The Technomancer

The Technomancer

AVERAGE FPS
34
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 34 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 14 18 19 22
1440p QHD 24 30 34 46
1080p Full HD 35 45 50 71

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 22
3840x2160 Medium 19
3840x2160 High 18
3840x2160 Ultra 14
2560x1440 Low 46
2560x1440 Medium 34
2560x1440 High 30
2560x1440 Ultra 24
1920x1080 Low 71
1920x1080 Medium 50
1920x1080 High 45
1920x1080 Ultra 35

The Technomancer with Intel Core i7-12700KF + AMD Radeon RX 570, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested CPU-GPU pairings for The Technomancer?

A: The Intel Core i7-12700KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 570 ranks 1577 out of 1656 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 5% of all configs. This is a low-ranking setup for this title, indicating significant performance limitations.

Q: What is the best average framerate this combo achieves in the entire dataset?

A: The highest recorded average is 71.3 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only measurement above 60 FPS across all tested resolutions and presets.

Q: How does the CPU's benchmark score compare to its closest rival?

A: The Core i7-12700KF has an average benchmark score of 35355, which is essentially tied with the Intel Core i5-14400 (35336, deltaPct 0.1). The data shows the i7 is 0.2% behind the Intel Core i7-13800H and 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core i9-12900HX.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking relative to all other GPUs?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 570 sits at the 74th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 30158. Its closest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, scores 30109 (deltaPct 0.2), showing the RX 570 is statistically near-identical in synthetic benchmarks.

Q: What framerate can be expected at 2560x1440 with High settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings is 29.9 FPS. This falls below the 30 FPS threshold typically considered playable, suggesting users should lower settings or resolution for smoother gameplay.

Q: Does the GPU's memory bandwidth play a role in this game's performance?

A: The RX 570 features 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 224.0 GB/s bandwidth. At 4K resolutions, the data shows average FPS dropping to 18.1 (High) and 13.9 (Ultra), which indicates the memory subsystem struggles to feed the renderer at higher pixel counts.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 570 is the primary bottleneck in this pairing. Its 4 GB GDDR5 frame buffer and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth constrain performance severely at higher resolutions. The GPU's base clock of 1168 MHz and boost clock of 1244 MHz are modest, and the 5.095 TFLOPS FP32 throughput proves insufficient for demanding scenes in The Technomancer.

At 1920x1080, the GPU manages playable framerates: 45.2 FPS on High and 50.4 on Medium, with Low reaching 71.3 FPS. However, stepping up to 2560x1440 causes a sharp decline—High drops to 29.9 FPS, and Ultra falls to 24 FPS. The 4K results are uniformly poor: 18.1 FPS on High, 19.4 on Medium, 21.9 on Low, and 13.9 on Ultra. These numbers suggest the GPU's fillrate and memory bandwidth are exhausted beyond 1080p.

The 32 ROPs and 128 TMUs on the Polaris 20 chip cannot keep pace with the game's rendering demands at higher pixel densities. The 224.0 GB/s bandwidth is particularly limiting at 4K, where the frame buffer must be cycled rapidly. The data shows that even reducing settings from High to Low at 4K only yields a 3.8 FPS improvement (18.1 to 21.9), indicating the bottleneck is absolute—not a matter of texture quality but of raw throughput.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a steep resolution penalty. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo averages 45.2 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same settings drops performance to 29.9 FPS—a 34% reduction. At 4K, High settings yield just 18.1 FPS, a 60% drop from 1080p.

This scaling pattern points to the GPU as the limiting component. The CPU, with 12 cores and 20 threads running at base 3.60 GHz and boost 5.00 GHz, is far more capable than what the GPU can utilize. The framerate collapse with resolution is characteristic of a pixel-bound scenario where the RX 570's 5.095 TFLOPS and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth cannot sustain the workload.

Low settings at 1080p produce 71.3 FPS, but at 1440p that falls to 46.4 FPS, and at 4K to 21.9 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 36.3 FPS (71.3 vs 35.0), while at 4K the same settings gap is only 8.0 FPS (21.9 vs 13.9). This compression at higher resolutions confirms that the GPU is saturated regardless of graphical fidelity—the pixel count alone overwhelms it.

