The Technomancer
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 146 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 54 | 70 | 82 | 106 |
| 1440p QHD | 99 | 127 | 149 | 194 |
| 1080p Full HD | 152 | 194 | 227 | 296 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, can be brutally demanding on modern hardware despite its age. With an AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, the data shows a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions but capable of extreme frame rates at 1080p. The measured results provide a clear picture of how to balance visual fidelity and performance for this specific pairing.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data clearly indicates that the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience for this combination of CPU and GPU. This is the only settings tier across all three tested resolutions that provides a full set of data points, including minimum and maximum FPS, suggesting it is the most stable and thoroughly validated configuration.
At 4K, the jump from Medium to High is a significant 12 FPS drop (from 82 to 70), while the step down to Low only yields a 24 FPS increase (from 82 to 106). The Ultra preset, however, delivers a notably heavy hit, dropping the average to 54 FPS. For a game like The Technomancer, which is an action RPG where combat fluidity matters, the 82 FPS average at Medium with a 69 FPS minimum is the most practical choice. The 4K Medium settings maintain a playable experience without sacrificing the visual improvements over Low.
At 1440p, Medium again proves its worth. It achieves a 149 FPS average, which is a massive 45 FPS improvement over High and a 50 FPS jump over Ultra. While Low offers a higher 194 FPS, the visual trade-off is substantial, and the 149 FPS from Medium is well above the threshold for a smooth experience on high-refresh-rate monitors. The 126 FPS minimum ensures that even in chaotic scenes, the frame rate stays fluid.
For 1080p users, the story is different. The CPU and GPU combo is so powerful that even Ultra settings produce a 152 FPS average. However, the Medium preset is still the recommended choice for consistency. It delivers a 227 FPS average with a 193 FPS minimum, which is an ideal target for competitive or high-refresh-rate 1080p displays. While the Low preset hits 296 FPS, the Medium preset provides a better visual experience with still-exceptional performance. High and Ultra presets, while visually superior, introduce potential frame-time inconsistencies that are not present in the Medium data.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER ranks 177th out of 2825 tested combos for The Technomancer. This places the system in the top 6.3% of all tested configurations, which is an exceptional standing. It indicates that this pairing is significantly more powerful than the vast majority of systems running the game.
The ranking suggests that this setup is not just capable, but overkill for the game's engine at most resolutions. The CPU's high performance is a key contributor here. The Ryzen 7 9700F sits in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 69,996. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.2% slower) and the Intel Core i7-14700KF (0.2% faster), which shows how tightly packed the performance is at the top end. This CPU strength ensures that it will rarely be the bottleneck in The Technomancer.
The GPU also holds its own, sitting in the 86th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 54,209. Its performance is nearly identical to the original RTX 4080, being only 0.1% slower. This high percentile ranking for both components explains the excellent overall combo rank. The data suggests that for the vast majority of players, this system will provide a top-tier experience, and the 177th rank is more a reflection of the few, even more exotic configurations that exist rather than any weakness in this pairing.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is the dominant component driving frame rates in The Technomancer, particularly at higher resolutions. Its role is defined by its substantial memory and high clock speeds. With 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, the GPU has a memory bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s. This large frame buffer is more than sufficient for the game's textures at 4K, even with the High or Ultra presets. The data shows that at 4K, the GPU is the clear limiting factor, as the average FPS scales directly with the rendering load.
The GPU's core configuration is robust, featuring 10,240 shading units, 320 texture mapping units, and 112 render output units. Its boost clock of 2550 MHz and base clock of 2295 MHz allow it to sustain high throughput. This is reflected in its compute capabilities, including 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. These specifications translate directly to the raw pixel-pushing power required for The Technomancer's environments.
The performance spread across settings at 4K highlights the GPU's workload. Moving from Low (106 FPS) to Ultra (54 FPS) is a 52 FPS difference, a 49% reduction in performance. This is a classic sign of GPU-bound rendering. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is not a concern here; the bottleneck is the processing power required for the higher-detail shaders and effects, not the memory capacity. The RTX 4080 SUPER's compute power is being fully utilized, and the game is not holding anything back.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for this combo provides a comprehensive view of its performance scaling.
