more apparent when examining the FPS at 1080p Low. Here, the average of 149 FPS is the highest measured across all configurations, suggesting that the CPU can push frames well above 144 Hz when the GPU is not heavily taxed. The fact that 1080p High (116.4 FPS) and 1080p Ultra (117.9 FPS) produce nearly identical results is a strong indicator that the CPU is not the limiting factor at these settings; instead, the GPU’s rendering workload is the primary constraint. The 5700X3D’s boost clock of 4.10 GHz provides adequate headroom for this older title.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the benchmark database, this specific pairing of the Ryzen 7 5700X3D and RTX 4070 holds a rank of 615 out of 1642 tested combinations for Thief. This places it in the upper-middle tier of all tested systems, which is a notable achievement for a CPU released in 2024 and a GPU that is now end-of-life. The rank suggests that while this combo is far from the fastest possible, it outperforms the majority of systems tested, offering a balanced experience for a game that is not overly demanding by modern standards.

The rank of 615 out of 1642 (roughly the 62nd percentile) implies that many combinations with newer or higher-end parts achieve better raw performance in Thief. However, the data shows that this combo still delivers playable frame rates at 4K Ultra (57.7 FPS) and excellent performance at 1440p and 1080p. The GPU’s percentile rank of 81st among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 37283, is a strong contributor to this overall ranking. The CPU’s 82nd percentile rank further solidifies the system’s position, but the game’s age means that even a mid-tier combo like this can handle it comfortably.

The nearest GPU rivals in the database include the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56, which scores 37507 (deltaPct -0.6%), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile, which scores 38135 (deltaPct -2.2%). These close margins indicate that the RTX 4070’s performance in Thief is consistent with its overall benchmark standing, and the combo’s rank is likely more influenced by the CPU’s ability to maintain high frame rates than by the GPU’s raw score. For a 2014 game, this rank is respectable, showing that the hardware is well-matched to the title’s requirements.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear performance hierarchy across the four settings. Low settings produce an average of 149 FPS, which is the highest recorded for this combo. Medium settings yield 132.9 FPS, while High and Ultra are nearly identical at 116.4 FPS and 117.9 FPS, respectively. The minimal difference between High and Ultra (1.5 FPS) suggests that the Ultra preset adds visual features that have little impact on this GPU’s workload at 1080p, or that the CPU is beginning to cap the frame rate around 117-118 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a more pronounced drop-off. Low settings average 127.3 FPS, Medium 118.1 FPS, High 100.1 FPS, and Ultra 96 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 31.3 FPS, which is slightly larger than the 31.1 FPS gap seen at 1080p. This indicates that the GPU is starting to feel the pressure of increased resolution, but the performance is still smooth for most monitors. The step from Medium to High is the largest relative drop at 18 FPS, suggesting that High settings introduce a significant rendering cost.

At 3840x2160, the performance landscape changes dramatically. Low settings still manage an average of 101.6 FPS, which is highly playable, but Medium falls to 79.2 FPS, High to 61.6 FPS, and Ultra to 57.7 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is 22.4 FPS, and from Medium to High is another 17.6 FPS. The difference between High and Ultra narrows to just 3.9 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset’s additional effects are not as demanding as the jump from Low to Medium. This data suggests that for a 60 FPS target at 4K, the High preset is the borderline setting, while Ultra falls just short of that mark.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo capable of 60 FPS at 4K Ultra in Thief?

A: The measured data shows an average FPS of 57.7 at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. This is below the 60 FPS threshold, so while it is close, it does not consistently hit that target. Dropping to High settings yields 61.6 FPS, which does meet the 60 FPS requirement.

Q: What is the best resolution for a 144Hz monitor?

A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset reaches 149 FPS, and Medium achieves 132.9 FPS, both of which are near or above 144 Hz. At 2560x1440, only the Low preset (127.3 FPS) comes close but does not hit 144 FPS. Therefore, 1080p is the only resolution where this combo can approach a 144 Hz refresh rate.

Q: How much of a performance hit does the Ultra preset take compared to High?

