The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 88 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 44 | 50 | 65 |
| 1440p QHD | 59 | 76 | 92 | 114 |
| 1080p Full HD | 90 | 118 | 141 | 178 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, presents a fascinating case study in how modern hardware handles an older title. With the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, the data reveals a configuration that is heavily skewed toward CPU performance at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes the definitive bottleneck as resolution increases. This analysis examines the measured frame rates to understand the balance of power between these two components and what it means for the game's playability.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combo at 1080p?
A: The highest recorded average is 177.8 FPS at 1080p with Low settings. At the other end of the spectrum, the Ultra preset at 4K yields the lowest average at 33.7 FPS.
Q: How large is the performance gap between the 1080p and 4K resolutions at High settings?
A: At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 117.9 FPS at 1080p to 43.9 FPS at 4K. This represents a significant reduction of approximately 63% in performance.
Q: Which component appears to be the primary bottleneck at 4K resolution?
A: The data strongly suggests the GPU is the limiting factor. The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is severe, and the relatively modest gains from lowering settings at 4K (65.1 FPS on Low vs. 43.9 FPS on High) indicate the graphics card is saturated.
Q: Does the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X show any signs of struggling at 1080p?
A: No. The high frame rates at 1080p, especially the 177.8 FPS on Low settings, indicate the CPU is not a limiting factor. Its strong multi-threaded performance, as evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31588, supports this.
Q: What is the performance difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 1440p?
A: The difference is substantial. Low settings yield an average of 114.1 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 58.5 FPS. This shows a performance range of over 55 frames per second depending on the preset chosen.
Q: At which resolution and preset does the combo achieve a frame rate closest to 60 FPS?
A: The 1440p Ultra preset achieves an average of 58.5 FPS, which is the closest to the 60 FPS target. The 4K High preset at 43.9 FPS and 4K Ultra at 33.7 FPS fall short of this target.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is a Zen 5 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, boasting a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. This is a high-end desktop part with a 65W TDP. Its benchmark scores reflect its capability, with a Passmark multi-thread score of 37161 and a Geekbench single-core score of 3353. This places it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 36029.
In the context of The Technomancer, the CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions. The measured data shows that at 1080p, the frame rates are exceptionally high, ranging from 89.9 FPS on Ultra to 177.8 FPS on Low. These numbers are well beyond what would typically be expected from a GPU-bound scenario, indicating that the Ryzen 7 9700X is providing ample processing power to feed the graphics card. The CPU's strong single-thread performance, evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4459, ensures that the game's main thread is not a bottleneck.
The CPU's headroom is further supported by its nearest rival comparisons. The Intel Core i5-14500HX has an average score of 35940, a mere 0.2% difference from the Ryzen 7 9700X. This suggests that for a title like The Technomancer, which is not known for using many threads, this CPU's performance is more than sufficient. The data indicates that at 1080p, the system's frame rates are likely capped by the GPU or game engine, not the CPU. The processor's capability is not in question; it provides a solid foundation for the entire range of tested settings.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU with 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. It has a base clock of 2280 MHz and a boost clock of 2497 MHz. Its Passmark G3D score is 20891, and its percentile ranking versus all GPUs is 73. The GPU's performance is directly challenged by The Technomancer as resolution scales.
The data shows a clear and expected trend: as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, the average frame rates drop significantly across all settings. For instance, at High settings, the frame rate falls from 117.9 FPS at 1080p to 76.3 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 43.9 FPS at 4K. This pattern is a classic indicator of a GPU-bound workload at higher resolutions. The RTX 5060, while a capable modern card, is being pushed to its limits by the pixel count of 4K, especially with the more demanding presets.
The GPU's memory configuration is a point of consideration. The 8 GB of VRAM is a fixed resource, and while the fact pack does not include specific VRAM usage data, the performance drop at 4K Ultra (33.7 FPS) suggests the card is under significant strain. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, has an average score of 30097, a 0% delta. This indicates the RTX 5060 is positioned in a competitive mid-range segment, but its performance in this game is ultimately defined by its rendering capabilities at higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is ranked 822nd out of 1656 tested combos for this game. This places it roughly in the middle of the pack, which is a nuanced result. Given the strength of the CPU (89th percentile) and the reasonable standing of the GPU (73rd percentile), one might expect a higher ranking. The mediocre rank suggests that the overall system performance in The Technomancer is more heavily influenced by the GPU than the CPU.