How This Combo Ranks

With a combo rank of 1577 out of 1656, this pairing sits in the bottom 5% of all tested configurations for The Technomancer. The rank reflects the GPU's limitation, not the CPU's capability. The Core i7-12700KF ranks in the 89th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 35355 that places it on par with the Intel Core i5-14400 (35336, deltaPct 0.1).

The RX 570, by contrast, sits at the 74th percentile among GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 30158 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 (30109, deltaPct 0.2), yet in actual gaming workloads, the RTX 5060 would typically be far faster—the synthetic benchmarks here do not reflect this game's specific demands. The low combo rank is driven by the GPU's inability to push high framerates at any resolution above 1080p Low.

The data shows that this combo is fundamentally mismatched: a high-end CPU paired with an entry-level GPU creates a system where the CPU idles while the GPU maxes out. For The Technomancer specifically, the rank of 1577 indicates that over 95% of tested combinations deliver better performance.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the optimal settings for this combo are 1920x1080 with Low or Medium presets. Low yields 71.3 FPS average, which is the only configuration exceeding 60 FPS. Medium produces 50.4 FPS, still within a playable range for action RPGs. High drops to 45.2 FPS, and Ultra falls to 35.0 FPS—both playable but with diminishing visual returns.

At 2560x1440, only Low settings (46.4 FPS) approach acceptable performance. Medium (34.1 FPS) and High (29.9 FPS) are borderline, while Ultra (24 FPS) is not recommended. All 4K presets are below 22 FPS, making the game effectively unplayable at that resolution.

The verdict is clear: the best experience is 1080p Low or Medium. Medium offers a 29% FPS reduction from Low (50.4 vs 71.3) but likely provides substantially better visual quality. Users prioritizing smoothness should select Low, while those wanting better visuals can accept Medium. High and Ultra at 1080p are viable for less demanding scenes but will struggle in action-heavy sequences.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080:

  • Low: 71.3 FPS average
  • Medium: 50.4 FPS average
  • High: 45.2 FPS average
  • Ultra: 35.0 FPS average

2560x1440:

  • Low: 46.4 FPS average
  • Medium: 34.1 FPS average
  • High: 29.9 FPS average
  • Ultra: 24.0 FPS average

3840x2160:

  • Low: 21.9 FPS average
  • Medium: 19.4 FPS average
  • High: 18.1 FPS average
  • Ultra: 13.9 FPS average

The data reveals a consistent pattern: each settings tier at a given resolution costs roughly 10–15 FPS between Low and Ultra at 1080p, but only 8 FPS at 4K. The 1440p results show a 22.4 FPS spread from Low to Ultra (46.4 to 24.0). The 1080p spread is 36.3 FPS (71.3 to 35.0), indicating that at lower resolutions, the GPU has headroom to respond to settings changes, whereas at 4K it is completely bound.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-12700KF is a 12-core, 20-thread processor based on Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. Its base clock of 3.60 GHz and boost clock of 5.00 GHz deliver strong single-thread performance, as evidenced by a 3dmark single-thread score of 1043 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4091.

In The Technomancer, the CPU's role is secondary to the GPU. The game's framerates are consistently low across all resolutions, with the CPU never appearing as the limiting factor. The i7's 25 MB shared L3 cache and 1.25 MB per-core L2 cache provide ample bandwidth for game logic, but the RX 570 simply cannot feed frames fast enough to stress the processor.

The CPU's 89th percentile ranking and average benchmark score of 35355 (nearly identical to the Core i5-14400 at 35336) indicate it is a high-performing chip. However, in this combo, its capabilities are wasted. The data shows that even at 1080p Low, where the GPU achieves 71.3 FPS, the CPU is not challenged—a less powerful processor would likely produce the same result. The bottleneck is unequivocally the GPU, and upgrading the RX 570 would be the only path to higher framerates in The Technomancer.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-12700KF

Cores / Threads 12 / 20
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 570

VRAM 4 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1244 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700KF + AMD Radeon RX 570 in The Technomancer

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 21.9
3840x2160 Medium 19.4
3840x2160 High 18.1
3840x2160 Ultra 13.9
2560x1440 Low 46.4
2560x1440 Medium 34.1
2560x1440 High 29.9
2560x1440 Ultra 24.0
1920x1080 Low 71.3
1920x1080 Medium 50.4
1920x1080 High 45.2
1920x1080 Ultra 35.0

The Technomancer with ii7-12700KF + Other GPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Technomancer with RX 570 + Other CPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-12700KF + RX 570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.