A: The difference varies by resolution. At 1080p, Ultra is actually 1.5 FPS higher than High (117.9 vs 116.4 FPS). At 1440p, Ultra is 4.1 FPS lower (96 vs 100.1 FPS). At 4K, the drop is 3.9 FPS (57.7 vs 61.6 FPS). The impact is minimal, suggesting Ultra is not significantly more demanding than High.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at 1080p?

A: The data suggests not, as the frame rates at 1080p Low (149 FPS) are much higher than at 1080p High (116.4 FPS). If the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS would be similar regardless of settings. The differences indicate the GPU is the limiting factor even at 1080p.

Q: What are the frame rates at 1440p Medium settings?

A: The measured average FPS for 2560x1440 with Medium settings is 118.1 FPS. This is a high frame rate that would be smooth on a 120 Hz monitor and only slightly below a 144 Hz display’s maximum.

Q: Is this a good combo for a 60 Hz 4K display?

A: Yes, the data shows that at 4K High settings, the combo achieves 61.6 FPS, which is above the 60 Hz threshold. Even at 4K Ultra, the 57.7 FPS average is very close, and minor settings tweaks could push it over 60 FPS.

Settings Recommendations

For players targeting a smooth 60 FPS experience at 4K, the High preset is the optimal choice, as it delivers an average of 61.6 FPS. The Ultra preset falls slightly short at 57.7 FPS, so High offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance without sacrificing the target frame rate. The data shows that the jump from Medium to High is significant at 4K (17.6 FPS drop), but High to Ultra is minor (3.9 FPS), making High the sweet spot for 4K gaming.

At 2560x1440, the Medium preset provides 118.1 FPS, which is an excellent experience for high-refresh-rate monitors. The High preset drops to 100.1 FPS, still very playable, but Medium offers a substantial boost with likely minor visual differences. For those prioritizing frame rate over absolute visual quality, Medium is the recommendation, while High is suitable for those who want more detail and are comfortable with around 100 FPS.

At 1920x1080, the choice depends on the monitor’s refresh rate. For a 144 Hz display, the Medium preset (132.9 FPS) or Low preset (149 FPS) are the only options that come close to maximizing the refresh rate. The High and Ultra presets both hover around 117 FPS, which is still smooth but leaves over 25 FPS on the table. Given the minimal difference between High and Ultra, Ultra is a reasonable choice for maximum quality, but Medium is the best balance of performance and visual fidelity for 1080p gaming.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, features 5888 shading units and 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus. Its boost clock of 2475 MHz and 29.15 TFLOPS FP32 performance are substantial for a 200 W card. In Thief, the GPU’s role is critical, as the FPS data shows a clear dependence on resolution and settings. The card’s 504.2 GB/s memory bandwidth appears to be a key factor, as the 4K performance drop suggests it may be hitting memory bandwidth limits with larger frame buffers.

The GPU’s benchmark scores place it in the 81st percentile, with an average score of 37283. Its nearest rivals include the RX Vega 56 (37507, deltaPct -0.6%) and the RTX 4080 Mobile (38135, deltaPct -2.2%). This indicates that the desktop RTX 4070 is slightly slower than a mobile RTX 4080 in synthetic tests, but in real-world Thief performance, the 4070 shows its strength at 1080p and 1440p. The 4K Ultra average of 57.7 FPS reflects the card’s capabilities, but it also highlights that the 12 GB VRAM might be a limiting factor for future titles with larger textures.

The GPU’s pixel rate of 158.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 455.4 GTexel/s are more than sufficient for a 2014 game, yet the data shows that Thief still pushes the card hard at 4K. This suggests that the game’s engine has some modern rendering features that scale with resolution. The RTX 4070’s support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4 ensures compatibility, but the game’s age means it likely relies on older APIs, which the card handles efficiently. Overall, the GPU is the dominant component in this pairing, and its performance dictates the frame rates across all tested configurations.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4100 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Thief

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 101.6
3840x2160 Medium 79.2
3840x2160 High 61.6
3840x2160 Ultra 57.7
2560x1440 Low 127.3
2560x1440 Medium 118.1
2560x1440 High 100.1
2560x1440 Ultra 96.0
1920x1080 Low 149.0
1920x1080 Medium 132.9
1920x1080 Ultra 117.9
1920x1080 High 116.4

Thief with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs

See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Thief with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.