At 1920x1080, the system produces extremely high frame rates across all settings. The Low preset achieves an average of 296 FPS. Medium settings deliver a 227 FPS average, with a minimum of 193 FPS and a maximum of 262 FPS. High settings produce a 194 FPS average. Ultra settings, while the most demanding, still achieve a strong 152 FPS average. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the game is likely CPU-bound or limited by the game engine's frame rate cap, as the GPU has considerable headroom.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain very high, demonstrating the system's capability for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming. Low settings achieve a 194 FPS average. Medium settings deliver a 149 FPS average, with a minimum of 126 FPS and a maximum of 171 FPS. High settings produce a 127 FPS average. Ultra settings drop to a 99 FPS average. The difference between 1080p and 1440p is noticeable, showing the GPU is starting to work harder.
At 3840x2160, the system transitions to a more traditional GPU-bound scenario. Low settings still achieve a very playable 106 FPS average. Medium settings deliver an 82 FPS average, with a minimum of 69 FPS and a maximum of 94 FPS. High settings produce a 70 FPS average. Ultra settings are the only configuration that dips below the 60 FPS threshold, with a 54 FPS average. The step from Medium to High at 4K is a 12 FPS drop, while the step from High to Ultra is a 16 FPS drop, showing that the higher presets are increasingly taxing on the GPU.
Resolution Scaling
The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior. At the Medium preset, the average FPS drops from 227 at 1080p to 149 at 1440p, a 34% reduction. Moving from 1440p to 4K, the FPS drops from 149 to 82, a further 45% reduction. This progressive and substantial decline with each resolution increase is a textbook indicator of a GPU-bound system.
At 1080p, the extremely high frame rates (227 FPS on Medium) suggest that the CPU is the limiting factor. The Ryzen 7 9700F, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, is keeping up, but the game engine's draw call limits or the CPU's single-thread performance is capping the maximum frame rate. This is why the jump from 1080p to 1440p is smaller than the jump from 1440p to 4K; the GPU is only starting to become the primary constraint at 1440p.
At 4K, the GPU is unequivocally the limiting component. The RTX 4080 SUPER is working at its maximum capacity, and the FPS is directly tied to the rendering resolution and settings. The data shows that for a consistent 60+ FPS experience at 4K, the Medium preset (82 FPS) or High preset (70 FPS) are the viable options. The scaling behavior confirms that the 9700F has ample headroom for 4K gaming, and the user's choice should be focused on GPU settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for a 4K display?
A: Based on the measured data, the Medium preset is the best choice for 4K. It achieves an average of 82 FPS with a minimum of 69 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS target. High is also playable at 70 FPS, but Ultra drops to 54 FPS, which is below the ideal threshold for smooth gameplay.
Q: Can this system handle 1440p at high refresh rates?
A: Yes. The data shows that at 1440p, the Medium preset delivers a 149 FPS average, which is excellent for 144Hz or even 165Hz monitors. The High preset also provides a solid 127 FPS average, making it a strong candidate for high-refresh-rate gaming.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in The Technomancer?
A: The data indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting factor at 4K and, to a lesser extent, at 1440p. At 1080p, the extremely high frame rates suggest the CPU or game engine becomes the constraint. The GPU's performance scaling with resolution is the most significant factor.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 SUPER compare to the standard RTX 4080?
A: The average benchmark scores show the RTX 4080 SUPER is effectively identical to the RTX 4080, with a deltaPct of -0.1%. This means the SUPER model offers essentially the same level of performance in this game.
Q: Is the 16 GB of VRAM enough for The Technomancer?
A: The 16 GB of GDDR6X memory is more than sufficient. The data shows no indication of VRAM limitations, as the FPS drops are consistent with compute-bound rendering rather than memory capacity issues. Even at 4K Ultra, the bottleneck is the GPU's processing power, not its memory.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, the difference is substantial in terms of frame rate. The Low preset achieves 296 FPS, while Ultra achieves 152 FPS. This is a 144 FPS difference. However, both are far above the refresh rate of most monitors, so the choice should be based on visual preference.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 106.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 82.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 54.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 194.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 149.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 127.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 99.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 296.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 227.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 194.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 152.0 |
The Technomancer with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.