The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 97 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 46 | 51 | 71 |
| 1440p QHD | 65 | 83 | 97 | 130 |
| 1080p Full HD | 103 | 131 | 152 | 193 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Technomancer is a 2016 Action RPG that stresses both GPU rasterization and CPU threading. The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500 and the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT produces a highly playable experience across most resolutions, with the data showing clear scaling patterns that favor lower settings for high-refresh displays. This pairing lands in the 718th spot out of 1656 tested combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database, a position driven by the GPU's strong 73rd percentile ranking among all GPUs and the CPU's 79th percentile ranking among all CPUs.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in The Technomancer?
A: Based on the measured FPS data, 1920x1080 is the only resolution where every settings preset exceeds 100 FPS on average, with Low hitting 193.3 FPS and Ultra reaching 102.5 FPS. At 2560x1440, only the Low preset breaks the 130 FPS mark, while Ultra dips to 64.6 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 5500 has an average benchmark score of 20875, which is essentially tied with the Intel Core i5-12500 (20897, -0.1% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE (20900, -0.1% delta). It is marginally ahead of the AMD EPYC 7J13 (20845, +0.1% delta) and the Intel Core i5-12600T (20917, -0.2% delta).
Q: Is the GPU's performance closer to newer or older rival cards?
A: The RX 7700 XT's average benchmark score of 30097 is virtually identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 (30109, 0% delta) and the AMD Radeon RX 570 (30158, -0.2% delta). It sits slightly above the NVIDIA Tesla M60 (29969, +0.4% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile (29928, +0.6% delta).
Q: Which settings preset offers the largest FPS jump from Ultra at 1440p?
A: Dropping from Ultra to High at 2560x1440 increases average FPS from 64.6 to 83.1, a gain of 18.5 FPS. Moving further down to Medium yields 97 FPS, and Low reaches 130 FPS, representing a doubling of performance compared to Ultra.
Q: What is the CPU's multi-threaded capability in a demanding workload?
A: The Ryzen 5 5500 scores 16429 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 6900 in Cinebench R20 multicore. Its PassMark multithread score is 19330, with a 3DMark max threads score of 5411, indicating strong scaling across its 6 cores and 12 threads.
Q: Does the GPU have enough memory bandwidth for high resolutions?
A: The RX 7700 XT features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is sufficient for the measured 3840x2160 results, where High settings still produce 46.4 FPS, though Ultra drops to 37.2 FPS.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 7700 XT is the dominant component in this pairing, and its memory subsystem and clock speeds directly shape the measured results. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1435 MHz and a boost clock of 2544 MHz, with a game clock of 2171 MHz. This translates to a pixel rate of 244.2 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 549.5 GTexel/s, which are the raw throughput figures that handle The Technomancer's rendering demands.
The 12 GB GDDR6 frame buffer is not the limiting factor at the tested settings, as the data shows consistent scaling across all presets. Memory bandwidth is rated at 432.0 GB/s, which supports the 192-bit bus width. The GPU's FP32 performance of 35.17 TFLOPS provides the compute headroom for the game's effects, and the 96 ROPs ensure that fill-rate-bound scenes at 4K do not collapse entirely. The measured FPS confirms this: at 3840x2160, the GPU delivers 70.6 FPS on Low but only 37.2 FPS on Ultra, showing that the shading units (3456) and TMUs (216) are saturated by the higher preset's workload.
The GPU's 73rd percentile ranking among all GPUs places it above the median, and its average benchmark score of 30097 is effectively a statistical tie with the RTX 5060 (30109) and RX 570 (30158). For The Technomancer specifically, the data indicates the GPU is the primary driver of frame rate differences between resolutions. At 1920x1080, the gap between Low (193.3 FPS) and Ultra (102.5 FPS) is 90.8 FPS, a massive spread that highlights how much headroom the GPU has at lower resolutions. At 2560x1440, the same preset gap narrows to 65.4 FPS, and at 4K it shrinks to 33.4 FPS, confirming that the GPU becomes progressively more constrained as pixel count rises.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 provides the processing foundation for this combo, and while it is not the bottleneck at lower resolutions, its performance metrics explain the frame consistency. Built on the Zen 3 architecture with a 7 nm process, this 6-core, 12-thread processor runs at a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. Its 16 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support (51.2 GB/s bandwidth) are adequate for feeding the GPU's demands in a title from 2016.