This ranking confirms the game's demands. Since the CPU is clearly not a bottleneck at any resolution, the system's overall standing is determined by the GPU's ability to render frames. The RTX 5060's performance, while adequate for 1080p and 1440p, falls behind at 4K, dragging the combo's overall rank down. The data implies that if the GPU were more powerful, this combination would rank significantly higher, as the CPU's headroom would allow for a more powerful graphics card to operate at its full potential. The rank of 822 is an average position, not a poor one, but it highlights the imbalance in this particular pairing for this specific game.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic GPU-bound scenario. At High settings, the performance drops from 117.9 FPS at 1080p to 43.9 FPS at 4K. This is a steep decline that shows the RTX 5060 is the limiting component. The scaling is not linear; the jump from 1080p to 1440p results in a 35% drop (from 117.9 to 76.3 FPS), while the jump from 1440p to 4K results in a 42% drop (from 76.3 to 43.9 FPS). This suggests that the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are being increasingly taxed as the pixel count grows.
Further evidence of GPU limitation comes from the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at different resolutions. At 1080p, the difference is 87.9 FPS (177.8 vs 89.9 FPS), indicating that the GPU is still the primary factor, but the CPU can handle the low-settings load. At 4K, the difference narrows to 31.4 FPS (65.1 vs 33.7 FPS), showing that even on Low settings, the GPU is struggling to maintain high frame rates due to the sheer number of pixels. The 4K results, with all presets falling below 65.1 FPS, clearly indicate that the RTX 5060 is not designed for high-refresh-rate 4K gaming in this title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo's performance across all tested settings.
At 1920x1080, the system performs admirably. Low settings yield an average of 177.8 FPS, likely pushing the limits of a high-refresh-rate monitor. Medium settings achieve 140.6 FPS, and High settings 117.9 FPS. Even the demanding Ultra preset maintains a smooth 89.9 FPS. This resolution is clearly where this combo excels, offering high performance across the board.
At 2560x1440, the demands on the GPU increase. Low settings still produce a very playable 114.1 FPS, and Medium settings remain smooth at 91.6 FPS. The High preset drops to 76.3 FPS, which is still respectable. However, the Ultra preset falls to 58.5 FPS, dipping below the ideal 60 FPS threshold. This resolution represents a good balance for this hardware, with most presets offering a playable experience.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Low settings yield an average of 65.1 FPS, which is playable but not ideal. Medium settings drop to 50.3 FPS, High to 43.9 FPS, and Ultra to a demanding 33.7 FPS. The data shows that for a consistently smooth experience at 4K, users would need to select the Low preset, and even then, frame rates may fluctuate.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the best experience is found by balancing visual fidelity with frame rate. For players with a 1080p monitor, the High preset is the sweet spot, offering a high average of 117.9 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS target and provides a smooth, responsive experience without the performance cost of Ultra. The Ultra preset is also viable at this resolution, but the 28 FPS difference between High and Ultra may not justify the visual gains for all users.
For 1440p displays, the High preset is the recommended choice, delivering an average of 76.3 FPS. This provides a great balance, keeping the frame rate comfortably above 60 FPS while maintaining solid visual quality. The Medium preset is also a good option for those who want a higher frame rate buffer, achieving 91.6 FPS. The Ultra preset, at 58.5 FPS, is borderline and may result in noticeable frame dips during intense scenes.
At 4K, the options are more constrained. The Low preset is the only one that achieves a frame rate near 60 FPS, with an average of 65.1 FPS. This preset will require significant visual compromises, but it is the only way to get a playable experience at this resolution. The Medium preset at 50.3 FPS might be acceptable for players who prioritize visuals over smoothness, but it falls short of the 60 FPS target. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended for a consistent experience, as their average frame rates are too low. The analysis suggests that this combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can deliver high performance with quality settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 65.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 50.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 43.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 114.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 91.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 76.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 58.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 177.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 140.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 117.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 89.9 |
The Technomancer with Ryzen 7 9700X + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700X + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.