Synthetic benchmarks position this CPU as a solid mid-range part. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 16429 and single-core score of 2319 indicate balanced performance, while the 3DMark single-thread score of 836 and max-threads score of 5411 show that it can handle both lightly-threaded and fully-threaded workloads. The PassMark physics score of 896 and multithread score of 19330 further corroborate its capability. Its 79th percentile ranking among all CPUs places it slightly above the GPU's relative standing, meaning the CPU is less likely to hold back the system.
In The Technomancer, the CPU's role is most evident in the 1080p results where the GPU has more headroom. At 1920x1080 Low, the combo achieves 193.3 FPS, which is a high enough frame rate that CPU scheduling and draw calls become relevant. The CPU's 12 threads allow the game's background simulation to run concurrently with rendering tasks. The nearest rival data shows the CPU is essentially even with the Core i5-12500 (20897 vs 20875, -0.1% delta), so any differences in game performance would come from the GPU rather than the processor. For this game, the CPU's 3.60 GHz base clock is less critical than the boost clock, as the measured FPS at 1440p and above are likely GPU-bound.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of how this combo scales across resolutions and settings. At 3840x2160, the results are playable but not smooth: Low settings yield 70.6 FPS, Medium drops to 50.6 FPS, High falls to 46.4 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 37.2 FPS. The step from Low to Medium is a 20 FPS loss, while the step from High to Ultra is only 9.2 FPS, indicating diminishing returns at the top end.
At 2560x1440, the experience becomes much more comfortable. Low settings produce 130 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh monitors. Medium increases the workload and delivers 97 FPS, still above the 60 FPS threshold. High settings average 83.1 FPS, and Ultra drops to 64.6 FPS. The scaling here is nearly linear: each preset step costs roughly 15-20 FPS, except for the jump from Low to Medium which costs 33 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the combo excels. Low settings achieve 193.3 FPS, Medium hits 152.3 FPS, High reaches 131 FPS, and Ultra still manages 102.5 FPS. The data shows that even at Ultra, the system maintains over 100 FPS on average, making this the resolution where the GPU's 35.17 TFLOPS of compute power is fully utilized without hitting a hard wall. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 90.8 FPS, which is the largest absolute spread in the dataset, suggesting that the settings are more about visual fidelity than playability at this resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Ryzen 5 5500 and RX 7700 XT ranks 718th out of 1656 tested combos in The Technomancer. This places it in the 43rd percentile of all combinations, meaning roughly 57% of tested setups perform better. However, this rank must be interpreted with context. The GPU's 73rd percentile ranking (22547 in PassMark G3D) and the CPU's 79th percentile ranking (20875 average benchmark score) both suggest the individual parts are above average, but the game's age and engine preferences may favor other architectures.
The combo's rank is more impressive when considering the GPU's nearest rivals. The RX 7700 XT's average score of 30097 is a dead heat with the RTX 5060 (30109) and RX 570 (30158), both of which are newer or older but statistically identical in synthetic tests. In actual game performance, the measured FPS at 2560x1440 High (83.1 FPS) and 1920x1080 Ultra (102.5 FPS) are strong results for a 2016 title. The rank of 718 suggests that many higher-ranked combos likely use more recent CPUs with higher single-thread scores, which can matter in older games that are not heavily multi-threaded.
Settings Recommendations
For the best experience on this combo, the data points to a clear hierarchy based on your display target. If you own a 1080p 144Hz monitor, the Ultra preset at 102.5 FPS is the obvious choice—it delivers full visual quality while staying comfortably above 100 FPS. The High preset at 131 FPS offers a 28.5 FPS advantage for competitive play, but the visual difference between High and Ultra in a single-player Action RPG is usually worth the frame rate trade-off.
For 1440p 60Hz displays, the High preset at 83.1 FPS is the sweet spot. It provides a 18.5 FPS margin over the 60 FPS target, ensuring smooth gameplay without the 33 FPS penalty that Ultra incurs. Medium at 97 FPS is also viable if you prefer extra headroom, but High is the best balance of fidelity and performance. Avoid Ultra at 1440p unless you can tolerate 64.6 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for action sequences.
For 4K displays, the data is less forgiving. The Low preset at 70.6 FPS is the only setting that clears 60 FPS, and it does so by a slim margin. Medium at 50.6 FPS and High at 46.4 FPS are below the 60 FPS threshold, and Ultra at 37.2 FPS is not recommended. If you must play at 4K, use the Low preset and accept the visual downgrade, or consider lowering the resolution to 1440p where the combo performs much better. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for 4K textures, but the GPU's raw throughput is the limiting factor at this resolution.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 70.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 50.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 46.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 37.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 130.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 97.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 83.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 64.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 193.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 152.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 131.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 102.5 |
The Technomancer with Ryzen 5 5500 + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500 + RX 7700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.